Welsh local election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held on 9 April 1970.[1] It was preceded by the 1967 election and was the last election prior to the reorganization of local government in Wales. Carmarthenshire County Council was merged with Cardiganshire and Pembrokeshire to form the new county of Dyfed and the first elections to the new authority were held in 1973.
Overview of the result
59 councillors were elected. The final elections to the council before dissolution saw the Independents retain control of the authority. The Plaid Cymru advance which was apparent in 1967 was halted and most candidates made little impact.
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Unopposed returns
As in 1967, these were fewer in number than at most post-war elections.
Contested elections
Contests took place in the majority of wards, and Labour lost some further ground in the Llanelli area while at the same time winning back some seats lost three years previously. Labour also won two seats in Carmarthen town for the first time.
Ward results
Abergwili
Abergwili 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.H. Edwards* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.1
Ammanford No.1 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Haydn Lewis* | 924 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | J.D. Davies | 466 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.2
Ammanford No.2 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Myrddin Evans* | 1,407 | | |
| Independent | M.G. Jenkins | 324 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Berwick
Berwick 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Raglan Thomas | 1,058 | | |
| Independent | D.W. Davies | 436 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burry Port East
Burry Port East 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.C. Thomas* | 615 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Leslie Thomas | 210 | | |
| Labour | Labor Dennis** | 230 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Burry Port West
Burry Port West 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eirwen Jones Parry | 460 | | |
| Labour | A.T. Wilkins* | 450 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | G.T.G. Samuel | 207 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Caio
Caio 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Trevor Wynne Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 1
Carmarthen Division 1 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Idwal Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 2
Carmarthen Division 2 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ellis J. Powell | 488 | | |
| Independent | R.B. Evans | 365 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Williams | 283 | | |
| Independent | Mrs V.M. Chapman | 80 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 3
Carmarthen Division 3 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.R. Nicholl | 584 | | |
| Independent | T.J. Hurley | 383 | | |
| Labour | G.B. Evans | 137 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G.E. Howell | 711 | | |
| Independent | L.G. Roberts | 319 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James James* | 297 | | |
| Independent | W.D.R. Davies | 284 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.L. James | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cwmamman
Cwmamman 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Walters* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Felinfoel
Felinfoel 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | 1,310 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mrs M.M. Cook | 360 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed
Hengoed 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.J. Stone** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Leslie .W. Morris* | 755 | | |
| Labour | W.H.D. Jones | 683 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.M. Jenkins | 654 | | |
| Independent | Rev V.H. Jones* | 583 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | T. Austin Griffiths* | 1,745 | | |
| Labour | Ryan Jones | 845 | | |
| Ratepayers Association hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | C.D. Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie North
Llandebie North 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Morris* | 991 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.O. Davies | 678 | | |
| Independent | T.J. Thomas | 184 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie South
Llandebie South 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Idris Evans* | 1,243 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Williams | 798 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.A. James* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Llandilo Urban 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elfryn Thomas | 530 | | |
| Independent | D.T. Jones | 441 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.T. Davies* | 536 | | |
| Independent | David Hamilton Evans | 473 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyssilio
Llandyssilio 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Daniel Clodwyn Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T.E. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.T. Price* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 1
Llanelly Division 1 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Harry J. Richards* | 879 | | |
| Labour | H. Morris | 584 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brinley Owen* | 697 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W.H. Davies | 223 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division 3 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eric Griffiths | 444 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mrs P.D. Bevan | 114 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | A.C.H. Robertson* | 630 | | |
| Labour | A.C. Hemment | 379 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | P. Davies | 145 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Grismond J. Williams | 260 | | |
| Independent | Gwilym Gibby* | 238 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E.E. Jones | 63 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William J. Davies* | 358 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | M.J. Evans | 159 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent Labour | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R.A. James* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George M. McConkey* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 9
Llanelly Division 9 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S.I. Thomas** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanfihangel Aberbythych 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Ivor James Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Harry* | 546 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Gerallt Jones | 301 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangadog
Llangadog 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.T. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler
Llangeler 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.T. Enoch* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tom Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Arthur J. Harries* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David William James* | 1,389 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E.D. Evans | 615 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llansawel 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Idris Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.H.F. John* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Llanybyther 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Myddfai
Myddfai 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.G. Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey
Pembrey 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G.P. Evans | 1,212 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mrs J. Lewis | 329 | | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Pontyberem
Pontyberem 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Howard Jones* | 1,414 | | |
| Independent | T.M. Morris | 769 | | |
| Democrat | T. Ieuan Edwards | 346 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Josiah Jones** | 1,468 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Elfyn Talfan Davies | 494 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymerau
Rhydcymerau 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.M. Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev H.D. Griffiths* | 876 | | |
| Independent | W.E.V.J. Davies | 709 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels
St Ishmaels 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.T. Davies | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.S. Davies | 536 | | |
| Independent | Mrs A.M. Thomas | 285 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trimsaran
Trimsaran 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | 932 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Davies | 262 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Westfa
Westfa 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W.J. Franklyn Thomas* | 571 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Brinley Thomas | 295 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1970 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.G. James* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 59 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the majority of the aldermanic seats were taken by Labour.
Retiring aldermen
A number of retiring councillors stood down to allow retiring aldermen to be returned unopposed.
References
- ^ "County Council Elections". Carmarthen Journal. 15 April 1970.
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdon and Peterborough
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
County councils (Wales} | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
City corporations | |
---|
County boroughs | |
---|
|