The 1978 Newham London Borough Council election for the Newham London Borough Council was held on 4 May 1978. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 26.8%. The Liberal Party didn't stand in the elections. The Labour Party held onto its overwhelming majority.
Election result
Newham Local Election Result 1978[1][2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 57 | 6 | 0 | +6 | | 62.5 | | |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 18.0 | | |
| Other parties | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | | 19.5 | | |
Background
A total of 161 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 24 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour Party, whilst the Conservative Party ran 33 candidates. Other candidates included 48 Residents & Ratepayers, 1 Communist and 16 National Front.
Results by ward
Beckton
Beckton (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Herbert A. Taylor | 1,215 | 82.2 | -9.0 |
| Labour | Derek A. Whitbread | 1,132 | | N/A |
| National Front | David W. Newman | 178 | 12.0 | N/A |
| National Front | Frederick R. Adams | 144 | | N/A |
| Residents | Ruth L. Lawrence | 85 | 5.8 | N/A |
| Residents | Gladys E. Potter | 79 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.6 | +9.2 |
Registered electors | 5,529 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bemersyde
Bemersyde (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harry Bauckham | 1,009 | 75.6 | +4.7 |
| Labour | William Dunlop | 903 | | N/A |
| Residents | Joan W. F. Vine | 326 | 24.4 | N/A |
| Residents | Clarice I. Youngman | 313 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 26.6 | +0.8 |
Registered electors | 5,297 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Canning Town & Grange
Canning Town & Grange (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jack A. Hart | 1,563 | 78.3 | +2.9 |
| Labour | Michael G. Mecham | 1,398 | | N/A |
| National Front | Maurice L. Baker | 222 | 11.1 | -13.5 |
| Residents | Patricia M. Parr | 212 | 10.6 | N/A |
| Residents | Brenda A. Lineker | 187 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 29.4 | +12.8 |
Registered electors | 6,840 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Castle
Castle (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret D. Brown | 1,092 | 54.7 | +14.1 |
| Labour | Herbert G. Simpson | 1,040 | | N/A |
| Residents | Alfred W. King | 905 | 45.3 | -14.1 |
| Residents | Sylvia M. L. Jones | 895 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 25.2 | +10.4 |
Registered electors | 6,151 | | |
| Labour gain from Residents | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Residents | Swing | | |
Central
Central (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sidney A. Elson | 1,305 | 62.0 | +5.6 |
| Labour | Henry E. L. Ronan | 1,098 | | N/A |
| Residents | Margaret B. Layton | 598 | 28.4 | -12.2 |
| Residents | Herbert H. Martin | 573 | | N/A |
| National Front | Diane J. Bell | 202 | 9.6 | N/A |
| National Front | Gloria Kestla | 171 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 35.9 | +12.9 |
Registered electors | 6,232 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Custom House & Silvertown
Custom House & Silvertown (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William A. Chapman | 1,370 | 83.0 | +9.2 |
| Labour | Julia C. I. Garfield | 1,275 | | N/A |
| Labour | Thomas A. Jenkinson | 1,186 | | N/A |
| Residents | Irene D. King | 281 | 17.0 | N/A |
| Residents | Leslie L. Pridham | 239 | | N/A |
| Residents | Ronald Youngman | 223 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 23.4 | +4.8 |
Registered electors | 8,326 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Forest Gate
Forest Gate (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stanley Hopwood | 1,469 | 58.3 | -1.8 |
| Labour | Kevin R. Mansell | 1,383 | | N/A |
| Labour | Marjorie E. Helps | 1,242 | | N/A |
| Conservative | David A. Amess | 957 | 38.0 | +14.2 |
| Conservative | Emily J. Short | 838 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Luigi Peluso | 820 | | N/A |
| Residents | Edward A. Fisher | 92 | 3.7 | N/A |
| Residents | Dorothy Collier | 87 | | N/A |
| Residents | Gladys L. Bendall | 86 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.7 | +6.1 |
Registered electors | 9,290 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Greatfield
Greatfield (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Herbert Castle | 1,759 | 46.6 | -9.6 |
| Residents | Edwin G. Ray | 1,685 | | N/A |
| Residents | Lesley Hall | 1,634 | | N/A |
| Labour | Paul J. Charman | 1,171 | 31.0 | -2.3 |
| Labour | James W. Middleton | 1,091 | | N/A |
| Labour | Louis G. Fox | 1,086 | | N/A |
| Conservative | William G. Bell | 846 | 22.4 | +11.9 |
| Conservative | David C. Moor | 731 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Joseph T. Smith | 730 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 41.6 | +10.5 |
Registered electors | 9,188 | | |
| Residents hold | Swing | | |
| Residents hold | Swing | | |
| Residents hold | Swing | | |
Hudsons
Hudsons (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frederick J. Dance | 1,261 | 61.0 | -10.9 |
| Labour | Frederick C. Jones | 1,234 | | N/A |
| Labour | Harold E. Fitzsimons | 1,185 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Edward J. Oakes | 416 | 20.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ethel A. Gibbons | 384 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Doris C. Neville | 373 | | N/A |
| Residents | Benjamin J. Davis | 217 | 10.5 | N/A |
| National Front | Sydney H. Palmer | 172 | 8.3 | -19.8 |
| Residents | Joan E. Lakey | 69 | | N/A |
| Residents | Edward J. Oakes | 60 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 26.6 | -3.8 |
Registered electors | 8,194 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Little Ilford
Little Ilford (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William H. Brown | 1,328 | 66.7 | +5.5 |
| Labour | Yvonne P. Clayden | 1,317 | | N/A |
| Labour | John A. Kemp | 1,268 | | N/A |
| Residents | Nicholas J. Biggadike | 568 | 28.5 | +1.6 |
| Residents | John P. Davis | 529 | | N/A |
| Residents | James D. Smith | 482 | | N/A |
| Workers Revolutionary | Michael A. Probin | 96 | 4.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | 19.1 | +8.8 |
Registered electors | 8,532 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Manor Park
Manor Park (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher J. Palme | 1,667 | 53.1 | -4.3 |
| Labour | Mildred A. Schofield | 1,613 | | N/A |
| Labour | Amarjit Singh | 1,567 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Henry J. F. Prendergast | 1,224 | 39.0 | +9.3 |
| Conservative | Cyril A. Rugg | 1,146 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Michael J. Trebess | 1,095 | | N/A |
| National Front | William J. Roberts | 246 | 7.8 | N/A |
| National Front | Donald S. Simons | 233 | | N/A |
| National Front | Alan Pooley | 221 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 37.8 | +14.0 |
Registered electors | 9,162 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Monega
Monega (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Adrian N. P. Hall | 1,268 | 55.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Frederick E. York | 1,160 | | N/A |
| National Front | Michael R. Morris | 350 | 15.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Judith A. Warner | 348 | 15.3 | N/A |
| Residents | George V. S. Nottage | 315 | 13.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ahmed E. Oomerjee | 273 | | N/A |
| Residents | Edward T. Jones | 173 | | N/A |
| National Front | Timothy S. Bennett | 155 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 36.4 | N/A |
Registered electors | 5,830 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
New Town
New Town (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret P. Olley | 943 | 67.8 | N/A |
| Labour | Ernest A. Stanton | 919 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Barry W. Roberts | 403 | 29.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | William J. Button | 388 | | N/A |
| Residents | Frederick Fletcher | 44 | 3.2 | N/A |
| Residents | Simon V. McDonald | 42 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.0 | N/A |
Registered electors | 5,369 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ordnance
Ordnance (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David J. Brand | 924 | 84.8 | +9.1 |
| Labour | Charles A. Flemwell | 816 | | N/A |
| Residents | Francis C. Nicholson | 166 | 15.2 | N/A |
| Residents | Christopher E. Parr | 130 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 22.7 | N/A |
Registered electors | 5,093 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Park
Park (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ann Howlett | 1,369 | 65.4 | N/A |
| Labour | James G. Newstead | 1,331 | | N/A |
| Labour | Sidney H. Smith | 1,319 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Gerard Eldridge | 723 | 34.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Bernard Brick | 663 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Roger M. Barker-Green | 633 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 25.4 | N/A |
Registered electors | 9,221 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Plaistow
Plaistow (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur F. G. Edwards | 1,177 | 61.2 | -3.6 |
| Labour | Michael Allum | 1,149 | | N/A |
| Labour | John J. Haggerty | 1,110 | | N/A |
| Residents | Michael L. Finch | 745 | 38.8 | +3.6 |
| Residents | Stanley Vine | 524 | | N/A |
| Residents | Eleanor G. Walker | 515 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 27.5 | +4.7 |
Registered electors | 7,820 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Plashet
Plashet (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bill Watts | 1,994 | 75.2 | -10.5 |
| Labour | Arthur F. Wilson | 1,900 | | N/A |
| Labour | Ernest Billups | 1,794 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Ronald T. Hunt | 658 | 24.8 | +10.5 |
| Conservative | David R. Ratcliffe | 607 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Dennis F. Privett | 602 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 32.0 | +9.8 |
Registered electors | 9,371 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Stephens
South
South (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph C. Taylor | 1,206 | 55.5 | -16.0 |
| Labour | Edward Daly | 1,191 | | N/A |
| Labour | Margaret E. Philpott | 1,126 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Deryn J. Buckley | 649 | 29.9 | +14.5 |
| Conservative | Frederick G. Turner | 641 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Robert F. Williams | 615 | | N/A |
| National Front | Brian W. Metz | 200 | 9.2 | -3.9 |
| Residents | Donald Bird | 119 | 5.5 | N/A |
| Residents | David E. Reader | 112 | | N/A |
| Residents | John E.J. Major | 95 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 29.5 | +8.7 |
Registered electors | 7,972 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stratford
Stratford (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James C. Goldsmith | 951 | 69.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Raymond J. Lloyd | 944 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Michael J. Bevis | 271 | 19.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Anthony Crighton | 266 | | N/A |
| National Front | Ronald Bock | 102 | 7.5 | N/A |
| Residents | Sheila D. Fisher | 36 | 2.6 | N/A |
| Residents | Elsa A. Fletcher | 27 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 24.9 | N/A |
Registered electors | 5,830 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Upton
Upton (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John R. Clow | 1,856 | 73.1 | +15.9 |
| Labour | David A. Gilles | 1,762 | | N/A |
| Labour | Liam A. Williams | 1,761 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Brian S. Blanchard | 683 | 26.9 | +7.9 |
| Conservative | Richard C. Strauss | 662 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Hasmukh I. Patel | 647 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 30.6 | +10.6 |
Registered electors | 9,370 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wall End
Wall End (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Herbert T. Philpott | 1,526 | 48.6 | -5.1 |
| Labour | Timothy M. O'Connor | 1,461 | | N/A |
| Labour | John Clark | 1,395 | | N/A |
| Conservative | P. J. Sutton | 890 | 14.8 | +13.5 |
| Conservative | Donald MacIver | 802 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Angela M. Wotherspoon | 723 | | N/A |
| Residents | Frederick Bates | 484 | 15.4 | -16.0 |
| Residents | Joseph B. Gilchrist | 476 | | N/A |
| Residents | Harry Storer | 438 | | N/A |
| National Front | John Tucker | 240 | 7.6 | N/A |
Turnout | | 36.4 | +13.5 |
Registered electors | 9,028 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Ham
West Ham (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alfred T. Dickerson | 1,079 | 68.5 | N/A |
| Labour | Peter J. Undrill | 1,006 | | N/A |
| Conservative | Betty J. Hunt | 255 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Louise C. Short | 246 | | N/A |
| National Front | Carol A. Armond | 187 | 11.9 | N/A |
| National Front | Raymond Carne | 176 | | N/A |
| Residents | Annie L. Lewis | 55 | 3.5 | N/A |
| Residents | Jacqueline Lawther | 40 | | N/A |
Turnout | | 24.9 | N/A |
Registered electors | 6,775 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
By-elections between 1978 and 1982
Central
Central by-election, 8 November 1979[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher J. McLoughlin | 872 | 48.7 | -13.3 |
| Liberal | David J. Corney | 574 | 32.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | Donald MacIver | 162 | 9.0 | N/A |
| Residents | Herbert H. Martin | 155 | 8.7 | -19.7 |
| Socialist Current Organisation | Margaret R. Boukerou | 28 | 1.6 | N/A |
Majority | 298 | 16.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | 28.4 | -7.5 |
Registered electors | 6,349 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Henry E. L. Ronan.
South
South by-election, 8 November 1979[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leonard D. Manley | 792 | 58.6 | +3.1 |
| Residents | Francis C. Nicholson | 233 | 17.2 | +11.7 |
| Conservative | Cedric A. Day | 197 | 15.1 | -14.8 |
| Independent Socialist | David T. Grainger | 79 | 6.1 | N/A |
| National Front | Carol A. Armond | 50 | 3.8 | -5.4 |
Majority | 559 | 41.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | 17.6 | -11.9 |
Registered electors | 7,674 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Joseph C. Taylor.
Castle
Castle by-election, 27 March 1980[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John A. McAulay | 956 | 57.7 | +3.0 |
| Residents | Alfred W. R. King | 553 | 33.4 | -11.9 |
| Conservative | Peter J. Doe | 147 | 8.9 | N/A |
Majority | 403 | 24.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | 25.6 | +0.4 |
Registered electors | 6,501 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Herbert G. Simpson.
Central
Central by-election, 15 May 1980[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Mattingly | 1,050 | 50.8 | -11.2 |
| Liberal | David J. Corney | 815 | 39.3 | N/A |
| Residents | Francis C. Nicholson | 123 | 5.9 | -22.5 |
| Conservative | Donald MacIver | 83 | 4.0 | N/A |
Majority | 235 | 11.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | 33.2 | -2.7 |
Registered electors | 6,247 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Sidney A. Elson.
Wall End
Wall End by-election, 15 May 1980[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah J. Reeves | 1,282 | 61.2 | +12.6 |
| Conservative | Damian P. J. Sutton | 451 | 21.5 | +6.7 |
| Residents | Stanley Vine | 209 | 10.0 | -5.4 |
| Liberal | Christopher M. Hill | 153 | 7.3 | N/A |
Majority | 831 | 39.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | 24.1 | -5.4 |
Registered electors | 8,722 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. John Clark.
References
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 1978" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
- ^ a b c d e "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1982" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 22 July 2019.
|
---|
London boroughs | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
District councils (England) | - Basingstoke and Deane
- Bath
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Fareham
- Halton
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hartlepool
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdon
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Pendle
- Peterborough
- Preston
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Runnymede
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- Southend-on-Sea
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- Winchester
- Woking
|
---|
Regional councils (Scotland) | |
---|