1973 Australian Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1973 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Margaret Court | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Evonne Goolagong | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 7–5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1973 tennis event results
Margaret Court defeated Evonne Goolagong in the final, 6–4, 7–5 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 1973 Australian Open.
Virginia Wade was the defending champion, but she lost to Kazuko Sawamatsu in the quarterfinals.
Seeds
The seeded players are listed below. Margaret Court is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
- Margaret Court (champion)
- Evonne Goolagong (finalist)
- Virginia Wade (quarterfinals)
- Kerry Melville (semifinals)
- Patricia Coleman (second round)
- Kazuko Sawamatsu (semifinals)
- Kerry Harris (quarterfinals)
- Karen Krantzcke (quarterfinals)
- Eugenia Birioukova (third round)
- Barbara Hawcroft (third round)
- Marilyn Tesch (third round)
- Janet Young (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- r = Retired
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Margaret Court | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Karen Krantzcke | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Margaret Court | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Kerry Melville | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Dianne Fromholtz | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kerry Melville | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Margaret Court | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Evonne Goolagong | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Virginia Wade | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Kazuko Sawamatsu | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Kazuko Sawamatsu | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Evonne Goolagong | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kerry Harris | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Evonne Goolagong | 6 | 6 |
Earlier rounds
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Court | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Fuchs | 5 | 6 | 6 | N Fuchs | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Mansfield | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | M Court | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Dart | 6 | 6 | B Dart | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Walker | 4 | 3 | B Dart | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Hogarth | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Court | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Krantzcke | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | E Birioukova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Worland | 6 | 7 | Q | H Worland | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D James | 2 | 5 | 9 | E Birioukova | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee D-h | 6 | 7 | 8 | K Krantzcke | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Whytcross | 4 | 5 | Lee D-h | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Krantzcke | 6 | 7 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Coleman | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Fromholtz | 6 | 6 | D Fromholtz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Young | 1 | 2 | D Fromholtz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Turnbull | 6 | 5 | 6 | W Turnbull | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Williams | 0 | 7 | 3 | W Turnbull | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Young | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Fromholtz | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Melville | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Coles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Whitely | 6 | 6 | M Whitely | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-o | 4 | 4 | G Coles | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Doerner | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Melville | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Walker | 2 | 1 | C Doerner | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Melville | 6 | 6 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Wade | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Matison | 7 | 6 | C Matison | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Wilkinson | 5 | 1 | 3 | V Wade | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Proisy | 6 | 6 | L Bowrey | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Ekner | 4 | 4 | LL | M Proisy | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bowrey | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Wade | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Sawamatsu | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Tesch | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Pratt | 7 | 2 | 6 | M Pratt | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Walker | 6 | 6 | 4 | 11 | M Tesch | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Blachford | 7 | 6 | 6 | K Sawamatsu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Irvine | 6 | 3 | L Blachford | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Sawamatsu | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Harris | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Van Haver | 6 | 6 | M Van Haver | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Nomura | 1 | 2 | 7 | K Harris | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Morgan | 6 | 6 | 10 | B Hawcroft | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Whyte | 3 | 1 | M Morgan | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | B Hawcroft | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Harris | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Goolagong | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gurdal | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Charles | 7 | 5 | 6 | L Charles | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C O'Neil | 6 | 7 | 2 | L Charles | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yang J-s | 6 | 6 | 2 | E Goolagong | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Crozier | 2 | 4 | Yang J-s | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Goolagong | 6 | 6 |
External links
- 1973 Australian Open – Women's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
Preceded by | Grand Slam women's singles | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
1973 WTA Tour
« 1972
1974 »
- San Francisco (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Miami (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Detroit (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Richmond (S, D)
- Philadelphia (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- New York (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Denver (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Phoenix (S, D)
- Sydney 1 (S, D)
- Fort Lauderdale (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Hingham (S, D)
- Akron (S, D)
- Sarasota (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Hilton Head (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Rome (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Cincinnati (S, D)
- Indianapolis 2 (S, D)
- Toronto (S, D)
- New York (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Tokyo 1 (S, D)
- Palm Harbor (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Phoenix (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Melbourne (S, D)
- Sydney 2 (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Surbiton (S, D)
- Beckenham (S, D)
- Tokyo 2 (S, D)
- Tokyo 3 (S, D)
- Aberavon (S, D)
- Edinburgh (S, D)
- Billingham (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Fed Cup
- Wightman Cup
- Virginia Slims Championships (S, D)
- Bridgestone Doubles Championships (D)