1940 East Renfrewshire by-election
The 1940 East Renfrewshire by-election was a parliamentary by-election held on 9 May 1940 for the British House of Commons constituency of East Renfrewshire in Scotland.
Previous MP
The seat had become vacant when the constituency's Unionist Member of Parliament (MP), the Marquess of Clydesdale, succeeded to the peerage as Duke of Hamilton. He had been East Renfrewshire's MP since winning the seat at a by-election in 1930.
Candidates
During the Second World War unopposed by-elections were common, since the major parties had agreed not to contest by-elections when vacancies arose in seats held by the other parties; contests occurred only when independent candidates or minor parties chose to stand.
The Unionist candidate in East Renfrewshire, Guy Lloyd, therefore did not face a Labour Party or Liberal candidate. However, the Independent Labour Party (ILP) did not support the electoral truce, and Annie Maxton (sister of ILP leader James Maxton) stood as an ILP candidate in the by-election.
Results
On a much-reduced turnout, the result was a massive victory for Lloyd, who won 80.7% of the votes. He remained East Renfrewshire's MP until he stepped down at the 1959 election.
Votes
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Douglas Douglas-Hamilton | 35,121 | 55.6 | −3.8 | |
Labour Co-op | J. Barr | 21,475 | 34.0 | +7.3 | |
SNP | W.O. Brown | 6,593 | 10.4 | −3.5 | |
Majority | 13,646 | 21.6 | −11.1 | ||
Turnout | 63,189 | 75.9 | −4.8 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing | −6.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Guy Lloyd | 34,316 | 80.7 | +25.1 | |
Ind. Labour Party | Annie Maxton | 8,206 | 19.3 | New | |
Majority | 26,110 | 61.4 | +39.8 | ||
Turnout | 42,522 | 43.4 | −32.5 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Guy Lloyd | 42,310 | 53.6 | −2.0 | |
Labour Co-op | D. McArthur | 36,634 | 46.4 | +12.4 | |
Majority | 5,676 | 7.2 | −14.4 | ||
Turnout | 78,944 | 67.2 | −8.7 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing |
See also
- East Renfrewshire constituency
- East Renfrewshire
- 1926 East Renfrewshire by-election
- 1930 East Renfrewshire by-election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1931–1950)
References
- Craig, F. W. S. (1983) [1969]. British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (3rd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN 0-900178-06-X.
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs
- v
- t
- e
- January: Combined Scottish Universities
- February: Ross and Cromarty
- March: Dunbartonshire
- Llanelli
- May: Peckham
- June: Lewes
- July: Derby
- Balham and Tooting
- East Grinstead
- October: Birmingham Erdington
- November: Clay Cross
- Preston
- Greenock
- February: St Pancras North
- Manchester Gorton
- Oxford University
- Richmond-upon-Thames
- March: Combined English Universities
- Tonbridge
- Farnham
- April: Stalybridge and Hyde
- Wandsworth Central
- Birmingham West
- May: York
- June: Glasgow Hillhead
- Buckingham
- Plymouth Drake
- Cheltenham
- Hemel Hempstead
- Holland with Boston
- Bewdley
- Ilford
- St Ives
- July: Kingston-upon-Thames
- Chertsey
- North Dorset
- September: Glasgow Springburn
- October: Islington North
- November: Hastings
- January: Farnworth
- February: Pontypridd
- Ipswich
- Combined Scottish Universities
- April: City of London
- Fulham West
- May: Lichfield
- Aylesbury
- June: West Derbyshire
- Stafford
- Barnsley
- July: Willesden East
- October: Oxford
- November: Dartford
- Walsall
- Bridgwater
- Doncaster
- Lewisham West
- Fylde
- December: Kinross and Western Perthshire
- January: East Norfolk
- February: Holderness
- Ripon
- March: Batley and Morley
- Kincardineshire and Western Aberdeenshire
- April: South Ayrshire
- May: Down
- Sheffield Hallam
- Westminster Abbey
- Birmingham Aston
- Southwark North
- Kennington
- July: Caerphilly
- Portsmouth South
- North Cornwall
- Hythe
- Monmouth
- Colne Valley
- August: Brecon and Radnorshire
- October: Fareham
- High Peak
- Clackmannanshire and East Stirlingshire
- Ormskirk
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- November: Macclesfield
- December: Streatham
- Stretford
- Wells
- February: Southampton
- City of London
- Swansea East
- Belfast East
- Southwark Central
- Silvertown
- Cambridge University
- March: Kettering
- City of Chester
- Leeds North East
- April: Argyllshire
- Lonsdale
- Battersea North
- Glasgow Pollok
- May: Brighton
- East Renfrewshire
- Middleton and Prestwich
- June: Spen Valley
- Newcastle North
- Bow and Bromley
- Croydon North
- Wandsworth Central
- Bournemouth
- July: Newcastle West
- Montrose Burghs
- Nottingham Central
- Rochdale
- Wansbeck
- August: Middlesbrough West
- Mitcham
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- September: Bolton
- Manchester Exchange
- Preston
- November: Queen's University of Belfast
- Aldershot
- Southampton
- December: Northampton
- Birmingham Edgbaston
- February: Doncaster
- South Dorset
- Petersfield
- Dunbartonshire
- March: Hitchin
- Bodmin
- Carmarthen
- April: Great Yarmouth
- West Bromwich
- Mansfield
- May: Birmingham King's Norton
- Hornsey
- June: West Dorset
- July: Greenock
- Edinburgh West
- Dudley
- Pontefract
- August: Berwick-upon-Tweed
- September: Scarborough and Whitby
- The Wrekin
- October: Lancaster
- November: Brighton
- Hampstead
- December: Harrow
- Edinburgh Central
- February: North East Derbyshire
- Keighley
- March: Nuneaton
- Manchester Gorton
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Wigan
- Grantham
- April: Tavistock
- Cardiff East
- Glasgow Cathcart
- Wallasey
- Rugby
- May: Putney
- Chichester
- June: Llandaff and Barry
- Maldon
- Windsor
- July: Salisbury
- Spennymoor
- August: Rothwell
- Whitechapel and St Georges
- Poplar South
- Sheffield Park
- October: Manchester Clayton
- Ince
- January: Hamilton
- University of Wales
- February: Belfast West
- Ashford
- Antrim
- Midlothian and Peebles
- King's Lynn
- Portsmouth North
- Bristol Central
- Watford
- April: Buckingham
- Eddisbury
- Daventry
- June: The Hartlepools
- Newark
- Birmingham Aston
- July: Burton-on-Trent
- August: Chippenham
- October: St Albans
- Peterborough
- November: Woolwich West
- December: Consett
- Darwen
- Acton
- January: Skipton
- February: Brighton
- West Derbyshire
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Bury St Edmunds
- March: Camberwell North
- April: Clay Cross
- July: Manchester Rusholme
- September: Bilston
- October: Chelsea
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers