1960 Nova Scotia general election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 seats of the Nova Scotia House of Assembly 22 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 82.02% 2.19pp | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1960 Nova Scotia general election was held on 7 June 1960 to elect members of the 47th House of Assembly of the Province of Nova Scotia, Canada. It was won by the Progressive Conservatives.
Results
Results by party
27 | 15 | 1 |
Progressive Conservative | Liberal | CCF |
Party | Party leader | # of candidates | Seats | Popular vote | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 | Dissolution | Elected | Change | # | % | Change (pp) | ||||
Progressive Conservative | Robert Stanfield | 43 | 24 | 24 | 27 | +3 | 168,023 | 48.11% | -0.44% | |
Liberal | Henry Hicks | 43 | 18 | 17 | 15 | -3 | 147,951 | 42.36% | -5.29% | |
Co-operative Commonwealth | Michael James MacDonald | 34 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31,036 | 8.89% | +5.94% | |
Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 650 | 0.19% | -0.05% | ||
Vacant | 1 | |||||||||
Total valid votes | 347,660 | 99.54% | +0.15% | |||||||
Blank and invalid ballots | 1,596 | 0.46% | -0.15% | |||||||
Total | 121 | 43 | 43 | 43 | – | 349,256 | 100.00% | – | ||
Registered voters / turnout | 388,805 | 82.02%[3] | +2.19% |
|
|
Retiring incumbents
- Liberal
- Progressive Conservative
Nominated candidates
Legend
bold denotes party leader
† denotes an incumbent who is not running for re-election or was defeated in nomination contest
Valley
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | CCF | Independent | |||||||
Annapolis East | Hanson Dowell 2,666 48.69% | Henry Hicks 2,658 48.55% | Murray Alton Bent 151 2.76% | Henry Hicks | ||||||
Annapolis West | Charles T. LeBrun 2,068 42.74% | Peter M. Nicholson 2,571 53.14% | Louis A. Beeler 199 4.11% | Peter M. Nicholson | ||||||
Clare | Kenneth Weaver 2,034 47.87% | Pierre E. Belliveau 2,215 52.13% | Pierre E. Belliveau | |||||||
Digby | E. Keith Potter 2,593 48.15% | Victor Cardoza 2,651 49.23% | Foster Journeay 141 2.62% | Malcolm Stewart Leonard† | ||||||
Hants West | George Henry Wilson 3,623 49.27% | Gerald Regan 3,412 46.40% | Howard B. Wile 319 4.34% | George Henry Wilson | ||||||
Kings North | Gladys Porter 3,060 51.19% | Eric Balcom 2,782 46.54% | Levitte Joseph Melanson 136 2.28% | Eric Balcom | ||||||
Kings South | Edward Haliburton 2,388 57.29% | Bruce Trenholm 1,581 37.93% | George R. Goucher 199 4.77% | Edward Haliburton | ||||||
Kings West | R.F. Hazel 3,425 45.18% | Edward D. MacArthur 3,937 51.93% | George Turner 219 2.89% | Hiram Thomas† |
South Shore
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | CCF | Independent | |||||||
Lunenburg Centre | George O. Lohnes 4,384 52.25% | Nathan Simeon Joudrey 3,832 45.67% | Arthur William Benedict 175 2.09% | George O. Lohnes | ||||||
Lunenburg East | Maurice L. Zinck 2,140 58.37% | Kirk S. Hennigar 1,405 38.33% | Albro Boehner 121 3.30% | Maurice L. Zinck | ||||||
Lunenburg West | Harley J. Spence 2,858 52.94% | Frederick E.L. Fowke 2,541 47.06% | Harley J. Spence | |||||||
Queens | W. S. Kennedy Jones 3,770 59.04% | Della P. Richardson 2,616 40.96% | W. S. Kennedy Jones | |||||||
Shelburne | James McKay Harding 3,539 52.94% | William Russell MacKay 3,146 47.06% | James McKay Harding | |||||||
Yarmouth | George A. Burridge 4,811 24.82% | Eric Spinney 4,309 22.23% | Willard Franklyn Allen 650 3.35% | Eric Spinney | ||||||
George A. Snow 4,578 23.62% | Willard O'Brien 5,037 25.98% | Willard O'Brien |
Fundy-Northeast
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | CCF | Independent | |||||||
Colchester | Robert Stanfield 8,574 28.82% | Hugh Charles MacKinnon 5,439 18.28% | Harvey T. Curtis 704 2.37% | Robert Stanfield | ||||||
George Isaac Smith 8,219 27.62% | Gordon Purdy 6,127 20.59% | Helen K. Wright 692 2.33% | George Isaac Smith | |||||||
Cumberland Centre | Stephen T. Pyke 2,308 52.91% | Ralph F. Gilroy 1,753 40.19% | John R. Tabor 301 6.90% | Stephen T. Pyke | ||||||
Cumberland East | James A. Langille 5,081 57.08% | Walter T. Purdy 3,471 39.00% | Lloyd L. Ayer 349 3.92% | James A. Langille | ||||||
Cumberland West | George Percy Graham 2,219 45.79% | Allison T. Smith 2,418 49.90% | Thomas Alton Johnstone 209 4.31% | Allison T. Smith | ||||||
Hants East | Ernest M. Ettinger 2,426 49.50% | Carl Spencer Grant 2,207 45.03% | Alfred James Scothorn 268 5.47% | Ernest M. Ettinger |
Halifax/Dartmouth/Eastern Shore
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | CCF | Independent | |||||||
Halifax Centre | Donald MacKeen Smith 4,921 48.01% | Gordon S. Cowan 4,651 45.38% | James M. Murray 678 6.61% | Gordon S. Cowan | ||||||
Halifax County-Dartmouth | Murray Ritcey 7,653 43.05% | Gordon L. S. Hart 8,258 46.46% | Percy W. Dares 1,864 10.49% | Geoffrey W. Stevens† | ||||||
Halifax East | Nelson Gaetz 2,432 44.06% | Duncan MacMillan 2,787 50.49% | Wallace H. Mason 301 5.45% | Duncan MacMillan | ||||||
Halifax North | Robert Mullane 7,444 44.09% | John E. Ahern 7,974 47.23% | Charles A. Moulton 1,466 8.68% | John E. Ahern | ||||||
Halifax Northwest | Gordon H. Fitzgerald 4,209 46.55% | Ronald Manning Fielding 4,182 46.26% | L.C. Wilson 650 7.19% | Ronald Manning Fielding | ||||||
Halifax South | Richard Donahoe 5,861 54.65% | Robert James Butler 4,302 40.12% | Ralph Loomer 561 5.23% | Richard Donahoe | ||||||
Halifax West | D. C. McNeil 6,684 45.06% | Charles H. Reardon 6,925 46.68% | Harold J. Martell 1,225 8.26% | Charles H. Reardon |
Central Nova
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | CCF | Independent | |||||||
Antigonish | William F. MacKinnon 3,177 54.77% | Vincent J. MacDonald 2,495 43.01% | Alex MacPherson 129 2.22% | William F. MacKinnon | ||||||
Guysborough | Alexander MacIsaac 3,123 49.98% | Norman Robert Anderson 2,934 46.95% | Leslie Wilfred Myers 192 3.07% | Vacant | ||||||
Pictou Centre | Donald R. MacLeod 4,755 43.92% | James H. Power 3,615 33.39% | Doris Nicholson 2,456 22.69% | Donald R. MacLeod | ||||||
Pictou East | William A. MacLeod 2,424 44.55% | John W. MacDonald 2,568 47.20% | Barrie M. Hould 449 8.25% | William A. MacLeod | ||||||
Pictou West | Harvey Veniot 2,744 52.28% | W.A. Broidy 2,353 44.83% | W.E. Salsman 152 2.90% | Harvey Veniot |
Cape Breton
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PC | Liberal | CCF | Independent | |||||||
Cape Breton Centre | Lowell Murray 1,964 27.19% | James P. McNeil 1,887 26.13% | Michael James MacDonald 3,371 46.68% | Michael James MacDonald | ||||||
Cape Breton East | Layton Fergusson 4,862 45.56% | Joe A. Wadden 1,567 14.68% | John L. MacKinnon 4,243 39.76% | Layton Fergusson | ||||||
Cape Breton North | Tom MacKeough 5,257 46.83% | Ted Sullivan 3,094 27.56% | Thomas R. MacDonald 2,875 25.61% | John Michael Macdonald† | ||||||
Cape Breton Nova | Percy Gaum 2,525 36.93% | Wilfred Gillis 2,094 30.63% | Albert Ollie Wilson 2,218 32.44% | Percy Gaum | ||||||
Cape Breton South | Donald C. MacNeil 5,153 46.23% | Ritchie MacCoy 3,718 33.36% | Bernard O'Neil 2,275 20.41% | Donald C. MacNeil | ||||||
Cape Breton West | Edward Manson 4,192 45.37% | Herbert Shannon 3,652 39.53% | John R. Lynk 1,395 15.10% | Edward Manson | ||||||
Inverness | Archie Neil Chisholm 3,923 24.43% | Joseph Clyde Nunn 4,113 25.62% | Stephen James MacLellan 353 2.20% | Joseph Clyde Nunn | ||||||
Ralph Mauger MacKichan 3,648 22.72% | Roderick MacLean 4,018 25.03% | Roderick MacLean | ||||||||
Richmond | Byron Seymour Langley 2,491 48.89% | Earl Wallace Urquhart 2,604 51.11% | Earl Wallace Urquhart | |||||||
Victoria | Leonard Walter Jones 1,817 46.96% | Carleton L. MacMillan 2,052 53.04% | Carleton L. MacMillan |
References
- ^ "Election Returns 1960" (PDF). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved November 18, 2021.
- ^ "Election Returns 1960 Recapitulation" (PDF). Elections Nova Scotia. Retrieved November 18, 2021.
- ^ While 349,256 votes were cast, only 318,900 electors voted as Colchester, Inverness and Yarmouth electors voted for two candidates.
Further reading
- Saywell, John T., ed. (1961). Canadian Annual Review for 1960. Toronto: University of Toronto Press.