1986 local election in England, UK
The 1986 Sutton Council election took place on 8 May 1986 to elect members of Sutton London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went into no overall control.[1]
Ward results
Beddington North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joan Dutton | 1,194 | 46.7 | +3.6 |
| Liberal | Sylvia Doubell | 1,138 | | |
| Conservative | Francis McNamara* | 989 | 38.7 | -9.3 |
| Conservative | Roy Whitehair** | 878 | | |
| Labour | J Bray | 372 | 14.6 | |
| Labour | R Moore | 349 | | |
Majority | | 8.0 | 12.9 |
Turnout | | 51.3 | -3.1 |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | +6.4 | |
Beddington South (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | Colleen Saunders | 1406 | 41.2 | +7.2 |
| SDP | Kenneth Bishop | 1,325 | | |
| SDP | Frances Wurm | 1,248 | | |
| Labour | P Bassett | 1,057 | 31.0 | +5.7 |
| Labour | Ms D Richards | 973 | | |
| Labour | Ms V Scotter | 959 | | |
| Conservative | Henry Sawyers* | 946 | 27.8 | -12.9 |
| Conservative | J Belcher | 943 | | |
| Conservative | P Roffe | 932 | | |
Majority | | 10.2 | 16.8 |
Turnout | | 48.8 | +2.2 |
| SDP gain from Conservative | Swing | +8.4 | |
Belmont (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lesley Barber | 1,402 | 61.1 | -4.8 |
| Conservative | Joyce K M Bowley* | 1,395 | | |
| Liberal | Barry Reed | 693 | 30.2 | +2.8 |
| SDP | Glyn Saunders | 683 | | |
| Labour | B Brennan | 201 | 8.8 | |
| Labour | Ms J Lawler | 193 | | |
Majority | | 30.9 | -7.6 |
Turnout | | 44.5 | -5.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | -3.8 | |
Carshalton Beeches (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward J Crowley* | 2,108 | 57.9 | |
| Conservative | Keith J Martin* | 2,044 | | |
| Conservative | Mavis Peart* | 2,037 | | |
| SDP | Richard Exact | 906 | 24.9 | -1.7 |
| Liberal | John Phillimore | 882 | | |
| SDP | Gary Miles | 854 | | |
| Labour | J Bloom | 353 | 9.7 | |
| Labour | R Taylor | 341 | | |
| Labour | | 314 | | |
| Green | W Holt | 274 | 7.5 | |
Majority | | 33.0 | |
Turnout | | 50.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carshalton Central (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | John Jukes | 1,165 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Baggott* | 1,123 | | |
| Liberal | Robert Landeryou | 1,119 | | |
| Conservative | John Stapley | 967 | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Green | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| SDP gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Carshalton North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Edward Dutton | | | |
| Liberal | Michael A Cooper* | 1,356 | | |
| Conservative | Denis Kerslake | 991 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret Paull | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cheam South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynette Ranson | | | |
| Conservative | Edward Trevor* | 1,659 | | |
| Liberal | Frank Sharp | 449 | | |
| SDP | Agatha Myers | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cheam West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kenneth Cole* | | | |
| Conservative | Deborah Mangnall* | 1,279 | | |
| Liberal | Judith Franklin | 935 | | |
| Liberal | Simon Wales | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clockhouse (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Malcolm Garner | 421 | | |
| SDP | Robert Irving | 393 | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Cheam (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Anthony Brett Young | | | |
| SDP | Valerie Price | 1,526 | | |
| Conservative | Clifford Carter* | 993 | | |
| Conservative | John Sharvill* | 990 | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Alliance hold | Swing | | |
Rosehill (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Stephen Penneck | | | |
| SDP | Paul Burstow | 1,425 | | |
| Conservative | Anne Rawlinson | 778 | | |
| Conservative | Lorna Rayne | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
St Helier North (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patrick Kane* | | | |
| Labour | Albert Dyson* | | | |
| Labour | Donald Hopkins | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| SDP | | | | |
| Liberal | | | | |
| SDP | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Helier South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Charles Mansell | | | |
| Labour | John Weir | | | |
| SDP | | | | |
| SDP | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sutton Central (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Graham Norman Tope* | 1,591 | | |
| Liberal | Rev. John Aubrey Mullin* | 1,521 | | |
| Conservative | | 508 | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sutton Common (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Elizabeth Sharp | | | |
| Liberal | Lesley O'Connell | 1,437 | | |
| Conservative | Pauline Kavanagh* | 936 | | |
| Conservative | Alan Deards | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sutton East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Neil Frater | | | |
| Liberal | John Brennan | | | |
| SDP | Terence Woods | 1,326 | | |
| Conservative | David Hogg | 846 | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Independent | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sutton South (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Geiringer* | | | |
| Conservative | Paul Mangnall* | | | |
| Conservative | Richard Barber* | 1,753 | | |
| SDP | Carol Campbell | 926 | | |
| SDP | Dora Flew | | | |
| Liberal | Cicely Willis | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Green | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sutton West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Christopher Caswill | | | |
| Liberal | Lynette Gleeson | 1,442 | | |
| Conservative | Simon McIlwaine | 902 | | |
| Conservative | Linda Verner | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Wallington North (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jack Izard* | | | |
| Conservative | Joan Quattrucci | | | |
| Conservative | Michael Pike | 1,626 | | |
| Liberal | Joseph Farrelly | 1,254 | | |
| SDP | Kishore Gumaste | | | |
| Liberal | Robert Landeryou | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Green | | | | |
| Green | | | | |
| Green | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wallington South (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick Townsend* | | | |
| Conservative | Lynda Burrows | | | |
| Conservative | David Waterman | 1,093 | | |
| SDP | Richard Sammons | 1,049 | | |
| Liberal | Alison Rogers | | | |
| SDP | John Drage | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Green | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wandle Valley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Woolley* | | | |
| Labour | Malcolm Smith* | 883 | | |
| SDP | June Crow | 638 | | |
| SDP | John Barlow | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodcote (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Witham* | 957 | | |
| Liberal | Graham Sharp | 248 | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Worcester Park North (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Ruth Mary Shaw | | | |
| Liberal | Keith Pitkin | | | |
| SDP | Gareth Campbell | 1,788 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Woolley* | 1,376 | | |
| Conservative | Janet Woolley* | | | |
| Conservative | Ann Tims* | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Worcester Park South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Roger Roberts | | | |
| SDP | Michael Shaw | 1,422 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Anthony Kerslake* | 1,163 | | |
| Conservative | David Trafford* | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Wrythe Green (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | Teresa Munro | | | |
| Liberal | Duncan R Ponikwer | 1,385 | | |
| Conservative | John Howard | 739 | | |
| Conservative | Bruce Newman | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
| Labour | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Alliance gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 8 May 1986" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 29 March 2015.