Canadian men's curling championship
1933 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Toronto, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Granite Curling Club |
---|
Dates | March 7–9 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | Royal CC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Cliff Manahan |
---|
Third | Harold Deeton |
---|
Second | Hank Wolfe |
---|
Lead | Bert Ross |
---|
« 1932 1934 » |
The 1933 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 7 to 9, 1933 at the Granite Club in Toronto, Ontario.[1]
Team Alberta, who was skipped by Cliff Manahan snapped Manitoba's five year reign as champions and captured their first Brier Tankard with a 6-1 record in round robin play. Both Team Manitoba and Team Ontario would finish tied for second in round robin play with 5-2 records, necessitating a tiebreaker playoff for the runner-up spot. Ontario defeated Manitoba 12-8 in the playoff to finish runner-up.
This was the first Brier in which none of the games went to an extra end.[2]
Event Summary
Coming into the 1933 edition of the Brier, Team Manitoba had won five straight Brier championships (a record that still stands as of 2024). Heading into the last draw (Draw 7), Team Alberta led with a 5-1 record while Team Manitoba and Team Ontario were one game back with 4-2 records.
For Manitoba to have a shot in collecting their sixth straight Brier Tankard, they would have to defeat Alberta to force a tiebreaker playoff. Ontario was still in the mix for the tankard as well, needing a win over Nova Scotia and an Alberta loss to join both Alberta and Manitoba in the tiebreaker playoff. An Alberta win would clinch the championship for them.
Ontario did their job by defeating Nova Scotia 16-5 in 10 ends, but Alberta secured their first Brier Tankard with a convincing 11-3 win over Manitoba in 10 ends. Ontario defeated Manitoba in the tiebreaker game for runner-up 12-8.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Alberta | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Royal CC, Edmonton Skip: Cliff Manahan Third: Harold Deeton Second: Hank Wolfe Lead: Bert Ross | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg Skip: John Douglas Third: Jimmy Welsh Second: Alex Welsh Lead: Jock Reid | Thistle CC, Saint John Skip: Johnny Malcolm Third: Don Malcolm Second: Harold Kinsman Lead: Ralph Fowler | Kirkland Lake CC, Kirkland Lake Skip: Jerry Abrams Third: Mel Charron Second: Thomas Ramsay Lead: Bert Elliott |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Bluenose CC, New Glasgow Skip: J.A. Cunningham Third: Henry McCulloch Second: J.R. Murray Lead: Harry Sutherland | Thistle CC, Hamilton Skip: Gordon M. Campbell Third: Donald A. Campbell Second: Gordon Coates Lead: Duncan A. Campbell | Thistle CC, Montreal Skip: H.C. Fortier Third: Harry Walker Second: Arthur Condie Lead: William Weldon | Rosthern CC, Rosthern Skip: Cliff McLauchlan Third: Fred Hayes Second: William Stuart Lead: William Baum |
Round Robin standings
Key |
| Brier champion |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Manahan) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
New Brunswick (Malcolm) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Abrams) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Quebec (Fortier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Quebec (Fortier) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Malcolm) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Abrams) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Malcolm) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 22 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | X | 20 |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Manahan) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 14 |
Quebec (Fortier) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Abrams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Quebec (Fortier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Manahan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Malcolm) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Malcolm) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | X | 14 |
Northern Ontario (Abrams) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Manahan) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Fortier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 15 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Manahan) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 13 |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Fortier) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
New Brunswick (Malcolm) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 17 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Abrams) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 14 |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Manahan) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 16 |
Nova Scotia (Cunningham) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (McLauchlan) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Quebec (Fortier) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Tiebreaker
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Douglas) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
References
- ^ 1933 MacDonald Brier - Curlingzone
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive".
- ^ "1933 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|