1994 Greenwich London Borough Council election
|
|
All 62 seats up for election to Greenwich London Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 147,274[1] |
---|
Turnout | 70,108, 47.60% ( 3.55)[1] |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Party | Labour | Conservative | Last election | 44 seats, 43.60% | 12 seats, 20.95% | Seats won | 47 | 8 | Seat change | 3 | 4 | Popular vote | 64,388 | 26,049 | Percentage | 55.39% | 22.41% | Swing | 11.79 | 1.46 | | | Third party | Fourth party | | | | Party | SDP | Liberal Democrats | Last election | 4 seats, 15.44%[n 1] | 2 seats, 4.66% | Seats won | 4 | 3 | Seat change | | 1 | Popular vote | 5,541 | 17,589 | Percentage | 4.76% | 15.13% | Swing | 10.68 | 10.47 | |
Council control before election Labour | Council control after election Labour | |
1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Greenwich Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Greenwich London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.
Background
Election result
1994 Greenwich London Borough Council elections[2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 47[n 2] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 75.81 | 55.39 | 64,388 | 11.79 |
| Conservative | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12.90 | 22.41 | 26,049 | 1.46 |
| SDP | 4 | 0 | 0 | | 6.45 | 4.76 | 5,541 | 10.68 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.84 | 15.13 | 17,589 | 10.47 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.41 | 1,635 | 1.79 |
| Fellowship | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.40 | 468 | 0.10 |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.28 | 324 | New |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.22 | 250 | 0.55 |
Total | 62 | | | | | | 116,244 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Abbey Wood
Abbey Wood (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | David Lewis* | 1,569 | 58.96 | 10.32 |
| SDP | Terence A.J. Malone* | 1,528 | | |
| Labour | John Cove | 1,007 | 37.84 | 4.15 |
| Labour | Philip Graham†[n 3] | 980 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Durham | 90 | 3.20 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Phillips | 78 | | |
Registered electors | 5,125 | | 488 |
Turnout | 2,713 | 52.94 | 1.31 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.29 | 0.07 |
| SDP hold |
| SDP hold |
Arsenal
Arsenal (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Justin W. Pierce | 712 | 76.72 | 22.83 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Wilkins | 149 | 16.06 | 11.12 |
| Conservative | Elsie Frost | 67 | 7.22 | New |
Registered electors | 2,440 | | 336 |
Turnout | 930 | 38.11 | 0.47 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.22 | 0.25 |
| Labour hold |
Avery Hill
Avery Hill (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward J. Randall* | 930 | 68.43 | 6.03 |
| Labour | David Clark | 260 | 19.13 | 0.93 |
| Conservative | Anthony Mitchell | 169 | 12.44 | 1.69 |
Registered electors | 2,515 | | 123 |
Turnout | 1,362 | 54.16 | 9.30 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.22 | 0.02 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Blackheath
Blackheath (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey E. Brighty* | 1,096 | 42.60 | 3.83 |
| Conservative | Christopher W.S. Phillips | 1,016 | | |
| Labour | Maureen O'Mara | 891 | 35.74 | 13.28 |
| Labour | Harold Cirullo | 880 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Smart | 473 | 17.99 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Smith | 419 | | |
| Green | Darren Johnson | 103 | 3.67 | 9.53 |
| Green | Dean Walton | 79 | | |
Registered electors | 4,965 | | 103 |
Turnout | 2,575 | 51.86 | 3.86 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.19 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Burrage
Burrage (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Leonard Duvall* | 743 | 73.35 | 14.63 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Wilkins | 161 | 15.89 | New |
| Conservative | Victor Walden | 109 | 10.76 | New |
Registered electors | 2,449 | | 241 |
Turnout | 1,018 | 41.57 | 2.78 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.49 | 0.01 |
| Labour Co-op hold |
Charlton
Charlton (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David J.G. Picton* | 1,337 | 67.92 | 18.23 |
| Labour | Sukhdev S. Sanghara* | 1,224 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Smith | 350 | 18.29 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Westcombe | 339 | | |
| Conservative | Angela Evans | 276 | 13.79 | 0.88 |
| Conservative | Angela Evans | 243 | | |
Registered electors | 4,505 | | 225 |
Turnout | 2,064 | 45.82 | 7.82 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.24 | 0.20 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Coldharbour
Coldharbour (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter M. Challis* | 1,300 | 56.13 | 13.96 |
| Labour | Jacques E. Devaux | 1,218 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas Power | 703 | 31.21 | 5.29 |
| Conservative | John Smith | 696 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Doris Charlton | 312 | 12.66 | 2.27 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernadette Vizena | 256 | | |
Registered electors | 4,567 | | 248 |
Turnout | 2,425 | 53.10 | 3.78 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.58 | 0.47 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Deansfield
Deansfield (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alec G. Miles* | 719 | 47.65 | 0.38 |
| Labour | Billy Corbett | 538 | 35.65 | 3.59 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Payne | 252 | 16.70 | 7.33 |
Registered electors | 2,575 | | 26 |
Turnout | 1,514 | 58.80 | 0.91 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.33 | 0.19 |
| Conservative hold |
Eltham Park
Eltham Park (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dermot D. Poston*[n 4] | 1,327 | 43.43 | 6.12 |
| Conservative | James M.W. Simpson | 1,179 | | |
| Labour | Iris Bydawell | 1,070 | 34.38 | 8.59 |
| Labour | John Kell | 913 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kelly John | 640 | 22.18 | 12.87 |
Registered electors | 4,765 | | 507 |
Turnout | 2,864 | 60.10 | 1.51 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.14 | 0.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Eynsham
Eynsham (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| SDP | John W. Rastall* | 1,239 | 58.95 | 13.90 |
| SDP | Barrie Groves* | 1,205 | | |
| Labour | Edward Fitzpatrick | 877 | 41.05 | 2.71 |
| Labour | Edward Claridge†[n 5] | 824 | | |
Registered electors | 4,268 | | 572 |
Turnout | 2,185 | 51.19 | 0.57 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.14 | 0.06 |
| SDP hold |
| SDP hold |
Ferrier
Ferrier (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Deborah L. Smith†[n 6] | 1,108 | 61.90 | 15.98 |
| Labour | Michael A. Yates | 972 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Bonavia | 331 | 19.70 | New |
| Conservative | Valerie Antcliffe | 326 | 18.39 | 2.18 |
| Conservative | Margaret Campbell-Smith | 291 | | |
Registered electors | 4,160 | | 342 |
Turnout | 1,744 | 41.92 | 0.49 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.40 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Glyndon
Glyndon (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Donald J. Austen | 1,464 | 82.18 | 37.55 |
| Labour | John R. Wakefield | 1,183 | | |
| Conservative | Joyce Bowe | 314 | 17.82 | 6.58 |
| Conservative | Jean Cooper | 259 | | |
Registered electors | 5,035 | | 705 |
Turnout | 1,966 | 39.05 | 3.60 |
Rejected ballots | 25 | 1.27 | 1.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Herbert
Herbert (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel Coker* | 1,073 | 46.42 | 2.07 |
| Labour | Simon J.S. Oelman | 882 | | |
| Conservative | James O'Connor | 608 | 26.58 | 0.72 |
| Conservative | Wendy Richards | 511 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Ring | 342 | 16.23 | 5.85 |
| Green | Jan Ryan | 227 | 10.77 | 2.69 |
Registered electors | 4,930 | | 241 |
Turnout | 2,088 | 42.35 | 5.32 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.38 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hornfair
Hornfair (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Janet M. Gillman | 1,377 | 65.07 | 17.93 |
| Labour | Robert E. Lewis* | 1,309 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Walter Mayhew | 417 | 20.20 | New |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Maisey | 327 | 14.73 | 2.08 |
| Conservative | Jeffrey Upward | 281 | | |
Registered electors | 4,564 | | 410 |
Turnout | 2,170 | 47.55 | 8.14 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.37 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Kidbrooke
Kidbrooke (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Norman R. Adams†[n 7] | 1,051 | 39.30 | 3.94 |
| Labour | Sabiha Shahzad†[n 8] | 814 | | |
| Conservative | Raymond Maisey | 660 | 26.45 | 3.54 |
| Conservative | Michael Vickery | 596 | | |
| Fellowship | Ronald Mallone | 468 | 19.71 | 6.99 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alfred Andrews | 396 | 14.53 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Cave-Browne-Cave | 294 | | |
Registered electors | 4,587 | | 305 |
Turnout | 2,236 | 48.75 | 11.65 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.18 | 0.09 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Lakedale
Lakedale (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Adele Gordon-Peiniger†[n 9] | 1,122 | 65.60 | 16.59 |
| Labour | Sajid Jawaid* | 1,090 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Pinnington | 362 | 21.47 | New |
| Conservative | Julia Beaman | 223 | 12.93 | 2.25 |
| Conservative | Frances Stephens | 213 | | |
Registered electors | 4,442 | | 354 |
Turnout | 1,836 | 41.33 | 4.50 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.33 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Middle Park
Middle Park (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert C. Harris* | 1,431 | 59.95 | 0.90 |
| Labour | Barry I. Taylor | 1,256 | | |
| Conservative | Zita Wiltshire | 488 | 21.19 | New |
| Conservative | Paul Stephens | 461 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Deana Jobling | 308 | 13.74 | 5.27 |
| Independent | Andrew Graham | 115 | 5.13 | New |
Registered electors | 4,969 | | 348 |
Turnout | 2,340 | 47.09 | 1.22 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.30 | 1.52 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
New Eltham
New Eltham (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dorothy O. Mepsted* | 1,149 | 42.28 | 4.26 |
| Labour | Peter R. May | 1,132 | 40.37 | 11.63 |
| Conservative | Martin Gooding* | 1,073 | | |
| Labour | Patrick Pridham | 990 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen Hannigan | 458 | 17.35 | 7.77 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Slater | 454 | | |
Registered electors | 5,078 | | 463 |
Turnout | 2,808 | 55.30 | 2.23 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 | 0.27 |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Nightingale
Nightingale (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Keith Scott | 642 | 69.86 | 4.06 |
| Conservative | Sheila Mudie | 171 | 18.61 | 6.47 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Foster | 106 | 11.53 | 2.28 |
Registered electors | 2,439 | | 53 |
Turnout | 920 | 37.72 | 4.33 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.33 | 0.24 |
| Labour hold |
Palace
Palace (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter King* | 644 | 44.91 | 2.85 |
| Labour | Terry Quinn | 557 | 38.84 | 9.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Churchill | 233 | 16.25 | 7.59 |
Registered electors | 2,847 | | 97 |
Turnout | 1,436 | 50.44 | 0.87 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.14 | |
| Conservative hold |
Plumstead Common
Plumstead Common (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Victoria E. Morse* | 918 | 66.43 | 13.95 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paula Mitchell | 291 | 21.06 | New |
| Conservative | Kenneth Bailey | 173 | 12.52 | 2.70 |
Registered electors | 2,653 | | 136 |
Turnout | 1,384 | 52.17 | 0.07 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.14 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
Rectory Field
Rectory Field (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Irene W. Hogben†[n 10] | 1,152 | 55.01 | 11.77 |
| Labour | Derek C. Steedman | 1,056 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexander Grigg | 365 | 18.19 | New |
| Green | David Sharman | 291 | 14.50 | 6.29 |
| Conservative | Hugh Harris | 248 | 12.31 | 2.79 |
| Conservative | Judith Vickery | 245 | | |
Registered electors | 4,313 | | 423 |
Turnout | 1,877 | 43.52 | 7.32 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.16 | 0.05 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Alfege
St Alfege (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Roberts | 1,055 | 49.04 | 7.51 |
| Labour | Kantabai M. Patel†[n 11] | 934 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shirley Broad | 474 | 20.96 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher McGinty | 356 | | |
| Conservative | Geraldine Wintour Aust | 325 | 16.06 | 6.37 |
| Conservative | Realph Norland | 310 | | |
| Green | Clare Palmer | 276 | 13.94 | 4.60 |
Registered electors | 4,464 | | 281 |
Turnout | 2,030 | 45.47 | 3.97 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.15 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Mary's
St Mary's (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian R. O'Sullivan* | 1,047 | 68.13 | 16.40 |
| Labour | John Fahy* | 996 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Nevin | 261 | 17.40 | New |
| Conservative | Harry Barnes | 231 | 14.47 | New |
| Conservative | John Harvey-Bailey | 203 | | |
Registered electors | 4,687 | | 149 |
Turnout | 1,609 | 34.33 | 5.19 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.50 | 0.23 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Nicholas
St Nicholas (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Annette F. Barratt†[n 12] | 1,240 | 63.15 | 20.33 |
| Labour | Claudia A. Slee | 1,036 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Hall | 468 | 24.03 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Headon | 398 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Manns | 237 | 12.82 | 3.06 |
| Conservative | Stephen Tough | 225 | | |
Registered electors | 4,755 | | 442 |
Turnout | 2,028 | 42.65 | 5.17 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.35 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Sherard
Sherard (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael R. Hayes | 1,490 | 58.65 | 2.37 |
| Labour | Quentin Marsh* | 1,445 | | |
| Conservative | Charles Joel | 389 | 15.38 | New |
| Conservative | Hilda Smith | 380 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Price | 326 | 13.02 | New |
| BNP | William Hitches | 324 | 12.94 | New |
Registered electors | 5,116 | | 391 |
Turnout | 2,514 | 49.14 | 1.64 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.16 | 1.83 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael A. Hayes | 701 | 49.16 | 24.84 |
| Conservative | Lewis Sergeant* | 570 | 39.97 | 4.83 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Ottery | 155 | 10.87 | New |
Registered electors | 2,355 | | 130 |
Turnout | 1,428 | 60.64 | 3.42 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Slade
Slade (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher W. Evans | 1,321 | 45.43 | 7.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Woodhead | 1,295 | 45.29 | 11.21 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hagyard | 1,232 | | |
| Labour | Joga Minhas | 1,214 | | |
| Conservative | Gregory Beaman | 273 | 9.28 | 9.03 |
| Conservative | Michael McGonagle | 244 | | |
Registered electors | 5,010 | | 170 |
Turnout | 2,976 | 59.40 | 1.10 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Sutcliffe
Sutcliffe (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian J. Woodcraft* | 855 | 55.70 | 14.83 |
| Conservative | Katherine Robertson | 375 | 24.43 | 7.77 |
| Labour | Stephen Brundish | 305 | 19.87 | 3.05 |
Registered electors | 2,678 | | 14 |
Turnout | 1,538 | 57.43 | 3.94 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.13 | 0.01 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Tarn
Tarn (1)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek M. Richards* | 525 | 45.73 | 4.45 |
| Labour | Peter Willsman | 415 | 36.15 | 4.85 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sara Churchill | 208 | 18.12 | 9.62 |
Registered electors | 2,440 | | 140 |
Turnout | 1,151 | 47.17 | 6.28 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.26 | 0.19 |
| Conservative hold |
Thamesmead Moorings
Thamesmead Moorings (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Claude D. Ramsey | 1,015 | 61.23 | 16.88 |
| Labour | Peter Kotz | 968 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Crook | 327 | 20.19 | New |
| Conservative | Emily King | 174 | 10.25 | 2.18 |
| Conservative | Emily Bennett | 157 | | |
| Independent | Sami Salih | 135 | 8.33 | New |
Registered electors | 4,815 | | 182 |
Turnout | 1,664 | 34.56 | 5.96 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.12 | 0.02 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Trafalgar
Trafalgar (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Marian O. Moseley*[n 13] | 1,289 | 63.67 | 14.26 |
| Labour | James J. Gillman†[n 14] | 1,234 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Renouf | 323 | 16.30 | 12.08 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Stride | 323 | | |
| Conservative | Patricia Rabbitt | 209 | 9.79 | 3.76 |
| Green | Valerie Blomfield | 203 | 10.24 | 2.05 |
| Conservative | Maureen Robinson | 179 | | |
Registered electors | 4,690 | | 395 |
Turnout | 2,090 | 44.56 | 4.33 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.10 | 0.06 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Vanburgh
Vanbrugh (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony M. Moon* | 1,104 | 49.32 | 12.53 |
| Labour | Richard J.A. Rudkin | 1,080 | | |
| Conservative | Stephanie Pugh | 539 | 23.85 | 1.37 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline | 517 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Davis | 426 | 17.61 | 11.63 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roderick Rhys Jones | 354 | | |
| Green | Donald Nicholls | 204 | 9.21 | 0.10 |
Registered electors | 4,703 | | 144 |
Turnout | 2,236 | 47.54 | 6.29 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Well Hall
Well Hall (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive S. Efford* | 1,601 | 51.93 | 10.48 |
| Labour | Raymond G.A. Walker | 1,461 | | |
| Conservative | Philip Dean* | 1,095 | 35.55 | 4.79 |
| Conservative | Dingle Clark | 1,000 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dennis Hawkes | 369 | 12.52 | 5.10 |
Registered electors | 5,039 | | 23 |
Turnout | 2,981 | 59.16 | 12.93 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.34 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
West
West (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William F. Strong* | 1,063 | 65.50 | 12.49 |
| Labour | Jagir Sekhon | 923 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ricarda O'Driscoll | 349 | 20.91 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances Woodward | 284 | | |
| Conservative | Roger Gough | 206 | 13.59 | 0.75 |
| Conservative | Norman Gough | 205 | | |
Registered electors | 4,032 | | 305 |
Turnout | 1,699 | 42.14 | 12.41 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Woolwich Common
Woolwich Common (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry Pike* | 1,074 | 65.11 | 19.45 |
| Labour | Gurdip S. Dhillon* | 1,024 | | |
| Conservative | Alan Reed | 328 | 19.24 | 7.95 |
| Conservative | Daphnee Marshall | 292 | | |
| Green | Elizabeth Angas | 252 | 15.64 | 10.26 |
Registered electors | 4,299 | | 2,486 |
Turnout | 1,709 | 39.75 | 5.25 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.41 | 0.24 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ SDP was dissolved in 1990 by the national executive, this SDP was formed by members of the previous SDP who voted to continue the party
- ^ Results include those from Leonard Duvall, who ran under the Labour and Co-operative banner
- ^ Graham was a sitting councillor representing the Middle Park ward
- ^ Poston replaced Cllr. Kenneth L. Kear after his disqualification in 1992[4]
- ^ Claridge was a sitting councillor representing the Thameshead Moorings
- ^ Smith was a sitting councillor representing the St Alfege
- ^ Adams was a sitting councillor representing the Rectory Field
- ^ Shahzad was a sitting councillor representing the West ward
- ^ Gordon-Peiniger was a sitting councillor representing the St Alfege ward
- ^ Hogben was a sitting councillor representing the Hornfair ward
- ^ Patel was a sitting councillor representing the Herbert
- ^ Barratt was a sitting councillor representing the Slade ward
- ^ Moseley replaced Cllr. Roger J. Taylor after his resignation in 1993[4]
- ^ Gillman was a sitting councillor representing the Ferrier ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 200. Retrieved 5 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 59–62, 198–201. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Greenwich Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 11–12. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council By-elections- May 1990 to May 1994" (PDF). London Research Centre. London Research Centre. pp. 27–28. Retrieved 4 June 2024.