1990 local election in England, UK
The 1990 Redbridge Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Redbridge London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
Election result
1990 Redbridge London Borough Council elections[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 42 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 66.67 | 48.09 | 112,689 | |
| Labour | 18[n 1] | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28.57 | 37.67 | 88,259 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 3[n 2] | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.76 | 10.06 | 23,574 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 3.30 | 7,738 | |
| Residents | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.75 | 1,745 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.10 | 244 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.03 | 77 | |
Total | 63 | | | | | | 234,326 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Aldborough
Aldborough (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Graham F. Borrott* | 2,038 | 43.73 |
| Conservative | David G. Jones | 1,933 | |
| Conservative | Ernest J. Watts* | 1,887 | |
| Labour | Lesley R. Hilton | 1,691 | 35.89 |
| Labour | Rosemary Y. Keery | 1,658 | |
| Labour | Mohammad Kahn | 1,461 | |
| Green | Timothy Marshall | 515 | 11.53 |
| Liberal Democrats | Veronica M. Roach | 395 | 8.84 |
Registered electors | 8,645 | |
Turnout | 4,241 | 49.06 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.02 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Barkingside
Barkingside (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Keith E. Axon* | 2,445 | 50.88 |
| Conservative | Thomas F. Cobb* | 2,390 | |
| Conservative | Roy W. Brunnen* | 2,389 | |
| Labour | Ronald M. Belkin | 1,442 | 28.59 |
| Labour | Alexander H. Patchett | 1,312 | |
| Labour | Wendy F. Hollands | 1,306 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Trisha Ambrose | 375 | 7.92 |
| Green | Andrew E.C. Ellis | 353 | 7.46 |
| Independent | Brian C. Couzens | 244 | 5.15 |
Registered electors | 9,643 | |
Turnout | 4,421 | 45.85 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.02 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bridge
Bridge (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Geoffrey H. Brewer* | 2,180 | 46.64 |
| Conservative | David J. Burbridge* | 2,154 | |
| Conservative | Tak L. Chan | 2,040 | |
| Labour | Coral B. Jackson | 1,588 | 33.98 |
| Labour | Martin Sachs | 1,559 | |
| Labour | Mary E. Tuffin | 1,498 | |
| Green | Lawrence R. Hackwell | 507 | 11.13 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ralph N. Stevens | 405 | 8.25 |
| Liberal Democrats | Verona Marfo | 347 | |
Registered electors | 8,745 | |
Turnout | 4,360 | 49.86 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Chadwell
Chadwell (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Robert A. Cole* | 2,237 | 48.11 |
| Conservative | Christopher F. Annal†[n 3] | 2,182 | |
| Conservative | Laurence N. Davies | 2,100 | |
| Labour | Teresa J. Conway | 1,581 | 33.25 |
| Labour | Christopher W. MacCarthy | 1,501 | |
| Labour | Josephine Spink | 1,424 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | David Green | 506 | 10.34 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Dominic J.D. Black | 453 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Frank A.S. Marsh | 442 | |
| Green | Carol Small | 375 | 8.30 |
Registered electors | 9,364 | |
Turnout | 4,549 | 48.58 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Church End
Clayhall
Clayhall (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alan E. Weinberg* | 2,708 | 62.36 |
| Conservative | Ronald I. Barden* | 2,695 | |
| Conservative | John R. Lovell†[n 4] | 2,649 | |
| Labour | Brenda E. Fish | 1,093 | 24.33 |
| Labour | Norman A. Hilton | 1,036 | |
| Labour | John R. Mabey | 1,011 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sidney A. Cohen | 346 | 7.39 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mollie Bradbury | 307 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan D. Hamlyn | 300 | |
| Green | Reginal E. George | 255 | 5.92 |
Registered electors | 9,447 | |
Turnout | 4,415 | 46.73 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Clementswood
Clementswood (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John H. Hogben* | 2,041 | 54.83 |
| Labour | Jacqueline Woodside | 1,913 | |
| Labour | Faiz A. Noor | 1,898 | |
| Conservative | Malcolm S. Bush | 1,100 | 29.09 |
| Conservative | Mark Seymour | 1,024 | |
| Conservative | Mohammed I. Butt | 981 | |
| Green | Alison A. Gardiner | 304 | 8.54 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew D. Bond | 302 | 7.53 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen H. Newsham | 272 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John P. Chynoweth | 229 | |
Registered electors | 8,146 | |
Turnout | 3,650 | 44.81 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.16 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Cranbrook
Cranbrook (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Arnold Kinzley* | 1,859 | 43.71 |
| Conservative | Charles Elliman | 1,855 | |
| Conservative | Azaf B. Mirza | 1,813 | |
| Labour | Anne J. Mallach | 1,272 | 29.43 |
| Labour | Joseph B. Hoedemaker | 1,251 | |
| Labour | Kenneth M. Turner | 1,197 | |
| Residents | Derek J. Moul | 605 | 13.81 |
| Residents | Paul R. Alvarez | 604 | |
| Residents | David A. Johnson | 536 | |
| Green | George W. Bush | 326 | 7.74 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert K. Boulton | 243 | 5.31 |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Collis | 204 | |
Registered electors | 7,614 | |
Turnout | 4,148 | 54.48 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fairlop
Fairlop (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Albert L. Finch* | 2,094 | 46.50 |
| Conservative | Michael J. Higgins | 2,038 | |
| Conservative | Joyce E. Ryan | 2,011 | |
| Labour | Guys S. Beaumont | 1,571 | 35.20 |
| Labour | Jerem Smith | 1,550 | |
| Labour | Maxine S. Edney | 1,528 | |
| Green | Laurence I. Freedman | 452 | 10.26 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen M. Black | 354 | 8.04 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter W. Briggs | 354 | |
Registered electors | 8,586 | |
Turnout | 4,265 | 49.67 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fullwell
Fullwell (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Dennis S. Candy* | 2,113 | 52.59 |
| Conservative | Anthony A. Bramwell* | 2,062 | |
| Conservative | Malcolm W. Stilwell | 2,031 | |
| Labour | Marcelle P. Belkin | 1,214 | 29.36 |
| Labour | Sidney A. Hollands | 1,150 | |
| Labour | Martin C. Lodemore | 1,100 | |
| Green | Simons S. Cramp | 420 | 10.68 |
| Liberal Democrats | David W. Black | 314 | 7.37 |
| Liberal Democrats | James M. Swallow | 266 | |
Registered electors | 8,603 | |
Turnout | 3,805 | 44.23 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Goodmayes
Goodmayes (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John W. Fairley-Churchill | 2,132 | 56.06 |
| Labour Co-op | Michael J. Fitzmaurice* | 1,889 | |
| Labour Co-op | Paul F. Jeater* | 1,833 | |
| Conservative | John Atkins | 985 | 27.67 |
| Conservative | Raymond C. Haines | 961 | |
| Conservative | Thomas D.H. Merryweather | 942 | |
| Green | Leo M.J. Fletcher | 310 | 8.91 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen R. Clark | 270 | 7.36 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip T. Clark | 266 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Amelia M. Olive | 233 | |
Registered electors | 8,486 | |
Turnout | 3,511 | 41.37 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour Co-op hold |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Hainault
Hainault (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Alan T. Hughes* | 1,893 | 51.40 |
| Labour | Linda Perham | 1,800 | |
| Labour | Peter G. McEwen* | 1,779 | |
| Conservative | Douglas J, Capmbell | 1,062 | 29.87 |
| Conservative | Terry C. Montague | 1,062 | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Borrott | 1,056 | |
| Green | Emma Fletcher | 343 | 9.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie M. Everest | 322 | 9.07 |
Registered electors | 7,264 | |
Turnout | 3,497 | 48.14 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Loxford
Loxford (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Muhammed Javed* | 2,450 | 63.15 |
| Labour | Jeffery Edelman | 2,103 | |
| Labour | Sidney Middleburgh | 2,074 | |
| Conservative | Adalat R. Khan | 840 | 23.10 |
| Conservative | James F. Howes | 805 | |
| Conservative | Pakiza Baig | 779 | |
| Green | Marie P. Bushell | 273 | 7.80 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian J. Mitchell | 224 | 5.95 |
| Liberal Democrats | Audrey V. Brien | 209 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen F. Glanfield | 191 | |
Registered electors | 8,389 | |
Turnout | 3,730 | 44.46 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.05 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Mayfield
Mayfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Constance M. Bamford* | 2,046 | 46.03 |
| Conservative | Trevor Grant* | 1,936 | |
| Conservative | Roland B.R. Hill* | 1,909 | |
| Labour | Adrian Clements | 1,704 | 37.97 |
| Labour | Walter F.D. Maclean | 1,620 | |
| Labour | Ronald P. Madell | 1,537 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Stanley A. Colyer | 418 | 9.09 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Ralph J. Scott | 392 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Dennis Robertson | 354 | |
| Green | Ruth Elberg | 295 | 6.91 |
Registered electors | 8,578 | |
Turnout | 4,339 | 50.58 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Monkhams
Monkhams (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Nancy H. Thurgood* | 2,692 | 68.35 |
| Conservative | Louise R. Hyams* | 2,671 | |
| Conservative | Gilbert B. Seymour* | 2,637 | |
| Labour | Daphne Griffith | 571 | 14.27 |
| Labour | Alan P. Barnett | 569 | |
| Labour | Philip J. Pollard | 531 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel G. Hoskins | 411 | 9.51 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Skinner | 363 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. McElarney | 338 | |
| Green | Helen J. Davis | 307 | 7.87 |
Registered electors | 7,710 | |
Turnout | 3,852 | 49.96 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Newbury
Newbury (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Harold W. Moth* | 1,793 | 41.65 |
| Conservative | Glenn C. Corfield | 1,723 | |
| Conservative | John J.M. Smith | 1,649 | |
| Labour | Brian Myers | 1,623 | 36.77 |
| Labour | Maganbhai G. Patel | 1,482 | |
| Labour | Dev R. Sharma | 1,456 | |
| Green | Stephen P. Lesslie | 467 | 11.30 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul D. Dyer | 463 | 10.28 |
| Liberal Democrats | Allan M. Wright | 386 | |
Registered electors | 8,092 | |
Turnout | 3,980 | 49.18 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Roding
Roding (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Anthony J. Loffhagen* | 1,968 | 47.91 |
| Conservative | Hazel I. Weinberg | 1,959 | |
| Conservative | Reginald J. Woda | 1,890 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Everald A. Shortell | 1,015 | 24.49 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Gareth L.P. Wilson | 1,010 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | John P. Swallow | 949 | |
| Labour | Henry J. Garratt | 721 | 16.38 |
| Labour | Ian C. Peacock | 686 | |
| Labour | Manubhai I. Patel | 582 | |
| Green | Tracey J. Read | 377 | 9.32 |
| Communist | Laurence C. Laughlin | 77 | 1.90 |
Registered electors | 8,051 | |
Turnout | 3,960 | 49.19 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.23 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Seven Kings
Seven Kings (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Resham S. Mann | 2,005 | 50.79 |
| Labour | Elizabeth A. Pearce | 1,985 | |
| Labour | Provat T. Das Gupta* | 1,885 | |
| Conservative | Vanessa C. Cole | 1,554 | 36.24 |
| Conservative | Stanley D. Pethers | 1,406 | |
| Conservative | Darshan K. Sharma | 1,232 | |
| Green | Minakshi Sharma | 500 | 12.97 |
Registered electors | 7,802 | |
Turnout | 3,859 | 49.46 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Snaresbrook
Snaresbrook (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter R. Goody* | 2,188 | 52.14 |
| Conservative | Winifred J. Roberts* | 2,143 | |
| Conservative | Frank A. Melvin* | 2,125 | |
| Labour | Gregor J. Eglin | 1,334 | 30.94 |
| Labour | Marian L. Forster | 1,317 | |
| Labour | John A. Smith | 1,181 | |
| Green | Francis M. Roads | 390 | 9.45 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison E. McBrayne | 312 | 7.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm J. New | 303 | |
Registered electors | 7,672 | |
Turnout | 3,987 | 51.97 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Valentines
Valentines (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Tejinder M.S. Ajiz* | 1,487 | 46.04 |
| Labour | John D. Brindley | 1,476 | |
| Labour | Andrew M.D. Whyte | 1,340 | |
| Conservative | Bashir A. Chaudry | 1,181 | 34.80 |
| Conservative | Keith R. Langford | 1,061 | |
| Conservative | Roseanne Serrelli | 1,009 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | George G. Hogarth | 717 | 19.16 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Rochelle L. Markovitch | 554 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Thomas D.J. Dommett | 520 | |
Registered electors | 7,363 | |
Turnout | 3,462 | 47.02 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wanstead
Wanstead (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John C. Allan* | 2,011 | 42.32 |
| Conservative | Allan C. Burgess | 1,975 | |
| Conservative | Thomas C.W. Howl | 1,822 | |
| Labour | Margret E. Edelman | 997 | 19.91 |
| Green | Mark Kinzley | 969 | 21.18 |
| Labour | Allan W. Tuffin | 884 | |
| Labour | Kenneth R. Winger | 853 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John C. Banks | 814 | 16.59 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip J. Knight | 704 | |
Registered electors | 7,264 | |
Turnout | 3,900 | 53.69 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Notes
- ^ Includes members listed as Labour and Co-operative Party
- ^ Includes members listed under Lib Dem Focus Team
- ^ Annal was a sitting councillor representing the Cranbrook ward
- ^ Lovell was a sitting councillor representing the Aldborough ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 132. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 67–69, 110–111. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "London Borough of Redbridge Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 24 February 2024.