1900 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1899 | November 1, 1900 (1900-11-01) | 1901 → |
|
34 seats, being 29 for existing wards plus the new wards of Anfield (1 seat), Walton (3 seats) and Warbreck (1 seat): one seat for each of the 32 wards with the exception of Walton, which was a new ward with 3 councillors to be elected. Making a new total of 92 Councillors. An additional aldermanic position was created for the new ward of Walton at the Council meeting on 9th November, but not for Anfield nor Warbreck. making a total of 30 Aldermanic posts. 62 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 1 November 1900.
Following the creation of new wards: Anfield (1 seat), Walton (3 seats) and Warbreck (1 seat), there were a total of 32 wards with elections, each with one seat up for election, with the exception of Walton, which was a new ward with 3 councillors elected at this election.
There were 5 new seats at this election : Anfield (1 seat); Walton (3 seats) and Wavertree (1 seat). Of the 32 wards with elections 17 were contested and 15 uncontested. There were a total of 92 Councillors after the election on 1 November 1900. At the Council meeting on 9 November a new Alderman was elected for the new Walton ward, making a total of 30 Aldermen.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 56 | +4 | 21 | 77 |
| Liberal | 23 | +2 | 6 | 29 |
| Irish Nationalist | 6 | -1 | 2 | 8 |
| Independent Irish Nationalist | 3 | +1 | 0 | 3 |
| Liberal Unionist | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Election result
Liverpool local election result 1900 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 71% | 47.6 | 13,849 | |
| Liberal | 6 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 19% | 35.7 | 10,371 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 6% | 11.7 | 3,415 | |
| Independent Irish Nationalist | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3.2% | 3.0 | 871 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2.0 | 577 | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1897 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lorents Braun Haddock * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Arwood Beaver | 712 | 52% | |
| Liberal | Henry Jones | 669 | 48% | |
Majority | 43 | | |
Registered electors | 2,108 | | |
Turnout | 1,381 | 66% | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Duncan | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. William Permewan | 1,009 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Hartley Wilson * | 884 | 47% | |
Majority | 125 | | |
Registered electors | 3,113 | | |
Turnout | 1,893 | 61% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Thomas Wood * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Stephen Collard | 1,746 | 80% | |
| Liberal | David Jones | 446 | 20% | |
Majority | 1,300 | | |
Registered electors | 5,312 | | |
Turnout | 2,192 | 41% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Barclay Light * | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Lewis Lloyd * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Sutherland Harmood-Banner * | 559 | 86% | |
| Independent | Joseph Hughes | 88 | 14% | |
Majority | 471 | | |
Registered electors | 1,780 | | |
Turnout | 647 | 36% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas May Smith * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Harrison Jones | 1,218 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Frederick John Miners | 1,065 | 47% | |
Majority | 153 | | |
Registered electors | 4,000 | | |
Turnout | 2,263 | 57% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Muirhead | 721 | 53% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Dowdall | 640 | 47% | |
Majority | 81 | | |
Registered electors | 2,054 | | |
Turnout | 1,361 | 66% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Russell Taylor | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Alexander McNeight | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Jude * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | James Daly * | 1,050 | 85% | |
| Independent | James Flynn | 190 | 15% | |
Majority | 860 | | |
Registered electors | 3,305 | | |
Turnout | 1,240 | 38% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Chaloner Dowdall * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Henry Grant | 931 | 55% | |
| Irish Nationalist | Bernard Conlon | 750 | 45% | |
Majority | 181 | | |
Registered electors | 4,383 | | |
Turnout | 1,681 | 48% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | George King * | 1,038 | 50.2% | |
| Conservative | Alfred John Fishlock | 1,029 | 49.8% | |
Majority | 9 | | |
Registered electors | 3,411 | | |
Turnout | 2,067 | 61% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 7 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Alfred Hampson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Crossfield * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Japp * | 1,047 | 57% | |
| Conservative | Rupert Stanley Bremner | 806 | 43% | |
Majority | 241 | | |
Registered electors | 3,170 | | |
Turnout | 1,853 | 58% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Herbert Reynolds Rathbone | 666 | 60% | |
| Conservative | Radcliffe William Radcliffe-Smith | 446 | 40% | |
Majority | 220 | | |
Registered electors | 1,843 | | |
Turnout | 1,112 | 60% | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Irish Nationalist | John O'Shea | 871 | 56% | |
| Irish Nationalist | Michael Heron | 673 | 44% | |
Majority | 198 | | |
Registered electors | 3,472 | | |
Turnout | 1,544 | 44% | |
| Independent Irish Nationalist gain from Irish Nationalist | | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Burke | 643 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Julius Jacobs | 578 | 47% | |
Majority | 65 | | |
Registered electors | 2,090 | | |
Turnout | 1,221 | 58% | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton - 3 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Brunskill | 1,218 | 49% | |
| Conservative | George Brodrick Smith-Brodrick * | 1,180 | 47% | |
| Conservative | Jacob Reuben Grant | 1,019 | 41% | |
| Liberal | Alfred Thomas Davies | 993 | 40% | |
| Liberal | Alexander McLaren | 800 | 32% | |
| Liberal | Robert Alfred Bellwood | 702 | 28% | |
| Independent | William Henry Quilliam | 299 | 12% | |
Majority | 225 | | |
Registered electors | 3,559 | | |
Turnout | 2,510 | 71% | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Harvey Farmer | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Croathwaite * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Ramsden | 1,143 | 54% | |
| Conservative | George Layton | 955 | 46% | |
Majority | 188 | | |
Registered electors | 3,259 | | |
Turnout | 2,098 | 64% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11]
Aldermanic election
On 9 November 1900, Councillor William Roberts (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1899)[12] was elected by the Council (Councillors and Aldermen) as an Alderman and assigned to the newly created ward of Walton.[12][13]
By-elections
No. 21 Abercromby, 29 January 1901
The resignation of Alderman Alexander Garnett (Conservative, elected as an alderman in 1883[14] 1889[15] and 1895[16]) was reported to the council on 5 December 1900.[17]
Councillor Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell the younger (Conservative, Abercromby, elected 1 November 1898)[18] was elected by the council as an alderman on 2 January 1901.[19]
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Phillips | 538 | | |
| Independent | Edward Phillips | 57 | | |
Majority | 481 | | |
Registered electors | 3,113 | | |
Turnout | 595 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[20]
No. 26 Dingle, 27 November 1900
Caused by the election of Councillor William Roberts (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1899)[12] was elected by the Council (Councillors and Aldermen) as an Alderman and assigned to the newly created ward of Walton.[12]
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Austin Taylor | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[21]
No. 11 Kensington, 28 February 1901
The resignation of Alderman Sir Thomas Hughes (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 19 March 1891[22] and 9 November 1895)[23] was reported to the council on 2 January 1901.[24]
Councillor Dr. Thomas Clarke (Conservative, Kensington, elected 2 November 1898) [25] was elected as an alderman by the council on 6 February 1901.[26]
[27]
No. 10 Low Hill, 28 February 1901
The resignation of Councillor Charles Stewart Dean (Conservative, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1899)[28] was reported to the Council on 6 February 1901.[29]
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Quillam Roby | 1,054 | | |
| Liberal | Samuel McMillin | 800 | | |
Majority | 254 | | |
Registered electors | 5,312 | | |
Turnout | 1,854 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[30]
No. 20 Great George
The resignation of Councillor John Henderson (Great George, elected 25 November 1898)[31] was reported to the council on 6 March 1901.[32]
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Muirhead | | | |
| | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from | Swing | | |
No. 3 Anfield, 10 May 1901
Caused by the death of Councillor Robert Atwood Beaver (Conservative, Anfield, elected 1 November 1900)[3] on 12 April 1901.[33]
No. 20 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Valentine Smith | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[34]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 front page". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 1". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 2". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 3". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (1)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (2)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (3)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (4)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (5)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (6)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1900 (7)". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1899-1900 page 3". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 6". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1883-1884 page 6". Retrieved 20 March 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1889-1890 page 7". Retrieved 2 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 11". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 58". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1898-1899 page 3". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 100". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 140". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 58". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1890 - 1890 page 115". Retrieved 8 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1895-1896 page 11". Retrieved 9 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 98". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1898-1899 page 2". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 142". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 206". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 2". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 141". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 205". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1898-1899 page 52". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 207". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 277". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 346". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
(1899 ←) 1900 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1901) |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|