Canadian men's curling championship
1955 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Regina Stadium |
---|
Dates | March 7–11 |
---|
Attendance | 51,725 |
---|
Winner | Saskatchewan |
---|
Curling club | Avonlea CC, Avonlea |
---|
Skip | Garnet Campbell |
---|
Third | Don Campbell |
---|
Second | Glen Campbell |
---|
Lead | Lloyd Campbell |
---|
« 1954 1956 » |
The 1955 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 7 to 11, 1955 at Regina Stadium in Regina, Saskatchewan. A total of 51,725 fans attended the event, which was a Brier record at the time.[1]
Team Saskatchewan, who was skipped by Garnet Campbell won the Brier Tankard by finishing round robin play unbeaten with a 10-0 record. This was Saskatchewan's first ever Brier championship and the ninth time in which a team finished a Brier undefeated.
Following their win, the Scottish pipers played "The Campbells Are Coming" in their honour at the closing ceremonies. Speakers at the closing ceremonies included William John Patterson, the province's lieutenant governor, Ross Harstone, Tankard trustee and David M. Stewart of Macdonald Tobacco. Premier Tommy Douglas presented silver trays to the members of the Campbell team. Douglas announced that they would be honoured by the government in the provincial legislature and presented with gifts.[2]
The Draw 1 game between New Brunswick and Ontario was the first time that a Brier game went to a second extra end. The 14 ends were the most ends played in a game since the first Brier in 1927 when regulation games went 14 ends.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Claresholm CC, Claresholm Skip: Hugh Brown Third: Oscar Markle Second: C.L. Dodd Lead: William Brown | Trail CC, Trail Skip: Reg Stone Third: Roy Stone Second: Douglas McGibney Lead: Hunt McKay | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Roy Forsythe Third: Donald Lord Second: Frank Muirhead Lead: Donald Reid | Edmundston CC, Edmundston Skip: Edgar St. Pierre Third: Walter Brebner Second: James Coster Lead: Eugene Abbis |
Newfoundland | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Norman Rockwell Third: Leonard Oliver Second: Norman Pounder Lead: Carmen Rockwell | Granite CC, North Bay Skip: Rudy Steski Third: Robert Wyatt Second: Owen Staples Lead: Earl McCormick | Truro CC, Truro Skip: Gerald Glinz Third: Avard Mann Second: Frank Hoar Lead: William Peters | Royal Canadian CC, Toronto Skip: Andrew Grant Third: Walter Derrett Second: Earl Hushagen Lead: Ray Grant |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Wendell MacDonald Third: John Squarebriggs Second: Andrew Likely Lead: Elmer MacDonald | C de C Jacques Cartier, Quebec City Skip: Olivier Samson Third: William MacDonald Second: Gabriel Boivin Lead: Aime Ouellet | Avonlea CC, Avonlea Skip: Garnet Campbell Third: Don Campbell Second: Glen Campbell Lead: Lloyd Campbell |
Round robin standings
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC-07:00)[4]
Draw 1
Monday, March 7 3:00 PM
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Final |
Ontario (Grant) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Draw 2
Monday, March 7 8:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 19 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Brown) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Grant) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, March 8 9:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Grant) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 15 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Brown) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, March 8 2:30 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Grant) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 16 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, March 9 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Alberta (Brown) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Samson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, March 9 8:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Brown) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Ontario (Grant) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 7
Thursday, March 10 9:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Alberta (Brown) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Quebec (Samson) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Grant) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Draw 8
Thursday, March 10 2:30 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Brown) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17 |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Grant) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
Draw 9
Thursday, March 10 7:30 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Brown) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Grant) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 20 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Quebec (Samson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 10
Friday, March 11 9:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 17 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Ontario (Grant) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 11
Friday, March 11 2:30 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Samson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Grant) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Forsythe) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Alberta (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (St. Pierre) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Glinz) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Steski) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ "Avonlea rink gives Saskatchewan sweep". Saskatoon Star-Phoenix. March 12, 1955. p. 19.
- ^ "1955 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-05-04.
- ^ "Dominion curlers parade to opening". newspapers.com. The Regina Leader-Post. March 7, 1955. p. 1. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
External links
- Video: 1955 MacDonald Brier (Regina, Saskatchewan) on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|
| This curling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |