1990 local election in England
The 1990 Croydon Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.
Background
Election result
1990 Croydon Council election results[2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 41 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 58.57 | 50.16 | 132,462 | |
| Labour | 29[n 1] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 41.43 | 37.73 | 99,639 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0[n 2] | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 9.08 | 23,982 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.15 | 5,679 | |
| Residents | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.66 | 1,745 | |
| SDP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.19 | 501 | |
| Peoples Choice | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.03 | 79 | |
Total | 70 | | | | | | 264,087 | |
Ward results
(*) - indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate that is standing in a different ward
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour Co-op | Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick* | 2,241 | 43.08 |
| Labour Co-op | Nancy T. Irwin* | 2,219 | |
| Conservative | Richard J. Billington | 2,088 | 39.81 |
| Labour Co-op | Martin D. Walker* | 2,073 | |
| Conservative | Desmond J. Wright | 2,009 | |
| Conservative | Robert T.L. Vaudry | 1,941 | |
| Green | Patricia A. Matthews | 478 | 8.92 |
| Green | Christopher J. Reeves | 424 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia F. West | 414 | 8.19 |
Registered electors | 10,073 | |
Turnout | 4,967 | 49.31 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.18 |
| Labour Co-op hold |
| Labour Co-op hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour Co-op |
Ashburton
Ashburton (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Edwin S. Arram* | 1,640 | 46.28 |
| Conservative | April E.M. Slipper | 1,529 | |
| Labour | Richard M. Plackett | 1,157 | 33.20 |
| Labour | Brendan F. Dooley | 1,117 | |
| Green | Betty G. Browning | 371 | 10.83 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul F. West | 332 | 9.69 |
Registered electors | 6,625 | |
Turnout | 3308 | 49.93 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.15 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bensham Manor
Beulah
Beulah (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Michael D. Fisher | 1,442 | 45.23 |
| Conservative | Steven L. Hollands | 1,413 | |
| Labour | Ruth McNerney*[n 5] | 1,342 | 39.91 |
| Labour | David Turner | 1,177 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leo C. E. Held | 244 | 7.73 |
| Green | Laura M. Hooton | 225 | 7.13 |
Registered electors | 6,477 | |
Turnout | 3146 | 48.57 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Broad Green
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Christopher Wright | 2,562 | 53.76 |
| Conservative | Susan T. Taylor*[n 7] | 2,512 | |
| Conservative | Andrew J. Pelling* | 2,478 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian R. Atkins | 1,185 | 24.14 |
| Liberal Democrats | John P. Callen | 1,114 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh Pierce | 1,091 | |
| Labour | Sandra Connelly | 641 | 13.28 |
| Labour | Margaret Conway | 625 | |
| Labour | Ian G. Payne | 600 | |
| Green | Angela M. Marshall | 413 | 8.82 |
Registered electors | 9,424 | |
Turnout | 4627 | 49.10 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Croham
Croham (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Ian Croft* | 2,813 | 52.76 |
| Conservative | Peter S. Bowness* | 2,750 | |
| Conservative | John P.B. Hecks* | 2,656 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Michael T.A. Bishopp | 1,396 | 26.11 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Christopher G. Peacock | 1,351 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Roger D. George | 1,322 | |
| Labour | Patrick D. Holt | 727 | 12.54 |
| Labour | Lydia E. Sookias | 613 | |
| Labour | Michael G. Ryan | 612 | |
| Green | Michael Spencer-Bowdage | 367 | 7.07 |
| Peoples Choice | Mark R.L. Samuel | 79 | 1.52 |
Registered electors | 10,055 | |
Turnout | 5,103 | 50.75 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fairfield
Fairfield (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John L. Aston* | 2,943 | 53.13 |
| Conservative | Robert W. Coatman* | 2,848 | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Wunn* | 2,677 | |
| Labour | Maria T. Dennis | 1,365 | 24.99 |
| Labour | Joanna M. Moriarty | 1,328 | |
| Labour | John P. Golden | 1,292 | |
| Green | William T. Matthews | 514 | 9.67 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip H. Barron | 481 | 7.49 |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Jefkins | 361 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger W. Stephens | 351 | |
| SDP | Norman Harris | 257 | 4.72 |
| SDP | Ian Dixie | 244 | |
Registered electors | 11,526 | |
Turnout | 5133 | 44.53 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fieldway
Heathfield
Heathfield (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mary M. H. Horden* | 2,854 | 65.13 |
| Conservative | Margaret V. Mead | 2,787 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas E. V. Perry* | 2,780 | |
| Labour | Mark Chapman | 990 | 21.90 |
| Labour | Leslie Campion | 966 | |
| Labour | Nicholas T. Waters | 876 | |
| Green | Jennifer A. Hayward | 559 | 12.97 |
Registered electors | 9,290 | |
Turnout | 2670 | 28.74 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.26 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Kenley
Kenley (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alan K. Carey* | 1,902 | 62.60 |
| Conservative | Brian G. Smith* | 1,753 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leonard A. Wright | 471 | 15.48 |
| Liberal Democrats | William J. Brewer | 432 | |
| Labour | David P. Price | 417 | 14.15 |
| Labour | David R. Evans | 408 | |
| Green | Hazel Veeder | 227 | 7.77 |
Registered electors | 6,842 | |
Turnout | 2976 | 43.50 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Monks Orchard
Monks Orchard (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Audrey F. F. Cutbill*[n 8] | 2,710 | 65.49 |
| Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough* | 2,629 | |
| Labour | David L. Davis | 1,060 | 25.07 |
| Labour | Marie E. Henderson | 984 | |
| Green | John P. Lilly | 385 | 9.44 |
Registered electors | 7,897 | |
Turnout | 4159 | 52.67 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
New Addington
Norbury
Norbury (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Lindsay R. Hodges* | 2,162 | 46.23 |
| Conservative | Colin Johnston* | 2,157 | |
| Conservative | Bryan J. Kendall* | 2,127 | |
| Labour | Nicholas B. Barnes | 2,081 | 43.31 |
| Labour | Stuart A. Collins | 2,070 | |
| Labour | Michael D. Petrou | 1,888 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Armer | 491 | 10.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela E. Freeman | 480 | |
Registered electors | 9,316 | |
Turnout | 4850 | 52.06 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.23 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Purley
Purley (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald* | 2,869 | 50.96 |
| Conservative | Derek G. Millard*[n 9] | 2,831 | |
| Conservative | David L. Congdon* | 2,812 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela A. Randall | 877 | 14.21 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham P. Wickham | 802 | |
| Residents | Cathryn Sansom | 797 | 14.32 |
| Labour | Stephen Baister | 725 | 12.38 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Thomas Steward | 695 | |
| Labour | Patricia A. Waters | 689 | |
| Labour | William E. J. Richardson | 654 | |
| Green | Bhavani Chellappah | 453 | 8.14 |
Registered electors | 10,941 | |
Turnout | 5047 | 46.13 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Rylands
Rylands (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Alan Buckfield | 1,488 | 54.15 |
| Labour | David T. Petherbridge | 1,408 | |
| Conservative | Guy L. Harding* | 1,279 | 45.85 |
| Conservative | Ethel M. Mann | 1,172 | |
Registered electors | 5,784 | |
Turnout | 2880 | 49.79 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.49 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Sanderstead
Sanderstead (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Bruce T. H. Marshall* | 2,534 | 66.53 |
| Conservative | Graham T. W. Speed | 2,331 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret L. Burnett | 703 | 18.29 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hatherley | 634 | |
| Labour | Robert J. Irwin | 574 | 15.18 |
| Labour | Michael P. J. Phelan | 535 | |
Registered electors | 7,460 | |
Turnout | 3834 | 51.39 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Selsdon
Selsdon (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard H. R. Adamson | 2,584 | 68.60 |
| Conservative | Dudley S. Mead* | 2,553 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gloria Truscott | 642 | 16.50 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor J. Barker | 593 | |
| Labour | Philip J. S. Roberts | 582 | 14.90 |
| Labour | Christine E. Patrick | 534 | |
Registered electors | 7,552 | |
Turnout | 3909 | 51.76 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David Lipman* | 1,747 | 41.23 |
| Conservative | Eric J. Kings | 1,681 | |
| Conservative | Beryl Saunders* | 1,639 | |
| Labour | Michael Jewitt | 1,613 | 38.94 |
| Labour | Ben Earnshaw-Mansell | 1,612 | |
| Labour | Clive B. Fraser | 1,560 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan R. Cope | 474 | 10.72 |
| Liberal Democrats | James E. Borkoles | 430 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher M. Pocock | 413 | |
| Green | Christine C. M. Roberts | 373 | 9.11 |
Registered electors | 9,105 | |
Turnout | 4090 | 44.92 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Spring Park
Spring Park (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Janet A. Marshall* | 2,654 | 68.65 |
| Conservative | Denis E. Perry* | 2,632 | |
| Labour | Stephen C. Moyse | 1,226 | 31.35 |
| Labour | Sandra Wilde | 1,188 | |
Registered electors | 7,711 | |
Turnout | 4077 | 52.87 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.44 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Thornton Heath
Thornton Heath (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Adrian S. Dennis* | 2,146 | 49.21 |
| Labour | Wallace W. Garratt* | 2,013 | |
| Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 1,882 | |
| Conservative | Eric W. Howell | 1,400 | 32.71 |
| Conservative | Bernard K. Ampaw | 1,336 | |
| Conservative | Catherine M. C. Wunn | 1,282 | |
| Green | Andrew H. Ellis | 414 | 10.12 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen M. Wallace | 339 | 7.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Hardy-McBride | 327 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Beryl R. Pocock | 313 | |
Registered electors | 9,507 | |
Turnout | 4126 | 43.40 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Upper Norwood
Upper Norwood (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Margaret C. V. Parfitt* | 1,581 | 50.35 |
| Conservative | John D. P. Yaxley | 1,408 | |
| Labour | Patrick T. Ryan | 1,282 | 40.79 |
| Labour Co-op | Michael J. Anteney | 1,140 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graem Peters | 263 | 8.86 |
Registered electors | 6,121 | |
Turnout | 3103 | 50.69 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.19 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Waddon
Waddon (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Christopher R. Allen* | 2,484 | 49.45 |
| Labour | Ann F. Allan | 2,401 | |
| Labour | Marilyn K. Allen | 2,322 | |
| Conservative | James J. Nea* | 2,197 | 43.59 |
| Conservative | Reginald H. Kent* | 2,101 | |
| Conservative | Beverley S. Winborn | 2,054 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joy I.D. Prince | 387 | 6.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles E. Burling | 350 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mahmood I. Bhamji | 276 | |
Registered electors | 10,272 | |
Turnout | 5181 | 50.44 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.23 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
West Thornton
West Thornton (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Gwendolyn E. Bernard* | 2,246 | 51.38 |
| Labour | Clarence A. McKenzie | 2,145 | |
| Labour Co-op | Elaine A. Gibbon | 1,809 | |
| Conservative | Alan E. Aylmer | 1,445 | 32.94 |
| Conservative | Sarah M. Pelling | 1,306 | |
| Conservative | Yvonne A. L. Stewart | 1,225 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon L. Held | 631 | 15.68 |
Registered electors | 9,972 | |
Turnout | 4253 | 42.65 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.26 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Whitehorse Manor
Woodcote and Coulsdon West
Woodcote and Coulsdon West (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Maurice A. Fowler* | 2,585 | 45.59 |
| Conservative | Anna Hawkins | 2,513 | |
| Conservative | Samuel J. Moore* | 2,494 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret R. A. Billenness | 1,105 | 17.51 |
| Residents | Clare M. Shallcross | 948 | 17.07 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor J. Austin | 934 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith C. Jacobs | 877 | |
| Labour | Albert G. Attwood | 709 | 11.26 |
| Labour | Monica C. Ryan | 609 | |
| Labour | Mohammad S. Hoda | 558 | |
| Green | Stephen W. Lawlor | 476 | 8.57 |
Registered electors | 11,032 | |
Turnout | 4944 | 44.82 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Woodside
Woodside (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour Co-op | John C. Barlow | 1,338 | 52.97 |
| Labour | David I. Trendell | 1,315 | |
| Conservative | Peter J. Campbell | 1,233 | 47.03 |
| Conservative | Stephen G. Ghero | 1,122 | |
Registered electors | 6,497 | |
Turnout | 2737 | 42.13 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.55 |
| Labour Co-op hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ a b Results include those from candidates running under the Labour and Co-operative Party name
- ^ a b Results include those from 3 candidates in Croham ward running under the name Liberal Democratic Focus Team
- ^ Salmon replaced Cllr. Hilary A. Key after their resignation in 1988
- ^ Roberts was a sitting councillor representing the Whitehorse Manor ward
- ^ McNerney replaced Cllr. Klemens E. Zdanowicz after he resigned in 1989
- ^ a b Slatcher and Spalding replaced Cllr. Christine M. Jarrold and Cllr. Kevin D. Jarrold after their resignations in 1988
- ^ Taylor replaced Cllr. Michael S. Barber after their resignation in 1987
- ^ Cutbill replaced Cllr. Albert W. Elliot after their death in 1987
- ^ Millard replaced Cllr. George A. Smith after his death in 1986
- ^ Champion replaced Cllr. Ian Smedley after his resignation in 1978
- ^ Letts was a sitting councillor representing the Woodside ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "1990 London Borough Council Elections -3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 114. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 23–25, 114–115. Retrieved 30 March 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Croydon Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 30 March 2024.