1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Waltham Forest Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Waltham Forest London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council went into no overall control.[2]
Background
Election result
Waltham Forest Local Election Result 1994[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 27 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 47.37 | 42.83 | 81,960 | 3.99 |
| Conservative | 16 | 0 | 0 | | 28.07 | 23.34 | 44,677 | 11.40 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 24.56 | 31.99 | 61,225 | 8.39 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 1.07 | 2,051 | 1.35 |
| Independent Politician | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.55 | 1,050 | 0.47 |
| Militant Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.22 | 423 | New |
Total | 57 | | | | | | 191,386 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an Incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate who is standing in a different ward
Cann Hall
Cann Hall (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Clyde Kitson* | 2,081 | 53.89 | 1.95 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith A. Rayner* | 1,962 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth J. Phillips | 1,925 | | |
| Labour | Rita O'Reilly | 1,578 | 40.83 | 0.39 |
| Labour | Marcel Bhugon | 1,483 | | |
| Labour | Simon P. Tucker | 1,461 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas H. Kelly | 255 | 5.28 | 1.56 |
| Conservative | Roger W. Hemsted | 170 | | |
| Conservative | Brian A. Walker | 159 | | |
Registered electors | 7,805 | | 23 |
Turnout | 3,895 | 49.90 | 3.31 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Cathall
Cathall (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liza Z. Cragg | 2,005 | 65.66 | 4.36 |
| Labour | David J. Lee* | 1,936 | | |
| Labour | Terence V. Wheeler* | 1,871 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Huw G. Jenkins | 483 | 15.76 | 3.50 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J.W. Mason | 471 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela J. Wait | 442 | | |
| Conservative | Maureen B. Chambers | 331 | 10.44 | 3.86 |
| Conservative | Peter L. Chambers | 316 | | |
| Conservative | Sylvia M. Herrington | 277 | | |
| Independent | Thomas G.N. Jones | 240 | 8.14 | New |
Registered electors | 8,166 | | 114 |
Turnout | 2,994 | 36.66 | 4.92 |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.30 | 0.13 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Chapel End
Chapel End (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert D. Belam* | 2,103 | 52.41 | 14.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia A. Atherton | 2,052 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham A. Woolnough* | 1,970 | | |
| Labour | Jack Kaye | 1,095 | 26.13 | 3.28 |
| Labour | Sylbert Rudder | 992 | | |
| Labour | Rukhsana Khan | 967 | | |
| Conservative | David R. Angus | 688 | 16.35 | 15.72 |
| Conservative | Michael H. Caplan | 618 | | |
| Conservative | Philippa J. Stone | 604 | | |
| Green | Richard I. Burkett | 199 | 5.11 | 2.22 |
Registered electors | 7,917 | | 307 |
Turnout | 3,973 | 50.18 | 5.64 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Chingford Green
Chingford Green (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek B. Arnold* | 2,121 | 50.02 | 8.05 |
| Conservative | Michael C. Fish* | 2,078 | | |
| Conservative | Michael J. Lewis* | 1,988 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John D. Beanse | 1,295 | 29.04 | 7.00 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth W. Coates | 1,229 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Monica Phemister | 1,068 | | |
| Labour | Jill Daines | 754 | 18.03 | 5.63 |
| Labour | Beryl F. Eccleston | 742 | | |
| Labour | Elizabeth J. Lee | 732 | | |
| Independent | Christine M. Johns | 120 | 2.91 | 2.31 |
Registered electors | 9,037 | | 162 |
Turnout | 4,315 | 47.75 | 11.16 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Endlebury
Endlebury (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mladen Jovcic* | 1,584 | 57.64 | 9.12 |
| Conservative | Waldemar T. Neilson-Hansen* | 1,419 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen G. Mudie | 607 | 22.98 | 10.28 |
| Liberal Democrats | William H. Goss | 590 | | |
| Labour | Paul H. Connell | 518 | 19.38 | 6.53 |
| Labour | Yasmin S. Beg | 492 | | |
Registered electors | 6,254 | | 10 |
Turnout | 2,773 | 44.34 | 10.83 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.25 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Forest
Forest (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammed F. Rahman†[n 1] | 1,818 | 47.86 | 8.59 |
| Labour | Kabal S. Dhillon | 1,768 | | |
| Labour | Denise Liunberg* | 1,768 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick C. Smith | 1,685 | 44.93 | 6.04 |
| Liberal Democrats | Juliet R. Strachan | 1,681 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James V. Tynan | 1,662 | | |
| Conservative | Jahn R. Baksh | 287 | 7.21 | 7.31 |
| Conservative | Fiore T. Hampstead | 260 | | |
| Conservative | Martyn E. Hempsted | 260 | | |
Registered electors | 7,903 | | 207 |
Turnout | 4,019 | 50.85 | 0.65 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.27 | 0.02 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
| Labour hold |
Grove Green
Grove Green (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tarsem S. Bhogal* | 1,868 | 55.10 | 6.99 |
| Labour | Andrew J. Lock | 1,818 | | |
| Labour | Paul E. Redcliffe* | 1,807 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul A.J. Mason | 900 | 26.00 | 3.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dorothy J. Morton | 880 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sydney J. Morton | 811 | | |
| Conservative | Mohammed Ishaq | 419 | 10.71 | 3.35 |
| Conservative | Gillian J. Hemsted | 339 | | |
| Conservative | Kathleenn M. Smith | 311 | | |
| Green | Maureen C.C. Measure | 272 | 8.19 | 0.32 |
Registered electors | 7,991 | | 240 |
Turnout | 3,408 | 42.65 | 7.60 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 | 0.01 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hale End
Hale End (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lesley A. Finlayson* | 1,065 | 37.32 | 17.64 |
| Conservative | Douglas A. Norman* | 1,053 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James M. O'Rourke | 876 | 30.58 | 19.87 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian A. Paterson | 860 | | |
| Labour | Jean A. Black | 702 | 24.70 | 1.58 |
| Labour | Patrick R. Hart | 699 | | |
| Green | Robert F. Tatam | 210 | 7.40 | 3.81 |
Registered electors | 5,356 | | 155 |
Turnout | 2,866 | 53.51 | 4.30 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Hatch Lane
Hatch Lane (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Watts* | 1,655 | 48.41 | 5.49 |
| Conservative | Laurie Braham* | 1,652 | | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey A. Walker | 1,627 | | |
| Labour | Christopher P. Duran | 1,017 | 28.93 | 2.96 |
| Labour | Donald W. Henry | 1,012 | | |
| Labour | Sagar Sehgal | 920 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan M. Carder | 790 | 22.66 | 11.03 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edna Harper | 769 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael R. Foulds | 750 | | |
Registered electors | 8,291 | | 291 |
Turnout | 3,681 | 44.40 | 9.35 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.19 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
High Street
High Street (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liaquat Ali | 1,876 | 54.02 | 7.02 |
| Labour | Jennifer A. Williams | 1,808 | | |
| Labour | Aktar Beg* | 1,722 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter H.S. Hatton | 1,030 | 30.46 | 8.75 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter D. Woollcott | 1,024 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammad S. Mir | 995 | | |
| Conservative | Janice A. Guest | 552 | 15.53 | 13.73 |
| Conservative | Anthony T. O'Connor | 524 | | |
| Conservative | Anne Havelock-Lipman | 478 | | |
Registered electors | 8,098 | | 16 |
Turnout | 3,626 | 44.78 | 6.05 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.22 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Higham Hill
Higham Hill (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Wheatley | 1,665 | 66.76 | 8.43 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Carey* | 1,596 | | |
| Labour | Kazim A. Altan | 647 | 25.13 | 0.82 |
| Labour | Amarjit S. Devgun | 581 | | |
| Conservative | Albert Read | 209 | 8.11 | 7.61 |
| Conservative | Nazir A. Khiljee | 187 | | |
Registered electors | 5,038 | | 39 |
Turnout | 2,547 | 50.56 | 4.33 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.20 | 0.09 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Hoe Street
Hoe Street (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sylvia A. Poulsen* | 2,088 | 52.51 | 2.33 |
| Labour | Mohammed M. Nasim | 2,081 | | |
| Labour | Eric G. Sizer* | 2,079 | | |
| Conservative | Ashgar Ali | 896 | 20.32 | 5.14 |
| Conservative | David M.D. Richards | 795 | | |
| Conservative | Mushtaq A. Sheikh | 726 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael A. Harkin | 618 | 15.30 | 5.90 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Blewett | 615 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Long | 588 | | |
| Green | Stephen W. Lambert | 471 | 11.87 | 1.10 |
Registered electors | 9,246 | | 202 |
Turnout | 4,069 | 44.01 | 6.10 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.25 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Larkswood
Larkswood (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John F. Walter | 2,013 | 51.25 | 8.44 |
| Conservative | Eric G. Williams* | 1,948 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Thompson | 1,932 | | |
| Labour | Carolyn M. Brown | 1,134 | 28.34 | 7.61 |
| Labour | Patricia A. Evans | 1,132 | | |
| Labour | Evelyn A. Wilson | 991 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia A. Bird | 797 | 20.41 | 9.68 |
| Liberal Democrats | Violet P. Wells | 791 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith J. Wenden | 759 | | |
Registered electors | 9,841 | | 95 |
Turnout | 4,214 | 42.82 | 9.39 |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.31 | 0.27 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Lea Bridge
Lea Bridge (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony J. Buckley | 1,865 | 62.86 | 9.64 |
| Labour | Sarah A. Buckley | 1,848 | | |
| Labour | Meher Khan* | 1,714 | | |
| Conservative | Bashir A. Chaudhry | 599 | 18.45 | 10.63 |
| Conservative | John D. Goodman | 545 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeniffer E. Sullivan | 492 | 15.46 | 1.77 |
| Conservative | John D. Penrose | 450 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mariette T.S. Mason | 447 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline A. Tynan | 396 | | |
| Independent | Francis Owusu | 93 | 3.23 | 0.78 |
Registered electors | 8,141 | | 75 |
Turnout | 3,080 | 37.83 | 6.84 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.32 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Leyton
Leyton (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert F. Sullivan* | 2,081 | 52.63 | 6.25 |
| Liberal Democrats | Loretta Hodges | 1,981 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles H. Tuckey | 1,893 | | |
| Labour | Denis K. Gray* | 1,874 | 47.36 | 2.72 |
| Labour | Sajid M. Ramzan | 1,748 | | |
| Labour | Crispin R. St Hill | 1,735 | | |
Registered electors | 8,344 | | 40 |
Turnout | 4,065 | 48.72 | 1.60 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.30 | 0.06 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Leytonstone
Leytonstone (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jennifer C. Gray*[n 2] | 1,801 | | |
| Labour | Huw M. Morgan-Thomas* | 1,790 | | |
| Labour | Chris Brind | 1,737 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Grace H.M. Chandler | 881 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John C. Howard | 853 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Toull | 832 | | |
| Conservative | Mohmedhanif Bagas | 627 | | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey G. Carr | 401 | | |
| Conservative | Raymond E. Luker | 379 | | |
| Green | William J. Measure | 345 | | |
Registered electors | 8,254 | | 30 |
Turnout | 3,538 | 42.86 | 3.76 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.23 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Lloyd Park
Lloyd Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Evan M. Jones* | 1,750 | | |
| Labour | John M. Pearson* | 1,624 | | |
| Labour | Narinder S. Matharoo* | 1,430 | | |
| Conservative | Susan F. Webb | 720 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Tidmarsh | 665 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stanley D. Forecast | 632 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia H. Tidmarsh | 616 | | |
| Conservative | Khalid I. Bhatti | 580 | | |
| Conservative | Mustak H. Banglawala | 571 | | |
| Independent | David R.W. Bracegirdle | 352 | | |
Registered electors | 8,257 | | 6 |
Turnout | 3,373 | 40.85 | 9.57 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.15 | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St James Street
St James Street (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Diana S. Murray | 1,925 | | |
| Labour | Mohammad N. Khan | 1,779 | | |
| Labour | Mohsin Beg | 1,741 | | |
| Conservative | Iris R. Bishop | 776 | | |
| Conservative | David H. Webb | 748 | | |
| Conservative | Saleem Khan | 746 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline L.C. Tidmarsh | 515 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter G. Dunphy | 485 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard L. Tidmarsh | 424 | | |
| Militant Labour | Louise H. Thompson | 423 | | |
| Green | Lisa R. Nolan | 321 | | |
| Independent | Ali M. Abbasi | 245 | | |
Registered electors | 9,719 | | 13 |
Turnout | 3,777 | 38.86 | 3.60 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Valley
Valley (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John M. Gover | 1,351 | | |
| Conservative | Nial Finlayson | 1,350 | | |
| Conservative | Jeremy R. Evans* | 1,339 | | |
| Labour | Ruth A. Carroll | 916 | | |
| Labour | Stephen R. Garrett | 871 | | |
| Labour | Ian Etherington | 863 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry A. Boyle | 707 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Phillips | 663 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jolyon W.W. Walker | 632 | | |
| Green | John M. Baguley | 233 | | |
Registered electors | 8,395 | | 16 |
Turnout | 3,223 | 38.39 | 10.61 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.25 | 0.02 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Wood Street
Wood Street (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter L. Leighton | 1,957 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neal A. Chubb | 1,877 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sean Meiszner | 1,776 | | |
| Labour | William G. Anstey* | 1,740 | | |
| Labour | Peter J. Dawe | 1,651 | | |
| Labour | William D. Shepherd* | 1,596 | | |
| Conservative | Robert J. Brock | 588 | | |
| Conservative | Mohammed S. Sheikh | 565 | | |
| Conservative | Denis W. Sullivan | 546 | | |
Registered electors | 8,780 | | 500 |
Turnout | 4,372 | 49.79 | 8.21 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Notes
- ^ Rahman was a sitting councillor representing the High Street ward
- ^ Gray replaced Cllr. Patrick J. Haynes after his resignation in 1992
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 218. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Minors, Michael; Grenham, Denis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 2024" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 172–175, 218–219. Retrieved 25 December 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Waltham Forest Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–10. Retrieved 8 May 2024.