1972–73 Bulgarian Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Bulgaria |
Final positions | |
Champions | CSKA Sofia (8th cup) |
Runner-up | Beroe Stara Zagora |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Petar Zhekov (CSKA) Petko Petkov (Beroe) (8 goals) |
← 1971–72 1973–74 → |
The 1972–73 Bulgarian Cup was the 33rd season of the Bulgarian Cup (in this period the tournament was named Cup of the Soviet Army).[1] CSKA Sofia won the competition, beating Beroe Stara Zagora 2–1 in the final at the Vasil Levski National Stadium.[2]
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
1972 | ||
Levski Omurtag | 2–0 | Lokomotiv Ruse |
Dobrudzha Dobrich | 1–2 | Beloslav |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–2 | Lokomotiv GO |
Botev Dibich | 0–1 | Dorostol Silistra |
Arda Kardzhali | 1–2 | Sliven |
Sakarski Sportist | 0–2 | Lokomotiv Burgas |
Cherveno Zname Haskovo | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (10–11 p) | Gorubso Madan |
Hebar Pazardzhik | 3–1 | Velbazhd Kyustendil |
Lokomotiv Stara Zagora | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Yantra Gabrovo |
Chavdar Etropole | 2–0 | Svoboda Milkovitsa |
Chorni Breznik | 0–2 | Trakia Stamboliyski |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 3–0 | Vitosha Bistritsa |
Montana | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Litex Lovech |
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
20–21 December 1972 | ||
Bdin Vidin | 2–0 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 4–2 | Tundzha Yambol |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 1–0 | Trakia Stamboliyski |
Lokomotiv Burgas | 1–2 | Botev Plovdiv |
Gorubso Madan | 1–4 | Spartak Pleven |
Dunav Ruse | 2–1 | Hebar Pazardzhik |
Minyor Pernik | 3–1 | Beloslav |
Cherno More Varna | 0–1 | Spartak Varna |
CSKA Sofia | 6–0 | Yantra Gabrovo |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 4–2 | Lokomotiv GO |
Levski Omurtag | 0–3 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo |
Akademik Sofia | 2–0 | Dorostol Silistra |
Chavdar Etropole | 1–4 (a.e.t.) | Botev Vratsa |
Slavia Sofia | 2–1 | Montana |
Levski Sofia | 2–0 | Sliven |
Chernomorets Burgas | 1–0 | Shumen |
Group stage
Group 1
- Matches were played in Haskovo, Dimitrovgrad and Parvomay
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
10–17 February 1973 | ||
Minyor Pernik | 1–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
Akademik Sofia | 1–1 | Chernomorets Burgas |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 1–1 | Chernomorets Burgas |
Minyor Pernik | 1–1 | Akademik Sofia |
Akademik Sofia | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv |
Chernomorets Burgas | 2–0 | Minyor Pernik |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chernomorets Burgas | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Akademik Sofia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Minyor Pernik | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 2
- Matches were played in Panagyurishte, Velingrad, Stamboliyski and Pazardzhik
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
10–17 February 1973 | ||
Bdin Vidin | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 2–0 | Spartak Varna |
CSKA Sofia | 5–1 | Spartak Varna |
Bdin Vidin | 2–5 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 0–2 | CSKA Sofia |
Spartak Varna | 0–2 | Bdin Vidin |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Sofia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Beroe Stara Zagora | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Bdin Vidin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Spartak Varna | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 3
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
10–17 February 1973 | ||
Levski Sofia | 2–1 | Spartak Pleven |
Botev Plovdiv | 2–0 | Botev Vratsa |
Levski Sofia | 0–0 | Botev Plovdiv |
Spartak Pleven | 0–1 | Botev Vratsa |
Botev Vratsa | 0–1 | Levski Sofia |
Botev Plovdiv | 2–1 | Spartak Pleven |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Botev Plovdiv | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Levski Sofia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Botev Vratsa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Spartak Pleven | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 4
- Matches were played in Nova Zagora, Kazanlak, Stara Zagora and Chirpan
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
10–17 February 1973 | ||
Etar Veliko Tarnovo | 0–0 | Slavia Sofia |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 0–2 | Dunav Ruse |
Slavia Sofia | 1–1 | Dunav Ruse |
Etar Veliko Tarnovo | 1–0 | Pirin Blagoevgrad |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 0–3 | Slavia Sofia |
Dunav Ruse | 3–2 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunav Ruse | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Slavia Sofia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Etar Veliko Tarnovo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Pirin Blagoevgrad | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Place |
---|---|---|---|
14 March 1973 | |||
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Slavia Sofia | Sofia |
Akademik Sofia | 2–1 | Botev Plovdiv | Haskovo |
Levski Sofia | 2–1 | Chernomorets Burgas | Pazardzhik |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 3–1 | Dunav Ruse | Veliko Tarnovo |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Place |
---|---|---|---|
23 May 1973 | |||
CSKA Sofia | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | Akademik Sofia | Sofia |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 2–1 | Levski Sofia | Plovdiv |
Final
Details
CSKA Sofia | 2−1 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
---|---|---|
Denev 18' Zhekov 21' | D. Dimitrov 12' |
CSKA | Beroe |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Previous names: Tsar's Cup (1938–1942)
- Soviet Army Cup (1945–1982)
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024