Canadian men's curling championship
1936 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Toronto, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Granite Curling Club |
---|
Dates | March 2–5 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Stratchcona CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Ken Watson |
---|
Third | Grant Watson |
---|
Second | Marvin MacIntyre |
---|
Lead | Charles Kerr |
---|
« 1935 1937 » |
The 1936 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 2 to 5, 1936 at the Granite Club in Toronto, Ontario.[1] This was the first Brier in which teams from British Columbia and Prince Edward Island would participate, increasing the field from 8 to 10 teams. This arrangement remained until 1951 when Newfoundland was added to the Brier field.
Team Manitoba, who was skipped by Ken Watson, captured the Brier Tankard with a round robin record of 8-1. This was Manitoba's seventh Brier championship overall and the first of three titles for Watson as a skip. A tiebreaker game was played to determine the runner-up as both Team Alberta and Team New Brunswick finished the round robin with 7-2 records. Alberta defeated New Brunswick 8-6 in the tiebreaker to finish runner-up.
Watson's rink also set a Brier record for most points scored in a tournament (142) which still stands as of 2024. Watson and his rink steamrolled through the competition thanks to their long slides, which caused controversy at the competition. Up until then, most curlers delivered their stones with a foot still in the hack, however the Watson rink slid out from the hack.[2] Despite their dominance, they did not claim the Brier title until their final round robin game against New Brunswick. With both teams having identical 7–1 records at the time, the match attracted the largest Brier crowd in history up to that point. The game was fairly lacklustre, however the last end was not. Watson had to draw against three New Brunswick stones on his last rock to claim the championship.[3]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Granite CC, Edmonton Skip: George Wanless Third: Billy Rose Second: Dave Ritchie Lead: William Murray | Vancouver CC, Vancouver Skip: William Whalen Sr. Third: William Whalen Jr. Second: J.W. Nation Lead: W.R. Broatch | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Ken Watson Third: Grant Watson Second: Marvin MacIntyre Lead: Charles Kerr | Campbellton CC, Campbellton Skip: Reginald Shives Third: Earl Mowatt Second: Frederick J. McRae Lead: Harold Perley | Haileybury CC, Haileybury Skip: Emmett Smith Third: Daniel Millar Second: William Beecroft Lead: Melvin Robb |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Halifax CC, Halifax Skip: Murray Macneill Third: J.R. Murphy Second: Charles Burchell Lead: A.L. Harrington | Sarnia CC, Sarnia Skip: Hector Cowan Third: William McCart Second: Alex Hayes Lead: Murray Chilton | Montague CC, Montague Skip: James McIntyre Third: C.K. Wightman Second: R.W. Beck Lead: I.A. Younker | Victoria CC, Quebec City Skip: C.B. Bignell Third: Gordon Ross Jr. Second: K.O. Baptist Lead: Lionel Roy | Regina CC, Regina Skip: Leslie Youngson Third: David Clayton Second: Charles Gardner Jr. Lead: C.A. McNevin |
Round Robin standings
Key |
| Brier champion |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Cowan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Manitoba (Watson) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
Quebec (Bignell) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Nova Scotia (Macneill) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
Alberta (Wanless) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Shives) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Whalen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Quebec (Bignell) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Cowan) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Prince Edward Island (McIntyre) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
Prince Edward Island (McIntyre) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Cowan) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 19 |
Quebec (Bignell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
New Brunswick (Shives) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Smith) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 16 |
Quebec (Bignell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Macneill) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Cowan) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
Draw 5
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 16 |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 23 |
Quebec (Bignell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Smith) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Cowan) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Cowan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Shives) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Whalen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Bignell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Prince Edward Island (McIntyre) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Whalen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Ontario (Cowan) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Bignell) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Wanless) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Watson) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Shives) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
Quebec (Bignell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Ontario (Cowan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 9
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Youngson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Cowan) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
British Columbia (Whalen) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Bignell) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
Nova Scotia (Macneill) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
Tiebreaker
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Wanless) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Shives) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
References
- ^ 1936 MacDonald Brier - Curlingzone
- ^ The Brier, by Bob Weeks, ppg 39-41
- ^ Weeks, ppg 41-42
- ^ "1936 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2022-04-19.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|