1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Sutton Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Sutton London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Liberal Democrats stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Election result
The Liberal Democrats won a majority vote in the election, and both the Conservative party and Labour party lost a significant portion of their votes to the Liberal Democrats.
1994 Sutton Local Elections[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 47 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 83.93 | 56.09 | 78,659 | 14.04 |
| Labour | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8.93 | 16.07 | 22,533 | 1.58 |
| Conservative | 4 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 7.14 | 25.36 | 35,563 | 12.45 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.95 | 2,737 | 0.22 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.39 | 553 | New |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.14 | 199 | New |
Total | 56 | | | | | | 140,244 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Beddington North
Beddington North (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela M. Cooper | 1,496 | 58.39 | 8.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | John W.E. Leach | 1,425 | | |
| Conservative | Moira J. Butt | 709 | 27.34 | 9.14 |
| Conservative | Eric S. Pillinger | 659 | | |
| Labour | Margaret A. Thomas | 236 | 9.27 | 0.37 |
| Labour | Anthony R. Frempong | 227 | | |
| Green | Peter T. Rudkin | 125 | 5.00 | 0.45 |
Registered electors | 4,848 | | 147 |
Turnout | 2,604 | 53.71 | 7.96 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Beddington South
Beddington South (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert J. Irving* | 1,746 | 61.25 | 18.09 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colleen Saunders* | 1,655 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Olive D. Edwards*[n 1] | 1,646 | | |
| Labour | Jacqueline M. McLoughlin | 537 | 18.97 | 6.94 |
| Labour | Stephen T. Bailey | 523 | | |
| Labour | William E. Blunden | 502 | | |
| Conservative | Brian W. Keynes | 467 | 16.72 | 10.51 |
| Conservative | Mark M. Rowley | 464 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher J. Casselden | 447 | | |
| Independent | Lawrance J. Gibbons | 84 | 3.06 | New |
Registered electors | 6,477 | | 81 |
Turnout | 2,962 | 45.73 | 8.36 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.10 | 0.07 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Belmont
Belmont (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony S. Wallace | 1,153 | 43.58 | 19.49 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew J. Snelling | 1,127 | | |
| Conservative | Roger M.V. Ison | 1,116 | 42.12 | 16.43 |
| Conservative | Simon S.J. Pritchett | 1,088 | | |
| Labour | Paul M. Harrison | 252 | 9.52 | 1.52 |
| Labour | Sarah L. Stewart | 246 | | |
| Green | Heather V. Jarrett | 125 | 4.78 | 1.55 |
Registered electors | 5,716 | | 603 |
Turnout | 2,668 | 46.68 | 3.66 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Carshalton Beeches
Carshalton Beeches (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gary M. Miles | 1,574 | 43.53 | 18.77 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Woodley | 1,512 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daphne A. Gvozdenovic | 1,463 | | |
| Conservative | Mavis Peart* | 1,328 | 37.81 | 10.59 |
| Conservative | Keith J. Martin* | 1,317 | | |
| Conservative | Edward J. Crowley* | 1,307 | | |
| Labour | Claire Shearer | 493 | 12.20 | 1.81 |
| Labour | Peter C. Randall | 395 | | |
| Labour | Anne Towner | 387 | | |
| Green | Wendy J. Cornford | 225 | 6.46 | 1.09 |
Registered electors | 6,726 | | 62 |
Turnout | 3,428 | 50.97 | 4.60 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Carshalton Central
Carshalton Central (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas A. Brake | 1,338 | 52.73 | 6.30 |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela K. Baughan | 1,290 | | |
| Conservative | Lea Deely | 639 | 25.12 | 13.51 |
| Conservative | Timothy D. Harmon-De Clare | 613 | | |
| Green | Robert W. Steel | 459 | 12.68 | 7.12 |
| Labour | Douglas J. Banks | 253 | 9.47 | 0.70 |
| Labour | Anna-Marie Cummins | 218 | | |
| Green | Dennis F. Tomlin | 172 | | |
Registered electors | 4,740 | | 65 |
Turnout | 2,573 | 54.28 | 6.00 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Carshalton North
Carshalton North (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael A. Cooper* | 1,818 | 66.76 | 11.40 |
| Liberal Democrats | Delphine C. Lock | 1,640 | | |
| Conservative | Harry Rogers | 458 | 16.79 | 12.73 |
| Conservative | Michael T. Rowback | 412 | | |
| Labour | Katherine L. Green | 302 | 11.35 | 0.50 |
| Labour | Mark R. Green | 285 | | |
| Green | Neil J. Hornsby | 132 | 5.10 | 0.83 |
Registered electors | 5,077 | | 66 |
Turnout | 2,693 | 53.04 | 5.06 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Cheam South
Cheam South (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynette G. Ranson* | 1,335 | 60.31 | 11.15 |
| Conservative | Edward G. Trevor* | 1,245 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David M. Little | 548 | 24.78 | 7.47 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia J. Roberts | 511 | | |
| Independent | Viviane V.E. Mackrory-Jamieson | 194 | 9.07 | New |
| Labour | David Jarman | 139 | 5.84 | 0.86 |
| Labour | Claire J. Snelling | 110 | | |
Registered electors | 4,391 | | 19 |
Turnout | 2,126 | 48.42 | 7.53 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Cheam West
Cheam West (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert P. Gleeson | 1,396 | 57.28 | 11.26 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark T. Steward | 1,373 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Coulston | 691 | 28.45 | 15.94 |
| Conservative | Adrian C. Taylor | 684 | | |
| Labour | Denise E. Dixon | 200 | 7.78 | 1.61 |
| Labour | Gale A. Montgomery | 176 | | |
| Independent | Andrew M. Bate | 107 | 4.42 | New |
| Green | Edith S. Scaffardi | 50 | 2.07 | 1.36 |
Registered electors | 4,355 | | 59 |
Turnout | 2,418 | 55.52 | 6.70 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Clockhouse
Clockhouse (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James G. Daly | 583 | 64.14 | 40.68 |
| Conservative | John W. Care | 163 | 17.93 | 37.64 |
| Labour | John A.S. Weir | 163 | 17.93 | 3.04 |
Registered electors | 1,523 | | 37 |
Turnout | 909 | 59.68 | 4.81 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
North Cheam
North Cheam (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth M. Shaw†[n 2] | 1,683 | 70.56 | 8.16 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian P. Freeman | 1,676 | | |
| Conservative | Joan W. Sharvill | 464 | 18.94 | 10.53 |
| Conservative | Margaret F. Clark | 437 | | |
| Labour | Gillian A. Morris | 255 | 10.50 | 2.37 |
| Labour | Paul T. Morris | 244 | | |
Registered electors | 4,896 | | 90 |
Turnout | 2,513 | 51.33 | 8.32 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Rosehill
Rosehill (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul K. Burstow* | 1,637 | 73.04 | 13.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary E. Kemm | 1,511 | | |
| Conservative | Stanley F. Lever | 401 | 18.47 | 12.52 |
| Conservative | Lorna M. Rayne | 395 | | |
| Labour | Martin Cole | 194 | 8.49 | 0.54 |
| Labour | David J. Pollard | 177 | | |
Registered electors | 4,417 | | 6 |
Turnout | 2,251 | 50.96 | 9.77 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
St Helier North
St Helier North (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patrick B. Kane* | 1,314 | 49.94 | 8.46 |
| Labour | Donald B. Hopkins* | 1,288 | | |
| Labour | Andrew C. Theobald | 1,146 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Brett Young | 890 | 33.43 | 10.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lawrence C. Smith | 823 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry F. Reed | 796 | | |
| Conservative | Robert A. Creece | 226 | 8.67 | 8.10 |
| Conservative | Beryl C. Pidgeon | 215 | | |
| Conservative | Alison J. Pike | 209 | | |
| BNP | Jennifer F. Oliver | 199 | 7.96 | New |
Registered electors | 6,101 | | 129 |
Turnout | 2,675 | 43.85 | 3.31 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Helier South
St Helier South (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Charles J. Mansell* | 835 | 52.10 | 11.56 |
| Labour | Gary F. Stagg | 779 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John F. Brennan | 638 | 40.28 | 20.22 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Frater | 610 | | |
| Conservative | Michael M. Deann-Valentine | 125 | 7.62 | 5.35 |
| Conservative | Patrick D. Jaques | 110 | | |
Registered electors | 4,126 | | 272 |
Turnout | 1,620 | 39.26 | 7.31 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.12 | 0.21 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Sutton Central
Sutton Central (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham N. Tope* | 1,608 | 72.97 | 13.91 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith J.S.M. Pitkin* | 1,533 | | |
| Conservative | Bryan D.L. Gale | 320 | 14.54 | 9.27 |
| Conservative | Alfred J. Taylor | 305 | | |
| Labour | David C. Fleming | 284 | 12.49 | 2.34 |
| Labour | John K. Evers | 253 | | |
Registered electors | 4,886 | | 51 |
Turnout | 2,288 | 46.83 | 5.41 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.35 | 0.19 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Sutton Common
Sutton Common (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley F. O'Connell* | 1,723 | 88.02 | 22.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard F. Brodbent* | 1,716 | | |
| Labour | Herbert J. Smith | 239 | 11.98 | 3.56 |
| Labour | George H. Dunton | 229 | | |
Registered electors | 4,460 | | 70 |
Turnout | 2,144 | 48.07 | 12.00 |
Rejected ballots | 55 | 2.57 | 2.56 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Sutton East
Sutton East (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Austin P. Kearney | 1,438 | 51.44 | 1.90 |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence A. Woods* | 1,400 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Lowne | 1,395 | | |
| Labour | Anthony R. Thorpe | 681 | 23.44 | 2.75 |
| Labour | Antony C. Dyson | 647 | | |
| Labour | Kevin J. Willsher | 602 | | |
| Conservative | Christine M. Hicks | 537 | 19.40 | 10.37 |
| Conservative | Heather M. Irwin | 533 | | |
| Conservative | Doreen P. Leech | 527 | | |
| Green | Richard S. Collier | 157 | 5.72 | New |
Registered electors | 5,811 | | 207 |
Turnout | 2,810 | 48.36 | 4.89 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Sutton South
Sutton South (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald G. Brims | 1,349 | 41.54 | 13.73 |
| Conservative | Jean Brisley* | 1,283 | 40.59 | 11.03 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Cull | 1,274 | | |
| Conservative | Peter H. Geiringer* | 1,238 | | |
| Conservative | David P. Lindfield | 1,194 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jayanta K. Chatterjee | 1,177 | | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Brennan | 432 | 12.39 | 0.70 |
| Labour | Margaret Smart | 364 | | |
| Labour | Suzanne F. Imrie | 338 | | |
| Green | John K.W. Cornford | 215 | 5.48 | 2.00 |
| Green | Simon J. Honey | 153 | | |
| Green | Maureen H. Peglar | 132 | | |
Registered electors | 7,631 | | 97 |
Turnout | 3,224 | 42.25 | 6.52 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Sutton West
Sutton West (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine L.B. Headley | 1,593 | 67.01 | 3.10 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerard Jerome | 1,428 | | |
| Conservative | Linda E. Verner | 513 | 22.70 | 6.50 |
| Conservative | Glenys A. Longhurst | 510 | | |
| Labour | Christopher J. Dixon | 163 | 7.01 | 0.12 |
| Labour | Ronald S. Williams | 153 | | |
| Green | Jose K. Hickson | 79 | 3.28 | New |
| Green | Peter H. Hickson | 68 | | |
Registered electors | 4,321 | | 22 |
Turnout | 2,287 | 52.93 | 6.92 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Wallington North
Wallington North (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Dodwell | 2,070 | 56.82 | 26.36 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael G. Lyon | 1,946 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Overy | 1,918 | | |
| Conservative | Howard J. Bowles | 861 | 24.42 | 19.33 |
| Conservative | Craydon R. Care* | 845 | | |
| Conservative | John M. Hill | 843 | | |
| Labour | Gregory P. Byrne | 485 | 13.30 | 5.22 |
| Labour | Richard T. Mackie | 462 | | |
| Labour | Peter J. Turner | 442 | | |
| Green | John R. Cooper | 190 | 5.46 | 1.81 |
Registered electors | 7,035 | | 118 |
Turnout | 3,551 | 50.48 | 1.04 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Wallington South
Wallington South (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard H. Bailey | 1,983 | 52.28 | 28.20 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brendan Hudson | 1,845 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stanley A.G. Theed | 1,712 | | |
| Conservative | Liane S. Brisley | 1,104 | 29.97 | 11.96 |
| Conservative | David L. Martin-Clark | 1,053 | | |
| Conservative | Michael V. Pike* | 1.021 | | |
| Labour | David N. Murray | 392 | 10.53 | 3.11 |
| Labour | Michael J. McLoughlin | 382 | | |
| Labour | Clive S. Poge | 342 | | |
| Green | Susan E. Riddlestone | 171 | 4.84 | 2.42 |
| Independent | John Major | 96 | 2.38 | New |
| Independent | Norma Major | 72 | | |
Registered electors | 7,153 | | 184 |
Turnout | 3,576 | 49.99 | 3.06 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Wandle Valley
Wandle Valley (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret P. Court | 1,190 | 56.24 | 13.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew R. Bishop* | 1,189 | | |
| Labour | Stephen P. Lloyd | 758 | 34.22 | 9.00 |
| Labour | Violet J. Scotter | 690 | | |
| Conservative | Ivor A.A. Lovell | 156 | 7.04 | 7.38 |
| Conservative | Shirley K. Lovell | 142 | | |
| Green | Sean O'Keeffe | 53 | 2.50 | New |
Registered electors | 4,156 | | 482 |
Turnout | 2,215 | 53.30 | 3.23 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Woodcote
Woodcote (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham G. Whitham* | 777 | 59.40 | 11.78 |
| Liberal Democrats | Duncan R. Ponikwer | 411 | 31.42 | 11.77 |
| Labour | Ann K. Poge | 120 | 9.18 | 0.01 |
Registered electors | 2,710 | | 65 |
Turnout | 1,308 | 48.27 | 6.36 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Conservative hold |
Worcester Park North
Worcester Park North (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol M. Campbell†[n 3] | 2,058 | 63.18 | 15.24 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth W. Campbell* | 2,055 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Arnold H. Shaw | 1,940 | | |
| Conservative | Alan J. Brown | 800 | 23.54 | 14.28 |
| Conservative | Clifford C.G. Carter | 730 | | |
| Conservative | Beryl R. Moxon | 727 | | |
| Labour | David R. Jones | 299 | 8.86 | 0.67 |
| Labour | Hilary C. Hosking | 286 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Kossowicz | 263 | | |
| Green | Ian Moore | 141 | 4.42 | 0.29 |
Registered electors | 6,848 | | 435 |
Turnout | 3,287 | 48.00 | 9.01 |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Worcester Park South
Worcester Park South (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger D.C. Roberts* | 1,652 | 71.60 | 18.76 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael J. Shaw | 1,636 | | |
| Conservative | Alan Osborne | 485 | 20.25 | 18.90 |
| Conservative | Hilary V. Wortley | 444 | | |
| Labour | Alan Olive | 188 | 8.15 | 0.14 |
| Labour | Alan J. Mowatt | 185 | | |
Registered electors | 4,424 | | 41 |
Turnout | 2,370 | 53.57 | 9.17 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Wrythe Green
Wrythe Green (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila C. Siggins* | 1,476 | 58.77 | 11.34 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan M. Stears* | 1,445 | | |
| Labour | John G. Morgan | 500 | 19.67 | 2.50 |
| Labour | Susan F. Mansell | 478 | | |
| Conservative | Elaine Jones | 454 | 17.94 | 11.52 |
| Conservative | Patricia Shaw-Davis | 437 | | |
| Green | William E. Fuller | 90 | 3.62 | 2.31 |
Registered electors | 5,146 | | 46 |
Turnout | 2,587 | 50.27 | 6.26 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Notes
- ^ Edwards replaced Cllr. Alan R. Chewter after his resignation in 1992
- ^ Shaw was a sitting councillor representing the Worcester Park North ward
- ^ Campbell was a sitting councillor representing North Cheam ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 218. Retrieved 15 May 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 161–164, 216–219. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Sutton Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 14 May 2024.