1994 local election in England, UK
Elections to Lewisham London Borough Council were held in May 1994. The whole council was up for election.
Lewisham local elections are held every four years, with the next due in 1998.
Election result
Lewisham Local Election Result 1994[2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 63 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 94.03 | 64.51 | 105,606 | 6.90 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | 0 | 0 | | 4.48 | 10.70 | 17,516 | 4.23 |
| Conservative | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.49 | 23.70 | 38,793 | 8.41 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.90 | 1,473 | 2.04 |
| National Front | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.12 | 203 | New |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.07 | 108 | New |
Total | 67 | | | | | | 163,699 | |
Ward results
Bellingham
Bellingham (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John A. O'Shea* | 1,591 | 78.47 | 11.18 |
| Labour | Ronald J. Stockbridge* | 1,515 | | |
| Conservative | Rosemary A. Pratt | 426 | 21.53 | 2.88 |
| Conservative | Margaret R. Smith | 425 | | |
Registered electors | 5,895 | | 130 |
Turnout | 2,252 | 38.20 | 6.48 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.18 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Blackheath
Blackheath (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gavin F. Moore* | 1,334 | 60.81 | 16.21 |
| Labour | Heidi A. Nash | 1,259 | | |
| Conservative | William J. Fox | 554 | 25.41 | 13.23 |
| Conservative | Guy K.P. Marshall | 529 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Porter | 309 | 13.78 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric J. Scott-Phillips | 278 | | |
Registered electors | 5,179 | | 407 |
Turnout | 2,287 | 44.16 | 9.13 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.35 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Blythe Hill
Blythe Hill (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James L.H. Eytle* | 1,273 | 55.72 | 6.22 |
| Labour | Sylvia E. Scott | 1,092 | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Fraser-Howells | 446 | 19.69 | 19.45 |
| Conservative | Ruth E. Whitelaw | 390 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carlton Christensen | 278 | 13.09 | New |
| Green | John Gingell | 244 | 11.49 | 0.13 |
Registered electors | 5,073 | | 347 |
Turnout | 2,140 | 42.18 | 7.19 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.33 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Catford
Catford (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan K. Porter | 1,185 | 47.43 | 7.44 |
| Labour | Carl R. Handley | 1,125 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Greenwood*[n 2] | 1,042 | 41.56 | 6.40 |
| Conservative | Victor N. Atkinson | 981 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Herring | 270 | 11.01 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Adebayo Adetona | 265 | | |
Registered electors | 5,787 | | 86 |
Turnout | 2,618 | 45.24 | 3.54 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.46 | 0.25 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Churchdown
Churchdown (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Moran* | 1,844 | 57.86 | 5.25 |
| Labour | Clive R. Jordan* | 1,730 | | |
| Labour | Foqia Hayee | 1,624 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew J. Lee | 713 | 22.64 | 16.09 |
| Conservative | Ghislaine P. Greensitt | 667 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald E. Lee | 653 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet R. Hurst | 584 | 19.50 | 10.84 |
Registered electors | 7,109 | | 185 |
Turnout | 3,175 | 44.66 | 8.56 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.16 | 0.05 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Crofton Park
Crofton Park (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sally P. Lovett | 2,212 | 66.01 | 15.07 |
| Labour | Nicholas J.W. Taylor | 2,187 | | |
| Labour | Gurbakhsh S. Garcha* | 2,070 | | |
| Conservative | Pamela Barnes | 682 | 18.50 | 9.73 |
| Conservative | Kate L. Hurley | 593 | | |
| Conservative | David C. Furze | 538 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Altwarg | 506 | 15.49 | New |
Registered electors | 7,872 | | 347 |
Turnout | 3,368 | 42.78 | 4.01 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.36 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Downham
Downham (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian A. Hawkins* | 1,730 | 57.87 | 6.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marc O. Morgan-Huws | 1,712 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew M. Huntbach | 1,664 | | |
| Labour | Dorothy Hyne | 1,089 | 34.78 | 0.40 |
| Labour | Frances M. Neal | 1,021 | | |
| Labour | Beverley Thompson | 958 | | |
| Conservative | Clifford J.A. Simpson†[n 3] | 221 | 7.34 | 7.33 |
| Conservative | Susan E. Bennett | 219 | | |
| Conservative | Eglantine M. Draper | 209 | | |
Registered electors | 6,565 | | 1,017 |
Turnout | 3,340 | 50.88 | 2.92 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.24 | 0.09 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Drake
Drake (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terence C. Scott†[n 4] | 1,706 | 58.19 | 1.90 |
| Labour | Obajimi Adefiranye* | 1,691 | | |
| Labour | Jarman S. Parmar* | 1,631 | | |
| Green | Alexandra M. Murrell | 508 | 17.64 | 5.41 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith H. Adderley | 419 | 14.55 | New |
| Conservative | Thomas W. Barnes | 334 | 9.62 | 7.24 |
| Conservative | Judith F. Moorhouse | 263 | | |
| Conservative | Peter J. Moorhouse | 233 | | |
Registered electors | 7,832 | | 331 |
Turnout | 2,633 | 33.62 | 4.11 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.38 | 0.22 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Evelyn
Evelyn (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mary I. Edmond* | 1,664 | 69.54 | 0.31 |
| Labour | Mark E. Nottingham* | 1,557 | | |
| Labour | Mee L. Ng* | 1,376 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Wells | 414 | 18.79 | New |
| Conservative | Dawn W. Asplin | 285 | 11.67 | 3.50 |
| Conservative | William Warren | 251 | | |
| Conservative | Audrey J. O'Donnell | 234 | | |
Registered electors | 7,330 | | 757 |
Turnout | 2,236 | 30.50 | 6.38 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.27 | 0.02 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Forest Hill
Forest Hill (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqueline A. Addison* | 1,430 | 72.58 | 8.92 |
| Labour | John Paschoud | 1,295 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret D. Ball | 546 | 27.42 | 8.92 |
| Conservative | Margaret A. Punyer | 484 | | |
Registered electors | 4,989 | | 271 |
Turnout | 2,040 | 40.89 | 3.44 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.64 | 0.13 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Grinling Gibbons
Grinling Gibbons (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dave Brown* | 1,533 | 63.68 | 1.80 |
| Labour | James Mallory* | 1,409 | | |
| Labour | Man Mohan* | 1,351 | | |
| Green | Benjamin S. Beck | 340 | 15.13 | 4.67 |
| Conservative | Doris Addison | 266 | 9.66 | 5.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet N. Scott-Phillips | 259 | 11.53 | New |
| Conservative | Margaret R. Squires | 202 | | |
| Conservative | William T. Titzell | 182 | | |
Registered electors | 7,293 | | 166 |
Turnout | 2,264 | 31.04 | 3.57 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.40 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Grove Park
Grove Park (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Macdonald | 1,166 | 54.30 | 4.81 |
| Labour | Ashtaq Arain†[n 5] | 980 | | |
| Conservative | Barrie P. Anderson | 658 | 31.58 | 9.87 |
| Conservative | William L. Bellers | 590 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Nunn | 279 | 14.12 | 5.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mairghread S. Davies | 278 | | |
Registered electors | 5,011 | | 196 |
Turnout | 2,160 | 43.11 | 3.90 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hither Green
Hither Green (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David C. Wilson | 2,044 | 71.79 | 9.25 |
| Labour | Solomon U. Brown | 1,943 | | |
| Labour | Anthony F. Link* | 1,929 | | |
| Conservative | Barry J. Olley | 837 | 28.21 | 0.07 |
| Conservative | Hilda Newland | 758 | | |
| Conservative | Philip Richards | 729 | | |
Registered electors | 8,184 | | 317 |
Turnout | 3,134 | 38.29 | 3.88 |
Rejected ballots | 24 | 0.77 | 0.44 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Horiman
Horniman (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stewart L. Elliott | 1,584 | 47.42 | 1.10 |
| Labour | Angelina Simpson | 1,490 | | |
| Labour | Tayo Oke | 1,421 | | |
| Conservative | Angela Bradshaw | 1,206 | 37.42 | 6.20 |
| Conservative | Charles R. Cramp* | 1,175 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony T. Patton | 1,164 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen L. Collins | 479 | 15.16 | 5.01 |
Registered electors | 7,457 | | 542 |
Turnout | 3,397 | 45.55 | 0.72 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.15 | 0.01 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Ladywell
Ladywell (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Miriam Eze-Iloghalu*[n 6] | 1,772 | 68.77 | 7.11 |
| Labour | Paul Newing†[n 7] | 1,745 | | |
| Labour | James Stevenson* | 1,721 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John E. James | 450 | 17.72 | New |
| Conservative | Thelma H. Shilling | 362 | 13.51 | 7.47 |
| Conservative | Catherine Eaton | 335 | | |
| Conservative | Gordon P. Lindsay | 333 | | |
Registered electors | 7,299 | | 203 |
Turnout | 2,689 | 36.84 | 4.30 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.22 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Manor Lee
Manor Lee (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Madeliene M. Long* | 1,762 | 70.00 | 14.31 |
| Labour | David P. Sullivan* | 1,658 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda F. Hawkins | 417 | 11.17 | New |
| Conservative | Caroline P.F. Barnett | 390 | 14.74 | 8.44 |
| Conservative | Eleanor M. Picton | 329 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Herbert F.P. Maltby | 328 | | |
Registered electors | 5,678 | | 264 |
Turnout | 2,619 | 46.13 | 4.09 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.27 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Marlowe
Marlowe (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen Padmore | 1,676 | 67.52 | 15.83 |
| Labour | Eddie Capone | 1,649 | | |
| Labour | Ruth M. Watt | 1,564 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick Keaveney | 412 | 15.66 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Paula C. Keaveney | 393 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alec O. Martin | 329 | | |
| Conservative | Carolyn R. Freeman | 227 | 8.41 | 8.24 |
| Conservative | Paul Asplin | 208 | | |
| National Front | Anthony Johnson | 203 | 8.41 | New |
| Conservative | James Wright | 175 | | |
Registered electors | 7,495 | | 922 |
Turnout | 2,617 | 34.92 | 1.96 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.23 | 0.06 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Pepys
Pepys (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Angela J. Cornforth* | 2,128 | 84.57 | 1.38 |
| Labour | John C. Rudd*[n 8] | 2,102 | | |
| Labour | Ian G. Page* | 2,015 | | |
| Conservative | Iris B. Ward | 420 | 15.43 | 1.38 |
| Conservative | Vanessa J. Cregan | 361 | | |
| Conservative | Frank G. Ward | 360 | | |
Registered electors | 7,451 | | 61 |
Turnout | 2,746 | 36.85 | 3.69 |
Rejected ballots | 16 | 0.58 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Perry Hill
Perry Hill (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin S. Hastie* | 2,018 | 57.04 | 6.33 |
| Labour | Alan R. Till*[n 9] | 1,984 | | |
| Labour | Duncan R. Rodger* | 1,961 | | |
| Conservative | Adam D. Hart | 997 | 26.06 | 10.64 |
| Conservative | Huw L. Shooter | 874 | | |
| Conservative | Khalid Sharif | 852 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frederick R. Brown | 589 | 16.90 | New |
Registered electors | 8,034 | | 307 |
Turnout | 3,572 | 44.46 | 1.06 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.28 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Rushey Green
Rushey Green (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Arnold* | 1,530 | 72.64 | 5.02 |
| Labour | Bala Gnanapragasam | 1,290 | | |
| Conservative | Charles R. Bradshaw | 320 | 16.18 | 6.87 |
| Conservative | Robert Mills | 308 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John A. Bennett | 225 | 11.18 | 1.85 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger B. Fortune | 208 | | |
Registered electors | 5,775 | | 464 |
Turnout | 2,160 | 37.40 | 2.19 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.19 | 0.05 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Andrew
St Andrew (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael V. Volder* | 1,140 | 45.88 | 8.17 |
| Labour | Claude Gonsalves†[n 10] | 1,132 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tudor Griffiths | 688 | 26.25 | 3.47 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Smith | 612 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Vickers | 586 | 23.51 | 9.06 |
| Conservative | Robert S. Light | 578 | | |
| Independent | Russell J.K. White | 108 | 4.36 | New |
Registered electors | 5,533 | | 237 |
Turnout | 2,633 | 47.59 | 3.02 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.30 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Margaret
St Margaret (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glyn Austin | 1,596 | 60.72 | 10.67 |
| Labour | David J. Whiting†[n 11] | 1,412 | | |
| Conservative | John T. Welsh | 608 | 24.30 | 12.92 |
| Conservative | Richard Town | 596 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ben Brooks | 371 | 14.98 | 6.46 |
Registered electors | 5,266 | | 118 |
Turnout | 2,508 | 47.63 | 5.86 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Mildred
St Mildred (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glyn Alsworth | 1,819 | 43.96 | 4.11 |
| Labour | Kelly A. Conway | 1,752 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew W.J. Lawrence* | 1,707 | 41.93 | 5.95 |
| Conservative | David S. Britton | 1,694 | | |
| Labour | Mahmuda Kabir | 1,627 | | |
| Conservative | David J. McInnes | 1,559 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick A. McKee | 613 | 14.10 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Brenda W. Pooley | 537 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Evelyn M. Sumption | 519 | | |
Registered electors | 8,781 | | 291 |
Turnout | 4,309 | 49.07 | 2.48 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.21 | 0.06 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Sydenham East
Sydenham East (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Chris Best* | 1,783 | 64.18 | 9.33 |
| Labour | Steve Bullock* | 1,636 | | |
| Labour | Alan E. Pegg* | 1,551 | | |
| Conservative | Henriette L. Dodd | 587 | 21.07 | 10.09 |
| Conservative | Irene V.M. Dodd | 536 | | |
| Conservative | Roger G. Pawley | 508 | | |
| Green | Ronald P. Wilson | 381 | 14.76 | 0.77 |
Registered electors | 7,219 | | 418 |
Turnout | 2,724 | 37.73 | 5.01 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.33 | 0.18 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Sydenham West
Sydenham West (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liam K. Curran | 1,852 | 57.81 | 8.30 |
| Labour | Harold R. Feather | 1,775 | | |
| Labour | William G. McLaughlin | 1,716 | | |
| Conservative | Colin S. Ockendon | 729 | 22.52 | 12.99 |
| Conservative | Pamela B.B. Shooter | 677 | | |
| Conservative | David M. Waugh | 677 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark A. Bennett | 606 | 19.67 | 12.52 |
Registered electors | 7,677 | | 311 |
Turnout | 3,102 | 40.41 | 4.26 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.32 | 0.29 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Whitefoot (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liam M. Carlisle | 992 | 53.02 | 1.44 |
| Labour | Carl P. Kisicki* | 939 | | |
| Conservative | Eric J. Coombs | 629 | 33.37 | 6.85 |
| Conservative | Allan Chambers | 586 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Russell Day | 259 | 13.61 | 5.41 |
| Liberal Democrats | William C. Hawkins | 236 | | |
Registered electors | 4,865 | | 340 |
Turnout | 2,028 | 41.69 | 6.36 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.15 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ Lawrence is the de facto local party leader due to being the only Conservative councillor
- ^ Greenwood replaced Cllr. Theodore J.B. Yard after his resignation in 1992
- ^ Simpson was a sitting councillor representing the St Mildred ward
- ^ Scott was a sitting councillor representing the Marlowe ward
- ^ Arain was a sitting councillor representing the Blythe Hill ward
- ^ Eze-Iloghalu replaced Cllr. Cathy Doyle after his resignation in 1992
- ^ Newing was a sitting councillor representing the Hither Green ward
- ^ Rudd replaced Cllr. Helen A.H. Dawson after her resignation in 1991
- ^ Till replaced Cllr. Timothy Walsh after his death in 1992
- ^ Gonsalves was a sitting councillor representing the Crofton Park ward
- ^ Whiting was a sitting councillor representing the Horniman
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 212. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 126–129, 210–213. Retrieved 27 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Lewisham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 10–11. Retrieved 27 May 2024.