1968 local election in England
The 1968 Islington Council election took place on 9 May 1968 to elect members of Islington London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council.[1]
Background
Election result
1968 Islington London Borough Council election[2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 47 | 47 | 0 | 47 | 78.33 | 51.97 | 56,613 | |
| Labour | 10 | 0 | 50 | 50 | 16.67 | 39.22 | 42,725 | |
| Independent | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5.00 | 2.24 | 2,438 | |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.58 | 2,813 | |
| Islington Tenants & Ratepayers | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.96 | 2,133 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.95 | 1,029 | |
| Independent Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.66 | 716 | |
| Union Movement | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.42 | 460 | |
Total | 60 | | | | | | 108,927 | |
Ward results
(*) - represents an incumbent councillor running for re-election
Barnsbury
Bunhill
Bunhill (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | P.H.W. Britten | 800 | |
| Conservative | S.W. Morris | 756 | |
| Labour | George A.W. Ives | 715 | |
| Labour | A.E. Ley | 675 | |
| Communist | G.T.G. Jeffrey | 127 | |
Registered electors | 5,977 | |
Turnout | | 27.5 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Canonbury
Clerkenwell
Clerkenwell (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | C. Slater* | 842 | |
| Labour | H.J. Stanfield | 797 | |
| Labour | J.T. Hanvey | 777 | |
| Conservative | C.J. Bacon | 725 | |
| Conservative | J.L. Tovell | 696 | |
| Conservative | K.J. O'Connor | 695 | |
Registered electors | 6,644 | |
Turnout | | 24.3 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Highbury
Highview
Highview (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | M.J. Bentley | 1,183 | |
| Conservative | M.W.L. Morris | 1,163 | |
| Conservative | J.T. Hanvey | 1,161 | |
| Labour | R.E.C. Jewell | 633 | |
| Labour | Mrs E.J. Walker | 609 | |
| Labour | A.A. Goldshaw | 604 | |
| Liberal | K.I. Parker | 142 | |
| Liberal | J.H. Phillips | 140 | |
| Communist | P. Lowman | 111 | |
Registered electors | 7,899 | |
Turnout | | 25.9 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Hillmarton
Hillmarton (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mrs E.J. Pentecost | 806 | |
| Conservative | R.P.C. Taft | 782 | |
| Labour | A.E.J. Cannon* | 507 | |
| Labour | Mrs C.M. Colebeck | 486 | |
Registered electors | 6,309 | |
Turnout | | 21.8 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Hillrise
Hillrise (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | W.M. Finch | 947 | |
| Conservative | A.E. Forsyth | 940 | |
| Conservative | Dr A.P. Morris | 919 | |
| Labour | S.C. Lubin | 622 | |
| Labour | Phillips A.W. | 602 | |
| Labour | L. Ross | 600 | |
Registered electors | 7,688 | |
Turnout | | 21.1 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Holloway
Holloway (4)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J.W.S. Bridgewater | 523 | |
| Labour | H.C. Beard | 518 | |
| Conservative | Mrs E. Bridgewater | 509 | |
| Conservative | Mrs M.E. Garner | 490 | |
| Conservative | Mrs M.P. Stubbs | 483 | |
| Labour | Miss J.E. Woodhall* | 477 | |
| Labour | C. Payne | 461 | |
| Labour | E. Holroyd-Doveton | 460 | |
| Union Movement | R.S. Pegg | 460 | |
| Communist | J.F. Moss | 89 | |
Registered electors | 8,921 | |
Turnout | | 13.1 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Junction
Junction (4)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | C.F. Bircher | 1,359 | |
| Conservative | Mrs S.R. Bron | 1,327 | |
| Conservative | R.R.F. Kinghorn | 1,325 | |
| Conservative | J. Szemerey | 1,278 | |
| Labour | P. Grant | 934 | |
| Labour | Mrs E.A. Hoodless | 912 | |
| Labour | A.E. White | 881 | |
| Labour | W.T. Musgrave | 872 | |
| Liberal | H.G. Barker | 208 | |
| Liberal | A.W. Mildren | 157 | |
| Communist | F. Rickett | 89 | |
Registered electors | 10,417 | |
Turnout | | 24.1 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Mildmay
Parkway
Parkway (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J.H. Preston | 791 | |
| Conservative | Mrs A.L. Sale | 762 | |
| Conservative | C.V. Carruthers-Watt | 761 | |
| Labour | Mrs D. King | 567 | |
| Labour | T.A. Clubb | 546 | |
| Labour | H.J. Reid | 542 | |
Registered electors | 8,299 | |
Turnout | | 17.1 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Pentonville
Pentonville (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Miss A.T. Callaghan | 1,014 | |
| Conservative | Miss E.A. Dudley | 983 | |
| Conservative | T.J.A. Northey | 950 | |
| Labour | R.J. Redrupp* | 832 | |
| Labour | W.C. Comley* | 809 | |
| Labour | J.F. Sabini* | 760 | |
Registered electors | 7,408 | |
Turnout | | 26.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Quadrant
St George's
St George's (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | J.S. Horton-Hunter | 895 | |
| Conservative | R.E. Trott | 893 | |
| Labour | D.J. Davies | 892 | |
| Labour | D.M.J. Fallon | 882 | |
| Conservative | C.C. De Pass | 881 | |
| Conservative | R. Perry | 870 | |
Registered electors | 8,171 | |
Turnout | | 23.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Labour hold |
St Mary
St Mary (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mrs R.J. Murray | 948 | |
| Conservative | Miss N. Morris | 933 | |
| Conservative | I.M. Thomas | 932 | |
| Labour | E.C. Gough | 687 | |
| Labour | R.L. Cross | 686 | |
| Labour | R. Mabey | 674 | |
| Communist | E.C. Archer | 97 | |
| Communist | M.R. Vodden | 62 | |
| Communist | P.J. Leppard | 61 | |
Registered electors | 8,138 | |
Turnout | | 22.4 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
St Peter
St Peter (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | D.J. James | 1,036 | |
| Conservative | N.D.E. Barran | 1,023 | |
| Conservative | Mrs N.D.W. Champ | 977 | |
| Labour | A.L. Bell | 827 | |
| Labour | R. Tollemache | 813 | |
| Labour | Mrs D.K.A. Rogers | 775 | 77 |
| Communist | Mrs M. Betteridge | 164 | |
Registered electors | 8,236 | |
Turnout | | 24.4 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Station
Station (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | M. O'Hallaran | 466 | |
| Labour | D.B. Hoodless | 450 | |
| Conservative | N.S. Jamison | 357 | |
| Conservative | D. Tandy | 344 | |
| Communist | J.R. Bales | 65 | |
| Communist | Mrs A. Abatielos | 52 | |
Registered electors | 4,913 | |
Turnout | | 19.1 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Thornhill
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 9 May 1968" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "London Borough Council Elections - 9 May 1968" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. pp. 30–32, 61–62. Retrieved 4 December 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "London Borough of Islington Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 24 November 2023.