1978 Soviet Top League
41st season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union
Football league season
Season | 1978 |
---|---|
Champions | Dinamo Tbilisi |
Relegated | Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk |
European Cup | Dinamo Tbilisi |
Cup Winners' Cup | Dinamo Moscow |
UEFA Cup | Dinamo Kiev Shakhter Donetsk |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 560 (2.33 per match) |
Top goalscorer | (19) Georgi Yartsev (Spartak) |
← 1977 1979 → |
Statistics of Soviet Top League for the 1978 season.
Overview
It was contested by 16 teams, and Dinamo Tbilisi won the championship.
Introduction of draw limit, a number of games tied during a season.
League standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Tbilisi (C) | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 45 | 24 | +21 | 42 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 20 | +22 | 38[a] | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 42 | 31 | +11 | 37 | |
4 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 36[b] | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
5 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 42 | 33 | +9 | 33 | |
6 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 32 | |
7 | Chornomorets Odessa | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 41 | 26 | +15 | 32[b] | |
8 | Torpedo Moscow | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 36 | 29 | +7 | 30[c] | |
9 | Zaria Voroshilovgrad | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 38 | 44 | −6 | 26 | |
10 | Zenit Leningrad | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 31 | 46 | −15 | 26 | |
11 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 42 | 43 | −1 | 26 | |
12 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 29 | 41 | −12 | 25 | |
13 | Neftchi Baku | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 28 | 39 | −11 | 23 | |
14 | Ararat Yerevan | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 20 | 42 | −22 | 22 | |
15 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 22[a] | |
16 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (R) | 30 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 25 | 39 | −14 | 21 | Relegation to First League |
Source: [citation needed]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b 1 point deducted (8 draw limit).
- ^ a b 2 points deducted (8 draw limit).
- ^ 3 points deducted (8 draw limit).
Results
Home \ Away | ARA | CHO | CSK | DNI | DYK | DYN | DTB | KAI | LOK | NEF | PAK | SHA | SPA | TOR | ZAR | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat Yerevan | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | |
Chornomorets Odessa | 3–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 1–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 3–1 | |
Kairat Alma-Ata | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–2 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Neftçi Baku | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | |
Pakhtakor Tashkent | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–1 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | |
Zaria Voroshilovgrad | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | |
Zenit Leningrad | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 5–4 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
- 19 goals
- Georgi Yartsev (Spartak Moscow)
- 15 goals
- Ramaz Shengelia (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- 13 goals
- Oleg Blokhin (Dynamo Kyiv)
- 11 goals
- Nikolai Latysh (Shakhtar)
- 10 goals
- Vladimir Klementyev (Zenit)
- 9 goals
- Nikolai Kolesov (Dynamo Moscow)
- 8 goals
- Aleksei Belenkov (CSKA Moscow)
- Vakhtang Koridze (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- Viktor Kuznetsov (Zorya Voroshylovhrad)
- 7 goals
- Konstantin Bakanov (Pakhtakor)
- Anatoliy Banishevskiy (Neftchi)
- Yuri Chesnokov (CSKA Moscow)
- Vladimir Fyodorov (Pakhtakor)
- Yevgeni Khrabrostin (Torpedo Moscow)
- David Kipiani (Dinamo Tbilisi)
- Aleksandr Maksimenkov (Dynamo Moscow)
- Vladimir Onischenko (Dynamo Kyiv)
- Vladimir Ploskina (Chornomorets)
- Andrei Redkous (Zenit)
- Yuri Reznik (Shakhtar)
- Vitaliy Shevchenko (Chornomorets)
- Vitali Starukhin (Shakhtar)
References
- Soviet Union - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
Gruppa "A" (Group A) | |
---|---|
Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) | |
Klass "A" (Class A) | |
Vysshaya Liga (Top League) |
- Dinamo Kiev (13)
- Spartak Moscow (12)
- Dinamo Moscow (11)
- CSKA Moscow (7)
- Torpedo Moscow (3)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
- Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (2)
- Zenit Leningrad (1)
- Dinamo Minsk (1)
- Ararat Yerevan (1)
- Zaria Voroshilovgrad (1)