City Council election in Liverpool
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1931.
Nine of the forty seats were uncontested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | +8 | ?? | ?? |
| Labour | ?? | -9 | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal | ?? | 0 | ?? | ?? |
| Democratic Labour | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
| Protestant | ?? | ?? | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1931 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 31 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 76% | 55% | 75,431 | |
| Labour | 5 | 0 | 9 | -9 | 13% | 35% | 48,122 | |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3% | | | |
| Democratic Labour | 2 | | | | 5% | | | |
| Independent | 1 | | | | | | | |
| Protestant | | | | | | | | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1930 election results.
Abercromby
No. 9 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander Maver Finlason | 2,447 | 74% | |
| Labour | Bernard Louis Meyer | 851 | 26% | |
Majority | 1,596 | | |
Registered electors | 9,493 | | |
Turnout | 3,298 | 35% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 17 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wilfred Bowring Stoddart * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 4,379 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
No. 35 Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson * | 1,624 | 83% | |
| Labour | Miss Elsie Emily Louise Hickling | 337 | 17% | |
Majority | 1,287 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,961 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 29 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Young Williamson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 30 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry James Pearson jr. | 3,066 | 71% | |
| Labour | Alfred Hargreaves | 1,281 | 29% | |
Majority | 1,785 | | |
Registered electors | 10,369 | | |
Turnout | 4,347 | 42% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 11 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patrick Moorhead * | 3,442 | 74% | |
| Conservative | David Jukes | 1,190 | 26% | |
Majority | 2,252 | | |
Registered electors | 9,088 | | |
Turnout | 4,632 | 51% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 7 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Ernest Shennan | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
No. 38 Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gifford Cameron Ollason | 1,094 | 57% | |
| Liberal | Alan Carmichael Williams | 816 | 43% | |
Majority | 278 | | |
Registered electors | 3,105 | | |
Turnout | 1,910 | 62% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croxteth
No. 40 Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick Walter Anderson | 2,096 | 49% | |
| Labour | Mrs.Mary Lilian Hamilton | 2,000 | 47% | |
| Independent | Charles William Heaton | 184 | 4% | |
Majority | 96 | | |
Registered electors | 10,851 | | |
Turnout | 4,280 | 39% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 12 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. Nancy Proctor | 4,108 | 48% | |
| Labour | James Lawrenson | 3,027 | 35% | |
| Protestant | Richard Bradley | 1,501 | 17% | |
Majority | 1,081 | | |
Registered electors | 15,469 | | |
Turnout | 8,636 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 18 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stanley Ronald Williams | 3,772 | 62% | |
| Labour | Mrs. Sarah Anne McArd | 2,272 | 38% | |
Majority | 1,500 | | |
Registered electors | 13,274 | | |
Turnout | 6,044 | 46% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 21 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James McKay | 3,128 | 53% | |
| Labour | Albert Smitton | 2,735 | 47% | |
Majority | 393 | | |
Registered electors | 13,500 | | |
Turnout | 5,863 | 43% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 5 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Kavanagh * | 1,228 | 91% | |
| Labour | Samuel Sydney Silverman | 116 | 9% | |
Majority | 1,112 | | |
Registered electors | 2,492 | | |
Turnout | 1,344 | 54% | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 31 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon * | 3,444 | 76% | |
| Labour | Richard Thomas Hughes | 1,085 | 24% | |
Majority | 2,359 | | |
Registered electors | 10,220 | | |
Turnout | 4,529 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
No. 27 Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ernest Tyson | 3,125 | 66% | |
| Labour | Francis Bernard Fitzpatrick * | 1,593 | 34% | |
Majority | 1,532 | | |
Registered electors | 10,866 | | |
Turnout | 4,718 | 43% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 37 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Williams * | 2,189 | 55% | |
| Labour | William Sydney Dytor | 1,813 | 45% | |
Majority | 376 | | |
Registered electors | 7,131 | | |
Turnout | 4,002 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 14 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Sir Frederick Charles Bowring* | 2,974 | 75% | |
| Labour | James Johnstone | 1,015 | 25% | |
Majority | 1,959 | | |
Registered electors | 9,918 | | |
Turnout | 3,989 | 40% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 10 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Democratic Labour | Harry Leo Gaffeney * | 858 | 59% | |
| Labour | Patrick Campbell | 594 | 41% | |
Majority | 264 | | |
Registered electors | 5,043 | | |
Turnout | 1,452 | 29% | |
| Democratic Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
No. 19 Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Gardner | 3,877 | 69% | |
| Labour | Joseph Whitehead | 1,708 | 31% | |
Majority | 2,169 | | |
Registered electors | 11,351 | | |
Turnout | 5,585 | 49% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kirkdale
No. 24 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Francis Samuel Henwood Ashcroft | 3,801 | 44% | |
| Labour | Robert Joseph McDonnell * | 2,708 | 31% | |
Majority | 1,093 | | |
Registered electors | 17,017 | | |
Turnout | 8,726 | 51% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Little Woolton
No. 39 Little Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rupert Henry Bremner * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 20 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon Robert Kitchen | 3,334 | 59% | |
| Labour | Fred Robinson * | 2,273 | 41% | |
Majority | 1,061 | | |
Registered electors | 11,271 | | |
Turnout | 5,607 | 50% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Much Woolton
Netherfield
No. 22 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William John Matthew Clark | 3,632 | 55% | |
| Labour | John Bagot * | 2,984 | 45% | |
Majority | 648 | | |
Registered electors | 12,090 | | |
Turnout | 6,616 | 55% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 2 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patrick Fay * | 2,966 | 88% | |
| Communist | Leo Joseph McGree | 412 | 12% | |
Majority | 2,554 | | |
Registered electors | 8,758 | | |
Turnout | 3,378 | 39% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 32 Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Waterworth * | 4,495 | 72% | |
| Labour | Alfred Demain | 1,780 | 28% | |
Majority | 2,715 | | |
Registered electors | 15,881 | | |
Turnout | 6,275 | 40% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 13 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Davies Griffiths * | 3,122 | 72% | |
| Labour | John Hamilton | 1,213 | 28% | |
Majority | 1,909 | | |
Registered electors | 9,913 | | |
Turnout | 4,335 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Henry Dunford | 2,355 | 88% | |
| Communist | Mrs.Beatrice Bruce | 314 | 12% | |
Majority | 314 | | |
Registered electors | 9,499 | | |
Turnout | 2,669 | 28% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 6 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John David Mack * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 23 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Harold Leftwich | 2,292 | 41% | |
| Protestant | Albert Clayton | 1,848 | 33% | |
| Labour | Frederick Jones | 1,489 | 26% | |
Majority | 444 | | |
Registered electors | 11,734 | | |
Turnout | 5,629 | 48% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 8 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Herbert Wolfe Levy | 973 | 81% | |
| Labour | Joseph Nugent | 232 | 19% | |
Majority | 741 | | |
Registered electors | 2,979 | | |
Turnout | 1,205 | 40% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 15 Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Captain Gordon Robertson | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 16 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Graham Reece * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 3 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Harrington * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 4 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Democratic Labour | Thomas Arthur Murphy | 849 | 57% | |
| Labour | Arthur Brian Hoer * | 642 | 43% | |
Majority | 207 | | |
Registered electors | 3,783 | | |
Turnout | 1,491 | 39% | |
| Democratic Labour gain from Labour | | | |
Walton
No. 25 Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald Richard Bailey | 5,530 | 75% | |
| Labour | William James Riddick | 1,888 | 25% | |
Majority | 3,642 | | |
Registered electors | 16,395 | | |
Turnout | 7,418 | 45% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 26 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander Critchley * | 4,504 | 84% | |
| Labour | Richard Austin Rockliffe | 883 | 16% | |
Majority | 3,621 | | |
Registered electors | 12,376 | | |
Turnout | 5,387 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 34 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Village | 4,767 | 77% | |
| Labour | John Reginald Bevins | 1,396 | 23% | |
Majority | 3,371 | | |
Registered electors | 14,576 | | |
Turnout | 6,163 | 42% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 33 Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Naphtali Julius Price | 2,936 | 67% | |
| Labour | Charles Matthew Belk | 1,444 | 33% | |
Majority | 1,492 | | |
Registered electors | 8,906 | | |
Turnout | 4,380 | 49% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Duncan-French * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Aldermanic elections
Aldermanic election 9 November 1931
The term of office of Alderman Patrick Jeremiah Kelly (Independent (politician), expired on 9 November 1931),[7] he was re-elected as an Alderman by the Councillors on the same date[8] [9]
Aldermanic Election 9 November 1931 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | Allocated ward |
| Independent | Patrick Jeremiah Kelly | 85 | 99% | No. 27 Fazakerley |
| Independent | Peter Kavanagh | 1 | 1% | |
Aldermanic election 1 June 1932
Caused by the death on 18 March 1932 of Alderman Charles Wilson (Labour, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929).[10][11] In his place Councillor Joseph Belger (Independent, last elected 1 November 1930)[12] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 1 June 1932[13] [14]
Aldermanic Election 9 November 1931 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | Allocated ward |
| Independent | Councillor Joseph Belger | 42 | 62% | No. 18 Edge Hill |
| Labour | Councillor Laurence King | 26 | 38% | |
Aldermanic election 6 July 1932
Caused by the death on 13 May 1932 of Alderman Herbart John Davis (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 6 March 1929).[15][13] In his place Mr. Richard Rutherford (Conservative, whose resignation as an alderman was reported to the Council on 7 October 1931)[16] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 6 July 1932 [17] [18]
Aldermanic Election 6 July 1932 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | Allocated ward |
| Conservative | Mr. Richard Rutherford | 46 | 79% | No. 34 Wavertree |
| Labour | Councillor Laurence King | 18 | 21% | |
The term of office to expire on 9 November 1935.
By-elections
No. 4 Vauxhall, 3 November 1931
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Percy Henry Hayes (Labour, Vauxhall, last elected on 1 November 1929),[19] which was reported to the Council on 21 October 1931.[20]
No. 4 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Stephen McBride | 771 | 61% | |
| Labour | Stanley Part | 486 | 39% | |
Majority | 285 | | |
Registered electors | 3,783 | | |
Turnout | 1,257 | 33% | |
| gain from [[Labour|Labour]] | Swing | | |
[5] [21]
No. 34 Wavertree, 9 December 1931
Caused by the death of Councillor Albert Edward Martin (Conservative, elected to the Wavertree ward on 1 November 1929).[22]
No. 34 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick Redmond | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 14,576 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[23]
No. 4 Vauxhall, Tuesday 28 June 1932
Caused by the death on 18 March 1932 of Alderman Charles Wilson (Labour, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929).[10][11] In his place Councillor James Belger (Independent, last elected 1 November 1930)[12] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 1 June 1932[13][14]
No. 4 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James O'Hare | 801 | 55% | |
| Labour | Arthur Brian Hoer | 651 | 45% | |
Majority | 150 | | |
Registered electors | 3,783 | | |
Turnout | 1,452 | 38% | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
[24]
No. 13 Prince's Park, 27 September 1932
Caused by the death on 25 August 1932 of Councillor Alfred Wood (Conservative, last elected 1 November 1929)[25][26]
No. 13 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Roland Clare | 1,794 | 57% | |
| Labour | Alfred Demain | 1,331 | 43% | |
Majority | 463 | | |
Registered electors | 9,913 | | |
Turnout | 3,125 | 32% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[27] [28]
See also
References