1984 PBA Second All-Filipino Conference
Basketball tournament
1984 PBA Second All-Filipino Conference | |
---|---|
Duration | August 5 – November 4, 1984 |
TV partner(s) | Vintage Sports (MBS) |
Finals | |
Champions | Great Taste Coffee Makers |
Runners-up | Beer Hausen Brewmasters |
PBA Second All-Filipino Conference chronology | |
1985 > | |
PBA conference chronology | |
1984 Invitational > |
The 1984 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) 2nd All-Filipino Conference was the second conference of the 1984 PBA season. It started on August 5 and ended on November 4, 1984. This is the second All-Filipino tournament of the season.
Format
The following format will be observed for the duration of the conference:
- The teams were divided into 2 groups.
Group A:
| Group B:
|
- Teams in a group will play against each other once and against teams in the other group twice; 11 games each.
- The top two teams after the eliminations will advance to the semifinals outright.
- The Remaining six teams will play in a best-of-three quarterfinal series (pairings were decided by the league) to determine the other three teams that will qualify into the next round.
- The top two teams after the two-round semifinals will face each other in a best-of-five championship series. The next two teams will play for a best-of-five playoff for third place.
Classification round
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Taste Coffee Makers | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Northern Cement (G) | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | |
3 | Crispa Redmanizers | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | Proceed to quarterfinals |
4 | Gilbey's Gin Tonics | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
5 | Gold Eagle Beermen | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
6 | Beer Hausen Brewmasters | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
7 | Tanduay Rhum Makers | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
8 | Country Fair Hotdogs | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Source: [citation needed]
(G) Guests
(G) Guests
Quarterfinals
(3) Crispa vs. (5) Gold Eagle
(4) Gilbey's vs. (7) Tanduay
(6) Beer Hausen vs. (8) Country Fair
Beer Hausen, Crispa and Tanduay won their respective series to enter the semifinal round. [1]
Semifinals
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Taste Coffee Makers | 6 | 2 | .750 | — | Advance to the Finals |
2 | Beer Hausen Brewmasters | 5 | 3 | .625[a] | 1 | |
3 | Northern Cement (G) | 5 | 3 | .625[a] | 1 | Proceed to third place playoff |
4 | Tanduay Rhum Makers | 2 | 6 | .250[b] | 4 | |
5 | Crispa Redmanizers | 2 | 6 | .250[b] | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
(G) Guests
Notes:
(G) Guests
Notes:
- ^ a b Second-seed playoff: Beer Hausen 122–117 Northern (OT)
- ^ a b Fourth-seed playoff: Tanduay 134–122 Crispa
Third place playoffs
October 28 |
Tanduay Rhum Makers 135, Northern Consolidated (NCC) 121 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25-20, 25-34, 39-31, 46-36 | ||
Pts: Allan Abelgas 35 | Pts: Alfie Almario 24 |
October 30 |
Tanduay Rhum Makers 127, Northern Consolidated (NCC) 95 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 24-20, 28-23, 31-25, 44-27 | ||
Pts: Dennis Abbatuan 51 | Pts: Alfie Almario 17 |
November 4 |
Tanduay Rhum Makers 110, Northern Consolidated (NCC) 148 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 26-35, 24-36, 23-44, 37-33 | ||
Pts: Rey Lazaro 25 | Pts: Chip Engelland 60 | |
Series aborted with Tanduay leading 2–1; Tanduay wins series by leading 2–1 when series when aborted |
- The Finals ended in three games, earlier than the third place playoffs. The league aborted the series, awarding Tanduay third place by virtue of leading the series 2–1 before the series was aborted.
Finals
References
- ^ "PBA boxscores: September 1984".
- v
- t
- e
- 1984 First All-Filipino Conference (finals)
- 1984 Second All-Filipino Conference (finals)
- 1984 Invitational championship (finals)
- Northern Cement basketball team (First and Second All-Filipino Conferences)