1992–93 Luxembourg National Division
Football league season
Season | 1992–93 |
---|---|
Champions | FC Avenir Beggen (5th title) |
Relegated | FC Etzella Ettelbruck |
← 1991–92 1993–94 → |
The 1992–93 Luxembourg National Division was the 79th season of top level association football in Luxembourg.
Overview
It was performed in 10 teams, and FC Avenir Beggen won the championship.
First phase
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Union Luxembourg | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 44 | 17 | +27 | 25 | Qualification to championship stage |
2 | FC Avenir Beggen | 18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 33 | 17 | +16 | 25 | |
3 | Jeunesse Esch | 18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 31 | 16 | +15 | 24 | |
4 | CS Grevenmacher | 18 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 32 | 20 | +12 | 21 | |
5 | F91 Dudelange | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 22 | −3 | 18 | |
6 | CS Fola Esch | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 17 | |
7 | CA Spora Luxembourg | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 17 | Qualification to relegation stage |
8 | FC Aris Bonnevoie | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 15 | |
9 | FA Red Boys Differdange | 18 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 25 | 40 | −15 | 13 | |
10 | FC Etzella Ettelbruck | 18 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 52 | −41 | 5 |
Source: rsssf.com
Results
Home \ Away | ARI | AVE | ETZ | DUD | FOL | GRE | JEU | RBD | SPO | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aris Bonnevoie | 2–2 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 4–4 | 1–1 | 2–4 | |
Avenir Beggen | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | |
Etzella Ettelbruck | 0–4 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–5 | |
F91 Dudelange | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 0–1 | |
Fola Esch | 0–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 6–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
Grevenmacher | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
Jeunesse Esch | 4–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–5 | |
Red Boys Differdange | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–4 | |
Spora Luxembourg | 4–2 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–5 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Union Luxembourg | 2–0 | 2–2 | 11–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Second phase
Championship stage
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | BP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Avenir Beggen | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 14 | +17 | 12.5 | 28.5 |
2 | Union Luxembourg | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 12.5 | 27.5 |
3 | Jeunesse Esch | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 12 | 23 |
4 | CS Grevenmacher | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 10.5 | 19.5 |
5 | F91 Dudelange | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 21 | −2 | 9 | 18 |
6 | CS Fola Esch | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 30 | −24 | 8.5 | 8.5 |
Source: rsssf.com
Results
Home \ Away | AVE | DUD | FOL | GRE | JEU | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avenir Beggen | 4–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 5–3 | 4–1 | |
F91 Dudelange | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | |
Fola Esch | 1–5 | 2–5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
Grevenmacher | 0–0 | 1–5 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 2–1 | |
Jeunesse Esch | 4–4 | 1–0 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Union Luxembourg | 2–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 8–2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation/Promotion stage
Group A
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CA Spora Luxembourg | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 19 |
2 | FA Red Boys Differdange | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 |
3 | FC Swift Hesperange | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 19 |
4 | CS Hollerich | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 17 |
5 | FC Sporting Mertzig | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 33 | −16 | 8 |
6 | Young Boys Diekirch | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 26 | −20 | 4 |
Source: rsssf.com
Group B
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Aris Bonnevoie | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 8 | +23 | 26 |
2 | CS Pétange | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 16 |
3 | FC Koeppchen Wormeldange | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 24 | −6 | 17 |
4 | FC Etzella Ettelbruck | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 9 |
5 | CS Sanem | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 9 |
6 | AS Differdange | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 26 | −18 | 4 |
Source: rsssf.com
References
- Luxembourg - List of final tables (RSSSF)