Canadian men's curling championship
1942 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Quebec City, Quebec |
---|
Arena | Quebec Arena |
---|
Dates | March 2–5 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Ken Watson |
---|
Third | Grant Watson |
---|
Second | Charles Scrymgeour |
---|
Lead | James Grant |
---|
« 1941 1946 » |
The 1942 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 2 to 5, 1942 at Quebec Arena in Quebec City, Quebec.[1]
Team Manitoba, who was skipped by Ken Watson won the Brier Tankard by finishing round robin play with an 8-1 record. This was Manitoba's tenth Brier championship overall and the second Brier won by Watson's rink, who won their first Brier in 1936.
Both British Columbia and Ontario would finish tied for second with 7-2 records, which would've necessitated a tiebreaker playoff under Brier rules at the time. But due to the Quebec Aces hockey team needing the arena for their QSHL playoffs on March 7, it was announced that no tiebreaker playoff would be played and that the tie for second place would be allowed to stand.[2] This prevented a showdown between brothers Gordon and Donald Campbell were skipping Ontario and BC respectively.[3]
For the first time since the 1933 Brier, none of the games went to an extra end.[4]
Quebec's loss in Draw 8 against British Columbia was their 22nd straight loss in Brier competition, setting a record for most consecutive Brier losses. The record was previously held by Prince Edward Island, who had lost 21 straight Brier games from 1937 to 1939. Quebec's losing streak would eventually reach 25 games before they would win a game again in 1946.
Due to the onset of World War II,[5] the 1942 Brier would be the last Brier to be played until 1946. This would also be the only opportunity that Quebec Arena would host a Brier as the arena burnt down a few months later.
Conditions at the Arena were considered "tricky, almost unplayable".[3]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Viking CC, Viking Skip: John Slavik Third: Vincent Slavik Second: Cecil Runyon Lead: Kenneth Hilliker | Vancouver CC, Vancouver Skip: Donald A. Campbell Third: Francis Avery Second: Robert Henderson Lead: George Law | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Ken Watson Third: Grant Watson Second: Charles Scrymgeour Lead: James Grant | Bathurst CC, Bathurst Skip: Daniel Connolly Third: Joseph Connolly Second: John Kennah Lead: Aurele Landry | Sudbury CC, Sudbury Skip: William McMitchell Third: Albert Cooper Jr. Second: Don Groom Lead: Albert Cooper Sr. |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Bridgewater CC, Bridgewater Skip: Irving Hebb Third: Norman Rafuse Second: Warner Bickle Lead: Frank Cook | Thistle CC, Hamilton Skip: Gordon M. Campbell Third: Duncan A. Campbell Second: William Kennedy Lead: Rufus Stone | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Russ Cruikshank Third: Harry Sear Second: Reginald Bell Lead: Donald Gass | Huntingdon CC, Huntingdon Skip: John Ross Jr. Third: Erle Martin Second: Christopher Newman Lead: John Carr | Rosetown CC, Rosetown Skip: John Franklin Third: Fraser Heartwell Second: John Lang Lead: John Sansom |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Slavik) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | X | 15 |
Prince Edward Island (Cruikshank) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Ross) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Alberta (Slavik) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
British Columbia (D. Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Ross) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Prince Edward Island (Cruikshank) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 15 |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Ross) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Northern Ontario (McMitchell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Alberta (Slavik) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D. Campbell) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 15 |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Cruikshank) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | X | X | 22 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McMitchell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 |
Quebec (Ross) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Slavik) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D. Campbell) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | 14 |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Slavik) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (McMitchell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Quebec (Ross) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Ross) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Slavik) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McMitchell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Slavik) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Quebec (Ross) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
British Columbia (D. Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Northern Ontario (McMitchell) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 15 |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Ross) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
British Columbia (D. Campbell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Watson) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
Alberta (Slavik) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 9
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (G. Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 12 |
Quebec (Ross) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (McMitchell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Connolly) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Nova Scotia (Hebb) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D. Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 14 |
Alberta (Slavik) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
References
- ^ 1942 MacDonald Brier - Curlingzone
- ^ "Manitoba canters to curling crown". Newspapers.com. Montreal Gazette. March 6, 1942. Retrieved April 22, 2022.
- ^ a b The Brier, by Bob Weeks, pg 42
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive".
- ^ "Cancel Brier!". Newspapers.com. Regina Leader-Post. December 8, 1942. Retrieved April 22, 2022.
- ^ "1942 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-12-19.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|
| This curling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |