1941 Soviet Top League
7th season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union
Football league season
Season | 1941 |
---|---|
← 1940 1945 → |
The 1941 Soviet Top League was cancelled due to World War II. The last matches were played on June 24.
League standings as of June 24, 1941
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 15 |
2 | Dynamo Leningrad | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 14 |
3 | Dynamo Tbilisi | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 13 |
4 | Stakhanovets Stalino | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 12 |
5 | Traktor Stalingrad | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 |
6 | CDKA Moscow | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 11 |
7 | Spartak Moscow | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 10 |
8 | Dynamo Kyiv | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 10 |
9 | Profsoyuzy-2 Moscow | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 9 |
10 | Spartak Odessa | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 7 |
11 | Zenit Leningrad | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 7 |
12 | Spartak Leningrad | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 6 |
13 | Dynamo Minsk | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 21 | −11 | 6 |
14 | Spartak Kharkiv | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 5 |
15 | Profsoyuzy-1 Moscow | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 4 |
Source: rsssf.com
- CDKA were renamed to Red Army (now CSKA)
- Out of Moscovite Lokomotiv, Torpedo, Metallurg, and Krylya Sovetov were formed teams Profsoyuzy-1 and Profsoyuzy-2.
- Out of Leningradis Avangard, Zenit, and Krasnaya Zaria were formed teams Profsoyuz of Leningrad which was renamed again into Zenit.
- As the Group B liquidated for the 1941 season FC Dinamo Minsk, FC Spartak Odessa, and FC Spartak Kharkiv were promoted along with SC Spartak Leningrad. Presumably FC Spartak Kharkiv was also a merger of Dynamo, and Silmash forming the reformed united city team Spartak, but evidence of that is yet to be found.
Results
Home \ Away | CDK | DYK | DLE | DMN | DYN | DTB | P1M | P2M | SPK | SPL | SPA | SPO | STS | TRA | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CDKA Moscow | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–5 | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||||||||||
Dynamo Kiev | 3–0 | 2–3 | 2–2 | ||||||||||||
Dynamo Leningrad | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |||||||||||
Dynamo Minsk | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | |||||||||||
Dynamo Moscow | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 7–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | |||||||||
Dynamo Tbilisi | 3–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | ||||||||
Profsoyuzy-1 Moscow | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | |||||||||
Profsoyuzy-2 Moscow | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | ||||||||||
Spartak Kharkiv | 1–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–5 | 0–1 | ||||||||
Spartak Leningrad | 1–4 | ||||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | ||||||||||||
Spartak Odessa | 2–3 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 4–3 | ||||||||||
Stakhanovets Stalino | 0–2 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | ||||||||||
Traktor Stalingrad | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |||||||
Zenit Leningrad | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
- 8 goals
- Viktor Matveyev (Traktor Stalingrad)
- Aleksei Sokolov (Spartak Moscow)
- 7 goals
- Sergei Solovyov (Dynamo Moscow)
- 6 goals
- Boris Paichadze (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- Viktor Panyukov (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- Pyotr Shcherbakov (Spartak Odessa)
- 5 goals
- Aleksandr Fyodorov (Dynamo Leningrad)
- Mikhail Semichastny (Dynamo Moscow)
- 4 goals
- Ilya Bizyukov (Dynamo Leningrad)
- Pavel Kornilov (Spartak Moscow)
- Ivan Mitronov (Profsoyuzy-2 Moscow)
- Konstantin Sazonov (Dynamo Leningrad)
References
- Soviet Union - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
Gruppa "A" (Group A) |
|
---|---|
Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) | |
Klass "A" (Class A) | |
Vysshaya Liga (Top League) |
- Dinamo Kiev (13)
- Spartak Moscow (12)
- Dinamo Moscow (11)
- CSKA Moscow (7)
- Torpedo Moscow (3)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
- Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (2)
- Zenit Leningrad (1)
- Dinamo Minsk (1)
- Ararat Yerevan (1)
- Zaria Voroshilovgrad (1)