1979 local election in Bracknell Forest
1979 Bracknell District Council election |
All 40 seats to Bracknell District Council 21 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 1979 Bracknell District Council election took place on 3 May 1979, to elect all 40 members in 19 wards for Bracknell Forest Borough Council in England. The election was held on the same day as both the 1979 United Kingdom general election and other local elections as part of the 1979 United Kingdom local elections. Due to a boundary review there had been a change in ward boundaries, along with an increase in size from 31 members elected in 1976. Despite losing government nationally, the Labour Party made up ground in Bracknell District from its landslide defeat in 1976. Although the Conservative Party ended up with the same number of seats as 1976, the increased size of the council saw its majority reduced. The Liberal Party lost its lone seat.[3] This would be the last time a candidate outside the three main parties would win at an all-out election.
Summary
1979 Bracknell District Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | | | | | | 49.4 | 17,622 | |
| Labour | | | | | | 38.4 | 13,721 | |
| Liberal | | | | | | 9.9 | 3,542 | |
| Independent | | | | | | 2.3 | 817 | |
Ward results
Ascot
Ascot (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Benwell D. | Unopposed | | |
| Conservative | Jackson R. | Unopposed | | |
| Independent | Stallybrass W. | Unopposed | | |
Turnout | | N/A | |
Registered electors | 3,943 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Binfield
Binfield (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Calvert J. | 929 | 51.3 | |
| Conservative | Hargreaves L. | 838 | | |
| Liberal | Ellson P. Ms. | 536 | 29.6 | |
| Labour | Clifford J. Ms. | 347 | 19.2 | |
| Labour | Tarry A. | 320 | | |
Turnout | | 83.2 | |
Registered electors | 2,179 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Bullbrook
Bullbrook (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Coombs M. Ms. | 1,937 | 55.9 | |
| Conservative | Dowdall C. | 1,874 | | |
| Conservative | Strong P. Ms. | 1,815 | | |
| Labour | Darke P. | 1,528 | 44.1 | |
| Labour | Ryan V. Ms. | 1,388 | | |
| Labour | James I. | 1,380 | | |
Turnout | | 69.8 | |
Registered electors | 4,965 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
College Town
College Town (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ward A. | 865 | 41.3 | |
| Independent | Marshall J.[n 2] | 817 | 39.0 | |
| Labour | Brierly A. | 412 | 19.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | 1,913 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Cranbourne
Cranbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Clarke D. | Unopposed | | |
Turnout | | N/A | |
Registered electors | 1,119 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Crowthorne
Crowthorne (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Finnie J. | 1,893 | 68.2 | |
| Conservative | Cheney A. | 1,866 | | |
| Conservative | Newbound B. | 1,598 | | |
| Labour | Knowles J. Ms. | 882 | 31.8 | |
| Labour | Vertigen G. | 703 | | |
Turnout | | 55.3 | |
Registered electors | 4,184 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Garth
Garth (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pocknee J. | 1,209 | 53.9 | |
| Labour | Lindop W. | 1,174 | | |
| Conservative | Powell S. Ms. | 1,032 | 46.1 | |
| Conservative | Parker K. | 945 | | |
Turnout | | 75.1 | |
Registered electors | 2,985 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Great Hollands North
Great Hollands North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shillcock J. Ms. | 1,170 | 45.1 | |
| Labour | Tunnicliffe D. | 1,066 | | |
| Conservative | Grant J. | 852 | 32.8 | |
| Conservative | Squires J. | 764 | | |
| Liberal | Malvern K. | 574 | 22.1 | |
| Liberal | Simpson D. | 425 | | |
Turnout | | 79.0 | |
Registered electors | 3,284 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Great Hollands South
Great Hollands South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dale E. | 1,003 | 48.1 | |
| Conservative | Tubbs D. | 996 | | |
| Labour | Dellar A. | 689 | 33.0 | |
| Labour | Duncan J. | 675 | | |
| Liberal | McMahon T. | 394 | 18.9 | |
| Liberal | Jones R. | 379 | | |
Turnout | | 76.4 | |
Registered electors | 2,730 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Little Sandhurst
Little Sandhurst (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steel A. | 1,443 | 69.2 | |
| Conservative | Cohen H. | 1,265 | | |
| Labour | Goddard R. | 643 | 30.8 | |
| Labour | Wood R. | 619 | | |
Turnout | | 76.9 | |
Registered electors | 2,712 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hanworth
Hanworth (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elford D. | 1,842 | 42.4 | |
| Conservative | Martin S. Ms. | 1,736 | | |
| Conservative | Redman G. | 1,716 | | |
| Labour | Drukker M. | 1,580 | 36.4 | |
| Labour | Wheaton T. | 1,532 | | |
| Labour | Sparrow D. | 1,529 | | |
| Liberal | Balfour A. | 923 | 21.2 | |
| Liberal | Salisbury R. | 856 | | |
Turnout | | 77.7 | |
Registered electors | 5,595 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Harmanswater
Harmanswater (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ainscough T. | 1,377 | 51.1 | |
| Conservative | Brydon D. | 1,342 | | |
| Conservative | Wood T. | 1,313 | | |
| Labour | Gardener J. Ms. | 851 | 31.6 | |
| Labour | Mihell C. | 837 | | |
| Labour | Steinborn-Busse K. | 619 | | |
| Liberal | White P. | 466 | 17.3 | |
Turnout | | 77.8 | |
Registered electors | 3,463 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Old Bracknell
Old Bracknell (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mason S. | 1,331 | 44.7 | |
| Labour | Delbridge J. | 1,246 | | |
| Labour | Pearce T. | 1,240 | | |
| Conservative | Dolby D. Ms. | 999 | 33.5 | |
| Conservative | Osborne-Moss D. | 874 | | |
| Conservative | Morris G. | 802 | | |
| Liberal | Maxwell D. | 649 | 21.8 | |
Turnout | | 78.0 | |
Registered electors | 3,821 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Owlsmoor
Owlsmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Worrall D. | Unopposed | | |
Turnout | | N/A | |
Registered electors | 1,289 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Priestwood
Priestwood (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cain F. | 1,304 | 60.4 | |
| Labour | Mountjoy T. | 1,171 | | |
| Conservative | Mosses R. | 856 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative | Taber G. | 777 | | |
Turnout | | 75.1 | |
Registered electors | 2,876 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sandhurst
Sandhurst (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rimes G. | 1,015 | 60.6 | |
| Conservative | Brookes C. | 972 | | |
| Labour | Dancy K. Ms. | 661 | 39.4 | |
| Labour | Lilly P. | 355 | | |
Turnout | | 77.8 | |
Registered electors | 2,154 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
St. Marys
St. Marys Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Warren J. | Unopposed | | |
Turnout | | N/A | |
Registered electors | 975 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Warfield
Warfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kay J. Ms. | 685 | 73.1 | |
| Labour | Stewart R. | 252 | 26.9 | |
Turnout | | 70.0 | |
Registered electors | 1,338 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wildridings
Wildridings (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mattick J. | 894 | 50.9 | |
| Labour | Cole C. Ms. | 862 | 49.1 | |
| Conservative | Wreglesworth N. | 851 | | |
| Labour | Warwick S. Ms. | 733 | | |
Turnout | | 76.4 | |
Registered electors | 2,299 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
- ^ Lindop re-entered the council through a 1978 by-election
- ^ Marshall was elected as a Conservative Party candidate in 1976
References
- ^ Kerr, Terry (5 May 1979). "Dancing for Labour - but Tories hold on". Reading Evening Post. Retrieved 28 December 2022.
- ^ "Labour group leader quits". Bracknell Times. 17 May 1979. Retrieved 29 January 2023.
- ^ "Bracknell Forest Borough Council Election Results 1973-1995" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 28 December 2022.