The 1990 Newham London Borough Council election to the Newham London Borough Council was held on 3 May 1990. The whole council was up for election. turnout no change was 33.0%. Labour maintained its overwhelming majority.
Election result
Newham Local Election Result 1990[2][3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 57 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 95.00 | 60.08 | 81,387 | |
| Conservative | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.33 | 24.33 | 32,957 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 1 | 1 | | 1.67 | 7.82 | 10,599 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 6.78 | 9,192 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.99 | 1,340 | |
Total | 60 | | | | | | 135,475 | |
Background
A total of 154 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 24 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour Party, whilst the Conservative Party ran 54 candidates. The Liberal Democrats ran 12 candidates as well as 3 candidates under the Liberal Democrat Focus Team banner. Other candidates running were 22 Greens and 3 Independents.
Election Results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate from a different ward
Beckton
Beckton (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Maureen Knight* | 679 | 62.65 |
| Labour | Doris Maxwell | 608 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Byrne | 384 | 37.35 |
Registered electors | 3,840 | |
Turnout | 1033 | 26.90 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.58 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bemersyde
Bemersyde (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | David P. Kellaway | 923 | 44.39 |
| Labour | Peter E. Landman* | 918 | |
| Conservative | Paul Clark | 625 | 30.12 |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Corney | 306 | 12.24 |
| Green | Simon K. Bridgeland | 275 | 13.25 |
| Liberal Democrats | William Robinson | 201 | |
Registered electors | 4,376 | |
Turnout | 1854 | 42.37 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.32 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Canning Town and Grange
Canning Town and Grange (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Charles Whincup* | 1,033 | 53.55 |
| Labour | Christopher B. Allen | 1,020 | |
| Conservative | Jean D. Boorman | 525 | 27.37 |
| Green | Richard P. Sant | 366 | 19.08 |
Registered electors | 5,820 | |
Turnout | 1810 | 31.10 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.44 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Castle
Castle (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Ronald S. Langton | 1,125 | 58.86 |
| Labour | Sarah L. M. Murray* | 1,092 | |
| Conservative | Roy A. Bull | 498 | 24.95 |
| Conservative | Dorothy M. Neal | 441 | |
| Green | Rosanne D. Goodwins | 305 | 16.19 |
Registered electors | 5,389 | |
Turnout | 1910 | 35.44 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.26 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Central
Central (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Stanley Hopwood* | 1,410 | 65.44 |
| Labour | Pallavi B. Patel | 1,323 | |
| Conservative | Dorothy L. Ford | 457 | 19.24 |
| Conservative | Danuta A. Gradosiclska | 347 | |
| Green | Rupert W. H. Goodwins | 320 | 15.32 |
Registered electors | 5,576 | |
Turnout | 2066 | 37.05 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.82 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Custom House & Silvertown
Custom House and Silvertown (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | William A. Chapman* | 1,340 | 50.12 |
| Labour | Julia C. I. Garfield* | 1,321 | |
| Labour | Kevin Gillespie | 1,240 | |
| Conservative | David C. Gladstone | 931 | 35.00 |
| Conservative | Alan W. Taylor | 897 | |
| Conservative | Geraldine M. Alden | 896 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth A. Campion | 440 | 14.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter R. W. Guest | 376 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola F. Thomson | 343 | |
Registered electors | 8,964 | |
Turnout | 2737 | 30.53 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.37 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Forest Gate
Forest Gate (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Margaret P. Olley* | 1,616 | 56.97 |
| Labour | Conor M. McAuley* | 1,602 | |
| Labour | Pamela Furness†[n 1] | 1,599 | |
| Green | Annette Degrandis | 661 | 22.03 |
| Green | Morgan Kelly | 644 | |
| Conservative | William Bennett | 608 | 21.00 |
| Conservative | Helena D. Bernstein | 593 | |
| Conservative | Pauline F. Finn | 575 | |
| Green | Paul S. J. Sandford | 558 | |
Registered electors | 7,499 | |
Turnout | 2955 | 39.41 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.61 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Greatfield
Greatfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Kevin J. Jenkins* | 1,687 | 40.87 |
| Conservative | Sean Cadogan | 1,592 | 41.88 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline M. Burns | 1,524 | |
| Conservative | Richard J. Arnopp | 1,515 | |
| Labour | Bryan A. Collier | 1,515 | |
| Labour | Kulwant S. Mangat | 1,318 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew M. Huntbach | 645 | 17.25 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Cole | 626 | |
Registered electors | 8,255 | |
Turnout | 3750 | 45.43 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.45 |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Hudsons
Hudsons (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Lyn C. Brown | 1,248 | 50.95 |
| Labour | Frederick C. Jones* | 1,211 | |
| Labour | Graham J. Lane* | 1,162 | |
| Conservative | Josephine M. Child | 864 | 35.37 |
| Conservative | Mark Taylor | 851 | |
| Conservative | Nicola M. Whitmore | 800 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Walter C. T. Tee | 324 | 13.68 |
Registered electors | 7,240 | |
Turnout | 2408 | 33.26 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.62 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Kensington
Kensington (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Kenneth C.R. Massey* | 1,680 | 74.72 |
| Labour | Abdul K. Sheikh | 1,618 | |
| Conservative | Brian Johnson | 315 | 13.91 |
| Conservative | Stephen R. Blower | 298 | |
| Green | Rosalind M. Shanley Jordaan | 251 | 11.37 |
Registered electors | 5,405 | |
Turnout | 2284 | 42.26 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.48 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Little Ilford
Little Ilford (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Stephen C. Timms* | 1,738 | 57.74 |
| Labour | Patricia A. Heron* | 1,683 | |
| Labour | Bobby Thomas | 1,660 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Valerie F. Leach | 958 | 31.46 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Leslie E. Groombridge | 921 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Alan H. Stewart | 891 | |
| Conservative | Vera E. Ingleby | 324 | 10.80 |
| Conservative | Steven P. Nash | 323 | |
| Conservative | Khalid Z. Hussain | 303 | |
Registered electors | 7,965 | |
Turnout | 3105 | 38.98 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.29 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Manor Park
Manor Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Amarjit Singh* | 1,806 | 59.74 |
| Labour | Leela L. Pendle | 1,773 | |
| Labour | Margaret Walls | 1,768 | |
| Conservative | Janet A. Lewis | 733 | 24.07 |
| Conservative | Mary M. King | 714 | |
| Conservative | Diane E. Harley | 707 | |
| Green | Dennis L. Middlemitch | 483 | 16.19 |
Registered electors | 7,909 | |
Turnout | 3072 | 38.84 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.20 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Monega
Monega (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Lewis E. Boyce* | 1,692 | 75.98 |
| Labour | Frederick E. York* | 1,597 | |
| Conservative | John W. Douch | 305 | 13.63 |
| Conservative | Joyce F. Douch | 285 | |
| Green | Richard G. Melville | 225 | 10.39 |
Registered electors | 5,592 | |
Turnout | 2236 | 39.99 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.67 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
New Town
New Town (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Carol A. Knights | 945 | 53.70 |
| Labour | John Isted†[n 2] | 924 | |
| Independent | Henry C. Cleghorn | 663 | 25.67 |
| Independent | Susan J. Ward | 591 | |
| Conservative | Karen V. Brennan | 216 | 11.32 |
| Conservative | Ana Z. McWilton | 178 | |
| Green | Kim L. Smith | 162 | 9.30 |
| Independent | Dexter H. Hamoomansingh | 86 | |
Registered electors | 5,108 | |
Turnout | 1956 | 38.29 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Ordnance
Ordnance (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Michael Brown†[n 3] | 629 | 48.71 |
| Labour | Anne King* | 619 | |
| Green | Inge O'Toole | 337 | 26.31 |
| Conservative | Charles R.P.G. Meaby | 320 | 24.98 |
Registered electors | 4,005 | |
Turnout | 1141 | 28.49 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.35 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Park
Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John F. Lock* | 1,649 | 62.07 |
| Labour | Dominic G. Gough | 1,640 | |
| Labour | Akbar A. Chaudhary | 1,624 | |
| Conservative | June P. L. Colton | 584 | 19.89 |
| Conservative | Brian I. Maze | 503 | |
| Conservative | Simon N. C. Pearce | 489 | |
| Green | Arthur L. Taylor | 476 | 18.04 |
Registered electors | 7,667 | |
Turnout | 2562 | 33.42 |
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.78 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Plaistow
Plaistow (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jean A. Manley | 1,350 | 46.78 |
| Labour | Anand N. Patil* | 1,105 | |
| Labour | Riaz Ahmed | 1,078 | |
| Green | Philip H. Rimmer | 692 | 27.48 |
| Conservative | Robert F. Williams | 673 | 25.74 |
| Conservative | Sylvia L. Williams | 622 | |
Registered electors | 6,442 | |
Turnout | 2277 | 35.35 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.40 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Plashet
Plashet (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Khawar M. Khawaja | 1,442 | 56.27 |
| Labour | Judith A. Jorsling†[n 4] | 1,410 | |
| Labour | Clive M. Troubman | 1,282 | |
| Green | Helen C. Jarvis | 585 | 22.74 |
| Conservative | Barry W. Roberts | 557 | 20.99 |
| Green | Amanda J. Sandford | 553 | |
| Conservative | Sylvia E. Neal | 549 | |
| Green | Harjinder S. Flora | 533 | |
| Conservative | Ronald L. Poon-Affatt | 437 | |
Registered electors | 8,186 | |
Turnout | 2958 | 36.13 |
Rejected ballots | 21 | 0.71 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Stephens
St Stephens (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Linda A. Jordan* | 1,432 | 71.82 |
| Labour | Dharam Sahdev | 1,381 | |
| Conservative | Brendan M. Morley | 290 | 14.60 |
| Conservative | June M. Eason | 281 | |
| Green | Julie Jackson | 266 | 13.58 |
Registered electors | 5,108 | |
Turnout | 1991 | 38.98 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.40 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
South
South (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Alec J. Kellaway* | 1,661 | 34.39 |
| Labour | Thomas A. Jenkinson* | 1,505 | 33.81 |
| Labour | Alexander Thomson†[n 5] | 1,415 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen T. Bell | 1,357 | |
| Conservative | Damian P. J. Sutton | 1,338 | 31.80 |
| Labour | Neil J. Wilson | 1,323 | |
| Conservative | Laurence B. Springthorpe | 1,322 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul R. Willett | 1,269 | |
Registered electors | 11,025 | |
Turnout | 4277 | 38.79 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.29 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Stratford
Stratford (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | James C. Riley* | 937 | 54.35 |
| Labour | James G. Newstead* | 936 | |
| Conservative | William G. Flynn | 314 | 16.71 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin P. J. Edwardes | 281 | 16.30 |
| Conservative | Armyn Hennessy | 262 | |
| Green | Charles F. Seber | 218 | 12.64 |
Registered electors | 4,994 | |
Turnout | 1640 | 32.84 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.55 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Upton
Upton (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Mian M. Aslam* | 1,827 | 66.57 |
| Labour | Shama Ahmad | 1,780 | |
| Labour | Andrew P. Zachariades | 1,702 | |
| Conservative | Christine M. Hodgson | 517 | 17.30 |
| Conservative | Simon J. L. Linford | 450 | |
| Green | Anthony R. Kelly | 429 | 16.13 |
| Conservative | John Lowry | 412 | |
Registered electors | 7,590 | |
Turnout | 2601 | 34.27 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.50 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wall End
Wall End (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Sarah J. Reeves* | 1,888 | 55.26 |
| Labour | Theodore L. Etherden* | 1,827 | |
| Labour | Bashir Ul-Hafeez* | 1,564 | |
| Conservative | Alexander G. Hope-Thomson | 892 | 27.38 |
| Conservative | Peter J. Doe | 879 | |
| Conservative | Henry J. F. Prendergast | 846 | |
| Green | Nicholas Oakes | 553 | 17.36 |
Registered electors | 8,254 | |
Turnout | 3187 | 38.61 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.56 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
West Ham
West Ham (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Ronald N. Manley* | 1,116 | 60.83 |
| Labour | James E. Goodman | 1,052 | |
| Conservative | Kelvin C. V. McWilton | 445 | 22.33 |
| Conservative | Luigi Peluso | 351 | |
| Green | Richard H. Thomas | 300 | 16.84 |
Registered electors | 5,742 | |
Turnout | 1815 | 31.61 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.83 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ Pamela was previously a councillor for Upton
- ^ John was a councillor for West Ham
- ^ Michael was a councillor for the Park ward
- ^ Judith was a councillor for the Custom House and Silvertown ward
- ^ Alexander was a councillor for Plaistow ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 132. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough Council Elections 3 May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 9 September 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 9 September 2019.