1994 Tower Hamlets London Borough Council election
|
|
All 50 seats up for election to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 112,366[1] |
---|
Turnout | 60,734, 54.05%[1] ( 7.95) |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Leader | John R. Biggs | Peter Hughes | Party | Labour | Liberal Democrats | Leader since | 1991 | 1991 | Leader's seat | St. Dunstans | Lansbury (lost) | Last election | 20 seats, 45.95% | 30 seats, 44.93% | Seats before | 20 | 27 | Seats won | 43 | 7 | Seat change | 23 | 20 | Popular vote | 82,192 | 40,407 | Percentage | 55.42% | 27.24% | Swing | 9.47 | 17.69 | | | Third party | Fourth party | | | | Leader | Derek W. Beackon[n 1] | Unknown | Party | BNP | Ind. Lib Dem | Last election | 0 seats, 0.42% | Did not stand | Seats before | 1 | 2 | Seats won | 0 | 0 | Seat change | 1 | 2 | Popular vote | 9,337 | 7,538 | Percentage | 6.30% | 5.08% | Swing | 5.88 | New | |
Council control before election Liberal Democrats | Council control after election Labour | |
1994 local election in England, UK
Elections to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council were held on 5 May 1994. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council from the Liberal Democrats.
Election result
Tower Hamlets Local Election Result 1994 [2][3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 43 | 23 | 0 | 23 | 86.0 | 55.42 | 82,192 | 9.47 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 14.0 | 27.24 | 40,407 | 17.69 |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 6.30 | 9,337 | 5.88 |
| Ind. Lib Dem | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 | 5.08 | 7,538 | New |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 3.57 | 5,297 | 1.73 |
| Independent Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.91 | 1,356 | New |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.74 | 1,094 | 0.59 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.54 | 799 | 1.23 |
| Independent Residents | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.20 | 300 | New |
Total | 50 | | | | | | 148,320 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Blackwall
Blackwall (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Shawcroft* | 1,147 | 70.98 | 2.05 |
| Labour | Dennis Twomey | 1,024 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John P. Moore | 321 | 20.92 | 6.05 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Ramsay | 319 | | |
| Conservative | Pamela Drew | 127 | 8.10 | New |
| Conservative | Robert J. Neill | 121 | | |
Registered electors | 3,132 | | 1,035 |
Turnout | 1,650 | 52.68 | 17.11 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 1.09 | 0.42 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Bow
Bow (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia L. Catchpole* | 1,308 | 53.58 | 11.23 |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond G. Gipson | 1,258 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia M. Webb* | 1,187 | | |
| Labour | Bernard G. Richmond | 962 | 40.17 | 4.98 |
| Labour | Jonathan A.C. Sterne | 935 | | |
| Labour | William E. Wakefield | 918 | | |
| Conservative | Simon M. Gordon-Clark | 176 | 6.25 | New |
| Conservative | Ronald D. Mitchell | 131 | | |
| Conservative | Jessica F.L. Phibbs | 130 | | |
Registered electors | 6,126 | | 2 |
Turnout | 2,710 | 44.24 | 2.91 |
Rejected ballots | 23 | 0.85 | 0.57 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Bromley
Bromley (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur W. Downes* | 2,040 | 68.44 | 6.54 |
| Labour | Neil J. McAree* | 1,998 | | |
| Labour | Carol M. Hinvest | 1,967 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek England | 568 | 18.36 | 16.37 |
| Liberal Democrats | Belinda J. Knowles | 534 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Wood | 509 | | |
| Green | David J. Cox | 253 | 8.65 | New |
| Conservative | Graem M. Corfield | 161 | 4.55 | 1.18 |
| Conservative | Lawrence Ailerv | 120 | | |
| Conservative | Linda M. Ransom | 118 | | |
Registered electors | 6,220 | | 560 |
Turnout | 3,099 | 49.82 | 8.04 |
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.55 | 0.27 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
East India
East India (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen J. Beckett | 1,310 | 58.08 | 15.91 |
| Labour | Yve Amor | 1,211 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel P. Huxted* | 823 | 37.91 | 19.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence J.E. Stacy | 823 | | |
| Conservative | Amanda J. Palmer | 87 | 4.01 | New |
| Conservative | David C. Hoile | 86 | | |
Registered electors | 4,254 | | 640 |
Turnout | 2,407 | 56.58 | 11.12 |
Rejected ballots | 21 | 0.87 | 0.47 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Grove
Grove (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet I. Ludlow* | 991 | 51.15 | 8.76 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ricky C. Hunn | 968 | | |
| Labour | Anthony H. Everington | 777 | 38.62 | 6.66 |
| Labour | Anthony J. Sharpe | 702 | | |
| Green | Stephen Petter | 120 | 6.26 | 1.01 |
| Conservative | John S. Livingstone | 94 | 3.97 | 1.09 |
| Conservative | Barbara J. Perrott | 58 | | |
Registered electors | 3,957 | | 165 |
Turnout | 2,028 | 51.25 | 1.18 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.44 | 0.19 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Holy Trinity
Holy Trinity (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nooruddin Ahmed | 1,407 | 34.94 | 6.03 |
| Labour | Linda Gregory | 1,398 | | |
| Labour | Joseph Ramanoop | 1,258 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola K. Gale | 1,039 | 23.77 | 31.94 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathon S. Stokes* | 1,002 | | |
| BNP | David M. King | 786 | 19.48 | 10.77 |
| BNP | Lynda Miller | 743 | | |
| BNP | Edward J. McHale | 737 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Akikur Rahman* | 722 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | John P. Nudds | 680 | 17.55 | New |
| Green | Richard H. Klein | 165 | 4.26 | 2.41 |
Registered electors | 6,267 | | |
Turnout | 3,651 | 58.26 | |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.30 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Lansbury
Lansbury (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eric A. Commons | 1,450 | 45.59 | 7.39 |
| Labour | Diana R. Johnson | 1,436 | | |
| Labour | Kevin V. Morton | 1,373 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Hughes* | 1,192 | 36.02 | 23.18 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry A. Blandford* | 1,101 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul A. Bargery | 1,072 | | |
| Independent | David A. Hemingway | 483 | 15.50 | New |
| Conservative | James McLachlan | 103 | 2.89 | 0.29 |
| Conservative | David J. McCure | 93 | | |
| Conservative | David Ransom | 75 | | |
Registered electors | 5,771 | | 603 |
Turnout | 3,275 | 56.75 | 7.20 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.46 | 0.21 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Limehouse
Limehouse (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David J. Edgar | 1,592 | 58.86 | 22.49 |
| Labour | John P. Ryan | 1,562 | | |
| Labour | Soyful Alom | 1,559 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maurice Caplan* | 989 | 34.13 | 24.84 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gwendoline Lee | 886 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stewart G. Rayment* | 858 | | |
| Conservative | Paul A. Goodman | 109 | 3.34 | New |
| Independent | Mohammed T. Khan | 98 | 3.67 | New |
| Conservative | Harry C. Smith | 88 | | |
| Conservative | Abu Samih | 71 | | |
Registered electors | 5,191 | | 919 |
Turnout | 2,839 | 54.69 | 6.47 |
Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.70 | 0.19 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Millwall
Millwall (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julia Mainwaring | 3,547 | 50.34 | 5.29 |
| Labour | Martin Young | 3,447 | | |
| Labour | Stephen Molyneaux | 3,446 | | |
| BNP | Derek W. Beackon*[n 2] | 2,041 | 26.66 | New |
| BNP | Gordon Callow | 1,775 | | |
| BNP | Alan Smith | 1,713 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan P. Mathews | 874 | 12.01 | 27.92 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer E. Mills | 861 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George G. Pye | 754 | | |
| Island Independent | James J. Hunt | 386 | 5.58 | New |
| Conservative | Timothy R. Dickenson | 322 | 3.62 | 3.85 |
| Conservative | Jeremy P. Fage | 217 | | |
| Conservative | Crispin B.G. Hayhoe | 210 | | |
| Independent | Olwen C. Osmond | 124 | 1.79 | New |
Registered electors | 10,532 | | 1,329 |
Turnout | 7,004 | 66.50 | 25.17 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.16 | 0.08 |
| Labour gain from BNP |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Park
Park (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Baunton*[n 3] | 1,083 | 58.72 | 3.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul A. Brown | 911 | | |
| Labour | Margaret A. Roe | 634 | 36.98 | 4.33 |
| Labour | Philip N. Royal | 621 | | |
| Conservative | Victoria C. Benjamin | 77 | 4.30 | 2.17 |
| Conservative | Christopher Parslew | 68 | | |
Registered electors | 3,865 | | 425 |
Turnout | 1,912 | 49.47 | 4.75 |
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.78 | 0.44 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Redcoat
Redcoat (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Belle Harris | 1,431 | 57.92 | 31.77 |
| Labour | Frederick P. Stratford | 1,429 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Langan | 1,009 | 38.64 | 22.11 |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy J. McNally | 899 | | |
| Conservative | Zlata Peacock | 85 | 3.44 | 1.71 |
Registered electors | 4,585 | | 352 |
Turnout | 2,602 | 56.75 | 2.63 |
Rejected ballots | 35 | 1.35 | 0.75 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
St Dunstans
St. Dunstans (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John R. Biggs* | 2,213 | 71.73 | 11.02 |
| Labour | Mohammed S. Uddin | 1,965 | | |
| Labour | Derek J. Gadd* | 1,964 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip K. Wearne | 601 | 20.03 | 7.11 |
| Liberal Democrats | Abdul M. Khan | 589 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley A. Morpurgo | 552 | | |
| Independent | Mukith Miah | 239 | 8.24 | New |
Registered electors | 6,230 | | 191 |
Turnout | 3,251 | 52.18 | 6.35 |
Rejected ballots | 57 | 1.75 | 1.44 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St James'
St James (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark E. Taylor | 1,441 | 47.80 | 12.36 |
| Labour | Lorraine K. Melvin | 1,402 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Albert J. Snooks* | 938 | 30.25 | 24.22 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer S. Mitchell* | 862 | | |
| BNP | Victor J. Dooley | 653 | 21.95 | 18.09 |
Registered electors | 4,825 | | 90 |
Turnout | 2,938 | 60.89 | 9.38 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.41 | 0.08 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
St Katharines
St Katharines (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Abdul Asad* | 2,131 | 45.61 | 7.40 |
| Labour | Denise Jones | 2,116 | | |
| Labour | Rajan U. Jalal* | 2,020 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Goodwin | 1,195 | 25.39 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Josephine Harriott | 1,167 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Afzal H.S. Miah | 1,127 | | |
| Independent Labour | Ali H. Ali | 537 | 11.72 | New |
| Conservative | Kevin A. Bell | 381 | 7.45 | 13.16 |
| Conservative | Pamela A. Singleton | 334 | | |
| Conservative | Adrian C. Thompson | 308 | | |
| Independent Residents | Jack Isaacs | 300 | 6.55 | New |
| Independent | Gwendolen R. Tilly | 150 | 3.28 | New |
Registered electors | 9,182 | | 195 |
Turnout | 4,389 | 47.80 | 6.42 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.32 | 0.41 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Mary's
St Mary's (2)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Amanda Linton | 1,625 | 66.76 | 32.24 |
| Labour | Bodrul Alom | 1,560 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Robert Bowler | 551 | 22.97 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Raymond J. Warner | 545 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Abdul Ali | 141 | 5.91 | 29.20 |
| Conservative | Mohammed A.S. Khan | 104 | 4.36 | 1.49 |
Registered electors | 4,332 | | 700 |
Turnout | 2,382 | 55.11 | 9.46 |
Rejected ballots | 18 | 0.76 | 0.69 |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
St Peter's
St Peter's (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Philip A. Maxwell†[n 4] | 2,092 | 44.85 | 10.88 |
| Labour | Ala Uddin | 2,010 | | |
| Labour | Raymond Marney | 1,967 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Anne E. Ambrose | 893 | 19.00 | New |
| BNP | Paul Maxwell | 889 | 19.71 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Kathleen Caulfield | 876 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Betty Wright* | 803 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Syed S. Islam | 627 | 13.23 | 44.47 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael P.J. Patton | 567 | | |
| Conservative | Jane E. Emmerson | 161 | 3.21 | New |
| Conservative | Charles W. Southcombe | 128 | | |
Registered electors | 8,110 | | 770 |
Turnout | 4,306 | 53.09 | 4.83 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.30 | 0.48 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Ind. Lib Dem |
Shadwell
Shadwell (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Albert Lilley* | 1,870 | 47.50 | 27.26 |
| Labour | Pola M. Uddin* | 1,652 | | |
| Labour | Abdus Shukur | 1,635 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard F. Roberts | 889 | 22.05 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria L. Ocuneff | 776 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hilal Miah | 730 | | |
| Independent Labour | Azad Miah | 523 | 14.45 | New |
| Conservative | Richard H. Powell | 367 | 8.79 | 16.45 |
| Conservative | Paul W.E. Ingham | 294 | | |
| Conservative | Iain C. Dale | 293 | | |
| Green | David J. Baker | 261 | 7.21 | New |
Registered electors | 6,832 | | 591 |
Turnout | 3,510 | 51.38 | 13.29 |
Rejected ballots | 30 | 0.85 | 1.42 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Spitalfields
Spitalfields (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Syed A. Mizan*[n 5] | 1,937 | 58.97 | 0.73 |
| Labour | Ghulam Mortuza* | 1,864 | | |
| Labour | Ataur Rahman | 1,740 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Muhammad N. Huque | 1,018 | 31.58 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Syed N. Islam | 1,013 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed A. Matin | 935 | | |
| Independent Labour | Uddin Mohi | 296 | 9.45 | New |
Registered electors | 5,950 | | 341 |
Turnout | 3,201 | 53.80 | 10.87 |
Rejected ballots | 69 | 2.16 | 1.66 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Weavers
Weavers (3)[2][3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sunahwar Ali | 1,518 | 42.68 | 11.39 |
| Labour | Vanessa L. Peters | 1,462 | | |
| Labour | Albert C. Jacob | 1,427 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Jeremy A. Shaw* | 1,224 | 30.88 | New |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Terry B. Milson | 1,044 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kofi B. Appiah* | 937 | 26.44 | 38.70 |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Nizam Uddin | 922 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sajjad Miah* | 882 | | |
Registered electors | 6,745 | | 317 |
Turnout | 3,580 | 53.08 | 1.92 |
Rejected ballots | 55 | 1.54 | 1.02 |
| Labour gain from Ind. Lib Dem |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
Notes
- ^ Beackon is De Facto leader as he is the only BNP councillor before the election
- ^ Beackon replaced Cllr. David J. Chapman after their resignation in 1993
- ^ Baunton replaced Cllr. Margaret R. Atkins after her death in 1990
- ^ Maxwell was a sitting councillor representing Spitalfields ward
- ^ Mazin replaced Cllr. Abbas Uddin after their resignation in 1992
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 218. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 167–169, 218–219. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Tower Hamlets Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 7–8.