Canadian men's curling championship
1952 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Winnipeg Amphitheatre |
---|
Dates | March 3–8 |
---|
Attendance | 12,500 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Billy Walsh |
---|
Third | Al Langlois |
---|
Second | Andy McWilliams |
---|
Lead | John Watson |
---|
« 1951 1953 » |
The 1952 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to 8, 1952 at Winnipeg Amphitheatre in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Winnipeg became the first Canadian city outside of Toronto to host a Brier more than once. A total of 12,500 fans attended the event.[1]
Team Manitoba, who was skipped by Billy Walsh became the second team to capture the Brier Tankard in their hometown as they finished round robin play unbeaten with a 10–0 record. This was the thirteenth time that Manitoba had won the Brier and the eighth time in which a team finished a Brier undefeated. This would also be the first of two Briers won by Walsh, with his other championship coming in 1956.
This was the fifth and most recent Brier in which there were no games that went to an extra end.[2]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Bassano CC, Bassano Skip: Arthur Simpson Third: Aubrey Gore Second: Ronald MacLean Lead: Norman Dalsto | Trail CC, Trail Skip: Reg Stone Third: Scotty Ross Second: Maxwell Gordon Lead: Douglas McGibney | Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg Skip: Billy Walsh Third: Al Langlois Second: Andy McWilliams Lead: John Watson | Fredericton CC, Fredericton Skip: Victor Limerick Third: Arthur Limerick Second: Craig Cartwright Lead: Richard Malloy |
Newfoundland | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
Corner Brook CC, Corner Brook Skip: J.W. Tomelin Third: Norman Hood Second: Alexander Fisher Lead: Austin Boyd | Kenora CC, Kenora Skip: Jim Guy Third: Jack Pike Second: Leo Fregeau Lead: Raymond Parnell | Truro CC, Truro Skip: Henry Blanchard Third: Avard Mann Second: Edward Henry Lead: Larry Hatfield | Peterborough CC, Peterborough Skip: Ralph Clark Third: Victor Brown Second: Kenneth Bissett Lead: Burritt Harrison |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Frank Hansen Third: Christopher Gallant Second: Charles Kydd Lead: Harold McInnis | St. George CC, Westmount Skip: Kenneth Weldon Third: Ches McCance Second: Joseph Hawkins Lead: James Turney | Nipawin CC, Nipawin Skip: Frank Hastings Third: Nels Witherow Second: Alvin Turner Lead: Fritz Ostberg |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Simpson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 23 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Clark) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Clark) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Hansen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Northern Ontario (Guy) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
Northern Ontario (Guy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Clark) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Clark) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 20 |
Prince Edward Island (Hansen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Guy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Clark) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Hansen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Clark) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Guy) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Draw 8
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Ontario (Clark) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Simpson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Clark) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Guy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 10
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Simpson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Clark) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 11
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Simpson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (Hansen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Guy) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Walsh) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Ontario (Clark) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Hastings) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Tomelin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Blanchard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2022-02-26. Retrieved 2022-04-25.
- ^ "1952 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-05-02.
External links
- Video: 1952 MacDonald Brier (Winnipeg, Manitoba) on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|
| This curling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |