1990 local election in England, UK
Elections to Lambeth London Borough Council were held in May 1990. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 42.3%.
Election result
Lambeth Local Election Result 1990[2][3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 40 | 2 | 2 | | 62.50 | 48.30 | 105,258 | |
| Conservative | 20 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 31.25 | 35.72 | 77,854 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 4[n 1] | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.25 | 11.36 | 24,758 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 4.14 | 9,020 | |
| SDP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.32 | 709 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.11 | 232 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.05 | 107 | |
Total | 64 | | | | | | 217,938 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in different ward
Angell
Angell (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Stephen French* | 1,857 | 66.67 |
| Labour | Lesley Hammond* | 1,752 | |
| Labour | John Tuite | 1,664 | |
| Conservative | Stewart Cowell | 490 | 18.01 |
| Conservative | Tracy A. Fawthrop | 488 | |
| Conservative | Mark R.B. Pugh | 446 | |
| Green | David M. Lovatt | 404 | 15.32 |
Registered electors | 7,655 | |
Turnout | 2,683 | 35.05 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bishop's
Bishop's (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Catherine Ashley | 1,764 | 56.13 |
| Labour | Marilyn Evers†[n 2] | 1,672 | |
| Labour | Graham P. Nicholas* | 1,671 | |
| Conservative | Paul H. Giles | 702 | 22.59 |
| Conservative | Amanda G. Hodgkinson | 680 | |
| Conservative | William B. Kendall | 674 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William J. Calder-Hamilton | 399 | 12.37 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lindsay Avebury | 386 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew J. Sawdon | 341 | |
| Green | Alan Daly | 270 | 8.91 |
Registered electors | 7,540 | |
Turnout | 3,084 | 40.90 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Clapham Park
Clapham Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Rodney A. Shakespeare* | 1,888 | 43.48 |
| Conservative | Rodney K. Parker* | 1,837 | |
| Conservative | Amrita Parker | 1,791 | |
| Labour | Colin G. Bryant | 1,573 | 35.60 |
| Labour | Christopher N. Cattermole | 1,517 | |
| Labour | Suhail Aziz | 1,429 | |
| Green | David Kemball-Cook | 556 | 13.14 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann F. Watson | 358 | 7.78 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon D. Wales | 327 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew M. Loader | 303 | |
Registered electors | 8,808 | |
Turnout | 4,208 | 47.77 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.21 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Clapham Town
Clapham Town (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Patrick J. Callinan | 1,853 | 45.31 |
| Labour | Michael English | 1,718 | |
| Labour | Desmond K. Hall | 1,708 | |
| Conservative | Simon R.M. Baynes | 1,445 | 36.46 |
| Conservative | Caroline R. Chambers | 1,438 | |
| Conservative | Bernard A.R. Gentry | 1,366 | |
| Green | Clare Smith | 420 | 10.81 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marietta F. Crichton Stuart | 312 | 7.42 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andraea E. Dawson-Shepherd | 279 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J, McIsaac | 274 | |
Registered electors | 7,824 | |
Turnout | 3,845 | 49.14 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.18 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Ferndale
Ferndale (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Denis E. Cooper-King | 2,045 | 59.95 |
| Labour | Julian T. Lewis* | 2,025 | |
| Labour | Abayomi Buraimoh-Igbo | 1,996 | |
| Conservative | Peter W.G. Griffiths | 606 | 17.73 |
| Conservative | Michael G. Dawson | 595 | |
| Conservative | Andrew R. Hayes | 592 | |
| Green | Jane A. Jenkins | 410 | 12.16 |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey P. Bowring | 358 | 10.17 |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry R. Ward | 351 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John R. Medway | 321 | |
Registered electors | 8,480 | |
Turnout | 3,270 | 38.56 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Gipsy Hill
Gipsy Hill (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | George T. Huish* | 2,014 | 42.48 |
| Labour | Stewart A. Hunter* | 2,014 | |
| Labour | Rachael T.S. Webb†[n 3] | 1,849 | |
| Conservative | Anthony R. Green | 1,797 | 38.44 |
| Conservative | James M. Collins | 1,787 | |
| Conservative | David E.E. Green | 1,734 | |
| Green | Iain S. McNaughton | 452 | 9.80 |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm M. Noble | 448 | 9.28 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gregory M. Drozdz | 408 | |
Registered electors | 8,899 | |
Turnout | 4,540 | 51.02 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.18 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Herne Hill
Herne Hill (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Amanda J.D. Waring | 1,940 | 45.50 |
| Labour | Stephen P. Whaley* | 1,849 | |
| Labour | James R.C. Dickson | 1,822 | |
| Conservative | Anthony E. Jones | 1,332 | 32.07 |
| Conservative | Simon P. Williams | 1,319 | |
| Conservative | Anthony P. Mathews | 1,302 | |
| Green | David Brett | 571 | 13.89 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip M. Heath | 351 | 8.54 |
Registered electors | 7,914 | |
Turnout | 3,822 | 48.29 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Knight's Hill
Knight's Hill (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Simon H. Fawthrop* | 1,944 | 41.20 |
| Conservative | Peter J. Evans*[n 4] | 1,936 | |
| Conservative | John R. Pinniger* | 1,847 | |
| Labour | Barry Gray | 1,745 | 37.36 |
| Labour | Margaret Nicol | 1,728 | |
| Labour | Harold M. Frawley | 1,720 | |
| Green | William S.B. Collins | 565 | 12.20 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roderick N. Murrey | 462 | 9.24 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew J. Thurburn | 393 | |
Registered electors | 9,111 | |
Turnout | 4,497 | 49.36 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Larkhall
Larkhall (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Elizabeth A. Tapsell | 2,086 | 57.76 |
| Labour | Gregory S. Tucker* | 1,975 | |
| Labour | Joan K. Twelves†[n 5] | 1,966 | |
| Conservative | Hikmet H. Bayram | 792 | 22.05 |
| Conservative | Robert Chambers | 785 | |
| Conservative | John Swannick | 723 | |
| Green | Patrick J. Stern | 411 | 11.82 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances E. Crichton Stuart | 303 | 8.37 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick R. Mitchell | 288 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy S. Pitt-Payne | 281 | |
Registered electors | 9,028 | |
Turnout | 3,567 | 39.51 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.28 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Oval
Oval (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Janet C. Crook* | 1,790 | 47.18 |
| Labour | Alison J. Higgs†[n 6] | 1,718 | |
| Labour | Joseph Singh | 1,564 | |
| Conservative | John M. Pattman | 873 | 23.72 |
| Conservative | Clifford M. Grantham | 870 | |
| Conservative | Renee M. Straker | 807 | |
| Green | Henry J. Bewley | 420 | 11.72 |
| SDP | David Chamberlain | 358 | 9.90 |
| SDP | Raymond D. Woolford | 351 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Bussell | 304 | 7.48 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard F.P. Hardman | 270 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Suresh Patel | 231 | |
Registered electors | 8,203 | |
Turnout | 3,444 | 41.98 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Prince's
St Leonard's
St Leonard's (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David G. Griffiths | 1,740 | 48.96 |
| Conservative | Mary D. Leigh* | 1,726 | |
| Conservative | Hugh B.N. Jones* | 1,670 | |
| Labour | Robert A.P. Ballard | 1,208 | 33.11 |
| Labour | Barbara J. Cawdron | 1,163 | |
| Labour | Roger Marshall | 1,103 | |
| Green | Thomas H. Bewley | 339 | 9.69 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Clarke | 318 | 8.24 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pearl S. Balachandran | 277 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Duncan M.R. Brack | 269 | |
Registered electors | 7,880 | |
Turnout | 3,555 | 45.11 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.20 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St Martin's
St Martin's (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John E. Harrison* | 1,662 | 43.30 |
| Labour | Dennis R. Houghting* | 1,519 | |
| Labour | Susan T.B. Smith | 1,473 | |
| Conservative | Michael Lawson | 1,377 | 37.60 |
| Conservative | Derek Laud | 1,346 | |
| Conservative | Charles M. Liddell-Grainger | 1,317 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David C. Stimpson | 376 | 9.58 |
| Green | Catherine M. Thorogood | 341 | 9.52 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin L. Kolb | 334 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rajnikant R. Patel | 320 | |
Registered electors | 8,046 | |
Turnout | 3,648 | 45.34 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.20 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Stockwell
Stockwell (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Joshua Arnold-Forster | 1,708 | 52.78 |
| Labour | John G. McCay | 1,664 | |
| Labour | Ian R. Mallett | 1,606 | |
| Conservative | Ann E. Bozman | 918 | 27.97 |
| Conservative | Andrew J. Elliott | 874 | |
| Conservative | Henrietta S. Royle | 846 | |
| Green | Giles J. Collins | 354 | 11.26 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher D. Jeffrey | 311 | 7.99 |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive H. Pritchard | 240 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Truesdale | 202 | |
Registered electors | 7,204 | |
Turnout | 3,157 | 43.82 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Streatham Hill
Streatham Hill (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Gloria Hutchens* | 1,964 | 42.83 |
| Conservative | Colin Mason | 1,958 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth J. Sharvill | 1,868 | |
| Labour | David Parkin | 1,580 | 33.27 |
| Labour | Greta C. Akepeneye | 1,498 | |
| Labour | Joshua K. Anim | 1,420 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ewan R. Cameron | 602 | 12.89 |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive S. Gross | 579 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin C. Horwood | 561 | |
| Green | Penelope A. Shepherd | 496 | 11.01 |
Registered electors | 9,047 | |
Turnout | 4,531 | 50.08 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.18 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Streatham South
Streatham South (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Edward M. Castle | 2,015 | 48.31 |
| Conservative | Anthony W. Bays* | 1,988 | |
| Conservative | Simon M. Hooberman* | 1,950 | |
| Labour | Michael G. Fisher | 1,506 | 35.62 |
| Labour | David N. Salisbury Jones | 1,451 | |
| Labour | Trevor K. Hill | 1,432 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. Flindall | 381 | 8.57 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce E. Young | 357 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew H. McClorry | 318 | |
| Green | Colin McInnes | 308 | 7.50 |
Registered electors | 8,190 | |
Rejected ballots | 4,201 | 51.29 |
Turnout | 9 | 0.21 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Streatham Wells
Streatham Wells (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Hugh D.B. Chambers* | 1,587 | 32.05 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Julian P. Heather | 1,557 | 31.36 |
| Conservative | Robert E.G. Greenwood* | 1,547 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Robert J. Doyle | 1,501 | |
| Conservative | William D. Westover | 1,466 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Maltby J. Pindar | 1,441 | |
| Labour | Robert M. Hill | 1,417 | 28.50 |
| Labour | Stephen J. Glazier | 1,358 | |
| Labour | Alexander McKenna | 1,315 | |
| Green | Belinda J. Walker | 387 | 8.09 |
Registered electors | 9,591 | |
Turnout | 4,780 | 49.84 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Lib Dem Focus Team gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Thornton
Thornton (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Ronald C. Bird* | 1,385 | 43.62 |
| Labour | Rudolp A. Daley* | 1,360 | 42.40 |
| Conservative | Roger M. Bennett | 1,341 | |
| Labour | David G. Davis | 1,290 | |
| Green | Susan P. Bradley | 254 | 8.13 |
| Liberal Democrats | Celia M. Thomas | 194 | 5.86 |
| Liberal Democrats | Arthur W.R. Capel | 171 | |
Registered electors | 5,746 | |
Turnout | 3,179 | 55.33 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour hold |
Thurlow Park
Thurlow Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Clare R. Whelan | 1,587 | 53.28 |
| Conservative | John A. Whelan | 1,548 | |
| Labour | Lesley C. Day | 863 | 27.62 |
| Labour | John L. Leary | 762 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy J. Baker | 340 | 10.43 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian R. Seymour | 273 | |
| Green | Katherine M. Frigerio | 255 | 8.67 |
Registered electors | 5,473 | |
Turnout | 2,949 | 53.88 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Town Hall
Town Hall (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Roger A. Roach | 2,064 | 49.94 |
| Labour | Geoffrey Wilkinson | 1,967 | |
| Labour | Dick J.F. Sorabji* | 1,957 | |
| Conservative | Egbert G. Christie | 1,148 | 28.32 |
| Conservative | Stephen E. Green | 1,133 | |
| Conservative | Peter R.H. Turvey | 1,114 | |
| Green | Roger C.L. Baker | 606 | 15.16 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elsie Binder | 300 | 6.58 |
| Liberal Democrats | Irene M. Yarwood | 264 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry J.M. Young | 224 | |
Registered electors | 8,993 | |
Turnout | 4,064 | 45.19 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.25 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Tulse Hill
Tulse Hill (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Suzanne Roxby | 1,986 | 53.29 |
| Labour | Anne E. Hollifield | 1,981 | |
| Labour | Marion M.T. Schumann | 1,883 | |
| Conservative | Lesley K. Bone | 596 | 15.30 |
| Green | Susan A. Whall | 593 | 16.21 |
| Conservative | Christopher I. Ogg | 558 | |
| Conservative | Graham H. Pycock | 526 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura Morland | 324 | 8.86 |
| Communist | Teresa M. McNeil | 232 | 6.34 |
Registered electors | 7,801 | |
Turnout | 3,315 | 42.49 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Vassall
Vassall (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jacqueline A. Lake | 2,072 | 57.13 |
| Labour | Peter A. Mountford-Smith†[n 7] | 1,897 | |
| Labour | Pauline A. Watson†[n 7] | 1,880 | |
| Conservative | John C.S. Blevins | 872 | 24.88 |
| Conservative | Judith M. Pattman | 848 | |
| Conservative | Peter K. Wilde | 827 | |
| Green | Tean J. Mitchell | 422 | 12.36 |
| Liberal Democrats | Monica R. Armitage-Smith | 226 | 5.63 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Scarlett | 179 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary P. Hunt | 172 | |
Registered electors | 9,211 | |
Turnout | 3,576 | 38.82 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.06 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ a b includes results from candidates that ran under the name 'Liberal Democratic Focus Team'
- ^ Evers was a sitting councillor representing the Oval ward
- ^ Webb was a sitting councillor representing Ferndale ward
- ^ Evans replaced Cllr. Ronald Pugh after his resignation in 1988
- ^ Twelves was a sitting council representing the Bishop's ward
- ^ Higgs was a sitting councillor representing Larkhall ward
- ^ a b Mountford and Watson were sitting councillors representing the Clapham Town ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - Continued" (PDF). p. 128. Retrieved 17 April 2024.
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 58–60, 128–129. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "London Borough of Lambeth Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 4 March 2024.