1986 local election in England
The 1986 Croydon Council election took place on 8 May 1986 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Background
Election result
Croydon Council election result 1986 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 44 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 62.86 | 44.5 | | |
| Labour | 26 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 37.14 | 29.2 | | |
| Alliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0 | 24.4 | | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | | | |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick | 1,680 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Martin D. Walker | 1,630 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Nancy T. Irwin | 1,627 | | |
| Conservative | Megan Holt-Thomas | 1,608 | | |
| Conservative | Peter G. Holt-Thomas | 1,581 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher A. Fink | 1,517 | | |
| Liberal | Paul D. Wiggin | 1,277 | | |
| Liberal | Leslie A. Rowe | 1,242 | | |
| Liberal | Susan E. Wiggin | 1,215 | | |
Majority | 19 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ashburton
Ashburton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edwin S. Arram | 1,471 | | |
| Conservative | George A. Holmes | 1,338 | | |
| Labour | Rodney G. D. Matlock | 860 | | |
| Labour | Peter L. Spalding | 814 | | |
| SDP | Richard J. Edwards | 805 | | |
| SDP | Paul F. West | 728 | | |
Majority | 478 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bensham Manor
Bensham Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham A. Dean | 2,252 | | |
| Labour | Paul R. Mee | 2,058 | | |
| Labour | Hilary A. Key | 2,045 | | |
| Conservative | Steven L. V. Hollands | 1,544 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald J. Bowker | 1,517 | | |
| Conservative | Julia A. Wood | 1,342 | | |
| Liberal | Valerie F. S. Lehec | 740 | | |
| Alliance | Philip V. Pavey | 650 | | |
| Alliance | Nicholas P. Willis | 648 | | |
| Green | Timothy A. J. Rowe | 172 | | |
Majority | 501 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Beulah
Beulah (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philomena M. Brown | 1,510 | | |
| Conservative | Klemens E. Zdanowicz | 1,447 | | |
| Labour | Martin R. Kender | 787 | | |
| Labour | Joy M. Laing | 720 | | |
| SDP | Julie Armitage | 516 | | |
| Liberal | Trevor J. Barker | 508 | | |
Majority | 660 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broad Green
Broad Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine M. Jarrold | 1,913 | | |
| Labour | Kevin D. Jarrold | 1,895 | | |
| Labour | Hugh P. Atkinson | 1,887 | | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey N. de Bois | 870 | | |
| Conservative | Douglas A. H. Sharman | 801 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen G. Ghero | 792 | | |
| Alliance | Christopher M. Pocock | 524 | | |
| Alliance | Christopher D. Hunt | 513 | | |
| Alliance | Stephen A. Hall | 500 | | |
Majority | 1,017 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael S. Barber | 2,446 | | |
| Conservative | Stanley E. Littlechild | 2,382 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew J. Pelling | 2,264 | | |
| Liberal | Peter Hasler Billenness | 2,022 | | |
| Liberal | Ian R. Atkins | 2,021 | | |
| Alliance | Hugh Pierce | 1,912 | | |
| Labour | Catherine T. Evans | 345 | | |
| Labour | John F. Treffry | 338 | | |
| Labour | Nuala C. O'Neill | 334 | | |
Majority | 242 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croham
Croham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Croft | 2,315 | | |
| Conservative | Peter S. Bowness | 2,225 | | |
| Conservative | John P. B. Hecks | 2,189 | | |
| Liberal | James S. Forrest | 2,117 | | |
| SDP | Christopher G. Peacock | 1,928 | | |
| Alliance | Stephen P. J. Maloney | 1,905 | | |
| Labour | David J. White | 401 | | |
| Labour | Pauline H. Scharp | 399 | | |
| Labour | Claire E. M. Bailey Newton | 372 | | |
| Green | Michael Spencer-Bowdage | 255 | | |
Majority | 72 | | |
Turnout | | 48.3 | |
Registered electors | 10,479 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John L. Aston | 2,521 | | |
| Conservative | Robert W. Coatman | 2,483 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 2,324 | | |
| SDP | Tyrrell Burgess | 1,004 | | |
| Labour | Stanley L. Eaton | 967 | | |
| Alliance | Philip H. Barron | 952 | | |
| Labour | Richard A. Frost | 933 | | |
| Labour | Vanessa C. Fry | 932 | | |
| Alliance | Norman Harris | 930 | | |
Majority | 1,320 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fieldway
Heathfield
Heathfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary M. H. Horden | 2,416 | | |
| Conservative | Nicholas E. V. Perry | 2,416 | | |
| Conservative | Richard F. Pannett | 2,406 | | |
| Alliance | David A. Partridge | 866 | | |
| Alliance | Ian Dixie | 827 | | |
| Alliance | Frances M. Williams | 806 | | |
| Labour | Thomas F. H. King | 595 | | |
| Labour | Mark Chapman | 574 | | |
| Labour | Owen H. Williams | 537 | | |
Majority | 1,540 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kenley
Kenley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan K. Carey | 1,478 | | |
| Conservative | Brian G. Smith | 1,363 | | |
| Alliance | Sidney R. H. King | 752 | | |
| Alliance | Robert D. Riddett | 723 | | |
| Labour | Andrew J. Cridford | 289 | | |
| Labour | Lillian L. Scott | 254 | | |
Majority | 611 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Monks Orchard
Monks Orchard (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert W. Elliott | 1,936 | | |
| Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 1,884 | | |
| Labour | David L. Davies | 685 | | |
| Alliance | Anne M. Brown | 665 | | |
| SDP | Julian D. Goldie | 635 | | |
| Labour | Marie E. Henderson | 625 | | |
Majority | 1,199 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
New Addington
New Addington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roger M. Burgess | 1,786 | | |
| Labour | Brenda P. Kirby | 1,756 | | |
| Labour | Geraint R. Davies | 1,678 | | |
| Conservative | Alfred J. Doherty | 789 | | |
| Conservative | Brian D. J. O'Shea | 680 | | |
| Conservative | Catherine M. C. Wunn | 650 | | |
| Alliance | Anthony E. W. Gooch | 379 | | |
| Alliance | Katharine A. Finney | 336 | | |
| Alliance | Mahmood I. Bhamji | 284 | | |
Majority | 889 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Norbury
Norbury (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lindsay R. Hodges | 2,044 | | |
| Conservative | Colin Johnston | 2,037 | | |
| Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall | 2,033 | | |
| Liberal | Pamela E. Freeman | 1,162 | | |
| Liberal | John Fraser | 1,160 | | |
| Labour | Paul J. Murray | 1,134 | | |
| SDP | George M. T. Pirintji | 1,122 | | |
| Labour | Douglas I. Stuart | 1,103 | | |
| Labour | Mary S. Stuart | 1,055 | | |
Majority | 871 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Purley
Purley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald | 2,423 | | |
| Conservative | George A. Smith | 2,404 | | |
| Conservative | David L. Congdon | 2,392 | | |
| Alliance | Sheila Buckle | 1,266 | | |
| Liberal | John Hatherley | 1,118 | | |
| Liberal | Jonathan M. Cardy | 1,084 | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Bish | 498 | | |
| Labour | Stephen Baister | 493 | | |
Majority | 1,126 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rylands
Rylands (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Guy L. Harding | 1,175 | | |
| Conservative | Keith Wilson | 1,105 | | |
| Labour | Patrick T. Ryan | 926 | | |
| Labour | Michael J. Anteney | 914 | | |
| SDP | Robin Taylor | 752 | | |
| SDP | Charles L. Bailey | 650 | | |
Majority | 179 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead
Sanderstead (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin J. Hood | 2,178 | | |
| Conservative | Bruce T. H. Marshall | 2,042 | | |
| Alliance | Angela C. Mills | 896 | | |
| Alliance | Raymond W. Bustin | 883 | | |
| Labour | Anthony J. Lear | 352 | | |
| Labour | Rose I. White | 294 | | |
| Green | Edmond M. Rosenthal | 149 | | |
Majority | 1,146 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Selsdon
Selsdon (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dudley S. Mead | 2,154 | | |
| Conservative | Ian L. Aarons | 2,126 | | |
| SDP | Patricia A. Charman | 752 | | |
| Alliance | Philip Ashley | 719 | | |
| Labour | Michael P. J. Phelan | 386 | | |
| Labour | John H. Robinson | 359 | | |
Majority | 1,374 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Beryl Saunders | 1,407 | | |
| Conservative | David Lipman | 1,400 | | |
| Conservative | Paul A. Saunders | 1,379 | | |
| Liberal | Jeremy E. Cope | 1,189 | | |
| Liberal | Pamela M. Whirrity | 1,169 | | |
| Liberal | Anthony R. Phillips | 1,148 | | |
| Labour | Iain K. Forbes | 972 | | |
| Labour | Elaine A. Gibbon | 939 | | |
| Labour | Margaret H. Hardley | 907 | | |
Majority | 190 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Spring Park
Spring Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Denis E. Perry | 2,275 | | |
| Conservative | Janet A. Marshall | 2,265 | | |
| Labour | Peter J. Champion | 693 | | |
| Alliance | Christine T. Martin | 651 | | |
| Labour | Stephen C. Moyse | 646 | | |
| Alliance | Robert J. Williams | 622 | | |
Majority | 1,572 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thornton Heath
Upper Norwood
Upper Norwood (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret C. V. Parfitt | 1,497 | | |
| Conservative | Ernest G. Noad | 1,468 | | |
| Labour | Andrew M. S. Ward | 985 | | |
| Labour | Michael D. Petrou | 953 | | |
| Alliance | David A. Sawyer | 464 | | |
| Alliance | Lawrence West | 453 | | |
Majority | 483 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waddon
Waddon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James J. Nea | 1,994 | | |
| Conservative | Reginald H. Kent | 1,941 | | |
| Labour | Christopher R. Allen | 1,876 | | |
| Conservative | Beverley S. Winborn | 1,808 | | |
| Labour | Anthony J. Slatcher | 1,776 | | |
| Labour | Andrew C. Theobald | 1,730 | | |
| Liberal | Charles E. Burling | 908 | | |
| Liberal | Joy I.D. Prince | 874 | | |
| Alliance | William N. Tucker | 852 | | |
| National Front | Paul Ballard | 144 | | |
Majority | 68 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
West Thornton
West Thornton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret R. Mansell | 1,954 | | |
| Labour | David R. Evans | 1,932 | | |
| Labour | Gwendolyn E. Bernard | 1,834 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen J. Stewart | 1,386 | | |
| Conservative | Eric W. Howell | 1,357 | | |
| Conservative | Yvonne A. L. Stewart | 1,320 | | |
| Liberal | Janet R. Pitt | 922 | | |
| Alliance | Alan J. Holder | 823 | | |
| Alliance | Graham F. Williams | 763 | | |
Majority | 448 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Whitehorse Manor
Whitehorse Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert C. E. Brooks | 1,501 | | |
| Labour | Alison J. Roberts | 1,372 | | |
| Labour | Ian Smedley | 1,285 | | |
| Liberal | William H. Pitt | 1,117 | | |
| Conservative | Denis V. Read | 932 | | |
| Conservative | Arthur S. Dwan | 926 | | |
| Conservative | Kathleen M. Brickwood | 920 | | |
| SDP | Geoffrey Morley | 890 | | |
| Liberal | Robert B. Russell | 870 | | |
| National Front | Keith D. Handy | 85 | | |
Majority | 168 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maurice A. Fowler | 2,778 | | |
| Conservative | Samuel J. Moore | 2,750 | | |
| Conservative | Jenefer G. A. Riley | 2,693 | | |
| Alliance | John P. Callen | 1,210 | | |
| Alliance | Keith C. Jacobs | 1,136 | | |
| Alliance | Michael E. Rosenbloom | 1,054 | | |
| Labour | David Denver | 500 | | |
| Labour | Georgina C. Page | 490 | | |
| Labour | Judah L. Scharp | 424 | | |
Majority | 1,483 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodside
Woodside (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Toni E. Letts | 1,221 | | |
| Labour | Robert P. Trory | 1,142 | | |
| Conservative | Dennis F. Todd | 1,060 | | |
| Conservative | Jack Westbury | 975 | | |
| SDP | Diana M. Landon | 415 | | |
| Liberal | Graem Peters | 367 | | |
Majority | 82 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 29 March 2015.