Canadian men's curling championship
1932 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Toronto, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Granite Curling Club |
---|
Dates | March 1–3 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Granite CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jim Congalton |
---|
Third | Howard Wood, Sr. |
---|
Second | William Noble |
---|
Lead | Harry Mawhinney |
---|
Finalist | Alberta (Art Hallonquist) |
---|
« 1931 1933 » |
The 1932 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 1 to 3, 1932 at the Granite Club in Toronto, Ontario.[1]
Owing to their poor performances (especially Montreal), and a need to have a more "national" event, the separate Montreal and Toronto teams were eliminated prior to the 1932 Brier.[2] The field was thus reduced to 8 teams, seven provinces plus Northern Ontario. This arrangement lasted until 1936 when British Columbia and Prince Edward Island were added to the field.
Both Team Alberta and Team Manitoba finished round robin play tied with 5-2 records necessitating a tiebreaker playoff between those two teams for the Brier championship. Team Manitoba, who was skipped by Jim Congalton defeated Alberta in the playoff 13-8 to capture the Brier Tankard. This was the second time in three years that Manitoba defeated Alberta in a playoff. This was also Manitoba's fifth consecutive Brier championship. As of 2024, this is still a record for most consecutive Brier wins by a province.
This was the second consecutive Brier and the most recent Brier to date to have no blank ends.[3]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Alberta[5] | Manitoba[5] | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Three Hills CC, Three Hills Skip: Art Hallonquist Third: Bill Morrison Second: Jack Johnson Lead: Harry Scott | Granite CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jimmy Congalton Third: Howard Wood, Sr. Second: Bill Noble Lead: Harry Mawhinney | Bathurst CC, Bathurst Skip: Nicholas Thibodeau Third: Joseph Connolly Second: Daniel Connolly Lead: John Kennah | New Liskeard CC, New Liskeard Skip: A.E. Stephenson Third: R.W. Thompson Second: Charles Binkley Lead: Jack McKinlay |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Quebec | Saskatchewan[5] |
Halifax CC, Halifax Skip: Murray Macneill Third: Clifford Torey Second: Jim Donahoe Lead: F.O. Robertson | The Granite Club, Toronto Skip: Charles Bulley Third: John Brandon Second: Thomas Black Lead: C.W. Dufoe | Caledonia CC, Montreal Skip: Peter Lyall Third: A.R. Vallance Second: Howard Stewart Lead: E.G. Graves | Moose Jaw CC, Moose Jaw Skip: Carl Battell Third: Frank Smith Second: Pallie Pascoe Lead: Jim McDonald |
Round Robin standings
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Bulley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Battell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Congalton) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Lyall) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Saskatchewan (Battell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Macneill) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 15 |
Ontario (Bulley) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Stephenson) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 14 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Bulley) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 4
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Bulley) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Stephenson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Battell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 5
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Stephenson) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 17 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Congalton) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
Ontario (Bulley) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 13 |
Nova Scotia (Macneill) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Bulley) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 17 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Congalton) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
Quebec (Lyall) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Stephenson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Saskatchewan (Battell) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Draw 7
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Stephenson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Lyall) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Macneill) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Battell) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 13 |
Ontario (Bulley) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Tiebreaker
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Congalton) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
Alberta (Hallonquist) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
References
- ^ 1932 MacDonald Brier - Curlingzone
- ^ The Brier, by Bob Weeks, pg 32
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive".
- ^ "1932 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2022-04-15.
- ^ a b c "Three Rinks Make Eastern Invasion". Calgary Albertan. February 24, 1932. p. 5. Retrieved April 16, 2022.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|