1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Enfield Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Enfield London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council.[1] This was the first Labour win in Enfield since 1964, ending 26 years of Conservative administration.
Background
Election result
1994 Enfield London Borough Council elections[2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
Total | 66 | | | | | | | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Angel Road
Angel Road (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | John A. Connew* | 1,249 | 65.62 | 10.51 |
| Labour Co-op | Grave A. Loake* | 1,144 | | |
| Conservative | Peter M.A. Lovell | 497 | 26.92 | 10.57 |
| Conservative | Mamas Georgiu | 484 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stanley F. Summerfield | 160 | 7.46 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Ivor Zeitman | 111 | | |
Registered electors | 4,808 | | 374 |
Turnout | 2,022 | 42.05 | 5.60 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.20 | |
| Labour Co-op hold |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Arnos
Arnos (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Yasemin Brett | 1,345 | 59.82 | 9.11 |
| Labour | Alan W. Course* | 1,286 | | |
| Conservative | Felicity A. Brown | 690 | 29.77 | 5.03 |
| Conservative | Nadezda Conway | 619 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan I. Stainer | 260 | 10.41 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Jagdish N. Bulsara | 197 | | |
Registered electors | 5,327 | | 351 |
Turnout | 2,334 | 43.81 | 2.19 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.26 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bowes
Bowes (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Achilleas Georgiou* | 1,541 | 61.92 | 11.67 |
| Labour | Jeffery L. Rodin* | 1,476 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony J. White | 660 | 27.00 | 10.58 |
| Conservative | Gilda M.D. Larkin-Sealey | 656 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin J.M. Keane | 296 | 11.08 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Francis Jeyarajah | 244 | | |
Registered electors | 5,644 | | 21 |
Turnout | 2,581 | 45.73 | 1.42 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.19 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bullsmoor
Bullsmoor (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham P. Devitt | 1,644 | 57.15 | 11.98 |
| Labour Co-op | Patrick M. Cunneen* | 1,567 | | |
| Conservative | Gillian Shadbolt | 1,229 | 42.85 | 3.66 |
| Conservative | Brian S. Tarrant* | 1,179 | | |
Registered electors | 6,047 | | 15 |
Turnout | 3,058 | 50.57 | 0.04 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.33 | 0.23 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Chase
Chase (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John M. Yates* | 1,345 | 47.04 | 2.96 |
| Conservative | Grace M. Ford | 1,342 | | |
| Labour | Doug Taylor | 1,013 | 34.93 | 6.66 |
| Labour | Fiona E. Renny | 983 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angus M. Macleod | 538 | 18.03 | 9.80 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. Wilson | 492 | | |
Registered electors | 6,100 | | 207 |
Turnout | 3,010 | 49.34 | 1.68 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Craig Park
Craig Park (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark Fenton* | 1,313 | 71.03 | 7.68 |
| Labour | Alexander W. Mattingly* | 1,236 | | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Harding | 393 | 20.11 | 5.07 |
| Conservative | Nigel C. Schofield | 328 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josephine A. Aron | 179 | 8.86 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | David A. Osman | 139 | | |
Registered electors | 5,334 | | 272 |
Turnout | 1,912 | 35.85 | 3.27 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.21 | 0.12 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Enfield Lock
Enfield Wash
Enfield Wash (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roger Buckley | 1,420 | 61.80 | 7.43 |
| Labour | James Shutt | 1,256 | | |
| Conservative | Robert S. Farrow | 847 | 38.20 | 2.18 |
| Conservative | Oliver Grigg | 806 | | |
Registered electors | 5,657 | | 321 |
Turnout | 2,316 | 40.94 | 2.30 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.60 | 0.48 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Grange
Grange (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cecil A. Newell* | 1,740 | 50.66 | 13.52 |
| Conservative | Glynis L. Vince | 1,721 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher J.A. Jephcott | 1,072 | 29.70 | 18.51 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Garabetian | 957 | | |
| Labour | Ronald Daultry | 587 | 16.71 | 2.70 |
| Labour | Theresa Stafford | 555 | | |
| Green | Olukorede S. Adeyemi | 100 | 2.93 | 7.69 |
Registered electors | 6,478 | | 263 |
Turnout | 3,532 | 54.52 | 0.23 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Green Street
Green Street (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Forrest | 1,479 | 57.86 | 11.92 |
| Labour | Terence L. Smith | 1,442 | | |
| Conservative | Bill Price* | 1,121 | 42.14 | 4.02 |
| Conservative | Gloria A. Price | 1,006 | | |
Registered electors | 5,668 | | 338 |
Turnout | 2,702 | 47.67 | 1.28 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.44 | 0.33 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
Grovelands
Grovelands (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony D. Wright* | 1,122 | 45.51 | 7.97 |
| Conservative | Susan R. Rust | 1,109 | | |
| Labour | Claire Jarvis | 800 | 32.30 | 12.02 |
| Labour | Paul G. Clark | 783 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan M. Hill | 546 | 22.19 | 10.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | John E. Hill | 542 | | |
Registered electors | 5,569 | | 58 |
Turnout | 2,616 | 46.97 | 2.03 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.27 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Highfield
Highfield (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Cole | 1,463 | 53.09 | 11.71 |
| Labour | Ian H. Borkett | 1,375 | | |
| Conservative | John P. Egan | 1,104 | 38.83 | 8.80 |
| Conservative | Lionel D. Zetter | 971 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Kounis | 262 | 8.08 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Hui H. Ma | 170 | | |
Registered electors | 5,616 | | 249 |
Turnout | 2,826 | 50.32 | 0.12 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.25 | 0.08 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Hoe Lane
Hoe Lane (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Geoffrey C. Southwell* | 1,564 | 55.41 | 1.36 |
| Labour Co-op | Verna A. Horridge | 1,402 | | |
| Conservative | Paul A. Watts*[n 1] | 1,019 | 34.42 | 1.80 |
| Conservative | Mark Williams | 823 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin G. Wilson | 272 | 10.16 | New |
Registered electors | 6,224 | | 344 |
Turnout | 2,834 | 45.53 | 2.70 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.14 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative |
Huxley
Huxley (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George A. Savva* | 1,584 | 63.12 | 12.61 |
| Labour | Brian Barford†[n 2] | 1,571 | | |
| Conservative | Mary P. Gosnell | 735 | 28.16 | 11.66 |
| Conservative | Jack Parashou | 673 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Osman | 228 | 8.72 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Stewart M. Selby | 208 | | |
Registered electors | 5,783 | | 399 |
Turnout | 2,665 | 46.08 | 3.71 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.23 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Jubilee
Jubilee (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rita A. Smythe* | 1,564 | 62.31 | 6.33 |
| Labour Co-op | Kathleen L. Prowse* | 1,412 | | |
| Conservative | Mark L. Dingley | 738 | 26.88 | 5.76 |
| Conservative | Mohamed Y. Gulamhusein | 546 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul L. Archer | 271 | 10.80 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Olive L. Kipling | 244 | | |
Registered electors | 5,736 | | 283 |
Turnout | 2,663 | 47.43 | 0.79 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Latymer
Latymer (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mustafa Ibrahim | 1,395 | 65.01 | |
| Labour | Phillip Sowter | 1,372 | | |
| Conservative | Terence F. Smith | 458 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed M. Alam | 162 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Registered electors | {{{reg. electors}}} | | |
Turnout | | | |
Rejected ballots | {{{votes}}} | | |
| hold |
| hold |
Merryhills
Merryhills (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Oakwood
Oakwood (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Palmers Green
Palmers Green (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Ponders End
Ponders End (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Raglan
Raglan (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
St Alphege
St Alphege (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
St Marks
St Marks (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
St Peters
St Peters (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Southbury
Southbury (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Southgate
Southgate Green (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Town
Town (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Trent
Trent (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Village
Village (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Weir Hall
Weir Hall (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Willow
Willow (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Winchmore Hill
Winchmore Hill (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Worcesters
Worcesters (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
Notes
- ^ Watts replaced Cllr. Vladimir C. Goddard after his death in 1990[4]
- ^ Barford was a sitting councillor representing the Highfield ward
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 52–55, 198–199. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Enfield Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 11–13. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis; Vaid, Lovedeep. "London Borough Council By-elections - May 1990 to May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 25–26. Retrieved 10 June 2024.