1964 Havering London Borough Council election | 7 May 1964 (1964-05-07) | 1968 → |
|
All 55 seats to the Havering London Borough Council 28 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 40.9% |
---|
| First party | Second party | | LAB | CON | Party | Labour | Conservative | Seats won | 27 | 16 | Popular vote | 76,616 | 52,858 | Percentage | 43.2% | 29.8% | | | Third party | Fourth party | | IND | LIB | Party | Independent | Liberal | Seats won | 12 | 0 | Popular vote | 34,865 | 12,821 | Percentage | 19.6% | 7.2% | |
The 1964 Havering Council election took place on 7 May 1964 to elect members of Havering London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went into no overall control.[1]
Background
These elections were the first to the newly formed borough. Previously elections had taken place in the Municipal Borough of Romford and Hornchurch Urban District. These boroughs and districts were joined to form the new London Borough of Havering by the London Government Act 1963.
A total of 146 candidates stood in the election for the 55 seats being contested across 20 wards. These included a full slate from the Labour party, while the Conservative and Liberal parties stood 44 and 19 respectively. Other candidates included 24 Independents and 4 Communists. There were 15 three-seat wards and 5 two-seat wards.
This election had aldermen as well as directly elected councillors. Labour got 4 aldermen, the Conservatives 3 and Independents 2.
The Council was elected in 1964 as a "shadow authority" but did not start operations until 1 April 1965.
Election result
The results saw no party gain overall control of the new council with Labour winning 27 and the Conservatives winning 16 of the 55 seats. Overall turnout in the election was 40.9%. This turnout included 713 postal votes.
1964 Havering London Borough Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 27 | New | New | New | 49.1 | 43.2 | 76,616 | New |
| Conservative | 16 | New | New | New | 29.1 | 29.8 | 52,858 | New |
| Independent | 12 | New | New | New | 21.8 | 19.6 | 34,865 | New |
| Liberal | 0 | New | New | New | 0.0 | 7.2 | 12,821 | New |
| Communist | 0 | New | New | New | 0.0 | 0.2 | 365 | New |
Ward results
Bedfords
Bedfords (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. T. Davies | 1,600 | | |
| Conservative | S. E. Shute | 1,587 | | |
| Labour | H. B. F. Sherlock | 765 | | |
| Labour | F. W. Wood | 748 | | |
| Independent | T. P. Hunt | 299 | | |
| Independent | D. M. D. Bates | 281 | | |
Turnout | 2,683 | 43.3 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Central
Central (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Hawkesworth | 1,827 | | |
| Labour | A. A. Thomas | 1,728 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. R. C. Coffin | 1,721 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. A. E. Smith | 1,294 | | |
| Conservative | M. J. Course | 1,277 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. V. M. Eades | 1,211 | | |
| Independent | F. J. Daly | 382 | | |
| Independent | M. E. Bates | 322 | | |
Turnout | 3,350 | 41.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Collier Row
Collier Row (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. C. Mills | 1,907 | | |
| Labour | W. F. Cole | 1,883 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. I. M. Barker | 1,816 | | |
| Conservative | W. Falk | 1,262 | | |
| Conservative | E. Joslin | 1,159 | | |
| Conservative | D. A. Ratcliffe | 1,129 | | |
| Independent | J. H. Higgs | 446 | | |
Turnout | 3,355 | 40.8 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cranham
Cranham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A. Good | 2,586 | | |
| Independent | M. Ansell | 2,515 | | |
| Independent | F. J. Powell | 2,429 | | |
| Labour | W. A. Gillman | 1,137 | | |
| Conservative | G. W. Panormo | 1,017 | | |
| Conservative | D. G. Walker | 1,004 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. V. L. Walton | 994 | | |
| Labour | R. Whitworth | 979 | | |
Turnout | 4,591 | 45.3 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Elm Park
Elm Park (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. W. Carroll | 2,355 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. M. P. Hurley | 2,349 | | |
| Labour | S. G. Heath-Coleman | 2,346 | | |
| Liberal | G. A. Hogan | 708 | | |
| Liberal | G. M. Horey | 676 | | |
| Liberal | L. G. Blows | 626 | | |
| Conservative | W. J. Harris | 559 | | |
Turnout | 3,477 | 40.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Emerson Park
Emerson Park (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. F. Moultrie | 2,312 | | |
| Conservative | E. M. Foye | 2,305 | | |
| Conservative | W. A. Sibley | 2,271 | | |
| Labour | S. Mugaseth | 1,225 | | |
| Labour | P. B. J. Rudlin | 1,222 | | |
| Labour | V. M. Murphy | 1,207 | | |
| Liberal | W. A. West | 828 | | |
| Liberal | Miss O. M. Hill | 722 | | |
| Liberal | A. I. Watts | 712 | | |
Turnout | 4,341 | 46.7 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Gidea Park
Gidea Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. R. G. Johnson | 1,596 | | |
| Conservative | J. M. Whale | 1,582 | | |
| Independent | E. Bates | 349 | | |
| Labour | A. S. Houghton | 347 | | |
| Labour | A. Mills | 316 | | |
Turnout | 2,188 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Gooshays
Gooshays (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. O. M. J. Roberts | 1,011 | | |
| Labour | A. Day | 971 | | |
| Labour | F. J. Smyth | 949 | | |
| Liberal | C. W. Brewster | 397 | | |
| Liberal | E. F. W. Ashford | 264 | | |
| Conservative | R. W. Mereweather | 236 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. W. H. Scates | 203 | | |
| Conservative | B. C. P. Tancock | 173 | | |
| Communist | R. Cohen | 108 | | |
Turnout | 2,751 | 32.1 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hacton
Hacton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | N. J. Miles | 1,608 | | |
| Independent | A. G. C. Davis | 1,584 | | |
| Independent | N. E. Richards | 1,563 | | |
| Labour | F. J. Coffin | 1,267 | | |
| Labour | H. J. D. Reid | 1,252 | | |
| Labour | M. J. French | 1,211 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. J. E. Collins | 620 | | |
| Conservative | R. M. Carnaby | 552 | | |
Turnout | 3,461 | 42.5 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Harold Wood
Harold Wood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. E. D. Gallant | 1,717 | | |
| Conservative | N. F. Kemble | 1,696 | | |
| Conservative | J. A. Smith | 1,680 | | |
| Labour | P. D. Ridley | 1,662 | | |
| Labour | K. T. Weetch | 1,650 | | |
| Labour | G. E. Otter | 1,629 | | |
| Liberal | L. B. Harris | 895 | | |
| Liberal | S. Gale | 823 | | |
| Liberal | B. E. J. Potter | 807 | | |
Turnout | 4,256 | 50.8 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Heath Park
Heath Park (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. C. Allam | 2,541 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. L. S. E. Hutton | 2,516 | | |
| Conservative | W. T. Smith | 2,480 | | |
| Labour | R. M. Latham | 757 | | |
| Labour | D. D. Libman | 728 | | |
| Labour | M. J. Riordan | 704 | | |
| Liberal | Dr. H. J. Barber | 691 | | |
| Liberal | R. A. Smith | 665 | | |
| Liberal | D. M. Mills | 624 | | |
Turnout | 3,954 | 45.7 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Heaton
Heaton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. C. Morley | 1,642 | | |
| Labour | M. J. Ward | 1,615 | | |
| Conservative | P. Foulger | 206 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. D. Line | 176 | | |
| Communist | Mrs. V. D. Carpenter | 62 | | |
Turnout | 1,888 | 29.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hilldene
Hilldene (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. C. Latham | 1,720 | | |
| Labour | W. G. Russell | 1,719 | | |
| Conservative | A. H. Dicks | 228 | | |
| Conservative | J. R. Holiday | 228 | | |
| Communist | W. N. French | 59 | | |
Turnout | 1,997 | 30.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hylands
Hylands (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. J. Twigger | 1,918 | | |
| Labour | W. Hegarty | 1,807 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. A. V. Winch | 1,732 | | |
| Independent | R. I. Reid | 1,254 | | |
| Conservative | P. R. Wheatstone | 879 | | |
| Liberal | L. A. Elliott | 828 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. A. S. Ayer | 790 | | |
| Liberal | F. J. May | 686 | | |
Turnout | 3,718 | 44.0 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Mawney
Mawney (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. F. Wright | 1,722 | | |
| Labour | R. S. Kilbey | 1,700 | | |
| Labour | L. F. P. Eley | 1,682 | | |
| Conservative | D. H. Norris | 767 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. B. Fogarty | 765 | | |
| Conservative | P. J. Laycock | 724 | | |
| Independent | J. A. Hand | 328 | | |
| Independent | R. Starr | 298 | | |
Turnout | 2,777 | 31.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Oldchurch
Oldchurch (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. C. Baker | 1,022 | | |
| Labour | H. Packham | 1,004 | | |
| Conservative | S. W. Swift | 439 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs. E. N. McBurnie | 426 | | |
Turnout | 1,494 | 25.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Rainham
Rainham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H. J. S. Turner | 2,551 | | |
| Independent | D. A. Poole | 2,516 | | |
| Independent | A. A. Livingstone | 2,511 | | |
| Labour | R. W. Cartwright | 1,892 | | |
| Labour | C. A. Welch | 1,855 | | |
| Labour | J. G. Pittaway | 1,765 | | |
| Communist | F. Barlow | 136 | | |
Turnout | 4,551 | 44.7 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
St Andrew's
St Andrew's (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. A. Legg | 2,008 | | |
| Conservative | J. S. Macy | 1,962 | | |
| Conservative | A. T. James | 1,933 | | |
| Labour | Mrs. M. M. Rudlin | 1,453 | | |
| Labour | A. E. Winch | 1,444 | | |
| Labour | H. F. Moss | 1,436 | | |
| Liberal | T. Rimmer | 643 | | |
| Liberal | R. E. Journet | 633 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs. G. Elliott | 591 | | |
Turnout | 4,107 | 47.2 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
South Hornchurch
South Hornchurch (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. J. V. Seager | 1,959 | | |
| Labour | A. T. Booton | 1,932 | | |
| Labour | E. A. Hillman | 1,925 | | |
| Independent | H. A. Webb | 1,357 | | |
| Independent | R. W. E. Manning | 1,340 | | |
| Independent | F. S. Parr | 1,334 | | |
Turnout | 3,371 | 39.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Upminster
Upminster (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T. S. C. Dix | 2,403 | | |
| Independent | K. T. Hay | 2,339 | | |
| Independent | F. A. Morley | 2,270 | | |
| Conservative | C. E. Ellis | 1,305 | | |
| Conservative | O. R. Collins | 1,241 | | |
| Conservative | P. D. Dughes | 1,202 | | |
| Labour | W.C. Mills | 347 | | |
| Labour | G. E. Miles | 334 | | |
| Labour | S. Moore | 328 | | |
Turnout | 3,965 | 46.2 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
|
---|
London boroughs | |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdon and Peterborough
- Isle of Wight
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
City corporations | |
---|
County boroughs | |
---|
|