1994 Harrow London Borough Council election
|
|
All 63 seats up for election to Harrow London Borough Elections 32 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 148,757[1] |
---|
Turnout | 72,708, 48.88% ( 2.24)[1] |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Leader | Christopher D. Noyce | Donald Abbott | Party | Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Leader since | 14 May 1993[n 1] | 21 Oct 1991 | Leader's seat | Rayners Lane | Hatch End | Last election | 11 seats, 21.07% | 36 seats, 47.91% | Seats before | 13 | 34 | Seats won | 29 | 17 | Seat change | 16 | 17 | Popular vote | 34.14% | 69,075 | Percentage | 69,701 | 33.83% | Swing | 13.07 | 14.08 | | | Third party | Fourth party | | | | Leader | Albert K. Toms | Unknown | Party | Labour | Ind. Residents | Leader since | 8 May 1990[n 2] | Unknown | Leader's seat | Kenton East | Unknown | Last election | 13 seats, 27.98% | 3 seats, 2.08% | Seats before | 13 | 3 | Seats won | 14 | 3 | Seat change | 1 | | Popular vote | 59,837 | 5,259 | Percentage | 29.31% | 2.58% | Swing | 1.33 | 0.50 | |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election No Overall Control | |
The 1994 Harrow Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Harrow London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went in no overall control.[4]
Background
Election result
1994 Harrow London Borough Council elections[5][6] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 29 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 46.03 | 34.14 | 69,701 | 13.07 |
| Conservative | 17 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 26.98 | 33.83 | 69,075 | 14.08 |
| Labour | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22.22 | 29.31 | 59,837 | 1.33 |
| Ind. Residents | 3 | 0 | 0 | | 4.76 | 2.58 | 5,259 | 0.50 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.14 | 289 | 0.46 |
Total | 63 | | | | | | 204,161 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Canons
Canons (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John H. Cowan* | 1,551 | 52.68 | 15.75 |
| Conservative | Garry C. Leon*[n 3] | 1,468 | | |
| Conservative | Richard D. Romain* | 1,434 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip R. Benjamin | 1,007 | 34.65 | 25.72 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald D. Warshaw | 982 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Noakes | 939 | | |
| Labour | Charles E. Blake | 378 | 12.67 | 9.97 |
| Labour | Danielle E. Mercey | 351 | | |
| Labour | David P. Rice | 342 | | |
Registered electors | 6,223 | | 789 |
Turnout | 3,012 | 48.40 | 0.12 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Centenary
Centenary (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul E. Fox | 1,409 | 45.92 | 5.16 |
| Labour | Daniel Redford | 1,365 | | |
| Labour | Keekira A. Thammaiah | 1,365 | | |
| Conservative | Robert E. Goodman | 1,224 | 40.23 | 19.01 |
| Conservative | John Campbell* | 1,208 | | |
| Conservative | Jayantha Amarasinghe | 1,194 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Oenone J. Cox | 440 | 13.84 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Valerie Baxter | 413 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan M. Bartrick | 394 | | |
Registered electors | 6,678 | | 233 |
Turnout | 3,260 | 48.82 | 5.52 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.46 | 0.12 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Greenhill
Greenhill (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen de Beer*[n 4] | 1,333 | 44.56 | 10.62 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter D.J. Budden | 1,184 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nahid Boethe | 1,181 | | |
| Labour | Jeffrey A. Anderson | 908 | 29.89 | 0.78 |
| Labour | Norman Campbell | 802 | | |
| Labour | Mark V. Schuck | 771 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony H. Seymour | 716 | 25.55 | 11.40 |
| Conservative | Henry C. Paterson | 715 | | |
| Conservative | Henry S.H. Venour | 689 | | |
Registered electors | 5,791 | | 230 |
Turnout | 2,960 | 51.11 | 1.47 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.34 | 0.11 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Harrow on the Hill
Harrow on the Hill (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eileen M. Kinnear* | 1,305 | 41.74 | 12.07 |
| Conservative | Duncan W. Rogers* | 1,304 | | |
| Conservative | Cliver R. Scowen* | 1,285 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip E. Mellor | 1,012 | 31.45 | 14.00 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrien P. Smith | 968 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter A. Fletcher | 954 | | |
| Labour | John M. Powell | 712 | 21.96 | 3.26 |
| Labour | Gerald A. Stonehouse | 683 | | |
| Labour | Alexander M. Webb | 655 | | |
| Independent | Roy Edey | 151 | 4.86 | New |
Registered electors | 7,317 | | 135 |
Turnout | 3,229 | 44.13 | 3.67 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.22 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Harrow Weald
Harrow Weald (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian G.T. Williams*[n 5] | 2,052 | 60.07 | 15.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia M. Lyne* | 2,023 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Graham | 1,981 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas G. Brown | 836 | 24.10 | 12.80 |
| Conservative | Trevor S. Goodman | 818 | | |
| Conservative | Paul L.R. Stanley | 777 | | |
| Labour | Colin S. Crouch | 565 | 15.83 | 2.26 |
| Labour | Colin Gray | 534 | | |
| Labour | Rajeshri N. Shah | 496 | | |
Registered electors | 7,494 | | 283 |
Turnout | 3,542 | 47.26 | 7.67 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Hatch End
Hatch End (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Donald Abbott* | 1,638 | 51.12 | 14.10 |
| Conservative | Mary H. John | 1,570 | | |
| Conservative | Jean Lammiman | 1,498 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geraldine Finch | 912 | 28.74 | 13.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | James K. Jackson | 870 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Gray | 865 | | |
| Labour | Susan E. Anderson | 641 | 20.14 | 0.18 |
| Labour | Ronald A. Fairhead | 609 | | |
| Labour | John Solomon | 605 | | |
Registered electors | 6,945 | | 98 |
Turnout | 3,269 | 47.07 | 4.84 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Headstone North
Headstone North (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John W. Knight | 1,761 | 44.39 | 19.57 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola J. Lane | 1,746 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Skipworth | 1,682 | | |
| Conservative | John W. Nickolay | 1,609 | 40.16 | 17.07 |
| Conservative | Eric Silver* | 1,547 | | |
| Conservative | Arthur B.C. Turner* | 1,538 | | |
| Labour | Susan T. Gray | 643 | 15.45 | 2.50 |
| Labour | Asoke K. Dutta | 592 | | |
| Labour | Gary A. Simms | 572 | | |
Registered electors | 7,620 | | 183 |
Turnout | 4,097 | 53.77 | 1.33 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 | 0.16 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Headstone South
Headstone South (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stepehen B.A.F.H. Giles-Medhurst* | 1,567 | 47.05 | 6.74 |
| Liberal Democrats | John S.W. Branch* | 1,475 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek R. Wiseman* | 1,455 | | |
| Labour | Margaret A. Davine | 1,022 | 31.45 | 3.37 |
| Labour | Archie T. Foulds | 996 | | |
| Labour | William Stephenson | 987 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Hardy | 576 | 17.17 | 7.53 |
| Conservative | Jean R. Keen | 536 | | |
| Conservative | John C. Medcalf | 529 | | |
| Independent | Colin R. Palmer | 138 | 4.33 | New |
Registered electors | 6,534 | | 199 |
Turnout | 3,293 | 50.40 | 1.11 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 | 0.06 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Kenton East
Kenton East (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cyril Davies* | 1,849 | 61.85 | 7.57 |
| Labour | Navin F. Shah | 1,813 | | |
| Labour | Albert K. Toms* | 1,756 | | |
| Conservative | John T.G. Hall | 795 | 24.52 | 12.54 |
| Conservative | Walter H.J. Harland | 718 | | |
| Conservative | Jeremy S. Zeid | 634 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen A. Daniels | 443 | 13.63 | 4.97 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlotte B. Lambden | 379 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark J. Salter | 371 | | |
Registered electors | 7,302 | | 19 |
Turnout | 3,293 | 45.10 | 0.38 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.33 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Kenton West
Kenton West (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Janet R. Cowan* | 1,358 | 39.96 | 15.46 |
| Labour | Raymond J. Frogley | 1,355 | 39.27 | 7.44 |
| Conservative | Joseph Grenfell | 1,345 | | |
| Labour | Jack Gilbert | 1,334 | | |
| Conservative | David M. Topper* | 1,320 | | |
| Labour | John Rowe | 1,265 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sally A. Harvey | 754 | 20.77 | 8.02 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lala P. Das | 673 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean E. Macklin | 664 | | |
Registered electors | 7,685 | | 42 |
Turnout | 3,627 | 47.20 | 4.44 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Marlborough
Marlborough (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Veronica M. Chamberlain | 1,258 | 40.92 | 5.06 |
| Labour | Ann T. Groves* | 1,248 | 40.47 | 1.84 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian K. Campbell | 1,229 | | |
| Labour | Phillip W. O'Dell* | 1,172 | | |
| Labour | Pravin Shah* | 1,134 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Baldev K. Sharma | 1,107 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen A. Jobson | 552 | 18.61 | 6.90 |
| Conservative | Stephen L. Bye | 551 | | |
| Conservative | Dennis F. Orger | 531 | | |
Registered electors | 6,465 | | 108 |
Turnout | 3,141 | 48.58 | 1.15 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 | 0.05 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
| Labour hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Pinner
Pinner (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mavis L. Champagnie* | 1,879 | 58.10 | 9.32 |
| Conservative | Andrew R. Olins* | 1,826 | | |
| Conservative | Antony C. Cocksedge | 1,813 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Crawford | 759 | 21.93 | 11.33 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian C. Green | 708 | | |
| Labour | Frances M. Trott | 665 | 19.97 | 6.41 |
| Labour | Sean G. White | 643 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia F. Todesco | 615 | | |
| Labour | Ashok Kumar | 589 | | |
Registered electors | 7,399 | | 134 |
Turnout | 3,356 | 45.36 | 8.18 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 | 0.03 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Pinner West
Pinner West (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham D. Finch | 1,932 | 47.05 | 30.99 |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Walster | 1,785 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John W. Tuck | 1,728 | | |
| Conservative | Jean S. Clark* | 1,720 | 41.16 | 24.10 |
| Conservative | Mark A. Mallon*[n 6] | 1,560 | | |
| Conservative | Ernest J. Sailor†[n 7] | 1,485 | | |
| Labour | Joseph T. Lilley | 477 | 11.79 | 6.90 |
| Labour | Anthony D. Scott | 451 | | |
| Labour | Phyllis M. Trott | 437 | | |
Registered electors | 7,126 | | 38 |
Turnout | 4,040 | 56.69 | 2.30 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Rayners Lane
Rayners Lane (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christoper D. Noyce* | 2,279 | 62.87 | 9.38 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alastair J.McL. Alexander | 1,994 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Prakash K. Nandhra* | 1,994 | | |
| Conservative | Stephanie A. Goldman | 809 | 23.32 | 8.20 |
| Conservative | John V. Probyn | 763 | | |
| Conservative | Pesi K. Nanji | 754 | | |
| Labour | David J. Barrett | 494 | 13.81 | 1.18 |
| Labour | Donovan D. Reuben | 451 | | |
| Labour | Ernest M. Selby | 433 | | |
Registered electors | 6,630 | | 192 |
Turnout | 3,529 | 53.23 | 3.42 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.14 | 0.01 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Ridgeway
Ridgeway (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Herbert W. Crossman | 1,483 | 42.44 | 10.12 |
| Liberal Democrats | Norah B. Murphy | 1,470 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew D. Wiseman | 1,456 | | |
| Conservative | Leonard G.C. Harsant* | 1,194 | 33.11 | 7.15 |
| Conservative | Jane C.M. Swinton* | 1,140 | | |
| Conservative | John B. Rennie | 1,107 | | |
| Labour | Brian E. Gate | 883 | 24.45 | 3.93 |
| Labour | Alex J. Bruce | 840 | | |
| Labour | Kevin J. Gray | 818 | | |
Registered electors | 6,874 | | 291 |
Turnout | 3,629 | 52.79 | 4.89 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Roxbourne
Roxbourne (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Boobis* | 1,716 | 44.52 | 9.01 |
| Liberal Democrats | John C. Skipworth* | 1,615 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert G. Prowse | 1,612 | | |
| Labour | Glyn Davies* | 1,393 | 36.20 | 2.42 |
| Labour | Huw S. Davies | 1,362 | | |
| Labour | Susan C. Thomason | 1,265 | | |
| Conservative | Lily J. Nickolay | 732 | 19.29 | 11.42 |
| Conservative | Stephen R. Dixon | 720 | | |
| Conservative | Norman S. Stevenson | 691 | | |
Registered electors | 7,278 | | 59 |
Turnout | 3,870 | 53.17 | 1.98 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 | 0.02 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Roxeth
Stanmore Park
Stanmore Park (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Camilla M.A. Bath* | 1,759 | 59.77 | 6.00 |
| Conservative | Christine A. Bednell* | 1,716 | | |
| Conservative | Neil M. Whitfield | 1,634 | | |
| Labour | Alfred H. Elderton | 628 | 22.01 | 2.00 |
| Labour | Anthony Smith | 628 | | |
| Labour | Lilu P. Elderton | 624 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shirley Williams | 545 | 18.22 | 9.14 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie N. Moss | 518 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shanta L. Das | 493 | | |
Registered electors | 7,563 | | 15 |
Turnout | 3,080 | 40.72 | 5.99 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Stanmore South
Stanmore South (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Simon Brown* | 2,169 | 57.68 | 2.37 |
| Labour | Tony J. McNulty* | 2,094 | | |
| Labour | Robert H. Lawrence* | 2,049 | | |
| Conservative | Khalid Mahmood | 1,201 | 31.03 | 5.91 |
| Conservative | Edward Kerr | 1,168 | | |
| Conservative | David C. Wesley-Rogers | 1,028 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephani S. Bartrick | 423 | 11.29 | 3.54 |
| Liberal Democrats | James E. Bartrick | 421 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol S. Prowse | 392 | | |
Registered electors | 8,593 | | 1,858 |
Turnout | 4,050 | 47.13 | 1.10 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.22 | 0.24 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wealdstone
Wealdstone (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ann L. Swaine* | 1,582 | 54.23 | 6.42 |
| Labour | Robert W.F. Shannon* | 1,536 | | |
| Labour | Gareth R. Thomas* | 1,516 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Delia D. Campbell | 745 | 25.20 | 4.60 |
| Liberal Democrats | Norman Simmons | 706 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Palmer | 703 | | |
| Conservative | Anne M. Jobson | 598 | 20.57 | 11.02 |
| Conservative | Jane E. Fitzgerald | 582 | | |
| Conservative | Stewart E. Bolasco | 579 | | |
Registered electors | 6,531 | | 185 |
Turnout | 3,065 | 46.93 | 0.84 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.23 | 0.01 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wemborough
Wemborough (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Laurence J. Cox*[n 8] | 1,919 | 52.15 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Olga Abrahams | 1,815 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne D. Diamond | 1,801 | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan J. Lemon†[n 9] | 1,273 | 34.57 | 35.90 |
| Conservative | Marilyn Ashton | 1,225 | | |
| Conservative | Paul L. Lennon | 1,171 | | |
| Labour | Joyce Angeletta | 480 | 13.28 | 16.25 |
| Labour | Howard S. Bluston | 473 | | |
| Labour | William H. Spring | 456 | | |
Registered electors | 7,363 | | 243 |
Turnout | 3,753 | 50.97 | 2.88 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.19 | 0.13 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Notes
- ^ Noyce replaced Howard Cooper after he resigned citing ill-health[2]
- ^ Toms was elected as leader at the local parties annual general meeting[3]
- ^ Leon replaced Cllr. Ronald P. Grant after his resignation in 1993[7]
- ^ replaced Cllr. Leslie Nixon following their death in 1993[7]
- ^ Williams replaced Cllr. Howard C. Cooper after his resignation[7]
- ^ Mallon replaced Cllr. Charles D. Green after his death in 1992[7]
- ^ Sailor was a sitting councillor representing the Greenhill ward
- ^ Cox replaced Cllr. Richard J. Denney after his resignation in 1991[7]
- ^ Lemon was a sitting councillor representing the Headstone North ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 204. Retrieved 20 June 2024.
- ^ "Illness forces Libe-Dem leader to quit council". Harrow Observer. 20 May 1993. p. 2. Retrieved 20 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ Gallagher, Ian (10 May 1990). "Labour leader ready to fight". Harrow Observer. p. 2. Retrieved 20 June 2024 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 82–84, 204–205. Retrieved 16 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Rallings, Colin; Thasher, Michael. "London Borough of Harrow Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 16 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis; Vaid, Lovedeep. "London Borough Council By-elections - May 1990 to May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 38–39. Retrieved 16 June 2024.