1964 local election in England
The 1964 Hammersmith Council election took place on 7 May 1964 to elect members of Hammersmith London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained control of the council with almost 63% of the vote.[1][2]
Background
These elections were the first to the newly formed borough. Previously elections had taken place in the Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith and Metropolitan Borough of Fulham. These boroughs were joined to form the new London Borough of Hammersmith by the London Government Act 1963.
A total of 134 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 21 wards. These included a full slate from the Conservative and Labour parties, while the Liberals stood 9 candidates. Other candidates included 5 from the Communist party. There were 18 three-seat wards and 3 two-seat wards.
This election had aldermen as well as directly elected councillors. Labour got 9 aldermen and the Conservatives 1.
The Council was elected in 1964 as a "shadow authority" but did not start operations until 1 April 1965.
Election result
The results saw Labour gain the new council with a majority of 46 after winning 53 of the 60 seats. Overall turnout in the election was 32.0%. This turnout included 696 postal votes.
Ward results
Addison
Addison (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. Parsons | 1,025 | | |
| Labour | B. Sawbridge | 1,021 | | |
| Labour | S. Ward | 990 | | |
| Conservative | I. J. Lawrence | 802 | | |
| Conservative | B. Walter | 777 | | |
| Conservative | D. Fearn | 768 | | |
| Communist | H. T. Goulding | 118 | | |
Turnout | 1,880 | 27.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Avonmore
Avonmore (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. E. B. Brightley | 1,122 | | |
| Conservative | J. A. Tagg | 1,112 | | |
| Labour | S. R. Chriss | 720 | | |
| Labour | J. C. Beckett | 705 | | |
Turnout | 1,848 | 34.7 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Broadway
Broadway (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. E. Simpson | 1,255 | | |
| Labour | C. W. Howard | 1,250 | | |
| Labour | Miss J. Henry | 1,170 | | |
| Liberal | S. H. J. A. Knott | 1,004 | | |
| Liberal | R. J. Groves | 820 | | |
| Liberal | C. Hildred-Goode | 788 | | |
| Conservative | J. Brook | 623 | | |
| Conservative | A. Belsham | 595 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. A. Hall | 580 | | |
Turnout | 2,766 | 42.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Brook Green
Brook Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Belsham | 1,243 | | |
| Conservative | R. G. Field | 1,200 | | |
| Conservative | L. W. Heading | 1,183 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. M. Bamford | 1,168 | | |
| Labour | G. Bunyan | 1,155 | | |
| Labour | L. Stanley | 1,145 | | |
Turnout | 2,409 | 36.1 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Colehill
Colehill (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. G. I. Dimmick | 1,257 | | |
| Labour | G. W. Dimmick | 1,256 | | |
| Conservative | P. Dunphy | 669 | | |
| Conservative | W. R. Hallam | 646 | | |
Turnout | 1,946 | 38.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
College Park & Old Oak
College Park & Old Oak (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. W. Ing | 1,352 | | |
| Labour | R. Oak | 1,351 | | |
| Labour | M. Silverman | 1,342 | | |
| Conservative | Miss P. Oxley | 191 | | |
| Conservative | R. Claxton | 173 | | |
| Conservative | W. Simpson | 168 | | |
Turnout | 1,557 | 22.2 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Coningham
Coningham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. W. Freeman | 1,044 | | |
| Labour | Miss V. Grant | 1,037 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. E. D. Freeman | 1,035 | | |
| Conservative | J. Williams | 306 | | |
| Conservative | C. Hagger | 303 | | |
| Conservative | J. Wharram | 292 | | |
Turnout | 1,380 | 22.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Crabtree
Crabtree (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. B. Little | 1,703 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. E. F. Sears | 1,702 | | |
| Labour | D. A. S. Noel | 1,684 | | |
| Conservative | S. G. Peyton | 1,383 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. D. M. Joseph | 1,381 | | |
| Conservative | D. A. Smith | 1,349 | | |
| Liberal | F. C. Scrivener | 184 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs. R. Black | 181 | | |
| Liberal | H. Tucker | 166 | | |
Turnout | 3,281 | 42.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Gibbs Green
Gibbs Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. B. F. Jones | 1,386 | | |
| Labour | H. H. Perlin | 1,352 | | |
| Labour | Miss B. Boothroyd | 1,347 | | |
| Conservative | L. Giovene | 1,219 | | |
| Conservative | P. M. Longmore | 1,218 | | |
| Conservative | G. Shell | 1,193 | | |
| Communist | J. Edwards | 99 | | |
| Communist | Mrs. J. Secker | 71 | | |
Turnout | 2,666 | 35.2 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Grove
Grove (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Morris | 1,409 | | |
| Labour | D. Murray | 1,407 | | |
| Labour | E. R. Gosling | 1,387 | | |
| Conservative | W. Sutton | 847 | | |
| Conservative | H. Zander | 826 | | |
| Conservative | C. Virando | 823 | | |
Turnout | 2,221 | 30.8 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Halford
Halford (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. H. Clark | 1,512 | | |
| Labour | T. M. Cox | 1,504 | | |
| Labour | H. R. Babstock | 1,492 | | |
| Conservative | G. T. E. Grey | 604 | | |
| Conservative | N. Parkinson | 601 | | |
| Conservative | Dr. Sylvia Waters | 598 | | |
Turnout | 2,129 | 32.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Margravine
Margravine (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. W. Banfield | 1,836 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. F. C. Pusey | 1,826 | | |
| Labour | W. J. Molloy | 1,816 | | |
| Conservative | J. C. Chapman | 482 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. M. Jarvis | 480 | | |
| Conservative | B. A. Glister | 467 | | |
Turnout | 2,339 | 35.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Parsons Green
Parsons Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. T. King | 1,610 | | |
| Labour | I. M. Jordan | 1,608 | | |
| Labour | H. D. Duff | 1,606 | | |
| Conservative | A. C. Hatton | 1,204 | | |
| Conservative | K. G. F. Howe | 1,204 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. H. Hart | 1,202 | | |
Turnout | 2,850 | 37.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St Stephen's
St Stephen's (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. S. Jones | 840 | | |
| Labour | J. Bull | 836 | | |
| Labour | F. E. Keppel | 830 | | |
| Conservative | H. Garner | 352 | | |
| Conservative | Miss H. Ellis | 348 | | |
| Conservative | Miss M. Gilling | 342 | | |
Turnout | 1,218 | 19.1 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sandford
Sandford (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. M. Browning | 1,808 | | |
| Labour | Miss P. M. Cooper | 1,802 | | |
| Labour | P. J. Barton | 1,751 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. D. Fish | 408 | | |
| Conservative | P. G. Humphreys | 407 | | |
| Conservative | R. C. Trayhorn | 402 | | |
| Communist | V. I. Boulton | 217 | | |
Turnout | 2,303 | 29.1 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. A. Matthews | 1,363 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. M. J. Noyes | 1,346 | | |
| Conservative | A. S. Clarke | 336 | | |
| Conservative | Miss J. Phillips | 326 | | |
Turnout | 1,716 | 32.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Starch Green
Starch Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. G. Breeze | 1,187 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. M. A. Havelka | 1,161 | | |
| Conservative | J. Collins | 1,154 | | |
| Labour | D. Horton | 1,146 | | |
| Conservative | C. E. Arnold | 1,122 | | |
| Conservative | Miss G. Powers | 1,115 | | |
Turnout | 2,334 | 33.8 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Sulivan
Sulivan (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. A. Hall | 1,630 | | |
| Labour | A. R. L. Chapman | 1,605 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. C. J. Liardet | 1,600 | | |
| Conservative | S. N. B. Leishman | 803 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. H. Curtis | 799 | | |
| Conservative | Miss J. Whyman | 772 | | |
Turnout | 2,425 | 32.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Town
Town (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | I. Gray | 1,396 | | |
| Labour | M. House | 1,356 | | |
| Conservative | B. J. Hill | 1,324 | | |
| Labour | E. L. Hill | 924 | | |
| Conservative | C. J. Clarke | 908 | | |
| Conservative | C. Bland | 877 | | |
| Liberal | M. Ridd | 129 | | |
| Liberal | G. H. Stevens | 124 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs. J. M. Stevens | 110 | | |
Turnout | 2,420 | 34.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
White City
White City (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Beresford | 1,480 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. D. Heakes | 1,470 | | |
| Labour | F. Williams | 1,453 | | |
| Conservative | Miss J. Beattie | 243 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. K. Walter | 240 | | |
| Conservative | Miss R. Palompo | 235 | | |
| Communist | W. Massey | 130 | | |
Turnout | 1,783 | 25.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Wormholt
Wormholt (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. V. Freeman | 1,228 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. R. Hounsome | 1,222 | | |
| Labour | C. Van Gelderen | 1,206 | | |
| Conservative | Miss H. Lewis | 427 | | |
| Conservative | C. Sands | 423 | | |
| Conservative | Miss P. Walker | 410 | | |
Turnout | 1,673 | 26.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1964" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 13 May 1971" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council.
|
---|
London boroughs | |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdon and Peterborough
- Isle of Wight
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
City corporations | |
---|
County boroughs | |
---|
|