Canadian men's curling championship
1947 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Saint John, New Brunswick |
---|
Arena | Saint John Arena |
---|
Dates | March 3-6 |
---|
Attendance | 10,000[1] |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jimmy Welsh |
---|
Third | Alex Welsh |
---|
Second | Jock Reid |
---|
Lead | Harry Monk Sr. |
---|
« 1946 1948 » |
The 1947 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to 6, 1947 at Saint John Arena in Saint John, New Brunswick.
Team Manitoba, who was skipped by Jimmy Welsh won the Brier Tankard after finishing round robin play unbeaten with a 9-0 record. This was Manitoba's eleventh Brier championship and the fifth time in which a team finished the Brier unbeaten.
British Columbia and Saskatchewan finished round robin play tied for second with 6-3 records, necessitating a tiebreaker playoff for runner-up where British Columbia would beat Saskatchewan 10-9. In the game, Saskatchewan skip Garnet Campbell missed a shot for six in the 11th end, scoring one instead. In the 12th end, BC scored a three-ender to win the game.[2]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Alberta[4] | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Calgary CC, Calgary Skip: Howard Palmer Third: Bob Munro Second: Chub Irish Lead: Bill Watson | Trail CC, Trail Skip: Frenchy D'Amour Third: Robert McGhie Second: Frederick Wendell Lead: James Mark | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jimmy Welsh Third: Alex Welsh Second: Jock Reid Lead: Harry Monk Sr. | Fredericton CC, Fredericton Skip: Arthur Limerick Third: Walter Limerick Second: Victor Limerick Lead: James Howie | Kirkland Lake CC, Kirkland Lake Skip: Don Best Third: Thomas Marston Second: Lynn Williamson Lead: Harry McNabb |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Jeffrey Flinn Third: Harold Lanaghan Second: Reginald Piercey Lead: William Ward | Toronto CC, Toronto Skip: Nicol MacNicol Third: Edmond O'Donnell Second: Gordon Denison Lead: Adam F. Spencer | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Frank Acorn Third: Andrew Likely Second: John Squarebriggs Lead: Arnett Howatt | Victoria CC, Quebec City Skip: Robert Cream Third: Thomas Beattie Second: Herbert Simons Lead: Tomas DeWolfe | Avonlea CC, Avonlea Skip: Garnet Campbell Third: Glen Campbell Second: Lloyd Campbell Lead: Alexander Campbell |
Round robin standings
Round robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 15 |
Quebec (Cream) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Best) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 2
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Best) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Acorn) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Best) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Alberta (Palmer) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Best) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Acorn) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 17 |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Best) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Alberta (Palmer) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 14 |
Draw 8
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Best) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Alberta (Palmer) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (MacNichol) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Flinn) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Quebec (Cream) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Playoff
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (D'Amour) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on April 25, 2022.
- ^ "Manitoba Curlers Win Another Title". Saskatoon Star-Phoenix. March 7, 1947. p. 15. Retrieved March 10, 2024.
- ^ "1947 MacDonald Brier". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Archived from the original on May 9, 2021.
- ^ "Alberta Curling Championship Is Captured by Calgary Rink". Edmonton Journal. February 17, 1947. p. 7. Retrieved April 26, 2022.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|