1988 in Australian soccer
19th season of national competitive association football in Australia
Season | 1988 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's soccer | ||||
NSL Premiership | Wollongong City | |||
NSL Championship | Marconi Fairfield | |||
NSL Cup | APIA Leichhardt | |||
|
The 1988 season was the 19th season of national competitive association football in Australia and 105th overall.
National teams
Australia men's national soccer team
Results and fixtures
1990 FIFA World Cup qualification
First round
Fiji v Australia
26 November 1988 | Fiji | 1–0 | Australia | Nadi, Fiji |
| Report | Stadium: Prince Charles Park Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Gary Fleet (New Zealand |
Australia v Fiji
3 December 1988 | Australia | 5–1 | Fiji | Newcastle, Australia |
Report |
| Stadium: Macquarie Field Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Gary Fleet (New Zealand |
1988 Summer Olympics
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 6 |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 |
3 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Australia v Yugoslavia
18 September 1988 | Australia | 1–0 | Yugoslavia | Gwangju, South Korea |
| Report | Stadium: Gwangju Mudeung Stadium Attendance: 12,000 Referee: Juan Carlos Loustau (Argentina) |
Brazil v Australia
20 September 1988 | Brazil | 3–0 | Australia | Seoul, South Korea |
| Report | Stadium: Dongdaemun Stadium Attendance: 15,000 Referee: Karl-Heinz Tritschler (West Germany) |
Australia v Nigeria
22 September 1988 | Australia | 1–0 | Nigeria | Seoul, South Korea |
| Report | Stadium: Dongdaemun Stadium Attendance: 12,800 Referee: Michał Listkiewicz (Poland) |
Knockout stage
Soviet Union v Australia
25 September 1988 QF | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Australia | Pusan, South Korea |
| Report | Stadium: Kooduk Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Juan Daniel Cardellino (Uruguay) |
1988 OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament
First round
Australia v Chinese Taipei
26 February 1988 | Australia | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | Canberra, Australia |
| Report | Stadium: Bruce Stadium |
Second round
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (H) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | Qualification for 1988 Summer Olympics |
2 | Israel | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 9 | |
3 | New Zealand (H) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 23 | −20 | 0 |
Source: RSSSF
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Australia v Israel
6 March 1988 | Australia | 2–0 | Israel | Melbourne, Australia |
Report | Stadium: Olympic Park Attendance: 9,518 Referee: Hernán Silva (Chile) |
Australia v Chinese Taipei
9 March 1988 | Australia | 3–2 | Chinese Taipei | Adelaide, Australia |
Report |
| Stadium: Hindmarsh Stadium Attendance: 9,518 |
Australia v New Zealand
13 March 1988 | Australia | 3–1 | New Zealand | Sydney, Australia |
Report |
| Stadium: Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Hernán Silva (Chile) |
Israel v Australia
20 March 1988 | Israel | 0–0 | Australia | Christchurch, New Zealand |
Report | Stadium: Queen Elizabeth II Park Referee: Georges Sandoz (Switzerland) |
New Zealand v Australia
23 March 1988 | New Zealand | 1–1 | Australia | Wellington, New Zealand |
| Report |
| Stadium: Athletic Park Referee: Georges Sandoz (Switzerland) |
Chinese Taipei v Australia
27 March 1988 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Australia | Auckland, New Zealand |
Report | Stadium: Eden Park |
1988 Australia Bicentenary Gold Cup
Group stage
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | Advance to Final |
2 | Australia (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | Advance to Third place play-off |
4 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 |
Source: RSSSF
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Australia v Brazil
7 July 1988 | Australia | 0–1 | Brazil | Melbourne, Australia |
Report |
| Stadium: Olympic Park Attendance: 11,214 Referee: Richard Lorenc (Australia) |
Australia v Saudi Arabia
9 July 1988 | Australia | 3–0 | Saudi Arabia | Sydney, Australia |
| Report | Stadium: Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Bill Monteverde (Australia) |
Australia v Argentina
14 July 1988 | Australia | 4–1 | Argentina | Sydney, Australia |
| Report |
| Stadium: Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Gary Power (Australia) |
Final
Brazil v Australia
17 July 1988 | Brazil | 2–0 | Australia | Sydney, Australia |
| Report | Stadium: Sydney Football Stadium Attendance: 28,161 Referee: Don Campbell (Australia) |
1988 Trans-Tasman Cup
New Zealand v Australia
12 October 1988 | New Zealand | 1–2 | Australia | Dunedin, New Zealand |
| Report |
| Stadium: Caledonian Ground Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Lennox Sharp (New Zealand) |
Australia v New Zealand
16 October 1988 | Australia | 2–0 | New Zealand | Bendigo, Australia |
| Report | Stadium: Queen Elizabeth Oval Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Chris Bambridge (Australia) |
Australia women's national soccer team
Results and fixtures
Friendlies
Australia men's national under-20 soccer team
Results and fixtures
1988 OFC U-20 Championship
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 2 | |
3 | Vanuatu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Source: RSSSF
Australia v Chinese Taipei
6 September 1989 | Australia | 6–1 | Chinese Taipei | Suva, Fiji |
Report |
Knockout stage
Australia v Fiji
8 September 1989 Semi-finals | Australia | 4–2 | Fiji | Suva, Fiji |
Report |
Australia v New Zealand
10 September 1989 Final | Australia | 1–0 | New Zealand | Suva, Fiji |
| Report |
Domestic soccer
National Soccer League
[1]
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wollongong City | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 44 | 32 | +12 | 34 | Qualification for the Finals series |
2 | Sydney Croatia | 26 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 34 | |
3 | South Melbourne | 26 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 36 | 29 | +7 | 34 | |
4 | Marconi Fairfield (C) | 26 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 46 | 26 | +20 | 32 | |
5 | Sydney Olympic | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 28 | 22 | +6 | 27 | |
6 | Adelaide City | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 36 | 35 | +1 | 27 | |
7 | Sunshine George Cross | 26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 38 | 39 | −1 | 27 | |
8 | St George-Budapest | 26 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 41 | 35 | +6 | 26 | |
9 | Melbourne Croatia | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 24 | |
10 | Footscray JUST | 26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 23 | |
11 | APIA Leichhardt | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 28 | 35 | −7 | 23 | |
12 | Preston Makedonia | 26 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 29 | 35 | −6 | 22 | |
13 | Brunswick Juventus (R) | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 31 | 43 | −12 | 19 | Relegation to the Victorian State League |
14 | Brisbane Lions (R) | 26 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 28 | 59 | −31 | 12 | Relegation to the Brisbane Premier League |
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
NSL Cup
[2]
Final
[3]
APIA Leichhardt | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Brunswick Juventus |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
| 5–3 |
References
External links
- Football Australia official website