1994 Havering London Borough Council election
|
|
All 63 seats up for election to Havering London Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 177,754[1] |
---|
Turnout | 81,655. 45.94% ( 3.20)[1] |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Leader | Arthur C. Latham | Unknown | Party | Labour | Residents | Leader since | 1990 | Unknown | Leader's seat | Brooklands | Unknown | Last election | 25 seats, 41.71% | 13 seats, 13.05% | Seats before | 26 | 13 | Seats won | 31 | 17 | Seat change | 5 | 4 | Popular vote | 86,997 | 36,058 | Percentage | 43.87% | 18.18% | Swing | 2.16 | 5.13 | | | Third party | Fourth party | | | | Leader | Unknown | Unknown | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Leader since | Unknown | Unknown | Leader's seat | Unknown | Unknown | Last election | 19 seats, 34.99% | 6 seats, 9.52% | Seats before | 19 | 5 | Seats won | 11 | 4 | Seat change | 8 | 1 | Popular vote | 49,622 | 23,103 | Percentage | 25.02% | 11.65% | Swing | 9.97 | 3.97 | |
Council control before election No Overall Control | Council control after election No Overall Control | |
Local election in England
The 1994 Havering Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Havering London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed in no overall control.[2]
Background
Election result
1994 Havering London Borough Council elections[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 31 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 49.21 | 43.87 | 86,997 | 2.16 |
| Residents | 17 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 26.98 | 18.18 | 36,058 | 5.13 |
| Conservative | 11 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 17.46 | 25.02 | 49,622 | 9.97 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.35 | 11.65 | 23,103 | 3.97 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.67 | 1,326 | 0.09 |
| Third Way | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.47 | 924 | New |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.14 | 273 | 0.22 |
Total | 63 | | | | | | 198,303 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Airfield
Airfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Raymond F. Emmett* | 2,051 | 63.01 | 4.70 |
| Labour | Christopher W. Purnell* | 1,960 | | |
| Labour | May E. Whitelock* | 1,925 | | |
| Conservative | Norman R. Forster | 657 | 20.47 | 10.45 |
| Conservative | Charles T. Morris | 655 | | |
| Conservative | Ian M. Woodward | 616 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian M. Philbrooks | 400 | 12.00 | 1.23 |
| Liberal Democrats | Evelyn Weaver | 379 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael E. Weaver | 351 | | |
| Third Way | Oliver S. Tillett | 142 | 4.52 | New |
Registered electors | 7,499 | | 229 |
Turnout | 3,250 | 43.34 | 3.41 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Ardleigh Green
Ardleigh Green (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ronald F. Latchford* | 1,081 | 39.56 | 15.96 |
| Conservative | Peter C. Gardner* | 1,066 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry E. Hurlstone | 877 | 32.19 | 18.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | Valerie M. Goodwin | 871 | | |
| Labour | Gordon V. Thompson | 779 | 28.25 | 2.68 |
| Labour | Kevin R. Robinson | 755 | | |
Registered electors | 6,252 | | 111 |
Turnout | 2,848 | 45.55 | 0.07 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Brooklands
Brooklands (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur C. Latham* | 1,490 | 53.99 | 10.75 |
| Labour | George T. Taylor | 1,406 | | |
| Conservative | Henry A. Tebbutt Snr.* | 933 | 34.19 | 10.97 |
| Conservative | Cyril North†[n 1] | 901 | | |
| Residents | Eric R. King | 331 | 11.82 | New |
| Residents | Charles Vincent | 303 | | |
Registered electors | 5,605 | | 126 |
Turnout | 2,788 | 49.74 | 2.38 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Chase Cross
Chase Cross (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew R. Rosindell* | 1,762 | 61.04 | 14.06 |
| Conservative | Michael J. White | 1,493 | | |
| Labour | Pauline R. Koseda | 1,061 | 38.96 | 7.85 |
| Labour | Terrance P. Osborne | 1,017 | | |
Registered electors | 5,502 | | 168 |
Turnout | 2,889 | 52.51 | 3.20 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.24 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Collier Row
Collier Row (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stefan F. Koseda* | 1,543 | 63.21 | 12.44 |
| Labour | Patrick D. Ridley* | 1,433 | | |
| Conservative | Eileen P. Bramwell | 893 | 36.79 | 12.44 |
| Conservative | Patrick C. Curtin | 839 | | |
Registered electors | 5,591 | | 214 |
Turnout | 2,533 | 45.30 | 4.35 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.32 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Cranham East
Cranham West
Cranham West (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Louisa G. Sinclair* | 2,272 | 70.48 | 10.37 |
| Residents | Joan P. Lewis | 2,054 | | |
| Conservative | Martin K. Davis | 497 | 16.19 | 6.94 |
| Labour | Tom G. Horlock | 430 | 13.33 | 3.43 |
| Labour | Lesley Wheaton | 388 | | |
Registered electors | 5,491 | | 146 |
Turnout | 3,039 | 55.35 | 2.57 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
Elm Park
Elm Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jack Hoepelman* | 2,260 | 47.52 | 3.41 |
| Labour | Eric R. Harris | 2,198 | | |
| Labour | Howard P. Moss* | 2,056 | | |
| Conservative | Lorraine Regan | 1,144 | 23.37 | 6.41 |
| Conservative | Derrick E. Weaver | 1,047 | | |
| Conservative | David Lel | 1,013 | | |
| Third Way | Graham K. Williamson | 782 | 17.12 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen D. Cooper | 564 | 11.99 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen Cooper | 549 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernedette A. Oddy | 530 | | |
Registered electors | 8,959 | | 137 |
Turnout | 4,407 | 49.19 | 2.48 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 | 0.36 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Emerson Park
Emerson Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger E. Ramsey* | 1,647 | 51.33 | 10.94 |
| Conservative | Angela E. Watkinson | 1,567 | | |
| Labour | Martyn S. Cooper | 865 | 26.57 | 0.38 |
| Labour | Keith F. Dutton | 798 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David R. Bowman | 724 | 22.10 | 10.55 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian V. Sanderson | 660 | | |
Registered electors | 7,169 | | 54 |
Turnout | 3,172 | 44.25 | 3.97 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Gidea Park
Gidea Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Ian H. Wilkes | 1,099 | 40.91 | New |
| Residents | Valerie A. Evans | 1,049 | | |
| Conservative | Keith A. Prince* | 995 | 37.87 | 13.21 |
| Conservative | Marjorie F. Ramsey*[n 3] | 993 | | |
| Labour | Eileen Gordon | 563 | 21.22 | 4.42 |
| Labour | Francis E. Bland | 551 | | |
Registered electors | 5,661 | | 34 |
Turnout | 2,728 | 48.19 | 1.64 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.07 | |
| Residents gain from Conservative |
| Residents gain from Conservative |
Gooshays
Gooshays (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Del Smith | 2,179 | 68.61 | 3.35 |
| Labour | William G. Harrison* | 2,070 | | |
| Labour | Michael P. Davis* | 2,046 | | |
| Conservative | Steven D. Bell | 624 | 19.36 | 8.68 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline H. Tebbutt | 586 | | |
| Conservative | Eileen R. Rosindell | 566 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Clayden | 391 | 12.03 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam F. Hurlstone | 365 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | William L. Bonnen | 347 | | |
Registered electors | 7,775 | | 254 |
Turnout | 3,317 | 42.66 | 4.46 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.61 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hacton
Hacton (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Barbara Reith* | 2,080 | 48.22 | 6.89 |
| Residents | Ivor J. Cameron* | 2,032 | | |
| Residents | Stephen R. Whittaker | 1,994 | | |
| Labour | Ken Clark | 1,545 | 35.64 | 1.54 |
| Labour | Joan Clark | 1.511 | | |
| Labour | William Howard | 1,457 | | |
| Conservative | Sidney E. Ball | 665 | 16.14 | 8.43 |
| Conservative | Laurence Hagger | 665 | | |
| Conservative | Maureen M. Carter | 653 | | |
Registered electors | 8,557 | | 1 |
Turnout | 4,438 | 51.86 | 0.77 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
Harold Wood
Harold Wood (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan W. Coles | 1,628 | 41.16 | 5.11 |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline S. Hurlstone | 1,527 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David S. Parker-Ross | 1,505 | | |
| Labour | Keith E. Darvill | 1,222 | 31.70 | 7.20 |
| Labour | Janet P. Davis | 1,187 | | |
| Labour | Jennifer Hague | 1,179 | | |
| Conservative | Jacqueline P. Owen | 1,123 | 27.14 | 2.09 |
| Conservative | Keith F. Wells | 998 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony A. Bramwell | 950 | | |
Registered electors | 8,132 | | 123 |
Turnout | 3,883 | 47.75 | 8.85 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 | 0.08 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Heath Park
Heath Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Edwards* | 1,384 | 47.16 | 13.52 |
| Conservative | Eric A. Munday* | 1,288 | | |
| Labour | John McCole | 928 | 32.33 | 6.99 |
| Labour | Iain M. Stanford | 903 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Turner | 581 | 20.51 | New |
Registered electors | 6,506 | | 59 |
Turnout | 2,823 | 43.39 | 3.49 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.14 | 0.44 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Heaton
Heaton (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denis R. O'Flynn* | 2,192 | 68.76 | 4.59 |
| Labour | Ruby M. Latham* | 2,187 | | |
| Labour | Ghassan G. Karian | 2,124 | | |
| Conservative | David A. Ratcliffe | 629 | 19.57 | 7.08 |
| Conservative | Hazel L. Tebbutt | 619 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Richardson | 603 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John C. Porter | 403 | 11.67 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah L. Wilding | 352 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Williams | 350 | | |
Registered electors | 8,483 | | 379 |
Turnout | 3,086 | 36.38 | 5.94 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.13 | 0.35 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hilldene
Hilldene (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dennis J. Cook*[n 4] | 1,894 | 71.27 | 2.61 |
| Labour | Wilfrid C. Mills* | 1,700 | | |
| Labour | Anthony M. Hunt* | 1,682 | | |
| Conservative | Anne S. Cannings | 481 | 18.48 | 7.64 |
| Conservative | David J. Hayhow | 452 | | |
| Conservative | Henry A. Tebbut Jnr. | 436 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John E. Hewitt | 258 | 10.25 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison P. Jasper | 254 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith L. Plant | 246 | | |
Registered electors | 6,298 | | 235 |
Turnout | 2,679 | 42.54 | 4.53 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.61 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hylands
Hylands (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Raymond J. Shaw* | 1,884 | 39.49 | 4.57 |
| Labour | David C. Martin | 1,878 | | |
| Labour | Michael D. Wood | 1,795 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony J. Fawcett | 1,056 | 22.28 | 16.11 |
| Conservative | Janet T. Levy | 1,047 | | |
| Conservative | Martin N. Sinclair | 1,032 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David C. Williams | 502 | 9.96 | New |
| Independent | George T. Cullen | 463 | 9.87 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevan A. Wilding | 452 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark D. Miller | 447 | | |
| Independent | Terry P. Murray | 435 | 9.28 | New |
| Independent | Steven J. Hudson | 428 | 9.12 | New |
Registered electors | 8,950 | | 142 |
Turnout | 3,945 | 44.08 | 3.14 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Mawney
Mawney (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lorna Feeney | 1,765 | 47.07 | 3.67 |
| Labour | Sheila A. McCole | 1,728 | | |
| Labour | Robert S. Kilbey* | 1,727 | | |
| Conservative | Cyril Field | 1,293 | 32.59 | 6.89 |
| Conservative | Mark R. Gadd | 1,172 | | |
| Conservative | Dennis S. Holmes | 1,151 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter C. Davies | 507 | 12.96 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Alfred P. Stewart | 469 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila I. Woodhouse | 460 | | |
| Green | Frederick J. Gibson | 273 | 7.38 | 1.41 |
Registered electors | 8,498 | | 248 |
Turnout | 3,791 | 44.61 | 5.48 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Oldchurch
Oldchurch (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony L. Gordon* | 1,217 | 68.28 | 19.32 |
| Labour | Anthony A. Rew* | 1,121 | | |
| Conservative | Jean M. Curtin | 549 | 31.72 | 1.66 |
| Conservative | Robin Maillard | 537 | | |
Registered electors | 5,339 | | 338 |
Turnout | 1,878 | 35.18 | 6.61 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.69 | 0.64 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Rainham
Rainham (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony J. Ellis | 2,270 | 65.30 | 30.48 |
| Labour | Harry Webb | 2,248 | | |
| Labour | Brian F. Kent*[n 5] | 2,191 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry J. Oddy* | 1,231 | 34.70 | 11.28 |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Green | 1,173 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Merritt | 1,160 | | |
Registered electors | 9,411 | | 158 |
Turnout | 3,761 | 39.96 | 5.90 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.37 | 0.32 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Rise Park
Rise Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman F. Symonds* | 1,149 | 42.88 | 7.54 |
| Conservative | John E. Stevart | 1,105 | | |
| Labour | Pamela J. Craig | 1,039 | 38.74 | 3.88 |
| Labour | William A. Milbank | 996 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John F. Deeks | 534 | 18.38 | 3.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Eden L. Mulliner | 431 | | |
Registered electors | 5,849 | | 119 |
Turnout | 2,774 | 47.42 | 1.37 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.22 | 0.15 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
St Andrew's
St Andrew's (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | John C. Mylod | 1,349 | 25.90 | 6.50 |
| Residents | Christopher J. Oliver | 1,323 | | |
| Labour | Graham M. Carr | 1,318 | 41.66 | 10.84 |
| Labour | Georgina M. Carr | 1,313 | | |
| Labour | Benjamin B. Norwin | 1,234 | | |
| Residents | Michael A. Winter | 1,199 | | |
| Conservative | Dennis R. Bull* | 1,033 | 32.44 | 4.34 |
| Conservative | Pauline V. Orrin* | 1,000 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas W. Orrin* | 976 | | |
| Residents | Terence F. Matthews | 331 | | |
| Residents | Cynthia P. Matthews | 326 | | |
| Residents | Graham j. Watkins | 280 | | |
Registered electors | 8,755 | | 239 |
Turnout | 4,094 | 46.76 | 0.73 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.17 | 0.06 |
| Residents gain from Conservative |
| Residents gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
St Edward's
St Edward's (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lydia S. Hutton* | 821 | 35.45 | 22.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles E. Harrison | 820 | 36.07 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen J. Tegg | 805 | | |
| Conservative | Ann E. Cockerton* | 776 | | |
| Labour | Michael A. Flynn | 642 | 28.48 | 13.75 |
| Labour | Patricia M. Brown | 641 | | |
Registered electors | 5,075 | | |
Turnout | 2,363 | 46.56 | 0.39 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.21 | 0.52 |
| Conservative hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
South Hornchurch
South Hornchurch (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Leonard F. Long* | 2,029 | 54.90 | 3.59 |
| Residents | Roger W. Newnham* | 1,855 | | |
| Residents | Reginald Whitney* | 1,794 | | |
| Labour | Alan Fenn | 1,245 | 35.62 | 3.40 |
| Labour | Sylvia J. Harrison | 1,229 | | |
| Labour | Barbara I. Nunn | 1,209 | | |
| Conservative | Patricia G. Field | 350 | 9.48 | 7.00 |
| Conservative | Daniel T. Regan | 327 | | |
| Conservative | Joyce E. Weaver | 304 | | |
Registered electors | 8,518 | | 228 |
Turnout | 4,645 | 54.53 | 9.29 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.19 | 0.01 |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
Upminster
Upminster (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Linda R. Hawthorn* | 3,007 | 68.38 | 25.02 |
| Residents | Owen H.I. Ware* | 3,001 | | |
| Residents | Muriel P. Mylod* | 2,971 | | |
| Conservative | Eric W. Nicholls | 875 | 19.76 | 21.90 |
| Conservative | Guy A. Gower | 870 | | |
| Conservative | Grace C. Cudby | 850 | | |
| Labour | Stuart Brittain | 533 | 11.86 | 3.12 |
| Labour | David H. Hill | 514 | | |
| Labour | Ann E. Georgiou | 511 | | |
Registered electors | 8,459 | | 16 |
Turnout | 4,645 | 54.91 | 1.56 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.15 | 0.02 |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
| Residents hold |
Notes
- ^ North was a sitting councillor representing the Chase Cross ward.
- ^ Mitchell replaced Cllr. William A. Remfry after his resignation in 1992.[5]
- ^ Ramsey replaced Cllr. Alice E. Smith following his resignation in 1992[5]
- ^ Cook was a sitting councillor replaced Cllr. Mark A. Flewitt resigned in 1992[5]
- ^ Kent was originally a Cllr for the Liberal Democrats, but changed parties in between elections[5]
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 204. Retrieved 16 June 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 87–90, 204–205. Retrieved 12 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Havering Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 12 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis; Vaid, Lovedeep. "London Borough Council By-elections - May 1990 to May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 40–41. Retrieved 13 June 2024.