1994 local election in England, UK
The 1994 Wandsworth Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Wandsworth London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
Election result
1990 Wandsworth London Borough Council Election[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 45 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 73.77 | 50.03 | 130,477 | 4.33 |
| Labour | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 26.23 | 39.82 | 103,857 | 0.13 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 9.11 | 23,768 | 6.25 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.87 | 2,269 | 2.06 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.13 | 326 | 0.03 |
| Ind. Lib Dem | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.04 | 91 | New |
Total | 61 | | | | | | 260,788 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Balham
Balham (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William J. Donald-Adkin* | 2,462 | 53.95 | 0.12 |
| Conservative | Bernadina I.T. Ayonrinde | 2,393 | | |
| Conservative | Charles W.H. McFall | 2,384 | | |
| Labour | Sarah J. Newens | 1,730 | 38.07 | 2.36 |
| Labour | Thakur D. Hosain | 1,719 | | |
| Labour | Martin C. Tupper | 1,659 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew A. Adam-Smith | 377 | 7.98 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Benson | 374 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. Cooke-Yarborough | 321 | | |
Registered electors | 9,039 | | 22 |
Turnout | 4,618 | 51.09 | 4.19 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.17 | 0.03 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bedford
Bedford (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin F. Dawe* | 2,132 | 44.74 | 0.29 |
| Conservative | Jean M. Lucas* | 2,123 | | |
| Conservative | Peter D. Kennerley | 2,109 | | |
| Labour | Sven W. Bunn | 1,945 | 40.37 | 2.34 |
| Labour | David H. Southey | 1,904 | | |
| Labour | Pamela R. Tatlow | 1,892 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine R. Brown | 331 | 6.16 | 1.93 |
| Green | Lewis Betts | 302 | 6.37 | 2.02 |
| Liberal Democrats | Arminel P. Fennelly | 278 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher A. Reilly | 266 | | |
| Independent | Br Michael R. Bartlett | 112 | 2.36 | 1.96 |
Registered electors | 9,642 | | 169 |
Turnout | 4,719 | 48.94 | 6.31 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.15 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Earlsfield
Earlsfield (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Graham* | 1,787 | 51.58 | 1.03 |
| Conservative | John F. Grimshaw* | 1,699 | | |
| Labour | Winston E. Gordon | 1,419 | 40.52 | 0.54 |
| Labour | Deidre R.M. Parkinson | 1,319 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan S. Giles | 186 | 5.21 | 1.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil J.M. Thomson | 166 | | |
| Ind. Lib Dem | Edward D. Larkin | 91 | 2.69 | New |
Registered electors | 6,591 | | 30 |
Turnout | 3,503 | 53.15 | 6.99 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.31 | 0.21 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
East Putney
East Putney (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret E. Calcott-James* | 2,628 | 58.78 | 3.92 |
| Conservative | Diana M. Whittingham* | 2,511 | | |
| Conservative | Brian N.C. Prichard* | 2,501 | | |
| Labour | Finna J. Ayres | 1,418 | 31.34 | 5.40 |
| Labour | Robert Knowles | 1,344 | | |
| Labour | Alan B. Petrides | 1,313 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony K. Burrett | 469 | 9.88 | 4.35 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen C. Palmer | 441 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Kounoupias | 375 | | |
Registered electors | 10,039 | | 176 |
Turnout | 4,543 | 45.25 | 8.53 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.09 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fairfield
Fairfield (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vanessa Graham* | 1,882 | 54.54 | 2.05 |
| Conservative | Thomas G. Morony | 1,806 | | |
| Labour | Charles V.G. Henry | 1,352 | 39.78 | 1.36 |
| Labour | Ann M. Light | 1,338 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick M. Warren | 205 | 5.68 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul T. Nagle | 178 | | |
Registered electors | 5,978 | | 235 |
Turnout | 3,491 | 58.40 | 6.34 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Furzedown
Furzedown (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian P. Hart | 2,507 | 46.19 | 1.19 |
| Labour | John J. Gallagher | 2,484 | 44.42 | 1.51 |
| Conservative | Evelyn G. McDermott | 2,401 | | |
| Conservative | Sheldon A. Wilkie | 2,324 | | |
| Labour | Jonathan C. Nicholson | 2,278 | | |
| Labour | Esther Persaud | 2,195 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael C. Frost | 326 | 5.71 | 1.24 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard J.R.M. Henderson | 323 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard R. Williams | 246 | | |
| Green | Monica E. Vickery | 212 | 3.68 | 1.56 |
| Green | Donald J. Valentine | 171 | | |
Registered electors | 10,660 | | 90 |
Turnout | 5,495 | 51.55 | 6.30 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Conservative hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Graveney
Graveney (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Duncan E. Braithwaite* | 2,318 | 48.21 | 8.35 |
| Labour | Andrew R.A. Gibbons | 2,263 | | |
| Labour | Catherine A. Prichard | 2,184 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark A. Green | 1,438 | 27.82 | 1.57 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger O'Brien | 1,296 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine A. Whittingham | 1,170 | | |
| Conservative | Marc Hope | 952 | 19.18 | 7.40 |
| Conservative | David C. Turtle | 869 | | |
| Conservative | Clare E. Ward | 869 | | |
| Green | Albert S. Vickery | 224 | 4.79 | 2.52 |
Registered electors | 10,105 | | 93 |
Turnout | 4,878 | 48.27 | 0.99 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.14 | 0.03 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Latchmere
Latchmere (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony J. Belton* | 1,835 | 52.05 | 0.16 |
| Labour | Maurice Johnson* | 1,756 | | |
| Labour | Samantha L. Heath | 1,748 | | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Archer | 1,505 | 41.84 | 1.05 |
| Conservative | Richard Bassett | 1,467 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher Heaton-Harris | 1,320 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian C.M. Brazil | 219 | 6.11 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael W. Davenport | 209 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | George E. Watson | 198 | | |
Registered electors | 8,270 | | 158 |
Turnout | 3,784 | 45.76 | 7.65 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.16 | 0.09 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Nightingale
Nightingale (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maurice A.S. Heaster* | 2,324 | 53.70 | 0.98 |
| Conservative | Martin A.S. Winter | 2,286 | | |
| Conservative | Ravindra P. Govindia* | 2,284 | | |
| Labour | Nicola F. Brown | 1,627 | 36.88 | 7.17 |
| Labour | Ryan E. Haines | 1,577 | | |
| Labour | Gordon E. Paterson | 1,531 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Fennelly | 419 | 9.42 | 2.91 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ivor W. Strong | 403 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Watling | 386 | | |
Registered electors | 9,411 | | 188 |
Turnout | 4,536 | 48.20 | 7.92 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.13 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Northcote
Northcote (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin D. Johnson* | 2,679 | 56.65 | 6.72 |
| Conservative | Clive Dixon†[n 1] | 2,651 | | |
| Conservative | Gordon S. Passmore* | 2,622 | | |
| Labour | Tamara F. Flanagan | 1,239 | 25.83 | 0.24 |
| Labour | Colum J.A. Smith | 1,237 | | |
| Labour | Tracey L. Van-Tongeren | 1,151 | | |
| Green | Peter Budge | 449 | 9.59 | 1.45 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles H. Cronin | 393 | 7.93 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | David I. Bouchier | 375 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Bouchier | 345 | | |
Registered electors | 8,980 | | 231 |
Turnout | 4,497 | 50.08 | 7.48 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Parkside
Parkside (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Howlett | 1,782 | 54.96 | 1.82 |
| Conservative | Josephine L. Sedgwick | 1,698 | | |
| Labour | Karen P. Chapman | 1,163 | 35.66 | 0.87 |
| Labour | Donald J. Roy | 1,094 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine S. Devons | 319 | 9.38 | 4.26 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon O. Campbell-Jones | 275 | | |
Registered electors | 5,904 | | 38 |
Turnout | 3,316 | 56.17 | 7.16 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.21 | 0.02 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Queenstown
Queenstown (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carol Humphries | 1,722 | 54.15 | 1.69 |
| Conservative | Richard A.H. Vivian | 1,615 | | |
| Labour | Philip G. Inglesant | 1,243 | 40.24 | 0.42 |
| Labour | June L. Tipping | 1,236 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul W. Ekins | 178 | 5.61 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian H.P. Thomas | 167 | | |
Registered electors | 6,916 | | 502 |
Turnout | 3,234 | 46.76 | 6.61 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Roehampton
Roehampton (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John A. Slater* | 2,149 | 50.64 | 0.04 |
| Labour | Vera Thompson* | 2,148 | | |
| Labour | Pauline J. Brueseke | 2,147 | | |
| Conservative | Katherine M. van den Elst | 1,624 | 38.19 | 2.95 |
| Conservative | Stephen B.S. Lorch | 1,622 | | |
| Conservative | Russell J. Yardley | 1,614 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas W. Leggett | 514 | 11.17 | 2.91 |
| Liberal Democrats | John D.F. Martyn | 466 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Godfrey S. Shocket | 441 | | |
Registered electors | 8,929 | | 551 |
Turnout | 4,559 | 51.06 | 5.75 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.24 | 0.97 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St John
St John (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Aiden Grimes | 2,020 | 48.88 | 6.06 |
| Labour | Derek R. Sutton* | 1,934 | | |
| Labour | Anthony E. Tuck | 1,892 | | |
| Conservative | Zoe R. Day | 1,805 | 43.54 | 2.13 |
| Conservative | Neil R.D. Wallace | 1,720 | | |
| Conservative | Mark K. Kotecha | 1,683 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew E. Crick | 327 | 7.58 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Lilu W. Stewart | 295 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard M. Goalen | 285 | | |
Registered electors | 9,332 | | 167 |
Turnout | 4,221 | 45.23 | 3.05 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
St Mary's Park
St Mary's Park (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Bastiman* | 2,416 | 51.87 | 7.10 |
| Conservative | Adrian Flook | 2,355 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher Reilly* | 2,290 | | |
| Labour | Patrick Eraut | 1,687 | 36.25 | 4.78 |
| Labour | William Johnston | 1,641 | | |
| Labour | Toby Naish | 1,606 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Owen-Jones | 319 | 6.35 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Woodley | 276 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Patterson | 270 | | |
| Green | Caroline Austin | 251 | 5.53 | New |
Registered electors | 9,052 | | 161 |
Turnout | 4,557 | 50.34 | 6.80 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Shaftesbury
Shaftesbury (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alistair J. Crellin | 2,658 | 56.74 | 3.59 |
| Conservative | Christopher F. Sadler* | 2,644 | | |
| Conservative | John G.B. Senior* | 2,615 | | |
| Labour | Christine J.M. Eccles | 1,760 | 34.51 | 3.52 |
| Labour | Gillian E. Pettitt | 1,564 | | |
| Labour | Richard M. Thomas | 1,490 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew J. Brabin | 433 | 8.75 | New |
| Liberal Democrats | James P. Sparling | 417 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tariq Sadiq | 371 | | |
Registered electors | 9,927 | | 245 |
Turnout | 4,868 | 49.04 | 9.32 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.16 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Southfield
Southfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine A.K. Thompson* | 2,974 | 49.21 | 2.15 |
| Conservative | Dominic M.J. Rossi | 2,830 | | |
| Conservative | Paul V. Green†[n 2] | 2,713 | | |
| Labour | Simon J. Parkinson | 2,031 | 33.58 | 0.57 |
| Labour | Paul A. Peters | 1,899 | | |
| Labour | Gavin P.R. Reddin | 1,880 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew G. Green | 471 | 7.49 | 1.55 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward J. Davey | 438 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Casper D. Wrede | 386 | | |
| Green | Marilyn A. Elson | 347 | 6.01 | 2.55 |
| Independent | Pamela D. Davies | 214 | 3.71 | New |
Registered electors | 10,035 | | 78 |
Turnout | 5,656 | 56.36 | 5.81 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.25 | 0.19 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Springfield
Springfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Katharine R. Tracey* | 2,744 | 52.00 | 4.58 |
| Conservative | John R. Garrett* | 2,733 | | |
| Conservative | Anne M. Mervis†[n 3] | 2,723 | | |
| Labour | Colin G. Pavelin | 1,863 | 34.97 | 3.17 |
| Labour | Jeanne M. Smith | 1,861 | | |
| Labour | Paul J. White | 1,790 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Barratt | 440 | 7.08 | 2.22 |
| Liberal Democrats | James C. Gurling | 379 | | |
| Green | Steven P. Gardiner | 313 | 5.95 | 0.81 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher R. Salaman | 296 | | |
Registered electors | 10,488 | | 506 |
Turnout | 5,336 | 50.88 | 6.72 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.15 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Thamesfield
Thamesfield (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward J.U. Lister* | 2,902 | 59.19 | 1.05 |
| Conservative | Lois M. Lees* | 2,901 | | |
| Conservative | Nadhim Zahawi | 2,611 | | |
| Labour | Christopher E. Locke | 1,372 | 28.78 | 3.36 |
| Labour | Margaret E. Yearsley | 1,360 | | |
| Labour | Richard V.R. Thomas | 1,359 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert A. Cross | 643 | 12.03 | 6.48 |
| Liberal Democrats | John H. Richling | 545 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick J. Wallace | 521 | | |
Registered electors | 10,063 | | 127 |
Turnout | 4,982 | 49.51 | 8.59 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.12 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Tooting
Tooting (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shona McIsaac* | 2,513 | 58.60 | 9.31 |
| Labour | Bernard J. Rosewell* | 2,509 | | |
| Labour | Sadiq Khan | 2,437 | | |
| Conservative | Guy H.C. Hill | 1,433 | 32.82 | 3.63 |
| Conservative | David R. Hodson | 1,398 | | |
| Conservative | Muhammad R. Raja | 1,345 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bryant | 414 | 8.58 | 3.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon A. James | 355 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert J. Bunce | 324 | | |
Registered electors | 10,103 | | 30 |
Turnout | 4,659 | 46.12 | 5.85 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
West Hill
West Hill (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Beryl Jeffery* | 1,866 | 56.13 | 2.15 |
| Conservative | Malcolm C. Grimston | 1,811 | | |
| Labour | Denis E. Meehan | 1,180 | 35.81 | 0.26 |
| Labour | Maureen D. Walsh | 1,166 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Winifred H. Bouchier Hayes | 268 | 8.06 | 3.50 |
| Liberal Democrats | Laurence Spicer | 259 | | |
Registered electors | 6,163 | | 143 |
Turnout | 3,407 | 55.28 | 6.31 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
West Putney
West Putney (3)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William F.D. Hawkins* | 2,796 | 61.75 | 3.72 |
| Conservative | Mary M. Holben* | 2,768 | | |
| Conservative | Michael R.E. Simpson | 2,589 | | |
| Labour | Judith M. Chegwidden | 1,451 | 30.96 | 0.79 |
| Labour | Elaine M. Aherne | 1,349 | | |
| Labour | Walter A. Ross | 1,288 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David J. King | 352 | 7.29 | 1.90 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick K. Joy | 338 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marco S. Martinez | 273 | | |
Registered electors | 9,556 | | 110 |
Turnout | 4,728 | 49.48 | 10.28 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.21 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Notes
- ^ Dixon was a sitting councillor representing the St John ward
- ^ Green was a sitting councillor representing the St John ward
- ^ Mervis was a sitting councillor representing the Furzedown ward
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 5 May 1994 - Ward Voting Statistics" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 220. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Elections Centre - 5 May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 178–181, 220–221. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "London Borough of Wandsworth Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–11. Retrieved 6 May 2024.