1990 UK local government election
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 3 May 1990. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party kept overall control of the council.[1]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal Democrat | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal Party | ?? | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | ?? |
| Others | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1990 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 27 | | | 27 | 82% | 56% | 93,575 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 6 | | | 6 | 18% | 33% | 54,441 | |
| Conservative | 1 | | | 1 | 3% | 7% | 12,214 | |
| Green | 0 | | | 0 | 0% | 3% | 4,725 | |
| Communist | 0 | | | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 213 | |
| Democratic Anti Poll Tax | 0 | | | 0 | 0% | 0.04% | 70 | |
[2]
Ward results
Abercromby
Abercromby 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Hackett | 1,802 | 73% | |
| Labour | Sarah Norman | 1,745 | 71% | |
| Green | Laura Davenport | 277 | 11% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Chowings | 145 | 6% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Dyer | 134 | 5% | |
| Conservative | Pauline Edwards | 127 | 5% | |
| Conservative | D. Radcliffe | 114 | 5% | |
| Communist | F. Carroll | 107 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,525 | | |
Turnout | 2,458 | | |
As there were two vacancies for this seat, in order to allow comparison, only the votes for the highest scoring candidate for each party have been used to compile the statistics.
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas McKittrick | 2,778 | 46% | |
| Labour | R. Parkinson | 2,151 | 36% | |
| Conservative | N.W. Liddell | 662 | 11% | |
| Green | Joanne Cook | 409 | 7% | |
Majority | 672 | | |
Turnout | 6,000 | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Flo Clucas | 2,750 | 44% | |
| Labour | K. E. Neary | 2,236 | 36% | |
| Conservative | P. Lee | 942 | 15% | |
| Green | R. E. Cantwell | 228 | 4% | |
| SDP | R. E. Gould | 135 | 2% | |
Majority | 514 | | |
Turnout | 6,291 | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. H. Oldfield | 3,365 | 57% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Veronica Best | 2,319 | 39% | |
| Conservative | J. Mass | 240 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,047 | | |
Turnout | 5,923 | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Duckworth | 2,234 | 47% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Johnston | 1,700 | 36% | |
| Conservative | D. W. Patmore | 295 | 6% | |
| Green | G. Thomson | 482 | 10% | |
| Democratic Anti Poll Tax | D. E. Huish | 70 | 1% | |
Majority | 534 | | |
Turnout | 4,781 | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Prendergast | 3,238 | 80% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Afford | 581 | 14% | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Bayley | 210 | 5% | |
Majority | 2,657 | | |
Turnout | 4,029 | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Concepcion | 3,489 | 54% | |
| Liberal Democrats | G. B. Smith | 2,519 | 39% | |
| Conservative | M. Lind | 310 | 5% | |
| Green | B. Turner | 171 | 3% | |
Majority | 970 | | |
Turnout | 6,489 | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lady Doreen Jones | 3,565 | 52% | |
| Labour | N.D. Fleet | 2,022 | 29% | |
| Conservative | Helen Rigby | 939 | 14% | |
| Green | M. S. Hughes | 332 | 5% | |
Majority | 1,543 | | |
Turnout | 6,858 | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Len Tyrer | 4,203 | 58% | |
| Labour | E. Taylor | 1,812 | 25% | |
| Conservative | I. Bishop | 911 | 13% | |
| Green | A. G. Maxwell | 316 | 4% | |
Majority | 2,391 | | |
Turnout | 7,253 | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Noon | 3,909 | 73% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilary Owen | 869 | 16% | |
| Conservative | Paula Denovan | 338 | 6% | |
| Green | Joan Best | 165 | 3% | |
| Communist | K. F. McDonough | 106 | 2% | |
Majority | 3,040 | | |
Turnout | 5,387 | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret McDaid | 3,249 | 49% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sybil Brookes | 3,216 | 49% | |
| Conservative | J. F. Atkinson | 115 | 2% | |
| SDP | Joan Sewell | 37 | 1% | |
Majority | 33 | | |
Turnout | 6,617 | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Bundred | 3,682 | 53% | |
| Labour | J. Mooney | 2,379 | 34% | |
| Conservative | G. E. Brandwood | 656 | 9% | |
| Green | ? | 186 | 3% | |
| SDP | Marie Killen | 46 | 1% | |
Majority | 1,303 | | |
Turnout | 6,949 | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joan Brown | 3,612 | 74% | |
| Liberal Democrats | S. P. Boddy | 860 | 18% | |
| Conservative | R. D. Knox | 189 | 4% | |
| Green | R. Spalding | 224 | 5% | |
Majority | 2,752 | | |
Turnout | 4,885 | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | I. H. Scott | 2,984 | 75% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Norman Mills | 746 | 19% | |
| Conservative | W. H. Connolly | 261 | 7% | |
Majority | 2,238 | | |
Turnout | 3,991 | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. A. Allen | 1,895 | 94% | |
| Liberal Democrats | J.S. Thomson | 128 | 6% | |
Majority | 1,767 | | |
Turnout | 2,023 | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Brazier | 3,743 | 77% | |
| Liberal Democrats | J. J. Johnston | 782 | 16% | |
| Conservative | G. Breckell | 355 | 7% | |
Majority | 2,961 | | |
Turnout | 4,880 | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Jennings | 3,479 | 78% | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Mann | 526 | 12% | |
| Conservative | S. North | 255 | 6% | |
| Green | Susan Ellison | 183 | 4% | |
Majority | 2,953 | | |
Turnout | 4,443 | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gideon Ben-Tovim | 2,633 | 80% | |
| Liberal Democrats | H. Priddie | 282 | 9% | |
| Conservative | Henrietta Edwards | 150 | 5% | |
| Green | W. Jenkins | 180 | 5% | |
| ? | ? | 61 | 2% | |
Majority | 2,351 | | |
Turnout | 3,306 | | |
Grassendale
Grassendale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Beatrice Fraenkel | 3,994 | 62% | |
| Labour | D. Dunphy | 1,358 | 21% | |
| Conservative | Audrey Ogden | 858 | 13% | |
| Green | E. Goldsmith | 278 | 4% | |
Majority | 2,636 | | |
Turnout | 6,488 | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ann Keenan | 2,438 | 50% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Doran | 2,344 | 48% | |
| Conservative | R. Bethell | 93 | 2% | |
| SDP | Joan Reece | 40 | 1% | |
Majority | 94 | | |
Turnout | 4,915 | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dawn Booth | 4,146 | 84% | |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Parker | 619 | 13% | |
| Conservative | Anne Nugent | 175 | 4% | |
Majority | 3,527 | | |
Turnout | 4,940 | | |
Netherley
Netherley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Catherine Wilson | 2,373 | 84% | |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Clein | 316 | 11% | |
| Conservative | W. Dobinson | 123 | 4% | |
Majority | 2,057 | | |
Turnout | 2,812 | | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Williams | 3,342 | 64% | |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Berman | 1,190 | 23% | |
| Conservative | G. Powell | 465 | 9% | |
| Green | I. Gilmour | 217 | 4% | |
Majority | 2,152 | | |
Turnout | 5,214 | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Susan Hogan | 3,057 | 53% | |
| Liberal Democrats | H. Heritty | 2,214 | 38% | |
| Green | J. Hulton | 287 | 5% | |
| Conservative | K. Watkin | 163 | 3% | |
| SDP | L. Devereux | 49 | 1% | |
Majority | 843 | | |
Turnout | 5,770 | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Edwards | 3,948 | 82% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen Doran | 606 | 13% | |
| Conservative | P. Aldcroft | 234 | 5% | |
Majority | 3,342 | | |
Turnout | 4,788 | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Doyle | 3,008 | 55% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Millea | 2,115 | 39% | |
| Conservative | A. Fayer | 196 | 4% | |
| Green | Lucy Williams | 107 | 2% | |
Majority | 893 | | |
Turnout | 5,426 | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Juliet Herzog | 2,632 | 67% | |
| Liberal Democrats | P. McGrath | 1,093 | 28% | |
| Conservative | Denise O'Leary | 96 | 2% | |
| Green | J. Stevenson | 84 | 2% | |
Majority | 1,539 | | |
Turnout | 3,905 | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Cannon | 2,789 | 85% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Clein | 305 | 9% | |
| Conservative | G. Harden | 194 | 6% | |
Majority | 2,484 | | |
Turnout | 3,288 | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Gorton | 2,629 | 47% | |
| Liberal Democrats | N. Cardwell | 2,537 | 45% | |
| Conservative | Edna Rodick | 262 | 5% | |
| Green | R. Morris | 167 | 3% | |
Majority | 92 | | |
Turnout | 5,595 | | |
Valley
Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Ruse | 2,799 | 75% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kay Brown | 485 | 13% | |
| Conservative | S. Lever | 241 | 6% | |
| Green | A. Willan | 224 | 6% | |
Majority | 2,314 | | |
Turnout | 3,749 | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Snell | 2,320 | 95% | |
| Liberal Democrats | B. Grocott | 80 | 3% | |
| Conservative | R. Fairclough | 49 | 2% | |
Majority | 2,240 | | |
Turnout | 2,449 | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Hughes | 3,617 | 53% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Roberts | 2,957 | 43% | |
| Conservative | Dorothy Gray | 268 | 4% | |
Majority | 660 | | |
Turnout | 6,842 | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Fitzsimmons | 1,831 | 29% | |
| Liberal Democrats | B. Brown | 1,802 | 29% | |
| Labour | A. Gallagher | 1,142 | 18% | |
| Green | ? | 208 | 3% | |
Majority | 29 | | |
Turnout | 6,280 | | |
[3]
References