1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Newham London Borough Council election to the Newham London Borough Council was held on 5 May 1994. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 37.2%. Labour maintained its overwhelming majority.
Election Result
Newham Local Election Result 1994[2][3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 59 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 98.33 | 59.02 | 75,057 | 1.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 1 | 1 | | 1.67 | 11.76 | 14,958 | 3.94 |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.00 | 20.51 | 26,083 | 3.82 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.60 | 3,311 | 1.61 |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.42 | 3,084 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 2.03 | 2,575 | New |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.66 | 2,105 | 5.12 |
Total | 60 | | | | | | 127,173 | |
Background
A total of 175 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 24 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour Party, whilst the Conservative Party ran 57 candidates whilst the Liberal Democrats ran 30 candidates. Other candidates running were 9 Greens, 7 Independent Liberal Democrats, 5 BNP and 7 Independents.[3]
Results by ward
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Beckton
Beckton (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maureen Knight* | 647 | 39.99 | 22.66 |
| Labour | Doris A. Maxwell* | 523 | | |
| BNP | Michael Davidson | 459 | 31.30 | New |
| BNP | Peter Hart | 457 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher P. Boden | 290 | 19.00 | 18.35 |
| Conservative | Valerie E. Fursland | 266 | | |
| Independent | Malcolm Williamson | 142 | 9.71 | New |
Registered electors | 3,920 | | 80 |
Turnout | 1,566 | 39.95 | 13.05 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.57 | 0.01 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bemersyde
Bemersyde (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher T. Rackley | 853 | 48.74 | 4.35 |
| Labour | Victor F. Turner | 843 | | |
| Conservative | Paul Clark*[n 2] | 703 | 38.10 | 7.98 |
| Conservative | Derek A. W. Wigger | 622 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | William A. Robinson | 233 | 13.16 | 0.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip J. Tyrer | 224 | | |
Registered electors | 4,233 | | 143 |
Turnout | 1,855 | 43.82 | 1.35 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.75 | 0.43 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
Canning Town and Grange
Canning Town and Grange (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dennis R. Horwood | 1,021 | 51.93 | 1.62 |
| Labour | Stephen P. Naulls | 914 | | |
| Conservative | Ann L. Lewis | 896 | 48.07 | 20.70 |
Registered electors | 5,708 | | 112 |
Turnout | 1,946 | 34.09 | 2.99 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.15 | 0.29 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Castle
Castle (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David P. McGladdery | 1,147 | 60.65 | 1.79 |
| Labour | Mahmood Ahmad | 1,017 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen A. Chater | 414 | 23.21 | New |
| Conservative | Karen Ullger | 328 | 16.14 | 8.81 |
| Conservative | Martin Ullger | 248 | | |
Registered electors | 5,182 | | 207 |
Turnout | 1,940 | 37.44 | 2.00 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.31 | 0.05 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Central
Central (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher B. Allen†[n 3] | 1,398 | 73.60 | 8.16 |
| Labour | Stanley Hopwood* | 1,228 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marion R. Gill | 262 | 13.79 | New |
| Conservative | David J. Hyde | 239 | 12.61 | 6.63 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard A. Barrow | 229 | | |
| Conservative | Pamela M. Kirkley | 211 | | |
Registered electors | 5,308 | | 268 |
Turnout | 2,023 | 38.11 | 1.06 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.35 | 0.47 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Custom House and Silvertown
Custom House and Silvertown (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William A. Chapman* | 1,517 | 43.05 | 7.07 |
| Labour | Lyn C. Brown†[n 4] | 1,434 | | |
| Labour | Ivor A. Bloom | 1,375 | | |
| Conservative | David C. Gladstone | 805 | 19.49 | 15.51 |
| BNP | Jeff Edmonds | 759 | 21.58 | New |
| BNP | Vincent Parker | 737 | | |
| BNP | Kevin Vinecombe | 672 | | |
| Conservative | Anthoulla Osben | 586 | | |
| Conservative | Raymond Wallsgrave | 567 | | |
| Independent | John C. Ringwood | 532 | 15.88 | New |
Registered electors | 8,656 | | 308 |
Turnout | 3,397 | 39.24 | 8.71 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.26 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Forest Gate
Forest Gate (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glynis A. Carpenter*[n 5] | 1,849 | 55.93 | 1.04 |
| Labour | Shama Ahmad†[n 6] | 1,601 | | |
| Labour | Conor M. McAuley* | 1,528 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John M. Gray | 544 | 14.20 | New |
| Conservative | Christine Hodgson | 471 | 14.70 | 6.30 |
| Green | Louise Pritchard | 450 | 15.17 | 6.86 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Ivinson | 429 | | |
| Conservative | Doris Rees | 409 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean M. Tee | 408 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Walter C. Tee | 310 | | |
Registered electors | 7,265 | | 234 |
Turnout | 2,767 | 38.09 | 1.32 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.25 | 0.36 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Greatfield
Greatfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin J. Jenkins* | 1,411 | 39.10 | 1.77 |
| Labour | Ian K. Corbett†[n 7] | 1,282 | | |
| Labour | Valerie M.J. Fone | 1,192 | | |
| Conservative | Susan M. Craig | 804 | 23.01 | 18.87 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen V. King | 795 | 22.86 | 5.61 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Flemwell | 792 | | |
| Conservative | Lee M. Simm | 749 | | |
| Conservative | Kenneth J. Ready | 733 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David N. Oxford | 683 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Frederick C. Jones | 581 | 15.03 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | William G. Jeffrey | 486 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Michael G. Shimmen | 426 | | |
Registered electors | 7,881 | | 374 |
Turnout | 3,603 | 45.72 | 0.29 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.31 | 0.14 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Hudsons
Hudsons (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bryan A. Collier | 1,282 | 53.42 | 2.47 |
| Labour | Graham J. Lane* | 1,246 | | |
| Labour | Neil J. Wilson | 1,199 | | |
| Conservative | Jeffrey Spencer | 1,122 | 46.58 | 11.21 |
| Conservative | Stephen J. Hunt | 1,114 | | |
| Conservative | Alan W.L. Price | 1,014 | | |
Registered electors | 6,811 | | 429 |
Turnout | 2,649 | 38.89 | 5.63 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.15 | 0.47 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Kensington
Kensington (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kuldip Singh | 1,352 | 58.51 | 16.21 |
| Labour | Lester T. Hudson | 1,328 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed Fozdar | 802 | 33.54 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | David N. Oxford | 733 | | |
| Conservative | Tina M. O'Flynn | 186 | 7.95 | 5.96 |
| Conservative | Carol A. Sarsfield | 178 | | |
Registered electors | 5,237 | | 168 |
Turnout | 2,405 | 45.92 | 3.66 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.50 | 0.02 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Little Ilford
Little Ilford (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen C. Timms* | 1,750 | 71.06 | 13.32 |
| Labour | Paul L. Douglas | 1,653 | | |
| Labour | Andrew R.E. Baikie*[n 8] | 1,546 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed Bashir | 374 | 15.33 | 16.13 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart J. Hunt | 358 | | |
| Conservative | Linda V. Lindsay | 336 | 13.61 | 2.81 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chaudhury A. Koher | 335 | | |
| Conservative | Colin D. Robinson | 313 | | |
| Conservative | Gary C. Whitmarsh | 299 | | |
Registered electors | 7,442 | | 523 |
Turnout | 2,712 | 36.44 | 2.54 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.41 | 0.12 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Manor Park
Manor Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Amarjit Singh* | 1,892 | 69.67 | 9.93 |
| Labour | Josephine H. Corbett | 1,778 | | |
| Labour | Robert A. Wales†[n 9] | 1,621 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen V. Smith | 417 | 15.60 | New |
| Conservative | Stewart Lindsay | 413 | 14.73 | 9.34 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sidney Berman | 403 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Ofori-Atta Huntbach | 364 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald D. Tatum | 364 | | |
| Conservative | Harold K. Wilkins | 343 | | |
Registered electors | 7,952 | | 43 |
Turnout | 3,121 | 39.25 | 0.41 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.32 | 0.12 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Monega
Monega (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William H. Brown | 1,598 | 65.38 | 10.60 |
| Labour | Christopher J. Seddon | 1,245 | | |
| Independent | Jagdish K. L. Amin | 447 | 20.55 | New |
| Conservative | Susan Clark | 330 | 14.07 | 0.44 |
| Conservative | Denys C. Gates | 282 | | |
Registered electors | 5,288 | | 304 |
Turnout | 2,211 | 41.81 | 1.82 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.41 | 0.26 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
New Town
New Town (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carol A. Knights* | 1,188 | 67.32 | 14.38 |
| Labour | John Isted* | 929 | | |
| Conservative | Charles R.P.G. Meaby | 314 | 19.52 | 8.20 |
| Conservative | Ian A. Riddoch | 299 | | |
| Green | Amanda J. Sandford | 207 | 13.16 | 3.86 |
Registered electors | 5,116 | | 8 |
Turnout | 1,647 | 32.19 | 6.10 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.49 | 0.34 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Ordnance
Ordnance (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Brown* | 631 | 45.09 | 3.62 |
| Labour | Judith A. Jorsling†[n 10] | 562 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Leslie E. Groombridge | 254 | 17.98 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Alan H. Stewart | 221 | | |
| Conservative | Shelley L. Williams | 206 | 15.56 | 9.42 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin P. J. Edwardes | 166 | 12.08 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Maurice S. Page | 154 | | |
| Green | Alan J. Canetti | 123 | 9.29 | 17.02 |
Registered electors | 3,909 | | 96 |
Turnout | 1,293 | 33.08 | 5.41 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.93 | 0.58 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Park
Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Akbar A. Chaudhary* | 1,471 | 80.03 | 17.96 |
| Labour | Alan Griffiths | 1,455 | | |
| Labour | John E. Saunders*[n 11] | 1,426 | | |
| Conservative | Edna R. Crawford-Harris | 388 | 19.97 | 0.08 |
| Conservative | Daniel A. Cripps | 358 | | |
| Conservative | Phillip R. Turner | 341 | | |
Registered electors | 6,712 | | 955 |
Turnout | 2,272 | 33.85 | 0.43 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.35 | 0.43 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Plaistow
Plaistow (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frederick P. Warwick | 1,077 | 54.72 | 7.94 |
| Labour | Riaz Ahmed* | 1,043 | | |
| Labour | Anand N. Patil* | 972 | | |
| Conservative | Susan F. Jackson | 380 | 19.32 | 6.42 |
| Conservative | Albert M. Stephens | 370 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret E. Stephens | 341 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Josephine M. Williamson | 332 | 16.14 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Ligaya Stewart | 275 | | |
| Green | Jacqueline M. Chandler-Oatts | 211 | 9.82 | 17.66 |
| Green | Arthur L. Taylor | 190 | | |
| Green | Graeme M. Cambage | 153 | | |
Registered electors | 6,108 | | 334 |
Turnout | 2,095 | 34.30 | 1.05 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.29 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Plashet
Plashet (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John P. Thorne | 1,665 | 61.47 | 5.20 |
| Labour | Mohammad Khawar Khawaja* | 1,493 | | |
| Labour | Qaisra E. Khan | 1,423 | | |
| Conservative | Josephine M. Child | 531 | 20.29 | 0.70 |
| Conservative | Simon N.C. Pearce | 477 | | |
| Green | Paul S.J. Sandford | 453 | 18.24 | 4.50 |
Registered electors | 7,597 | | 589 |
Turnout | 2,687 | 35.37 | 0.76 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.30 | 0.41 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Stephens
St Stephens (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Abdul Hakim | 1,276 | 78.31 | 6.49 |
| Labour | Abdul K. Sheikh†[n 12] | 1,193 | | |
| Conservative | Dorothy I. Ford | 359 | 21.69 | 7.09 |
| Conservative | Stanley C. Kempster | 324 | | |
Registered electors | 4,994 | | 114 |
Turnout | 1,817 | 36.38 | 2.60 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.72 | 0.32 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
South
South (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas A. Jenkinson* | 1,462 | 35.33 | 1.52 |
| Labour | Theodore L. Etherden†[n 13] | 1,421 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alec J. Kellaway* | 1,340 | 29.94 | 4.45 |
| Labour | Anthony B. McAlmont | 1,267 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth B. Laird | 1,136 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth C. Lutzeier | 1,039 | | |
| Conservative | Venetia Hazel | 814 | 20.15 | 11.65 |
| Conservative | Barry W. Roberts | 793 | | |
| Conservative | Norman S.I. Lewis | 759 | | |
| Independent | Alexander Thomson | 647 | 14.58 | New |
| Independent | Lillian A.E. Hopes | 570 | | |
| Independent | Lawrence B. Springthorpe | 496 | | |
Registered electors | 11,500 | | 475 |
Turnout | 4,296 | 37.36 | 1.43 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.12 | 0.17 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Stratford
Stratford (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James C. Riley* | 876 | 59.32 | 4.97 |
| Labour | James G. Newstead* | 835 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fergus M. Dodd | 334 | 21.76 | 5.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Hyde | 293 | | |
| Conservative | Darren A. Lawrence | 197 | 11.50 | 5.21 |
| Conservative | Nigel R. Nadolski | 134 | | |
| Green | Harjinder S. Flora | 107 | 7.42 | 5.22 |
Registered electors | 4,568 | | 426 |
Turnout | 1,575 | 34.48 | 1.64 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.51 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Upton
Upton (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mian M. Aslam* | 1,784 | 69.05 | 2.48 |
| Labour | Francis Dowling | 1,731 | | |
| Labour | Andrew P. Zachariades* | 1,443 | | |
| Conservative | Brian R. Armstrong | 400 | 15.25 | 2.05 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael D. Dommett | 376 | 15.71 | New |
| Conservative | Sarah L.W. Jones | 376 | | |
| Conservative | Armyn Z. Hennessy | 318 | | |
Registered electors | 6,823 | | 767 |
Turnout | 2,600 | 38.11 | 3.84 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.31 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Wall End
Wall End (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kulwant Mangat | 1,514 | 48.76 | 6.50 |
| Labour | Bashir Hafeez* | 1,510 | | |
| Labour | Edward H. Sparrowhawk | 1,508 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Holland | 554 | 15.49 | New |
| Conservative | Thomas R.J. Clark | 546 | 13.55 | 13.83 |
| Independent | Lillian M.Mcl. Erskine | 477 | 15.39 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher J. Lees-Smith | 445 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Holland | 441 | | |
| Conservative | Abdul Hadi | 387 | | |
| Conservative | Nayran P. Nair | 327 | | |
| Green | Charles F. Seber | 211 | 6.81 | 10.55 |
Registered electors | 8,088 | | 166 |
Turnout | 3,004 | 37.14 | 1.47 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.27 | 0.29 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
West Ham
West Ham (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ronald N. Manley* | 1,111 | 75.18 | 14.35 |
| Labour | Murtland O. Inverary | 990 | | |
| Conservative | Nevzat Duran | 352 | 24.82 | 2.49 |
| Conservative | John B. Steinberg | 342 | | |
Registered electors | 5,597 | | 145 |
Turnout | 1,634 | 29.19 | 2.42 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.86 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Notes
- ^ Kellaway is the de facto leader being the only Lib Dem councillor
- ^ Clark replaced Cllr. David P. Kellaway after his death in 1991
- ^ Allen was a sitting councillor representing the Canning Town and Grange ward
- ^ Brown was a sitting councillor representing the Hudsons ward
- ^ Carpenter replaced Cllr. Pamela Furness after her disqualification in 1992
- ^ Ahmad was a sitting councillor representing the Upton ward
- ^ Corbett was a sitting councillor representing the Central ward after he replaced Cllr. Pallavi B. Patel following their resignation in 1992
- ^ Baikie was elected alongside Robert A. Wales to replace Cllr. Patricia A. Heron and Cllr. Bobby Thomas following their resignations in 1992
- ^ Wales was a sitting councillor representing the Little Ilford ward, who was elected alongside Andrew R. Baikie to replace Cllr. Patricia A. Heron and Cllr. Bobby Thomas after their resignations in 1992
- ^ Jorsling was a sitting councillor representing the Plashet ward
- ^ Saunders replaced Cllr. Dominic G. Gough after his resignation 1993
- ^ Sheikh was a sitting councillor representing the Kensington ward
- ^ Etherden was a sitting Councillor representing the Wall End ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 214. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1994). Local Elections Handbook 1994. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London County Council. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 4 October 2019.