Canadian men's curling championship
1931 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Toronto, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Granite Curling Club |
---|
Dates | March 3–5 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Stratchcona CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Bob Gourley |
---|
Third | Ernest Pollard |
---|
Second | Arnold Lockerbie |
---|
Lead | Ray Stewart |
---|
« 1930 1932 » |
The 1931 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to 5, 1931 at the Granite Club in Toronto, Ontario.[1]
Team Manitoba, skipped by Bob Gourley, captured the Brier Tankard with a round robin record of 8-1. This was Manitoba's fourth consecutive Brier championship. A tiebreaker game was played to determine the runner-up as both Ontario and Toronto finished the round robin with 6-3 records. Ontario defeated Toronto in an extra end 13-12 to finish runner-up.
This was the last Brier to feature Montreal and Toronto as their own teams.
The 1931 Brier was one of only two Briers (the other being 1932) to feature no ends that were blanked.[2] This Brier also set the record at the time for the most extra ends played in a single Brier with six (five in the round robin plus the runner-up tiebreaker playoff).
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Alberta | Manitoba | Montreal | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Red Deer CC, Red Deer Skip: Robert Welliver Third: Joe LaFrance Second: Jack Fulton Lead: George Lindsay | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Bob Gourley Third: Ernest Pollard Second: Arnold Lockerbie Lead: Ray Stewart | Montreal GCA, Montreal Skip: William Brown Third: Art Condie Second: Rob Braithwaite Lead: Harry Walker | Bathurst CC, Bathurst Skip: Nicholas Thibodeau Third: Joseph Connolly Second: Daniel Connolly Lead: John Kennah | Sault Ste. Marie CC, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: John Nicholson Third: James Shaw Second: George Murr Lead: Lloyd Mason |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Quebec | Saskatchewan | Toronto |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Henry McLeod Third: Charles Durrant Second: Frank Arthur Lead: H.W. Gates | The Granite Club, Toronto Skip: Ed Brower Third: John Rennie Second: John Brower Lead: Robert Hamilton | Caledonia CC, Montreal Skip: Peter Lyall Third: Ormiston Roy Second: Howard Stewart Lead: John Roy | Saskatoon CC, Saskatoon Skip: Jack Miller Third: Bill McArter Second: Bert Barbour Lead: Percy Young[4] | Barrie CC, Barrie Skip: Selvin Meredith Third: A.D. Simon Second: Charles Beelby Lead: Albert Simon |
Round Robin standings
Key |
| Brier champion |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Montreal (Brown) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Brower) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Toronto (Meredith) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 18 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Ontario (Brower) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Toronto (Meredith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Montreal (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 18 |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Montreal (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Toronto (Meredith) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Ontario (Brower) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Brower) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Toronto (Meredith) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Montreal (Brown) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Montreal (Brown) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 15 |
Toronto (Meredith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Brower) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Alberta (Welliver) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Montreal (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Toronto (Meredith) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Brower) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 13 |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Ontario (Brower) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Toronto (Meredith) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Lyall) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | 13 |
Montreal (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Gourley) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 22 |
Montreal (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Welliver) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Toronto (Meredith) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Brower) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 14 |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 9
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Toronto (Meredith) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 |
Ontario (Brower) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Nicholson) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Montreal (Brown) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Welliver) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Miller) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
Nova Scotia (McLeod) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Tiebreaker
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Ontario (Brower) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Toronto (Meredith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
References
- ^ 1931 MacDonald Brier - Curlingzone
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive".
- ^ "1931 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2022-04-15.
- ^ "One Curler Short, Hub Skip Rallies to Beat Cochran". Regina Leader-Post. February 12, 1931. p. 16. Retrieved April 16, 2022.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|