The fifth election to the Greater London Council (GLC) was held on 5 May 1977. The Conservatives, led by Horace Cutler, gained control of the council from Labour.
Electoral arrangements
The GLC was elected from 92 single-member electoral divisions which were identical with the Parliamentary constituencies in Greater London. The election date was fixed by section 43 of the Local Government Act 1972 as the first Thursday in May. Councillors had been elected for a three-year term at previous elections, with those elected in 1973 having their terms extended to four years in 1976. From the 1977 election councillors were elected for a four-year term. All aldermen went out of office in 1977 and no further aldermen were elected by the council.[1]
Results
The Conservative Party won a majority of seats at the election. The Liberal Party lost both of its councillors.[2][3]
Party | Votes | Seats |
Number | % | +/- | Stood | Seats | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 1,177,390 | 52.5 | 14.5 | 92 | 64 | 69.6 | 32 |
| Labour | 737,194 | 32.9 | 14.5 | 92 | 28 | 30.4 | 30 |
| Liberal | 174,405 | 7.8 | 4.7 | 92 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 |
| National Front | 119,060 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 91 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| National Party | 8,300 | 0.4 | New | 22 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Communist | 8,267 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 24 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | 7,869 | 0.4 | New | 31 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| International Marxist | 1,930 | 0.1 | New | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Independent | 1,834 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| People | 1,621 | 0.1 | New | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Ind. Conservative | 1,025 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Independent Liberal | 878 | 0.0 | New | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| English National | 685 | 0.0 | New | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Fellowship | 552 | 0.0 | New | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Socialist (GB) | 502 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| Ecology | 298 | 0.0 | New | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| New Britain | 254 | 0.0 | New | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | |
Turnout: 2,242,064 people voted.
Constituency results
Members of the old council*
Barking
Barking Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Benjamin Ward* | 10,536 | | |
| Conservative | Charles E Packer | 2,417 | | |
| National Front | Colin M London | 1,820 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs Angela E Bush | 1,477 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Dagenham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harry Kay | 12,450 | | |
| Conservative | Gary L Hyams | 8,761 | | |
| Independent Labour | I R Newport | 2,036 | | |
| Liberal | George Daniel Poole | 1,493 | | |
| Communist | Frederick J Creamer | 429 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Barnet
Chipping Barnet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Jonathan David Damian Lister Patterson | 17,095 | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey N. Cooke | 5171 | | |
| Liberal | David Harry Ive | 2491 | | |
| National Front | Daniel J. Monk | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Finchley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roland John Michael Freeman* | | | |
| Labour | Alan J Wall | | | |
| Liberal | Bruce A. Standing | | | |
| National Front | Philip A Ruddock | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hendon North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bryan Michael Deece Cassidy | | | |
| Labour | Frank Arthur Cooper* | | | |
| National Front | D. V. Roebuck | | | |
| Liberal | B. M. Craymer | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hendon South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Blair Black* | | | |
| Labour | P Benson | | | |
| Liberal | Brian E. J. Ellis | | | |
| National Front | Susan E. Warner | | | |
| Independent | G L Moon | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Bexley
Bexleyheath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Victor Rae Muske Langton* | | | |
| Labour | Mrs E M Marsh | | | |
| Liberal | John H Crowhurst | | | |
| National Front | Alan John Wilkens | | | |
| National Party | James D Turner | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Erith & Crayford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Town | | | |
| Labour | Francis William Archer* | | | |
| Liberal | I. J. C. Goodwin | | | n/a |
| National Front | Owen Hawke | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Sidcup Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rodney Charles Gent | | | |
| Labour | William M N Davies | | | |
| Liberal | Elaine Burraston | | | |
| National Front | M. L. Wynn | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Brent
Brent East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Norman Howard* | | | |
| Conservative | Arthur R. Steel | | | |
| National Front | John Russell Davies | | | |
| Ind. Conservative | Gerard Pierre-Michel | | | |
| Liberal | William Henry Pitt | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Brent North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Hardy* | | | |
| Labour | Lawrence M. Nerva | | | |
| Liberal | Colin F Scofield | | | |
| National Front | Graham John | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | G. G. Fiegel | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Bromley
Beckenham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank Willie Smith* | | | |
| Labour | Jonathan Watkin Mordecai | | | |
| Liberal | Phillip F Khan-Panni | | | |
| National Front | Geoffrey J Parker | | | |
| English National | H. T. W. Childs | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Orpington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jean Tatham* | | | |
| Liberal | Sandra E Ward | | | |
| Labour | Doris Partridge | | | |
| National Front | Roy E J Bond | | | n/a |
| English National | Phyllis Hansford-Miller | | | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Ravensbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael John Wheeler | | | |
| Labour | John Richard Holbrook | | | |
| Liberal | Ronald Lawrence Coverson | | | |
| National Front | George V Askew | | | n/a |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | D. J. Murray | | | n/a |
| English National | F. E. Saffery | | | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Camden
Holborn & St Pancras South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard Collins | | | |
| Conservative | Christopher D Radmore | | | |
| Liberal | G. Knowles | | | |
| National Front | John Lilburne-Philpot | | | n/a |
| Socialist (GB) | P. M. Deutz | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
St Pancras North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Hallowell Sofer | | | |
| Conservative | Michael J Frost | | | |
| Liberal | June Mather | | | n/a |
| National Front | Linda D Evans | | | n/a |
| Communist | V. A. Heath | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Croydon
Croydon Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gordon William Herbert Taylor | | | |
| Labour | David Frank White* | | | |
| Liberal | Roy A Lightwing | | | |
| National Front | Peter William Moss | | | n/a |
| National Party | William H Porter | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Croydon North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gladys Emma Morgan* | | | |
| Labour | David Howard Simpson | | | |
| Liberal | Alan Taylor | | | |
| National Party | Steve J. Brady | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | Anthony J Cordle | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Croydon North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen James Stewart | | | |
| Labour | Audrey M Simpson | | | |
| Liberal | Janet R. Pitt | | | |
| National Front | P. J. Weedon | | | |
| National Party | Tom Lamb | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | D. P. Furderer | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Croydon South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Weston Aplin* | | | |
| Liberal | Margaret R A Billenness | | | |
| Labour | Charles E Payne | | | |
| National Front | Roland Dummer | | | |
| National Party | P. W. R. G. Benwell | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Ealing
Acton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Chaytor Dobson* | 16, | | |
| Labour | Peter C Eckles | | | |
| Liberal | Simon James Rowley | | | |
| National Front | Clive Brian Wakley | | | |
| Communist | Malcolm Mitchell | | | |
| Independent | K. S. Blakebrough | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Ealing North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Malby Sturges Crofton | | | |
| Labour | Peter Downham | | | |
| Liberal | John L Salmon | | | |
| National Front | Raymond J Marsh | | | |
| National Party | T. Connolly | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Southall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Yvonne Sieve* | | | |
| Conservative | R. Schindler | | | |
| Liberal | Kenneth R Stevens | | | |
| National Front | Bernard P Franklin | | | |
| International Marxist | Gerry A. Hedley | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Enfield
Edmonton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harry William Corpe | | | |
| Labour | John Golden Warren | | | |
| National Front | Royston Clive Pert | | | |
| Liberal | J. Simkins | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | Terence Jiggins | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Enfield North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Alfred Boris Connors | | | |
| Labour | John Howard White* | | | |
| Liberal | L Eric L Ridge | | | |
| National Front | Keith Davies | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | Dennis J. E. Keighley | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Greenwich
Greenwich Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frederick William Styles | | | |
| Conservative | A R Milne | | | |
| National Front | Bridget Smoker | | | |
| Liberal | Anthony J W Renouf | | | |
| Fellowship | Ronald Stephen Mallone | | | |
| National Party | William David McCalden | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Woolwich East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mair Eluned Garside* | | | |
| Conservative | MC Punyer | | | |
| National Front | Helena Mary Steven | | | |
| Liberal | Graham Howard Knight | | | |
| Communist | TA Bell | | | |
| National Party | Terence A Heath | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Woolwich West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Glynn Ashby | | | |
| Labour | Margaret Rees* | | | |
| Liberal | Mrs CB Fowl | 2,401 | | |
| National Front | June Dunster | | | |
| National Party | D Simpson | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hackney
Hackney Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ellis Simon Hillman* | | | |
| Conservative | Kenneth Sydney Lightwood | | | |
| National Front | Robin May | | | |
| Liberal | P. C. Asbury-Smith | | | |
| Communist | D. McNeil | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hammersmith
Fulham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Charles Putnam | | | |
| Labour | Mary-Lou Clarke | | | |
| Liberal | Cyril J Barnes | | | |
| National Front | David Sturman | | | |
| Independent | C. B. Delpech | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hammersmith North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Christopher Smith | | | |
| Labour | Iris Mary Caroline Bonham* | | | |
| Liberal | Margaret A. Connaughton | | | |
| National Front | Alistair I S Cameron | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | S. B. Fry | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Haringey
Hornsey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lawrence Arthur Bains* | | | |
| Labour | Charles L Silverstone | | | |
| Liberal | Francis A Coleman | | | |
| National Front | Bruce W Pell | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Tottenham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Robert McIntosh* | 7,543 | | |
| Conservative | P. E. Hitchens | 5,845 | | |
| National Front | PG Holden | 1,628 | | |
| Liberal | Katherine Alexander | 756 | | |
| National Party | Miss PI Goldfield | 333 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Wood Green Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jenefer Gwendolen Anne Riley | | | |
| Labour | Maureen Harwood | | | |
| National Front | Keith Squire | | | |
| Liberal | Mrs AD Viney | | | |
| NETCAT* | Denis Hawes | | | |
| National Party | Mrs J Lennox | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
- North East Tottenham Campaign Against Traffic
Harrow
Harrow Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Sydney Clack* | | | |
| Labour | Alfred H Elderton | | | |
| Liberal | Ralph Peter Bancroft | | | |
| National Front | Leslie Edward David Le Croissette | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Harrow East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Trevor Mote* | | | |
| Labour | Allen Bradshaw | | | |
| Liberal | Anthony Baker | | | |
| National Front | Geoffrey W. Spratt | | | |
| National Party | Alan J. Harding | | | |
| Communist | Reginald A. Ward | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Harrow West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Horace Walter Cutler* | | | |
| Labour | Alan G. M. Kinchin | | | |
| Liberal | James S. S. Bond | | | |
| National Front | B. V. Maisey | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Havering
Hornchurch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Reveley Major | | | |
| Labour | Alexander Serge Lourie* | | | |
| Liberal | Mark Leonard Christopher Long | | | |
| National Front | Alfred Francis Harris | | | |
| People | Benjamin Percy-Davis | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Romford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bernard Brook-Partridge* | | | |
| Labour | Matthew J. Spencer | | | |
| Liberal | Pauline A. Longhorn | | | |
| National Front | Madeline Pauline V. Caine | | | |
| People | C. W. R. Goodwin | | | |
| Communist | Colin R. Harper | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Upminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Shelagh Marjorie Roberts* | | | |
| Labour | Ronald E Whitworth | | | |
| National Front | John Roberts | | | |
| Liberal | David J. Ingle | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hillingdon
Hayes & Harlington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert James Retter | | | |
| Labour | Peter Frank Norman Russell | | | |
| Liberal | Alan H Rowland | | | |
| National Front | John Stanley Fairhurst | | | |
| Communist | John C Mansfield | | | |
| National Party | F. Muter | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Ruislip-Northwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cyril Julian Hebden Taylor | | | |
| Labour | Peter J Goody | | | |
| Liberal | A. G. Thomas | | | |
| National Front | Peter Marsh | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Uxbridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Anthony Lemkin* | | | |
| Labour | Louis Sherman | | | |
| Liberal | Brian Outhwaite | | | |
| National Front | Penelope A Bugden | | | |
| National Party | Joseph F De Ville | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hounslow
Brentford & Isleworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Jardine | | | |
| Labour | James Daly* | | | |
| Liberal | Michael A. Simmons | | | |
| National Front | Peter James Attridge | | | |
| National Party | Ronald W. Coker | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | M. J. Taylor | | | |
| Independent Liberal | M. E. Ferguson | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Islington
Islington Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Simon John Turney | | | |
| Conservative | Arthur Horace Sydney Hull | | | |
| National Front | Sidney Albert Chaney | | | |
| Liberal | Margot Joan Dunn | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Islington North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Louis Wolfgang Bondy* | | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Sayeed | | | |
| National Front | Graham P Southern | | | |
| Liberal | Patrick William O'Brien | | | |
| International Marxist | Michael A Sullivan | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Islington South & Finsbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Ernest Wicks* | | | |
| Conservative | CI Price | | | |
| National Front | Paul Terence Kavanagh | | | |
| Liberal | Antony John Dean | | | |
| Communist | Edward C Archer | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Kensington and Chelsea
Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon Thames Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sydney William Leonard Ripley* | | | |
| Labour | Mrs Audrey M Barker | | | |
| Liberal | Jean Godden | | | |
| National Front | DM Foster | | | |
| Communist | DE Wilson | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | Miss PELM Russell | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Surbiton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey John David Seaton* | | | |
| Labour | Colin P Moore | | | |
| Liberal | John L. Tilley | | | |
| National Front | James Sawyer | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | Thomas W Benford | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Lambeth
Norwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman John David Smith | | | |
| Labour | Edward Robert Knight | | | |
| National Front | T. A. Mitchell | | | |
| Liberal | David John Charlesworth | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | I. T. Roberts | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Streatham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick Walter Weyer | | | |
| Labour | D. J. Dahl | | | |
| Liberal | A. J. Mould | | | |
| National Front | Vera Florence Lillington | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | P. J. Moncrieff | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ewan Geddes Carr* | | | |
| Conservative | Clive W. Jones | | | |
| National Front | Colin P. K. Skeats | | | |
| Liberal | William F. Brown | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | D. T. Riley | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Lewisham
Deptford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Walter Chalkley* | | | |
| Conservative | J. R. S. Egerton | | | |
| National Party | Malcolm L Dixon | | | |
| National Front | Richard Charles Edmonds | | | |
| Liberal | F. G. Wise | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Lewisham East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sonia Copland | | | |
| Labour | John Charles Henry* | | | |
| Liberal | J Spicer | | | |
| National Front | Michael T Ashmore | | | |
| Communist | Michael Power | | | |
| National Party | A. H. Whitmore | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Lewisham West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Eden Hiskey | | | |
| Labour | William Colbert Simson* | | | |
| National Front | Leigh J Taylor | | | |
| Liberal | James Douglas Eagle | | | |
| Communist | M H Robinson | | | |
| National Party | Sydney G Avis | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | B. M. Smoker | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Merton
Mitcham & Morden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Joseph Shenton | | | |
| Labour | Anthony Robert Judge* | | | |
| Liberal | Desmond J Stockley | | | |
| National Front | Anthony Francis Bailey | | | |
| Sales Representative | JFF Rooks | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | G Burt | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Wimbledon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stanley Charles Bolton* | | | |
| Labour | Rock Benedict Tansey | | | |
| Liberal | Ronald Arthur Locke | | | |
| National Front | G Renelt | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | JH Brewer | | | |
| Independent | CJ Ward | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Newham
Newham North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Wilson | | | |
| Conservative | Damian P J Sutton | | | |
| National Front | Michael J. Salt | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Newham North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Frank George Edwards* | | | |
| Conservative | David Anthony Andrew Amess | | | |
| National Front | Carol A Armond | | | |
| Liberal | Brian George McCarthy | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Newham South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Percy Bell* | | | |
| Conservative | Nicholas A M Thompson | | | |
| National Front | Viola Roberts | | | |
| Liberal | Rif Winfield | | | |
| Communist | R. A. Offley | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Redbridge
Ilford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Marion Audrey Roe | | | |
| Labour | Timothy J. Ridoutt* | | | |
| Liberal | Jonathan B Freeman | | | |
| National Front | JP Clarke | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Ilford South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arnold Kinzley | | | |
| Labour | Dennis Annesley Carradice* | | | |
| Liberal | Stephen Toper | | | |
| National Front | DF Street | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Wanstead & Woodford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Mitchell* | | | |
| Labour | Denise Liunberg | | | |
| Liberal | Richard Hugh Hoskins | | | |
| National Front | Mrs YF Grosvenor | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Richmond upon Thames
Southwark
Bermondsey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reginald Eustace Goodwin* | | | |
| Conservative | Alexander Agim Duma | | | |
| National Front | James Stephen Sneath | | | |
| Liberal | R. A Sandford | | | |
| Communist | R. Gordon | | | |
| National Party | L. E. Clifford | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Peckham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harvey William Hinds* | | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Searle Dalton | | | |
| National Front | John Robert Perryman | | | |
| National Party | Ronald A W Jackson | | | |
| Liberal | Terence John Minahan | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton
Carshalton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Gwilym Lewis-Jones | | | |
| Labour | Phillip John Bassett* | | | |
| Liberal | John Hatherley | | | |
| National Front | Denis V. Horton | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | David J Rogers | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton and Cheam Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Muriel Gumbel | | | |
| Liberal | Ruth Mary Shaw | | | |
| Labour | John K Evers | | | |
| National Front | John E Hunt | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Tower Hamlets
Waltham Forest
Chingford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Maddock Brew* | | | |
| Labour | Michael A Killingworth | | | |
| National Front | Doreen M South | | | |
| Liberal | Henry A Boyle | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Leyton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Waldemar Thor Neilson-Hansen | | | |
| Labour | John James Walsh* | | | |
| National Front | Norman Arthur Lyons | | | |
| Liberal | John G Williams | | | |
| Communist | John Arthur Courcouf | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Walthamstow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robin Ainsworth Raine Young* | | | |
| Conservative | Gerald A King | | | |
| National Front | James R Childs | | | |
| Liberal | Mervyn Peter O'Flanagan | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Wandsworth
Battersea North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gladys Felicia Dimson* | | | |
| Conservative | Andrew R Jackson | | | |
| National Front | Gary J Acres | | | |
| Liberal | James G. Caple | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Battersea South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Williams | | | |
| Labour | Michael Ward | | | |
| Liberal | R. Lewis | | | |
| National Front | Rodney A Noyce | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | J. M. Burroughes | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Putney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Leonard Harris | | | |
| Labour | G. Dyke | | | |
| Liberal | John Horrocks | | | |
| National Front | Christopher J Lewis | | | |
| Communist | David J Welsh | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | J. E. Juszt | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Tooting Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Alfred Leefe Ham | | | |
| Labour | Lilias Girdwood Gillies* | | | |
| Liberal | Richard Ian MacDuff Fife | | | |
| National Front | Douglas L Simons | | | |
| Communist | Robert E. Lewis | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Westminster and the City of London
Paddington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Mary Kirwan | | | |
| Labour | Jean Merriton* | | | |
| National Front | Robert A Martin | | | |
| Liberal | Zigurds Guntis Kronbergs | | | |
| GLC Abolitionist Campaign | H. M. Lye | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
References
- ^ "The London Councillors Order 1976" (PDF). legislation.gov.uk. 17 February 1976. Retrieved 24 August 2023.
- ^ Boothroyd, David. "GLC Election Results Summaries". United Kingdom Election Results. Archived from the original on 1 September 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
- ^ "Greater London Council Election" (PDF). London Datastore. 5 May 1977. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 August 2013. Retrieved 2 September 2023.