1970 European Rowing Championships
1970 European Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Lake Öreg |
Location | Tata, Hungary |
Dates | 20–23 August 1970 |
Nations | 17 |
← 1969 Klagenfurt 1971 Copenhagen → |
The 1970 European Rowing Championships were rowing championships held on Lake Öreg in Tata, Hungary. There were five competitions for women only (W1x, W2x, W4x+, W4+, W8+); the events for men were contested two weeks later at the 1970 World Rowing Championships in St. Catharines, Canada, instead.[1] As World Rowing Championships were still held at four-year intervals at the time, the European Rowing Championships were open to nations outside of Europe and had become to be regarded as quasi-world championships.
The championships were held from 20 to 23 August 1970 and that saw entries from 17 nations. The Soviet Union, the host Hungary, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Romania, the Netherlands and East Germany were the countries that contested all five boat classes. In total, 56 boats were nominated.[2] The competition distance was 1000 metres.
Medal summary – women's events
East Germany was the most successful country with three gold medals (single sculls, double sculls, and eight), with one gold to the Soviet Union (coxed four) and Romania (coxed quad scull) each.[3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country & rowers | Time | Country & rowers | Time | Country & rowers | Time | |
W1x[4] | East Germany Anita Kuhlke | 4:21.62 | Netherlands Ingrid Dusseldorp | 4:24.80 | Soviet Union Genovaitė Šidagytė | 4:26.68 |
W2x[5] | East Germany Gisela Jäger Rita Schmidt | 3:57.55 | Soviet Union Galina Suslina Elena Kondrashina | 4:00.00 | Bulgaria Miglena Totsewa Werka Aleksiewa | 4:01.00 |
W4+[6] | Soviet Union Nina Bystrova Larissa Sotskova Nina Abramova Maria Kowaljova Nina Frolova (cox) | 3:57.03 | East Germany Gabriele Graffunder Eva-Maria Walter Jutta Michel Gisela Kusch Karin Bauschke (cox) | 3:59.48 | West Germany Margret Dohrendorf Barbara Kuhlmey-Becker Doris Olak Helga Flintsch Birgit Kiesow (cox) | 4:04.54 |
W4x+[7] | Romania Ioana Tudoran Mitana Botez Elisabeth Lazar Ileana Nemeth Stefania Borisov (cox) | 3:46.16 | Soviet Union Sofia Grucova Tatyana Gomolko Aleksandra Bocharova Antonina Mariskina Tamara Grony (cox) | 3:47.22 | East Germany Sabine Dähne Monika Mittenzwei Martina Wunderlich Gunhild Blanke Christine Karsch (cox) | 3:52.73 |
W8+[8] | East Germany Marita Berndt Renate Schlenzig Rosel Nitsche Gabriele Rotermund Christa Staack Ute Marten Renate Boesler Barbara Behrend Gudrun Apelt (cox) | 3:27.05 | Soviet Union Valentina Baklickaja Lyudmila Resetnjak Tamara Danjilina Galina Litowec Lyubov Antonova Klavdija Marudo Natalia Sidovinova Valentina Barinova Alla Sisheva (cox) | 3:27.53 | Romania Doina Balasa Marioara Singiorzan Doina Bardas Viorica Cretu Teodora Untaru Elena Neculau Ecaterina Trancioveanu Viorica Lincaru Mariana Naidin (cox) | 3:35.93 |
Medals table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Romania (ROM) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 entries) | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 |
References
- ^ Sydow, Waldemar (10 August 1970). "Das Ziel für die Frauen: Auch Starts bei Olympia". Berliner Zeitung (in German). Vol. 26, no. 219. p. 5. Archived from the original on 6 January 2018. Retrieved 6 January 2018.(registration required)
- ^ "Um Titel auf dem Tatasee". Berliner Zeitung (in German). Vol. 26, no. 228. 19 August 1970. p. 8. Retrieved 6 January 2018.(registration required)
- ^ Allmer, Hans (24 August 1970). "Drei Europatitel für DDR-Ruderinnen". Neues Deutschland (in German). Vol. 25, no. 233. p. 7. Retrieved 6 January 2018.(registration required)
- ^ Heckert, Karlheinz. "Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Damen – Einer)". sport-komplett.de (in German). Retrieved 6 January 2018.
- ^ Heckert, Karlheinz. "Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Damen – Doppelzweier)". sport-komplett.de (in German). Retrieved 6 January 2018.
- ^ Heckert, Karlheinz. "Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Damen – Vierer m.Stfr.)". sport-komplett.de (in German). Retrieved 6 January 2018.
- ^ Heckert, Karlheinz. "Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Damen – Doppelvierer m.Stfr.)". sport-komplett.de (in German). Retrieved 6 January 2018.
- ^ Heckert, Karlheinz. "Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Damen – Achter)". sport-komplett.de (in German). Retrieved 6 January 2018.
- v
- t
- e
- 1947 Lucerne ♂
- 1949 Amsterdam ♂
- 1950 Milan ♂
- 1951 Mâcon
- 1953 Copenhagen
- 1954 Amsterdam
- 1955 Bucharest ♀
- 1955 Ghent ♂
- 1956 Bled
- 1957 Duisburg
- 1958 Poznań
- 1959 Mâcon
- 1960 London ♀
- 1961 Prague
- 1962 East Berlin ♀
- 1963 Copenhagen ♂
- 1963 Moscow ♀
- 1964 Amsterdam
- 1965 Duisburg
- 1966 Amsterdam ♀
- 1967 Vichy
- 1968 East Berlin ♀
- 1969 Klagenfurt
- 1970 Tata ♀
- 1971 Copenhagen
- 1972 Brandenburg an der Havel ♀
- 1973 Moscow
- ♂ = men-only event
- ♀ = women-only event