Canadian women's curling championship
1988 Scott Tournament of Hearts |
---|
Host city | Fredericton, New Brunswick |
---|
Arena | Aitken Centre |
---|
Dates | February 27–March 5 |
---|
Attendance | 16,929[1] |
---|
Winner | Ontario |
---|
Curling club | Lakehead Ladies CC, Thunder Bay |
---|
Skip | Heather Houston |
---|
Third | Lorraine Lang |
---|
Second | Diane Adams |
---|
Lead | Tracy Kennedy |
---|
Alternate | Gloria Taylor |
---|
Finalist | Canada (Pat Sanders) |
---|
|
The 1988 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's curling championship, was held from February 27 to March 5, 1988 at the Aitken Centre in Fredericton, New Brunswick.[2] The total attendance for the week was 16,929.[1]
Team Ontario, who was skipped by Heather Houston won the title beating defending champion Pat Sanders and Team Canada 6–5 in the final. Ontario made it to the final after winning two tiebreaker games over Manitoba and British Columbia before beating Saskatchewan 7–4 in the semifinal. This was Ontario's second championship overall and the first of back-to-back championships skipped by Houston. Ontario joined Saskatchewan in 1980 as the only teams to win the title after playing in a tiebreaker game and the first to win a title after winning multiple tiebreaker games since the playoffs were instituted in 1979.
Houston's rink would go onto represent Canada at the 1988 World Women's Curling Championship in Glasgow, Scotland where they took home the silver medal after losing to West Germany in the final.
Prince Edward Island's 3–2 victory over Canada in Draw 13 tied records for the lowest combined score by both teams in one game (5) and the most blank ends in one game (6).[3]
Teams
The teams were listed as follows:[4]
Team Canada | Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Victoria Racquet Club, Victoria Skip: Pat Sanders Third: Louise Herlinveaux Second: Georgina Hawkes Lead: Deb Massullo Alternate: Elaine Dagg-Jackson | Beaumont CC, Beaumont Skip: Lil Werenka Third: Simone Handfield Second: Bev Karasek Lead: Kathy Bacon Alternate: Brenda Bohmer-Cassidy | Esquimalt SC, Esquimalt Skip: Chris Stevenson Third: Cindy Tucker Second: Diane Nelson Lead: Sandra Martin Alternate: Jodie Sutton | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg Fourth: Jacki Rintoul Third: Judy Cochrane Second: Lois Fast Skip: Marlene Cleutinx Alternate: Anna Reagh |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
Bathurst CC, Bathurst Skip: Karen McDermott Third: Donna Clinch Second: Pat Maher Lead: Shirley Jamieson Alternate: Ilona Schnarr | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Maria Thomas[a] Third: Cathy Cunningham[a] Second: Peg Goss Lead: Cathy Efford Alternate: Laura Phillips | Truro CC, Truro Skip: Judy Burgess Third: Mary Baird[b] Second: Colleen Pinkney[b] Lead: Karen Hennigar[b] Alternate: Beth Smith | Lakehead Ladies CC, Thunder Bay Skip: Heather Houston Third: Lorraine Lang Second: Diane Adams Lead: Tracy Kennedy Alternate: Gloria Taylor |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
Montague R.A. Complex, Montague Skip: Jennifer Ramsay Third: Terry Nicholson Second: June Moyaert Lead: Frances McGowan Alternate: Irene Spriet | Thistle CC, Montreal Skip: Francine Poisson Third: Sue Martin Second: Carolyn LeCraw Lead: Sally Nelthorpe Alternate: Helene Tousignant | Tartan CC, Regina Skip: Michelle Schneider Third: Jan Herauf Second: Lorie Kehler Lead: Leanne Eberle Alternate: Kenda Richards | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Shelley Aucoin Third: Kathy Chapman Second: Donna Scott Lead: Debbie Stokes Alternate: Margaret Lawrence |
Round Robin standings
Final Round Robin standings[4]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round Robin results
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Standard Time (UTC-04:00).[4][5]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 27, 2:00 pm
Draw 2
Saturday, February 27, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Poisson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Sanders) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Burgess) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
New Brunswick (McDermott) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Alberta (Werenka) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3
Sunday, February 28, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Werenka) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Ontario (Houston) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Burgess) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Poisson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
Draw 4
Sunday, February 28, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Poisson) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 10 |
New Brunswick (McDermott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Newfoundland (Thomas) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Sanders) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Alberta (Werenka) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 5
Monday, February 29, 9:30 am
Draw 6
Monday, February 29, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McDermott) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Newfoundland (Thomas) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Poisson) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | 14 |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Monday, February 29, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Canada (Sanders) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Werenka) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Quebec (Poisson) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Thomas) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Burgess) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, March 1, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Thomas) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Quebec (Poisson) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Burgess) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Alberta (Werenka) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 1, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Houston) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, March 2, 9:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Stevenson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Werenka) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 2, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Houston) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Quebec (Poisson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Thomas) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Alberta (Werenka) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (McDermott) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 2, 8:00 pm
Draw 14
Thursday, March 3, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Burgess) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Stevenson) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Quebec (Poisson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 3, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Werenka) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
New Brunswick (McDermott) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
British Columbia (Stevenson) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Tiebreakers
Round 1
Friday, March 4, 9:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Cleutinx) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Houston) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Round 2
Friday, March 4, 2:00 pm
Playoffs
Semifinal
Friday, March 4, 8:00 pm
Final
Saturday, March 5, 2:00 pm
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Final Round Robin Percentages[4]
- ^ Cunningham's shot percentage includes the first three draws where she threw third stones.
Awards
The all-star team and sportsmanship award winners were as follows:[6]
All-Star Team
Caroline Ball Award
The Scotties Tournament of Hearts Sportsmanship Award is presented to the curler who best embodies the spirit of curling at the Scotties Tournament of Hearts. The winner was selected in a vote by all players at the tournament.
Prior to 1998, the award was named after a notable individual in the curling community where the tournament was held that year. For this edition, the award was named after Caroline Ball, who competed in the women's national championship four times for Newfoundland along with serving as president of the Canadian Ladies Curling Association.[7]
Notes
- ^ a b After Draw 3, Team Newfoundland third Cathy Cunningham threw fourth stones while skip Maria Thomas threw third stones for the remainder of the tournament.
- ^ a b c For the last seven ends of Draw 1, Team Nova Scotia elected to play short handed after third Mary Baird left the game for unknown reasons while lead Karen Hennigar and second Colleen Pinkney each threw three stones.
External links
- Tiebreaker #2 on YouTube
- Semifinal on YouTube
- Final on YouTube
References
- ^ a b "2023 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Media Guide" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 85. Retrieved 27 February 2023.
- ^ "1988 SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS - CCA STATS" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. 10 January 2006. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 12 February 2016.
- ^ "Hearts Records". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ a b c d "1988 Scott Tournament of Hearts". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ "Canadian Women's Championship Draw". The Ottawa Citizen. Newspapers.com. p. E3. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ "2023 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Media Guide" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 148. Retrieved 28 February 2023.
- ^ "Ball, Caroline". CCA Hall of Fame. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|