1990 local election in England
The 1990 Hammersmith and Fulham Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
In five out of the six by-elections since the previous Council was elected, the previous party had retained the seat. In May 1989 Labour won the seat previously held by Simon Knott for the Liberal Democrats, following his resignation from the Council. He had held a seat on the Council since 1974, having also contested the previous three elections since the Council was originally formed in 1968.
Election result
The Labour Party won 28 seats - a loss of 12 seats from the 1986 election, but maintained control. The Conservative Party won 22 seats - a gain of 13 seats from their previous result. The Liberal Democrats lost their only seat on the council.[3]
1990 Hammersmith and Fulham Local Elections[4][5] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 28 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 56.00 | 50.60 | 55,264 | |
| Conservative | 22 | 13 | 0 | 13 | 44.00 | 41.39 | 45,198 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0[n 1] | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 5.48 | 5,985 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.51 | 1,646 | |
| SDP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1,092 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.02 | 22 | |
Total | 50 | | | | | | 109,207 | |
Ward results
(*) - indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - indicates an incumbent candidate that is standing in a different ward
Addison
Addison (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jeffrey Kenner* | 1,299 | 55.72 |
| Labour | Bridget T. Prentice* | 1,177 | |
| Conservative | Eleanor F. Belsham | 796 | 34.65 |
| Conservative | David C. McCraith | 744 | |
| Green | Alison McMichael | 228 | 9.63 |
| Green | Roger S. Crosskey | 200 | |
Registered electors | 4,252 | |
Turnout | 2311 | 54.24 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.22 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Avonmore
Avonmore (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Sonya Hilton | 936 | 51.75 |
| Conservative | Julian L. Muller | 924 | |
| Labour | Gerard James | 694 | 37.90 |
| Labour | Nighat Aftab | 668 | |
| SDP | George A. Colerick | 193 | 10.35 |
| SDP | Rev. David M. Mason | 178 | |
Registered electors | 4,016 | |
Turnout | 1857 | 46.24 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.32 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Broadway
Broadway (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jacqueline Abbott* | 1,079 | 54.30 |
| Labour | Kenneth J. Burlton | 981 | |
| Conservative | Jeremy P. Mayhew | 541 | 27.62 |
| Conservative | Toby N. Vintcent | 507 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lois A. Hants | 247 | 12.76 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil R. Sherlock | 236 | |
| SDP | Eileen R. Cox | 101 | 5.32 |
| SDP | Thomas E.G. Hayhoe | 100 | |
Registered electors | 3,607 | |
Turnout | 1981 | 54.92 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.25 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Brook Green
Brook Green (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John A. Hennessy* | 1,240 | 54.52 |
| Conservative | Peter C. Prince* | 1,182 | |
| Labour | Jane Hackworth-Young | 845 | 37.24 |
| Labour | Sophi Tranchell | 809 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert I. Crawford | 194 | 8.24 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon P. Bryceson | 171 | |
Registered electors | 4,210 | |
Turnout | 2303 | 54.70 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.17 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Colehill
Colehill (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Adronie E. Alford | 1,276 | 52.97 |
| Conservative | Antony Lillis | 1,240 | |
| Labour | Wesley S. Harcourt | 921 | 38.53 |
| Labour | Alan R. Soffert | 908 | |
| Green | Ralph C.G. Clarke | 202 | 8.50 |
Registered electors | 4,141 | |
Turnout | 2356 | 56.89 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
College Park and Old Oak
College Park and Old Oak (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Frederick C. Inniss* | 1,327 | 57.46 |
| Labour | Hilda M. McCafferty | 1,254 | |
| Labour | Guy Rubin | 1,163 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Martin W.M. Bryant | 651 | 27.12 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Sean Cullen | 563 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Sylvia K. Beamish | 554 | |
| Conservative | Robert I. Mackay | 345 | 15.42 |
| Conservative | Graham B. Davies | 342 | |
| Conservative | Neale Stevenson | 318 | |
Registered electors | 5,321 | |
Turnout | 2411 | 45.31 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Coningham
Coningham (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Christine Graham | 1,607 | 59.80 |
| Labour | Samantha J. Elvin | 1,547 | |
| Labour | Josephine A. Wicks | 1,532 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth A. Sibley | 650 | 23.12 |
| Conservative | Adrian D. Fannon | 592 | |
| Conservative | Nigel C. Waterson | 571 | |
| Green | Matthew L. Galpin | 446 | 17.08 |
Registered electors | 6,020 | |
Turnout | 2637 | 43.80 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Crabtree
Crabtree (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Guy Mortimer | 1,137 | 49.22 |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Randall | 1,130 | |
| Labour | Hendrick J. Gorter | 1,008 | 43.53 |
| Labour | Gordon Prentice†[n 2] | 998 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mairi C. Macintyre | 169 | 7.25 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan E. Starks | 165 | |
Registered electors | 3,839 | |
Turnout | 2375 | 61.87 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.34 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Eel Brook
Eel Brook (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Andrew R.G. Robathan | 1,011 | 51.78 |
| Conservative | David A.R. Thorp | 998 | |
| Labour | Valerie A.E. Barker†[n 3] | 955 | 48.22 |
| Labour | Arthur S. Lott | 917 | |
Registered electors | 3,588 | |
Turnout | 2008 | 55.96 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.25 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Gibbs Green
Gibbs Green (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Iain Coleman | 1,170 | 53.74 |
| Labour | Andrew F. Slaughter* | 1,144 | |
| Conservative | Alexander P. Karmel | 847 | 39.34 |
| Conservative | Susan M. Maxwell Scott | 847 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald C. Killingsworth | 155 | 6.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Klotz | 142 | |
Registered electors | 4,043 | |
Turnout | 2231 | 55.18 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.49 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Grove
Grove (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Vivienne J. Lukey* | 995 | 49.23 |
| Labour | Leslie E. Aldridge | 975 | |
| Conservative | Lesley-Anne Brennan | 847 | 39.58 |
| Conservative | Suraj P. Sehgal | 737 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Grantham | 252 | 11.19 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Miller | 195 | |
Registered electors | 3,872 | |
Turnout | 2106 | 54.39 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.47 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Margravine
Margravine (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Anthony M. Hastings | 1,248 | 60.45 |
| Labour | Marilyn M. Naden†[n 4] | 1,170 | |
| Conservative | Pamela V.P. Hurst | 621 | 30.75 |
| Conservative | John E.J. Pickthorn | 608 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick Curry | 157 | 7.70 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael R. Boudry | 151 | |
| Communist | Alan F. Fox | 22 | 1.10 |
Registered electors | 3,947 | |
Turnout | 2097 | 53.13 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.57 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Normand
Normand (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Eleanor J. Caruana* | 1,222 | 52.83 |
| Labour | Daniel A. Filson†[n 5] | 1,151 | |
| Conservative | Robert Hamilton | 886 | 39.12 |
| Conservative | Owen Power | 871 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Hollander | 105 | 4.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ilona O.H. Lepper | 89 | |
| SDP | Gertrude M. Thompson | 84 | 3.74 |
Registered electors | 4,339 | |
Turnout | 2289 | 52.75 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.13 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Palace
Palace (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Rosemary Belhaven | 1,665 | 69.91 |
| Conservative | Emile P. Al-Uzaizi* | 1,652 | |
| Labour | Ahmed T. Aftab | 456 | 19.13 |
| Labour | Francis J. Lukey | 452 | |
| Green | Clements, Amanda M.E. Clements | 156 | 6.57 |
| SDP | Duff, Hugh D. Duff | 106 | 4.38 |
| SDP | Elsie Lloyd-Jones | 102 | |
Registered electors | 3,742 | |
Turnout | 2362 | 63.12 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Ravenscourt
Ravenscourt (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Angela Clarke* | 989 | 46.68 |
| Conservative | William C. Smith | 951 | |
| Labour | Sian Matthews | 789 | 37.30 |
| Labour | Patricia M. Midgal* | 760 | |
| Green | Lavender J. Clarke | 237 | 9.96 |
| Green | David Pearson | 177 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean R. Wiffen | 83 | 3.75 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald C.G. Wiffen | 72 | |
| SDP | Ian McCourt | 52 | 2.31 |
| SDP | William D.E. Mallinson | 44 | |
Registered electors | 3,903 | |
Turnout | 2128 | 54.52 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Sands End
Sands End (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Michael N. Goodman* | 1,197 | 51.86 |
| Labour | Nadeem Aftab | 1,119 | |
| Conservative | Peter S.D. Thompson | 852 | 37.44 |
| Conservative | Vanessa Thompson | 823 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leonard T. Bonser | 157 | 6.94 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary J. McNamee | 152 | |
| Nursery Workers' Candidate | Noreen M. Morris | 82 | 3.67 |
Registered electors | 4,327 | |
Turnout | 2304 | 53.25 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.39 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Celia M. Johnson | 928 | 48.23 |
| Conservative | Alan P. Thomas | 873 | |
| Labour | Nicholas P. Moore* | 836 | 44.70 |
| Labour | Thomas J. McCrory | 834 | |
| SDP | Alison Christopher | 132 | 7.07 |
Registered electors | 3,270 | |
Turnout | 1895 | 57.95 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.32 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Starch Green
Starch Green (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | David Williams | 1,101 | 52.06 |
| Labour | Stanley, Timothy C. | 1,098 | |
| Conservative | Sally A.E. Roberts | 822 | 38.81 |
| Conservative | John P. Godfrey | 818 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Boswell, Jonathan S. Boswell | 195 | 9.13 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison J. Sutton-Mattocks | 190 | |
Registered electors | 3,940 | |
Turnout | 2203 | 55.91 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.23 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Sulivan
Sulivan (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Gerald A. Wombwell* | 1,355 | 58.63 |
| Conservative | Jonathan J. Maiden | 1,342 | |
| Labour | Brendan J. Bird | 820 | 34.98 |
| Labour | Stephen Gardner | 790 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Bonser | 161 | 6.39 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Perrin | 133 | |
Registered electors | 3,932 | |
Turnout | 2364 | 60.12 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Town
Town (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Terence T. McGrath | 1,373 | 61.16 |
| Conservative | Guy F.C. Roberts†[n 6] | 1,351 | |
| Labour | Paul Bower | 712 | 31.88 |
| Labour | Dylis R. House | 707 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanna Harris | 159 | 6.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alastair J. Brett | 151 | |
Registered electors | 4,007 | |
Turnout | 2288 | 57.10 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.35 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Walham
Walham (2)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Diana P. Chiesman | 1,235 | 50.53 |
| Conservative | Frances M. Stainton | 1,168 | |
| Labour | Brian M. McMahon | 1,010 | 42.41 |
| Labour | James C. Crane | 1,008 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Graham | 172 | 7.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas-Mann, Bruce Douglas-Mann | 164 | |
Registered electors | 4,837 | |
Turnout | 2482 | 51.31 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.40 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
White City and Shepherds Bush
White City and Shepherds Bush (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Ronald E. Browne* | 2,088 | 80.79 |
| Labour | Ivan A. Gibbons* | 2,080 | |
| Labour | Jafar M. Khaled | 1,787 | |
| Conservative | Damian H. Green | 554 | 19.21 |
| Conservative | Zohra Jabben | 442 | |
| Conservative | Bozidar Zabavnik | 419 | |
Registered electors | 6,008 | |
Turnout | 2815 | 46.85 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.36 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wormholt
Wormholt (3)[4][5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Colin Aherne* | 1,716 | 63.09 |
| Labour | Sally A. Powell†[n 7] | 1,597 | |
| Labour | Sean A. Reddin | 1,543 | |
| Conservative | John C.B. Bradley | 978 | 36.91 |
| Conservative | Nicholas B. Botterill | 940 | |
| Conservative | Roderick J.H.McL. Corrie | 924 | |
Registered electors | 5,755 | |
Turnout | 2780 | 48.31 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.47 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ a b Results include those from three candidates who ran in the College Park and Old Oak ward under the Liberal Democratic Focus Team name
- ^ Prentice was a sitting councillor for the College Park and Old Oak ward
- ^ Barker was a sitting councillor for Walham ward
- ^ Naden was a sitting councillor for Crabtree ward
- ^ Filson was a sitting councillor for Walham
- ^ Roberts was a sitting councillor for Sulivan ward
- ^ Powell was a sitting councillor for Avonmore ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 120. Retrieved 24 April 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). ondondatastore-upload.s3.amazonaws.com. ISBN 978-1-85261-115-6. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 January 2016.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 37–38, 120–121. Retrieved 24 April 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 8=9. Retrieved 24 April 2024.