1968 local election in England
The 1968 Croydon Council election took place on 9 May 1968 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party gained overall control of the council.[1] Turnout in this election was 36.2%.
Background
Election result
Croydon Council election result 1968 - Councillors Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 47 | | | 26 | 78.33 | 58.9 | | |
| Labour | 1 | | | 20 | 1.67 | 16.9 | | |
| Independent | 11 | | | 7 | 18.33 | | | |
| Liberal | 1 | 1 | | 1 | 1.67 | 11.9 | | |
Croydon Council election result 1968 - Aldermen (1968-74) Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 4 | 2 | 2 | | 80.0 | | | |
| Labour | 0 | | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | | | |
| Independent | 1 | | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | | | |
| Liberal | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
Croydon Council election result 1964 - Aldermen (1964-71) Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 3 | | | | 60.0 | | | |
| Labour | 2 | | | | 40.0 | | | |
| Independent | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
| Liberal | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
Croydon Council election result 1968 - Total result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 54 | | | 28 | 77.14 | 58.9 | | |
| Labour | 3 | | | 21 | 4.29 | 16.9 | | |
| Independent | 12 | | | 8 | 17.14 | | | |
| Liberal | 1 | 1 | | 1 | 1.43 | 11.9 | | |
↓ 54 | 12 | 1 | 3 |
Conservative | Independent | Liberal | Labour |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A.W. Elliot | 2,380 | | |
| Conservative | A.R. Hills | 2,261 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs D.C.H Hobbs | 2,241 | | |
| Labour | A.D Goddard | 1005 | | |
| Labour | S. Boden | 993 | | |
| Labour | L.W Wood | 938 | | |
| Liberal | P. Miles | 710 | | |
| Liberal | Miss P.H. Tapsell | 684 | | |
| Liberal | V. Martin | 653 | | |
Turnout | | 38.4 | 4.4 |
Registered electors | 10,863 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Bensham Manor
Bensham Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | F.C. Emmerson | 2,014 | | |
| Residents | H.A. Steward | 1,967 | | |
| Residents | R.J. Bowker | 1,932 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs J.C. Banks | 854 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs J. Batchelor | 839 | | |
| Liberal | D.J. Mateer | 827 | | |
| Labour | G.P. Belcher | 622 | | |
| Labour | Mrs K. Bexley | 551 | | |
| Labour | A.R. Torpy | 515 | | |
Turnout | | 32.6 | 3.3 |
Registered electors | 10,964 | | |
| Residents hold | Swing | | |
| Residents hold | Swing | | |
| Residents hold | Swing | | |
Broad Green
Broad Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L.D. Emerton | 1,592 | | |
| Conservative | R.H. Kent | 1,538 | | |
| Conservative | L.T. Wiles | 1,530 | | |
| Labour | P. Byrne | 1,042 | | |
| Labour | Mrs W.M. Holt | 1,041 | | |
| Labour | F.G. West | 1,025 | | |
| Communist | Mrs A. Waddell | 175 | | |
Turnout | | 28.7 | 0.6 |
Registered electors | 9,970 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Central
Central (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R.W. Coatman | 3,094 | | |
| Conservative | V.W.H. Bendall | 3,088 | | |
| Conservative | J.H. Haywood | 3,034 | | |
| Labour | F.D.J. Bailey | 530 | | |
| Labour | E.L. Hall | 501 | | |
| Labour | A.F. Packham | 474 | | |
Turnout | | 35.5 | 1.8 |
Registered electors | 10,438 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A. Bonsier | 1,697 | | |
| Liberal | H.C.E. Lovejoy | 1,670 | | |
| Independent | Miss J.C. Simpson | 1,624 | | |
| Independent | L. Blair | 1,611 | | |
| Liberal | T.J. Austin | 1,607 | | |
| Liberal | L.B. Groves | 1,581 | | |
| Labour | A.L. Symes | 283 | | |
| Labour | K. Corbett | 282 | | |
| Labour | F.D. Grenfell | 271 | | |
| Independent | S.B. Stray | 97 | | |
Turnout | | 34.2 | 0.2 |
Registered electors | 10,816 | | |
| Independent gain from Residents | Swing | | |
| Liberal gain from Residents | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Residents | Swing | | |
East
East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.H. Simpson | 3,301 | | |
| Independent | D.J. Sutton | 3,264 | | |
| Independent | H.G. Whitwell | 3,190 | | |
| Liberal | P.J. Lee | 574 | | |
| Liberal | I.R. McNay | 555 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs C. Mickelburgh | 515 | | |
| Labour | Mrs A.M. Tuck | 354 | | |
| Labour | Mrs K. Byrne | 320 | | |
Turnout | | 37.5 | 0.6 |
Registered electors | 11,281 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
New Addington
New Addington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M.H. Piper | 1,275 | | |
| Labour | A.G. Edwards | 1,262 | | |
| Conservative | Miss S. Copland | 1,237 | | |
| Labour | T.J. Laffin | 1,228 | | |
| Conservative | R.E. Gayler | 1,215 | | |
| Labour | Mrs V.L. Rooke | 1,183 | | |
Turnout | | 20.8 | 9.8 |
Registered electors | 12,932 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Norbury
Purley
Purley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D.W. Pudney | 3,350 | | |
| Conservative | R.W. Kersey | 3,292 | | |
| Conservative | B.C. Sparrowe | 3,281 | | |
| Liberal | K.H. Legge | 538 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs W.D. Woodhouse | 495 | | |
| Liberal | S.N. Rolph | 462 | | |
| Labour | Mrs H.J. Keeling | 213 | | |
| Labour | Mrs L.E. Mackenzie | 188 | | |
| Labour | W.A. Adams | 186 | | |
Turnout | | 35.6 | 0.6 |
Registered electors | 11,566 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead & Selsdon
Sanderstead & Selsdon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs E.E. Bray | 4,288 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs M.A.G. Davidson | 4,225 | | |
| Conservative | B.H. Rawling | 4,152 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs R.M. Mayhew | 1,157 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs E.G. Paterson | 1,150 | | |
| Liberal | R.I. Walters | 1,051 | | |
| Labour | M.A. Harding | 439 | | |
| Labour | J.E.V. Lewis | 331 | | |
| Labour | T.G. Wymer | 272 | | |
Turnout | | 51.4 | 5.6 |
Registered electors | 11,296 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead North
Sanderstead North (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W.N. Peet | 4,293 | | |
| Conservative | P.W. Rickards | 4,268 | | |
| Conservative | K.A. Wells | 4,190 | | |
| Liberal | R.A. Coleman | 912 | | |
| Liberal | J.A.H. Clement | 905 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs M.J. Woods | 851 | | |
| Labour | Mrs P.M. Poole | 483 | | |
| Labour | M.T. Reardon | 426 | | |
| Labour | H. Stevens | 409 | | |
Turnout | | 47.4 | 5.6 |
Registered electors | 12,004 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shirley
Shirley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R.W. Gilbert | 4,672 | | |
| Conservative | P.S. Bowness | 4,655 | | |
| Conservative | R.C. Nash | 4,609 | | |
| Liberal | C.R. Chance | 1,023 | | |
| Liberal | A.F. Reeves | 941 | | |
| Liberal | M.A. Green | 875 | | |
| Labour | H.W. Robertson | 528 | | |
| Labour | K.J. Kinnard | 480 | | |
| Labour | W.H. Ulyett | 466 | | |
Turnout | | 47.4 | 10.1 |
Registered electors | 13,280 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P.A. Saunders | 2,800 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs B. Saunders | 2,789 | | |
| Conservative | C.E. Kelly | 2,684 | | |
| Labour | K.P. Whelan | 667 | | |
| Labour | M. McGovern | 649 | | |
| Labour | E.F. Neckles | 611 | | |
| Liberal | M.E. Pache | 296 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs I.J. Muir | 293 | | |
| Liberal | Miss A.K. Harding | 283 | | |
Turnout | | 32.3 | 4.4 |
Registered electors | 11,871 | | |
| Conservative gain from Conservative Resident | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Conservative Resident | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Conservative Resident | Swing | | |
Thornton Heath
Upper Norwood
Upper Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs M.C.V. Parfitt | 3,609 | | |
| Conservative | A.E. Buddle | 3,604 | | |
| Conservative | S.A. Draper | 3,561 | | |
| Labour | T.E. Sharp | 727 | | |
| Labour | T.C. Noyce | 696 | | |
| Labour | Mrs J.M. Whelan | 695 | | |
| Liberal | Leo C.E. Held | 429 | | |
| Liberal | W.L. Day | 397 | | |
| Liberal | J.S.M. Band | 353 | | |
Turnout | | 39.9 | 6.0 |
Registered electors | 11,129 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waddon
Waddon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L.J. Young | 2,921 | | |
| Conservative | D.S. Kingsland | 2,892 | | |
| Conservative | R.J. Moseley | 2,855 | | |
| Labour | J.T. Twitchett | 1682 | | |
| Labour | V. Burgos | 1655 | | |
| Labour | J.G. Stalley | 1512 | | |
| National Front | J. Scott | 273 | | |
| National Front | J.E. Bean | 197 | | |
Turnout | | 41.9 | 1.1 |
Registered electors | 11,743 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
West Thornton
Whitehorse Manor
Whitehorse Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J.P.A. Hobson | 1,413 | | |
| Conservative | M.W. George | 1,399 | | |
| Conservative | C. Johnston | 1,391 | | |
| Labour | Mrs D.L. George | 889 | | |
| Labour | D.B. Spillett | 811 | | |
| Labour | Mrs A.G. Watson | 766 | | |
Turnout | | 22.5 | 10.7 |
Registered electors | 10,478 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs N.B. Booth | 3,493 | | |
| Conservative | S.E. Brassington | 3,481 | | |
| Conservative | R.D. May | 3,382 | | |
| Liberal | J.P. Callem | 973 | | |
| Liberal | H.H. Giles | 934 | | |
| Liberal | K. Norman | 856 | | |
| Labour | Mrs I.M. Keefe | 268 | | |
| Labour | Major H. Webb | 254 | | |
| Labour | R.V. Miles | 246 | | |
Turnout | | 43.4 | 7.2 |
Registered electors | 10,890 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodside
Woodside (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. Winstone | 2,082 | | |
| Conservative | Miss I.S. Rodda | 2,039 | | |
| Conservative | J.C. Mann | 2,014 | | |
| Labour | H.T.P. Mellor | 1,040 | | |
| Labour | J.A. Keeling | 1,038 | | |
| Labour | S.L. Eaton | 919 | | |
| Communist | Mrs Q.E. Knight | 241 | | |
Turnout | | 31.2 | 4.3 |
Registered electors | 10,661 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 9 May 1968" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.