Liverpool City Council elections 1906
1906 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1905 | November 1, 1906 (1906-11-01) | 1907 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1906.
One councillor was elected for each of the thirty-four wards. A total of fourteen councillors were elected unopposed, and twenty councillors were elected in contested elections.
Fourteen of the thirty-four seats were uncontested.
The Liverpool Protestant Party lost all three of the seats that they had won in the 1903 elections.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | ?? | ?? | 72 |
| Liberal | ?? | 0 | ?? | 46 |
| Irish Nationalist | 12 | +1 | 2 | 14 |
| Protestant | 2 | -3 | 0 | 2 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Socialist Party | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1906 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | | | | 65% | | | |
| Liberal | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21% | | | |
| Irish Nationalist | 5 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 15% | | | |
| Protestant | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0% | | | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1903 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Lawrence | 879 | 54% | |
| Liberal | Charles Allcot Whitney * | 756 | 46% | |
Majority | 123 | | |
Registered electors | 2,514 | | |
Turnout | 1,635 | 65% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Albert Edward Jacob | 559 | 52% | |
| Conservative | William Parkfield Wethered | 520 | 48% | |
Majority | 39 | | |
Registered electors | 1,450 | | |
Turnout | 1,079 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Jones * | 1,030 | 86% | |
| Independent | Joseph Bowers | 174 | 14% | |
Majority | 856 | | |
Registered electors | 2,830 | | |
Turnout | 1,204 | 43% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Herbert Priest * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Alfred Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist gain from Nationalist Party (Ireland) and Liberal Party (UK) | | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Willcox Alsop * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Owen Harrison Williams | 1,499 | 72% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Byrne | 586 | 28% | |
Majority | 913 | | |
Registered electors | 5,268 | | |
Turnout | 2,085 | 40% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Edward Parry * | 1,551 | 64% | |
| Liberal | George Parker | 870 | 36% | |
Majority | 681 | | |
Registered electors | 4,791 | | |
Turnout | 2,421 | 51% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Lewis Lloyd * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Francis L'Estrange Joseph * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 30 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joshua Burrow | 1,035 | 64% | |
| Labour | William James Gerrard | 575 | 36% | |
Majority | 460 | | |
Registered electors | 2,139 | | |
Turnout | 1,610 | 75% | |
| Conservative gain from Protestant | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Harrison Jones * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Muirhead * | 836 | 65% | |
| Liberal | Horace Muspratt | 454 | 35% | |
Majority | 382 | | |
Registered electors | 1,761 | | |
Turnout | 1,290 | 73% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Theodore Lowry | 1,570 | 46% | |
| Protestant | William Singleton | 1,200 | 35% | |
| Labour | Frederick Norris | 612 | 13% | |
Majority | 370 | | |
Registered electors | 6,396 | | |
Turnout | 3,382 | 53% | |
| Conservative gain from Protestant | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Shelerdine | 1,277 | 64% | |
| Liberal | Evan Arthur Davies | 703 | 36% | |
Majority | 574 | | |
Registered electors | 3,874 | | |
Turnout | 1,980 | 51% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Henry Rutherford | 1,057 | 54% | |
| Protestant | John Walker | 907 | 46% | |
Majority | 150 | | |
Registered electors | 4,093 | | |
Turnout | 1,964 | 48% | |
| Conservative gain from | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Wilson Walker * | 1,044 | 68% | |
| Liberal | John Harrison | 498 | 32% | |
Majority | 546 | | |
Registered electors | 2,984 | | |
Turnout | 1,542 | 52% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Chaloner Dowdall * | 1,297 | 59% | |
| Liberal | William Edward Woodall | 888 | 41% | |
Majority | 409 | | |
Registered electors | 3,600 | | |
Turnout | 2,185 | 61% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Michael Edward Kearney * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | George King * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Fewkes Clarke | 629 | 59% | |
| Liberal | William Cossfield * | 430 | 41% | |
Majority | 199 | | |
Registered electors | 1,809 | | |
Turnout | 1,059 | 59% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Japp * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Herbert Reynolds Rathbone * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John O'Shea * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Thomas Burke * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Pritchard | 1,582 | 65% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Utley | 835 | 35% | |
Majority | 747 | | |
Registered electors | 4,318 | | |
Turnout | 2,417 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Charles Herman | 1,194 | 65% | |
| Liberal | Robert Owen | 651 | 35% | |
Majority | 543 | | |
Registered electors | 3,190 | | |
Turnout | 1,845 | 58% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Crosthwaite * | 805 | 58% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Philip Maguire | 586 | 42% | |
Majority | 219 | | |
Registered electors | 2,629 | | |
Turnout | 1,391 | 53% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Herbert Preston Reynolds | 1,065 | 54% | |
| Liberal | George Reed Beale | 890 | 46% | |
Majority | 175 | | |
Registered electors | 3,552 | | |
Turnout | 1,955 | 55% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Henry Parkinson | 1,208 | 66% | |
| Liberal | Thomas Shaw | 624 | 34% | |
Majority | 584 | | |
Registered electors | 2,917 | | |
Turnout | 1,832 | 63% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Aldermanic elections
Aldermanic Election 5 December 1906
Caused by the death of Alderman Thomas Evans (Conservative, elected 9 November 1901).[8]
In his place, Councillor Louis Samuel Cohen (Conservative, Breckfield, elected 1 November 1905)[9] was elected by the Council as an alderman on 5 December 1906
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expired |
| Conservative | Louis Samuel Cohen | | 1907 |
[10][11]
Aldermanic election
The death of Alderman Joseph Ball JP (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1901)[12] on 11 August 1907 was reported to the council on 4 September 1907.[13]
This position was filled by ???
By-elections
No. 6 Breckfield, 23 January 1907
Caused by Councillor Louis Samuel Cohen (Conservative, Breckfield, elected on 1 November 1905)[14] being elected by the Council as an alderman on 5 December 1906.[10][11]
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank John Leslie | 1,079 | | |
| | John Meek | 815 | | |
Majority | 264 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,894 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[15]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 front page". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 1". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 2". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 4". Retrieved 6 May 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1906
- ^ Liverpool Courier 2 November 1906
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 8". Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 76". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 77". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 8". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 460". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 172". Retrieved 7 May 2017.
(1905 ←) 1906 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1907) |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|