Canadian men's curling championship
1951 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Halifax, Nova Scotia |
---|
Arena | Dalhousie Memorial Arena |
---|
Dates | March 6–10 |
---|
Attendance | 17,000 |
---|
Winner | Nova Scotia |
---|
Curling club | Kentville CC, Kentville |
---|
Skip | Don Oyler |
---|
Third | George Hanson |
---|
Second | Frederick Dyke |
---|
Lead | Wallace Knock |
---|
« 1950 1952 » |
The 1951 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 6 to 10, 1951 at Dalhousie Memorial Arena in Halifax, Nova Scotia. A total of 17,000 fans attended the event.[1] This would be the first Brier in which a team from Newfoundland would compete, increasing the field from 10 to 11 teams. This arrangement would last until 1975, when a combined Northwest Territories/Yukon entry was added to the field.
Team Nova Scotia, who was skipped by Don Oyler won the Brier Tankard as they finished round robin play unbeaten with a 10–0 record. This was the second time in which Nova Scotia had won the Brier, with their previous title being the inaugural event in 1927. This was the seventh time in which a team finished a Brier undefeated and the first non-Manitoban team to do so. Oyler would quit competitive curling after his Brier championship due to a sore wrist, which effected his delivery.[2]
British Columbia, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan all tied for second with 7-3 records, necessitating a tiebreaker playoff between the three teams for runner-up. British Columbia would ultimately be the runner-up as they defeated Saskatchewan 8–0 in the second tiebreaker game. Saskatchewan defeated Manitoba 9–7 in the first tiebreaker game. This was the last time in the Macdonald era in which there would be a tiebreaker playoff contested for runner-up as going forward, tiebreaker playoff games would only be played if two or more teams were tied for first place.
British Columbia's win over Saskatchewan in the second tiebreaker was the first game in Brier history in which there was a shutout.[3]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Granite CC, Edmonton Skip: William Gray Third: Glenn Gray Second: John Ferry Lead: Warren Scott | Trail CC, Trail Skip: Alf Chesser Third: John J. Cameron Second: Maxwell Gordon Lead: Harry Rothery | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Roy Forsythe Third: Lorne Stewart Second: Alixter McDiairmid Lead: Arthur Meers | Bathurst CC, Bathurst Skip: Nicholas Thibodeau Third: Huntley Ferguson Second: Charles McArdle Lead: John E. Cameron |
Newfoundland | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
St. Johns CC, St. John's Skip: Thomas Hallett Third: Claude Hall Second: Frederick Wylie Lead: Edmund Hiscock | Copper Cliff CC, Copper Cliff Skip: Walter Johnstone Third: Arnold Boyd Second: Walter Flowers Lead: William MacKay | Kentville CC, Kentville Skip: Don Oyler Third: George Hanson Second: Frederick Dyke Lead: Wallace Knock | The Granite Club, Toronto Skip: Gordon Campbell Third: Stanley Jones Second: Reginald Mooney Lead: Colin Campbell |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Frank Acorn Third: John Squarebriggs Second: William MacNeill Lead: Melvin Jenkins | Sigma CC, Val-d'Or Skip: Merle Thomas Third: Jean Paul Bonneville Second: Augustus Peppard Lead: Albert Randall | Rosetown CC, Rosetown Skip: John Franklin Third: Clifford Annabel Second: George Heartwell Lead: Harold Lloyd |
Round robin standings
Key |
| Brier champion |
| Teams to tiebreaker playoff |
Round robin results
Draw 1
Tuesday, March 6[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Gray) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Quebec (Thomas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, March 6[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Alberta (Gray) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Prince Edward Island (Acorn) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Thomas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Oyler) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, March 7[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Gray) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Oyler) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 16 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Thomas) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, March 7[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Gray) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Thomas) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 5
Thursday, March 8[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Gray) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Quebec (Thomas) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Acorn) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Draw 6
Thursday, March 8[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Acorn) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Alberta (Gray) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Thomas) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 15 |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 7
Friday, March 9[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Gray) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 |
Quebec (Thomas) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Draw 8
Friday, March 9[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Alberta (Gray) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Thomas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Oyler) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 9
Friday, March 9[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Gray) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Quebec (Thomas) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
Draw 10
Saturday, March 10[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Gray) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 14 |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Oyler) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | 12 |
Draw 11
Saturday, March 10[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Acorn) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Thomas) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Hallett) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Thibodeau) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Northern Ontario (Johnstone) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Playoff
Tiebreaker #1
Saturday, March 10
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Tiebreaker #2
Saturday, March 10
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Chesser) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Franklin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 0 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ "Funeral service for perfect skip". Edmonton Journal. p. E4. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2022-02-26. Retrieved 2022-04-25.
- ^ "1951 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-04-28.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "The Draw". Saskatoon Star-Phoenix. March 6, 1951. p. 15. Retrieved 29 April 2022.
External links
- Video: 1951 MacDonald Brier on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|