1994 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship qualification
This page describes the qualification procedure for 1994 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship.
Qualified teams
Qualified as the host nation:
Qualified as the top teams in the previous tournament:
Qualified through the Qualifying Round
Qualification format
The Qualifying Round was held from 14 July to 1 August 1993. There were four groups, one group of five teams and three groups of six teams. The first and second placed team from each group qualified for 1994 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. One team of each group hosted the mini-tournament.
Qualifying round
Group A
All the games were played in Helsinki, Finland.
Qualified for the Final Tournament |
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 9 | 4 | 1 | 448 | 369 |
Slovakia | 9 | 4 | 1 | 439 | 395 |
Lithuania | 8 | 3 | 2 | 456 | 417 |
England | 7 | 2 | 3 | 358 | 407 |
Macedonia | 6 | 1 | 4 | 355 | 444 |
Belgium | 6 | 1 | 4 | 430 | 454 |
28 July | ||||
Slovakia | 90–79 | England | ||
Macedonia | 70–90 | Lithuania | ||
Belgium | 96–90 | Finland | ||
29 July | ||||
Slovakia | 87–83 | Lithuania | ||
Macedonia | 87–83 | Belgium | ||
England | 59–81 | Finland | ||
30 July | ||||
Lithuania | 109–107 | Belgium | ||
England | 80–61 | Macedonia | ||
Slovakia | 82–85 | Finland | ||
31 July | ||||
Lithuania | 97–61 | England | ||
Slovakia | 89–66 | Belgium | ||
Finland | 100–55 | Macedonia | ||
1 August | ||||
Slovakia | 91–82 | Macedonia | ||
Belgium | 78–79 | England | ||
Finland | 92–77 | Lithuania |
Group B
All the games were played in Nyíregyháza, Hungary.
Qualified for the Final Tournament |
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 8 | 4 | 0 | 439 | 275 |
Germany | 7 | 3 | 1 | 339 | 295 |
Hungary | 6 | 2 | 2 | 319 | 342 |
Georgia | 5 | 1 | 3 | 255 | 376 |
Sweden | 4 | 0 | 4 | 308 | 372 |
27 July | ||||
Germany | 84–71 | Sweden | ||
Hungary | 101–69 | Georgia | ||
28 July | ||||
Sweden | 79–104 | Russia | ||
Georgia | 40–84 | Germany | ||
29 July | ||||
Germany | 83–117 | Russia | ||
Hungary | 105–86 | Sweden | ||
30 July | ||||
Georgia | 79–72 | Sweden | ||
Hungary | 46–99 | Russia | ||
31 July | ||||
Russia | 119–67 | Georgia | ||
Hungary | 67–88 | Germany |
Group C
All the games were played in Évora, Portugal.
Qualified for the Final Tournament |
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 10 | 5 | 0 | 457 | 289 |
Israel | 9 | 4 | 1 | 412 | 314 |
Ukraine | 8 | 3 | 2 | 422 | 372 |
Portugal | 7 | 2 | 3 | 332 | 398 |
Iceland | 6 | 1 | 4 | 325 | 400 |
Switzerland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 288 | 463 |
14 July | ||||
Switzerland | 52–107 | Israel | ||
Iceland | 55–88 | Spain | ||
Portugal | 73–74 | Ukraine | ||
15 July | ||||
Ukraine | 90–96 | Spain | ||
Israel | 80–65 | Iceland | ||
Portugal | 85–73 | Switzerland | ||
16 July | ||||
Iceland | 62–87 | Ukraine | ||
Switzerland | 37–96 | Spain | ||
Portugal | 52–80 | Israel | ||
17 July | ||||
Switzerland | 64–75 | Iceland | ||
Portugal | 41–103 | Spain | ||
Israel | 79–71 | Ukraine | ||
18 July | ||||
Portugal | 81–68 | Iceland | ||
Switzerland | 62–100 | Ukraine | ||
Spain | 74–66 | Israel |
Group D
All the games were played in Bursa, Turkey.
Qualified for the Final Tournament |
Team | Pts | W | L | PF | PA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 10 | 5 | 0 | 395 | 341 |
Belarus | 9 | 4 | 1 | 429 | 355 |
Poland | 8 | 3 | 2 | 390 | 388 |
Croatia | 7 | 2 | 3 | 439 | 434 |
Czech Republic | 6 | 1 | 4 | 406 | 446 |
Romania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 353 | 448 |
25 July | ||||
Belarus | 86–62 | Czech Republic | ||
Romania | 66–106 | Croatia | ||
Turkey | 70–57 | Poland | ||
26 July | ||||
Romania | 66–86 | Belarus | ||
Turkey | 88–76 | Czech Republic | ||
Croatia | 75–83 | Poland | ||
27 July | ||||
Romania | 72–88 | Poland | ||
Turkey | 72–66 | Belarus | ||
Croatia | 91–85 | Czech Republic | ||
28 July | ||||
Croatia | 84–104 | Belarus | ||
Turkey | 69–59 | Romania | ||
Poland | 91–84 | Czech Republic | ||
29 July | ||||
Romania | 90–99 | Czech Republic | ||
Belarus | 87–71 | Poland | ||
Turkey | 96–83 | Croatia |
References
- FIBA Archive
- FIBA Europe Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- 1992
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024